Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Married a Communist
Library Edition
by Philip Roth
ISBN: 0395933463
ISBN-13: 9780395933466
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Ira Ringold, a Jew from Newark (Philip Roth's home town), joins the communist party during World War II. Back home, he becomes a radio celebrity and marries an aging movie queen named Eve Frame. The marriage ends in disaster when Eve writes a book called I MARRIED A COMMUNIST, exposing Ira's secret life and making him vulnerable to the American anti-communist frenzy. Ultimately, he is destroyed. Like AMERICAN PASTORAL (1997), this novel is partly narrated by Roth's alter ego, Nathan Zuckerman, and seems to be based on Roth's own troubled relationship with the actress Claire Bloom, to whom he was married for five years-and who had already written her own scathing book about the marriage. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST was a New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This powerful novel leaves me haunted by the isolation in which each character, not just Ira, stands in history. The book's final page tells of the stars, whose brilliance is matched only by their apartness. A classic image fit to close this new novel by one of the real ones." -- Robert Kelly
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1998 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 323
Publisher's Notes
Radio actor Iron Rinn (born Ira Ringold) is a big Newark roughneck blighted by a brutal personal secret from which he is perpetually in flight. An idealistic Communist, a self-educated ditchdigger turned popular performer, a six-foot six-inch Abe Lincoln look-alike, he emerges from serving in World War II passionately committed to making the world a better place and winds up instead blacklisted and unemployable, his life in ruins. On his way to political catastrophe, he marries the nation's reigning radio actress and beloved silent-film star, the exquisite Eve Frame (born Chava Fromkin). Their marriage evolves from a glamorous, romantic idyll in a tasteful Manhattan townhouse to a dispiriting soap opera of tears and treachery. And, with Eve's dramatic revelation to the gossip columnist Bryden Grant of her husband's life of "espionage" for the Soviet Union, the relationship enlarges from private drama into national scandal.
Other Editions
Similar books

Delirium of the Brave
by William Charles Harris
Savannah, 1864. Confederate Captain Patrick Driscoll and his dear friend and manservant Shadrack "Shad" Bryan leave their tearful families to help fight for the Southern cause. They are to set up fort at Raccoon Island off Georgia's coast in a last-ditch effort to save their beloved city from Union attack. But only days into their assignment, the two men die in each other's arms in a Yankee bombardment. Though the men are gone, their legacy will live on-as will the legend of the priceless Driscoll family treasure the two men have buried on Raccoon Island. Four generations after the Civil War, many Confederate families still remain in Savannah, struggling through the twentieth-century in a South rife with hardball politics, personal vendettas and the hangover of war. John-Morgan Hartman, son of a newspaper man and great-great grandson of Captain Patrick Driscoll, goes to serve his country in Vietnam, unaware of the physical and psychological wounds that will befall him... Tony O'Boyle is an ambitious young politician who will stop at nothing and spare no one to get ahead-but his family's dark past will come back to haunt him... Lloyd Bryan, descended from slaves, is determined to succeed where his ancestors didn't. But his celebrity as a professional football player immerses him in a world of temptation that ultimately turns him toward religion... Charlotte Drayton, a successful television reporter, has always used her beauty to get her way-but the one man she can't have is the only one she wants... After many years, four friends will meet on the very island where the two confederate soldiers died in each other's arms. To find where they buried Driscoll's treasure-and to uncover the dangerous secrets of a prominent Savannah family. A gripping novel of history, intrigue, war, and love, DELIRIUM OF THE BRAVE follows four generations of families contemplating the pain of the past and the promise of the future. Get swept away by this glorious saga rich with the sights, sounds, flavors, and people of the South's most stunning locale.

Star Struck
by Pamela Anderson
Struggling to manage her home life and her rock-and-roll artist husband's volatile temper, Star oversees the launch of her big-screen film in the face of an increasingly demanding public schedule and a video that continues to haunt her. By the author of Star.

On Green Dolphin Street
by Sebastian Faulks
Focusing on a richly significant time in our recent past, Sebastian Faulks, the bestselling author of Birdsong and Charlotte Gray , has written his first novel set in America. The year is 1960—a fascinating moment of transition in our country, when the comfortable Eisenhower years were drawing to a close and the ruthlessly competitive Nixon/Kennedy presidential campaign signaled the beginning of a starkly different decade. Mary van der Linden has recently moved from London to Washington, D.C., with her two children and her loving, admired husband, Charlie, who is posted to the British Embassy. Nearly forty, Mary has spent a lifetime as a loyal daughter, wife and mother. But in this year of so much change, she feels compelled to break away from her familiar world and is drawn to the freedom of New York City, which is effervescent with parties, jazz, three- martini lunches, girls in their summer dresses and men in their Sinatra hats and big ties. Greenwich Village is still charmingly bohemian, and Miles Davis’s hit tune “On Green Dolphin Street” is playing everywhere. Mary finds a hotel room in New York and then finds a lover, while back in Washington her husband drinks to forget the demands of his job, the absence of his wife and the Cold War paranoia that has overtaken the capital. Faulks breaks new ground with this novel: It is a love story, not a war story, and it is set in America rather than France. Yet readers of his two previous bestselling novels will recognize the close focus of the historical setting, the unforgettable characters and the gathering emotional power of the narrative. On Green Dolphin Street is a dramatic, tremendously moving novel that is certain to extend the American audience for this prodigiously talented author’s work.

