Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


An Autobiography

by Agatha Christie


ISBN: 0396075169
ISBN-13: 9780396075165
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The great British mystery writer and creative of such well-known sleuths as Hercule Poirot and Miss Marple details her childhood, family life, marriages, travels, and the difficulties of being a writer.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dodd Mead
Published date: 1977

Publisher's Notes

Dame Agatha offers vivid descriptions of her childhood, family life, contemporaries, and travels abroad as well as discussing her own struggles as a writer and the general problems of creative writing.

Similar books


15658457910
Who Killed Roger Ackroyd?
by Carol Cosman

An exciting exploration of a book we think we know, the conventions of the mystery novel, and the act of reading itself. Agatha Christie's classic novel The Murder of Roger Ackroyd has sparked great debate in the years since its publication in 1926, inspiring cultural critics from Umberto Eco to Roland Barthes to explore its unique construction: a murder mystery in which the murderer appears to be the narrator. In Who Killed Roger Ackroyd? , Pierre Bayard reopens the Ackroyd file. This psychoanalyst-cum-professor of literature examines the details of the case anew and offers an ingenious re-reading of one of the most popular mysteries of all time. Wondering why Hercule Poirot's conclusion about the identity of the murderer has never been questioned, Bayard uses a creative mix of literary theory and psychoanalysis to propose a startling new solution.

0881924679
Sunlight on the Lawn
by Beverley Nichols

Sunlight on the Lawn brings to a close Beverley Nichols's delightful Merry Hall trilogy describing the renovation of his rundown Georgian mansion and its garden. This new edition boasts a foreword by Bryan Connon, Beverley Nichols's biographer, and an exhaustive bibliography of all Beverley Nichols's works, a feature that will prove invaluable to the Nichols enthusiast. William McLaren again graces the text with unforgettable illustrations. Previous volumes in this classic series are Merry Hall and Laughter on the Stairs.

0231105967
Noel Coward & Radclyffe Hall
by Terry Castle

The first look at the connection between these influential contemporaries, "Noel Coward and Radclyffe Hall" recounts a forgotten literary friendship, lucidly piecing together the intriguing cast of characters linking the two.

0300075030
Errata
by George Steiner

George Steiner, one of the great literary minds of our century, now relates the story of his own life and the ways that people, places, and events have colored the central ideas and themes of his work. His most personal book, this volume reveals Steiner's thoughts on the meaning of the western tradition and its philosophic and religious premises, his pleasure in literature and music, and his regrets about the unopened doors and untapped resources in his past. Born in Paris in 1929 of Viennese Jewish parents, Steiner was raised speaking German, French, and English. He was educated and an educator himself in the United States and in Europe, crossing continents and cultures over the course of this troubled century. Steiner interweaves episodes from his past with thoughts about the present: he recalls, for example, how his father introduced him to the Iliad in Greek shortly before his sixth birthday, and muses about the genius of Homer; he describes the effect of the Holocaust on his family, and explores why Jews have been persecuted and have survived over the millennium; and he takes stock of science, reason, atheism, and religion in his own life and at the end of this century.

0312181272
The Letters of Dorothy L. Sayers
by Dorothy L. Sayers

Picking up in 1937, where the first volume leaves off, this second volume of collected letters deals with Sayers' transition from popular author to Christian playwright and scholar. of photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0396075169 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead. Hardcover. 0396075169 A good reading copy only. 1977 Dodd Mead Hard Cover . Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) An Autobiography
Agatha Christie

Dodd Mead. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) An Autobiography
Agatha Christie

Dodd Mead. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) An Autobiography
Agatha Christie

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
5) An Autobiography
Agatha Christie

Dodd Mead. Used - Acceptable. Ex-Library. Binding is slanted and loose, but content remains intact." Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) An Autobiography
Agatha Christie

Dodd Mead. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd Mead. Hardcover. November, 1977. Good. No dust jacket. Boards show minimal shelf wear and good corners. Edges show dust and darkening. Binding is tight. All pages clean and unmarked. No fol ds, creases or tears. . (more information)

Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) An Autobiography
Christie Agatha

Mead: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1977. EX-LIBRARY in usual condition. Book has library pockets and stamps but in average condition. This is an EX-LIBRARY reading copy only.. EX-LIBRARY. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha, Illustrated with Black And White Photographs