Daughter of the Game
by Tracy Grant
On a cloud-shrouded night in November 1816, six-year-old Colin Fraser vanishes from the safe cocoon of his family's Berkeley Square home. For his father Charles, an idealistic MP, former intelligence agent, and grandson of a duke, and mother Mélanie, a beautiful war refugee and society's most charming hostess, it is a tragedy that will rip their extraordinary marriage asunder and force them to question everything they believe in. Colin's captors are demanding a bizarre ransom: an exquisite ring surrounded by the promise of power. The search for it will pull the Frasers into a maze of intrigue that winds through the lowest and highest levels of London secrets -- revealing layer upon layer of deception and betrayal, and a shocking truth that binds Charles and Mélanie inextricably together ... even as it threatens to destroy them both.

Mary Pickford Rediscovered
by Robert Cushman
"America's Sweetheart" is the subject of this lavish tribute, illustrated with fabulous film stills, rare production shots, and personal photographs--most never before published. 232 illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395933463 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Married a Communist
Philip Roth
Houghton Mifflin, 1998-10-22. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information) Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
I Married a Communist
Philip Roth
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
I Married a Communist
Philip Roth
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Cover has a forward lean.. Last blank cover page has been ripped out by the library. Stamped at the page edge and on the inside cover. Light scuff to the covers and the page edge.. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edgeware otherwise N Fine Appears Unread Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998 with dust jacket, minor wear and fading to cover/dj, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I Married A Communist
Roth, Phiip
Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Lighlty used but has inscriptions inside cover and price clipped from DJ flap. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 323 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. 1/2" tear to bottom edge front DJ panel. Else fine. Binding is tight, text is clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Light and Shadow Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
I Married a Communist
Philip Roth
Houghton Mifflin, 1998-10-22. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I Married a Communist
Philip Roth
Houghton Mifflin, 1998-10-22. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I Married A Communist
Roth, Philip
Boston, New York, Chicago, Atlanta, San Francisco,: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395933463 B377/1st Printing 1998. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First printing. The jacket shows slight edge wear and there is a 3/4" dimple on the bottom rear near the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
I Married a Communist
Philip Roth
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 slight edge wear. another great novel from Roth. Highly recommended. literature . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
i married a communist
roth, philip
Hard Cover. Houghton Mifflin 1998. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 323pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
I Married A Communist
Roth, Philip
Advance Reading Copy(ARC). 323 pages. 1st printing w/full number line Trade Size Paperback. Cover wraps clean w/light edgewear. Binding tight & straight. Text clean, unmarked & bright. Ships Next Day w/Priority Class Shipping Upgrade. Free Tracking. ( more information) Offered by jonny8books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Boston, Mass.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1998 First Edition. Fine in VG+ dj.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 9 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Slight rubbing of dj at spine top.. ISBN: 0395933463. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine. First Printing. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth,Philip
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition. First printing with the full number line present. There are no markings to the text. The binding is sound, but not tight with a reader's slant to the spine. Some thumbing to the text edges. The jacket is complete and not price clipped. It shows light handling, but displays well under a Brodart protective sleeve. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998 With publisher's review letter laid in.. First Printing. Clothbacked Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Octavo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
I MARRIED A COMMUNIST
Roth, Philip
Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Remainder dot on top edge. 323pp. Novel of McCarthy days. (loc 1042/1). First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Lightly Rubbed DJ. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Advance reading copy. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 323 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
I Married A Communist
ROTH, PHILIP
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0395933463. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
I MARRIED A COMMUNIST
ROTH, Philip
NY: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
I Married a Communist
Philip Roth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 1998 Houghton Mifflin Advance Reading Copy of Part 2 of this Roth trilogy. This book is in FINE condition and looks new and unread with no marks at all. **Brenbooks carries all 3 volumes of the trilogy as well as many Roth FIRSTS!. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine. 8vo. 323 pp. Advance reading copy in red and black cardboard covers. Publisher's price sticker on rear, otherwise a fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $50.00
($42.02)
|
|
30)
|
"I Married a Communist [Hardcover]
Roth, Philip
1998 Houghton Mifflin hard cover first edition first printing - pretty much a brand new clean very fine collectible - enjoy ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
I Married a Communist (ADVANCE RARE PAPERBACK)
Roth, Philip
Jonathan Cape , 1998 FINE UNREAD 1998 1ST PRINT/PRE-PUB ADVANCE UK CAPE PAPERBACK, WITH ORIGINAL RED COVER WITH STAR BORDER. A VERY SCARCE DESIRABLE COPY OF ONE OF ROTH'S MASTERPIECES. CHECK FOR MANY MORE ARTS/FILM-RELATED CLASSICS. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Collectible; Like New. ( more information) Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