Topanga, CA, U.S.A.: Boulevard Books, 1977, 1977 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lighter wear to gray cover; tight spine; clean text; DJ has creasing and some closed tears at upper edge, rubbing to surface. 519 pages. "Dame Agatha goes on to tell of her early writing attempts, her marriage to Archibald Christie, the birth of her only child, Rosalind, her work as a Red Cross volunteer during World War I, her modest success with the publication in 1921 of her first mystery.". Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Lincoln Highway Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) Agatha Christie; An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1977. 529 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos. Gift inscription on front endpaper, water stain at bottom of spine. Binding tight, text clean. Large tear at spine of jacket, other chipping and edgewear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

Topanga, CA, U.S.A.: Boulevard Books, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead,, 1977. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. pps 529 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Agatha Christie: An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1977. 529 pages. Light wear, tight book; clean internally; some b/w photos. The dj is heavily creased and chipped. 5th printing.. ISBN: 0396075169. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead, 1977. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
15) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977. Good + oversized hardcover in good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners of book. May be some rubbing, chipping and large tears to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. Overall a good reading copy only. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 4th Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1977 529pp; hard cloth cover; good condition; some stain on the cloth cover; pages in very good condition; writing on inside cover. An Autobiography of Agatha Christie. . Hard cloth. Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
17) Agatha Christie; An Autobiography
Agatha Christie

New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. xiii + 529 + 16 photopages, gray and purple cloth. A very good +, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a very good moderately edge worn dust jacket, with a chip-tear to the top edge with the price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) AGATHA CHRISTIE, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Christie, Agatha.:

Dodd Mead 1977. 8vo, 529 pages. At the age of 60 this extraordinary author of the most popular mystery novels ever published began writing of her life and career which ended with her death at 85 in January 1976. She was christened Agatha Mary Clarissa Miller. Her story starts with her childhood in "Ashfield," the Miller family residence in Torquay on the southern coast of England. Hers was a delightful upbringing in the late Victorian period when costumes, manners, and the family group were so very important in that upper-class society. Here is a nostalgic description of a time much removed from her later life. Dame Agatha goes on to tell of her early writing attempts, her marriage to Archibald Christie, the birth of her only child, Rosalind, her work as a red cross volunteer during World War 1, her modest success with the publication in 1921 of her first mystery, The Mysterious Affair at Styles, her unhappy separation and divorce from Christie. There follow vivid descriptions of her travels abroad while her novels were growing in popularity, of her meeting at an archaeological excavation site in the Middle East with Max Mallowan, who was to become one of Britain's foremost archaeologists, and their subsequent marriage in 1930. Dame Agatha writes in a charming manner about her work with her husband at various "digs" abroad, of the many well known people they came to know, and of the purchase of their estate, "Greenway," on the River Dart in Devon. World War 11 drastically changed her way of life with Max Mallowan and her family. While her husband was overseas, Agatha Christie again became involved in volunteer work, but continued to write. She describes producing during those trying times the two novels, Curtain and Sleeping Murder, which was not intended for publication until she was gone. The 1950's and 1960's were the years of repeated successes with her books, plays and films. Her reaction at being recognized as one of the most widely read authors of all time makes interesting reading. The dust jacket has splits rubs and creases including a 3cm split and associated diagonal crease at the top mid rear. The boards are slightly sunned at the top and bottom extremes. The (529) pages are clean and tightly bound and the book is in good condition with the exception of the reported minor faults. An illuminating book on one of the world's greatest writers. The book is illustrated in black and white. It is a heavy book and so parcel or surface mail might be required. ISBN 0 396 07516 9. (more information)

Offered by Saracen Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.69)
Add to cart 
19) AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
CHRISTIE, AGATHA

DODD, MEAD & CO. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. chip missing along the top edge of the jacket . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Agatha Christie an Autobiography
Agatha Christie

New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. gray cloth on boards, purple cloth at spine, clean, lightly rubbed at the edges. corners lightly bumped. hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, photo illustrated, 529 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, spine lightly faded, chipped at two corners, rubbed on both sides and corners. still a nice copy. ISBN: 0396075169. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977. Grey and purple cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked. xiii, 529 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, crinkled edges, several short closed tears, offered in new mylar cover.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
22) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977. 2nd printing of the first trade edition grey and purple cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked. xiii, 529 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, price intact on front flap, offered in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
23) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd Mead, 1977 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-396-07516-9. A very good very clean read copy in a bright slightly edgeworn dust jacket biography autobiography novel mysteries women. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Agatha Christie: An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good. The dustjacket has some light chipping.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
25) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead, 1977. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. NF/G in Mylar. 1st edition. DJ missing large chunk rear upper left. Bookplate. Inscription on FFE. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
26) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

Collins, 1977. 1977 Collins hardcover (reprint). Dust jacket has been price clipped and has very small tears to top edge. Boards and pages in good+ condition. Many black/white illustrations. From the collection of the late Madeleine Masson (author) and signed by her on the front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.25 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
27) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

NY: Dodd Mead & Company. VG/NONE. ©1977. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0-396-07516-9 . Gray boards, black titles. ; ; Photographs; 8vo; 519 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977. 1st printing of the first trade edition grey and purple cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked. xiii, 529 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, one short closed tear at spine heel, price intact on front flap, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
29) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1977 529 pages with Index. "Dame Agatha offers vivid descriptions of her childhood, family life, contemporaries, and travels abroad as well as discussing her own struggles as a writer and the general problems of creative writing." Illustrated with 25 photographs. Unmarked, with slight edgewear to dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
30) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

THE CHRISTIE CANON: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1977. 560 pp. Slight corner bumping, shelf wear to spine ends. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Dust Jacket has vertical crease to front and back cover, some edge wear, one scuff and a four inch closed tear to rear edge and is clipped to bottom of front inside flap. Now protected in fresh Mylar. The great mystery writer shares her own vivid chronicle of her childhood, family life, marriages, personal relationships, and world travels, as well as a discussion of her own struggles as a writer and the general problems of creative writing. Illustrated with b&w photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG/Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Christie, Agatha

NY Dodd, Mead 1977. Fourth printing. 519pp. Very good, slight wear to top and bottom of backstrip, former owner signature and date on front end paper. No jacket. (loc 797). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Agatha Christie

New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1977 Unstated Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 6.25 By 9.5: 519 Pages. Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by historybookville (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1977 A clean bright copy with no name or inscription - a good reading copy as the boards are rubbed - see photo. & a little sunning to edges.Book tight, endpapers very clean & unmarked book inside.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Black/white Photos.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Collina Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.38)
Add to cart 
34) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead. Hardcover. 0396075169 Very good condition, hardcover 1977, First Edition, light dusting and edgewear to pink dust jacket in brodart, soiling of cloth cover, text tight and crisp, bright white without marks, more than average reading copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.78
Add to cart 
35) An Autobiography
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976. Quarter lilac cloth, light grey cloth-covered boards, foil titles on spine, black facsimile signature stamped on front board, pale grey endpapers, xiii, 529 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Cloth lightly sunned near top edge, else fine. DJ spine sunned, a bit of rubbing to corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Christie finished her autobiography at the age of 75, so it misses her last few years, but is a good source on her early life and her feelings about writing. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). 4th ptg. . Near Fine/VG+. 24 X 16½ cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
36) AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
CHRISTIE, AGATHA

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Type: Hard Back BOOK IS IN VERY GOOK CONDITION, JACKET IS FAIR. Large 8vo with 528 pages Illustrated with photographs. Solid and tight bindng. Grey boards with magenta spine; author name imprinted in black on front, white lettering on spine. Grey endpapers. Newspapers clippings about Christie are left in the book--there is a mark under the papers on the loosed endpaper from these newspaper articles., like browning. Upper edge colored red. The lower edge has a small pencil-like mark. Boards and interior are clean, unmarked, no tears. Jacket is clean and ragged, torn down the hinge of the spine and front flap edge. Not in good shape. Now has mylar cover that improves its appearance. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
37) AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
CHRISTIE, AGATHA

NY: DODD MEAD CO, 1977 C-0000519 PAGES; PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS;GREY BOARDS WITH BLACK LETTERING ON THE SPINE; DJ HAS TEAR AND CHIPS; THE AUTHOR AT AGE 60 PREPARED THIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY; SHE IS THE MOST POPULAR WRITER OF MYSTERY NOVELS; ;ATB. NOT SIGNED. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $36.45
Add to cart