I Married a Communist
FREE SHIPPING
Philip Roth
Boston, US: Houghton Mifflin Company. Mint. 1998. First. Hardback copy. First Edition. Octavo. 323pp. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt. Grey endpapers. «I Married a Communist» is a novel concerning the rise and fall of Ira Ringold, known as "Iron Rinn." The story is narrated by Nathan Zuckerman, and is the second in a trilogy of Zuckerman novels that includes «American Pastoral» and «The Human Stain», which depict the postwar history of Newark, New Jersey and its residents. Many consider the character of Eve Frame - the evil, anti-Semitic wife who destroys Ira - to be a thinly veiled riposte at Roth's ex-wife, Claire Bloom, for her unflattering memoirs which portray a Roth unable to bottle his vanity and incapable of living in the same household with Bloom's daughter. ~~~ Author(s): Philip Roth; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Quarter; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 323; Publication year: 1998; Size: Octavo. . ( more information) Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395933463 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
I Married A Communist
Roth, Philip
New York, NY U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 [CC]. 323 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the dustwrapper price-clipped; red remainder dot on the top edge. Signed by the author on the title-page.. Signed.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 6" x 9". ( more information) Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1998 Red dot remainder mark bottom; Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
I Married a Communist - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Roth, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A most beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket with small, unobtrusive scrape on the back; Set in the heart of the McCarthy era, the story of radio actor Iron Rinn's denunciation and disgrace brings to harrowing life the human drama that was central to the nation's political tribulations in the dark years of betrayal, the blacklist, and naming names. An American tragedy as only Philip Roth could write it ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Gray endpapers. 323pps. There is a small remainder dot atop the textblock, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is price-clipped; no other flaws. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. "...Radio actor Iron Rinn (born Ira Ringold) is a big Newark roughneck blighted by a brutal personal secret from which he is perpetually in flight. An idealistic Communist, a self-educated ditchdigger turned popular performer, a six-foot six-inch Abe Lincoln look-alike, he marries the nation's reigning radio actress and beloved silent-film star, the exquisite Eve Frame (born Chava Fromkin). Their marriage evolves from a glamorous, romantic idyll into a dispiriting soap opera of tears and treachery. And with Eve's dramatic revelation to the gossip columnist Bryden Grant of her husband's life of 'espionage' for the Soviet Union, the relationship enlarges from private drama into national scandal. Set in the heart of the McCarthy era, the story of Iron Rinn's denunciation and disgrace brings to harrowing life the human drama that was central to the nation's political tribulations in the dark years of betrayal, the blacklist, and naming names. 'I Married a Communist' is an American tragedy as only Philip Roth can conceive one -- fierce and funny, eloquently rendered, and politically accurate..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. . ISBN: 0-395-93346-3. SIGNED by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. PHILIP ROTH I MARRIED A COMMUNIST FIRST EDITIONS SIGNED AMERICAN LITERATURE FICTION IRON RINN IRA RINGOLD EVE FRAME COMMUNISM POLITICS MCCARTHYISM COLLECTIBLE BOOKS NOVELS. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Gray endpapers. 323pps. There is a small remainder dot on the bottom edge of the textblock, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is price-clipped; no other flaws. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. "...Radio actor Iron Rinn (born Ira Ringold) is a big Newark roughneck blighted by a brutal personal secret from which he is perpetually in flight. An idealistic Communist, a self-educated ditchdigger turned popular performer, a six-foot six-inch Abe Lincoln look-alike, he marries the nation's reigning radio actress and beloved silent-film star, the exquisite Eve Frame (born Chava Fromkin). Their marriage evolves from a glamorous, romantic idyll into a dispiriting soap opera of tears and treachery. And with Eve's dramatic revelation to the gossip columnist Bryden Grant of her husband's life of 'espionage' for the Soviet Union, the relationship enlarges from private drama into national scandal. Set in the heart of the McCarthy era, the story of Iron Rinn's denunciation and disgrace brings to harrowing life the human drama that was central to the nation's political tribulations in the dark years of betrayal, the blacklist, and naming names. 'I Married a Communist' is an American tragedy as only Philip Roth can conceive one -- fierce and funny, eloquently rendered, and politically accurate..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. . ISBN: 0-395-93346-3. SIGNED by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. PHILIP ROTH I MARRIED A COMMUNIST FIRST EDITIONS SIGNED AMERICAN LITERATURE FICTION IRON RINN IRA RINGOLD EVE FRAME COMMUNISM POLITICS MCCARTHYISM USED BOOKS COLLECTIBLE NOVELS. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
I Married a Communist
Roth, Philip (Signed)
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Very Fine/Slipcase Fine. 1998. Limited Signed Edition 1 of 200 Copies. Hard Cover. 0395933463 Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
I Married a Communist - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Roth, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1998 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A handsome copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike, slightly rubbed dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Philip Roth directly on the title page; Set in the heart of the McCarthy era, the story of radio actor Iron Rinn's denunciation and disgrace brings to harrowing life the human drama that was central to the nation's political tribulations in the dark years of betrayal, the blacklist, and naming names. An American tragedy as only Philip Roth could write it ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|