Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
by Edmund S. Ions
ISBN: 0396079040
ISBN-13: 9780396079040
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Published date: 1980 Pages: 219
Similar books

The Moor
by Laurie R. King
In re-creating Sherlock Holmes in previous books as an adjunct to her chief protagonist, Mary Russell, King has set the couple's adventures in a milieu consistent with her own creation and, although true to the place and period, independent of Conan Doyle's work. Holmes has been invited by his old friend the Rev. Baring-Gould to look into not only an unexplained death on the moor but, more important in the ancient cleric's mind, sightings of a phantom coach on the moor - possibly inhabited by a phantom noblewoman and accompanied by some phantom dogs. Holmes, in turn, pulls Mary from her studies at Oxford, enlists her in the quest, and finds himself taking a second seat to her endeavors. True to their expectations on the forbidding and difficult moor, the rumors have a real-world explanation, but it is one that combines more wild emotion, surprise, and frightening suspense than any ghost story could.

Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders
by Larry Millett
Holmes and Watson track down a cold-blooded murderer during a Winter Carnival in the thrilling second installment in Holmes's American adventures.

The Beekeeper's Apprentice
by Laurie R. King
In his retirement, the great detective Sherlock Holmes grooms a young woman to follow in his footsteps. 15-year-old Mary and the elderly beekeeper Holmes are led into a series of adventures which escalate in gravity until Holmes is in peril of his life. At the frightening climax, the maturing Mary proves herself a worthy partner and successor.

Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
by Larry Millett
Hidden for a hundred years in the safe of the great railroad magnate James J. Hill, the manuscript of this remarkable adventure recounts how Hill summoned Sherlock Holmes to the parched pinelands of Minnesota--to save the Great Northern Railway from being set afire and Hill's own person from the epistolary threats of the Red Demon. Soon the distinguished detective is keeping close company with ruffian railmen and loggers, an unsavory marshal, and the proprietress of the North Wood's most opulent sporting house. The game climaxes with Holmes and the malignant Red Demon face-to-face on a lonely bridge in a circle of fiery death. "Never," says Watson, "was Holmes more magnificent than at that moment."

A Monstrous Regiment of Women
by Laurie R. King
A Monstrous Regiment of Women continues Mary Russell's adventures as a worthy student of the famous detective Sherlock Holmes and as an ever more skilled sleuth in her own right. Looking for respite in London after a stupefying visit from relatives, Mary encounters a friend from Oxford. The young woman introduces Mary to her current enthusiasm, a strange and enigmatic woman named Margery Childe, who leads something called "The New Temple of God". It seems to be a charismatic sect involved in the post-World War I suffrage movement, with a feminist slant on Christianity. Mary is curious about the woman, and intrigued. Is the New Temple a front for something more sinister? When a series of murders claims members of the movement's wealthy young female volunteers and principal contributors, Mary, with Holmes in the background, begins to investigate. Things become more desperate than either of them expected as Mary's search plunges her into the worst danger she has yet faced.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0396079040 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Edmund S Ions
Dodd, Mead. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Ions, Edmund S
Dodd, Mead. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. Hard Cover. 0396079040 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1980. Charcoal boards, gray cloth spine with black lettering; front endpaper map; 219pp; previous owner name on front endpaper; a square, solid copy with light wear, a little faded at edges, and a bit flattened at head of spine; two stain spots to front edge; dj is intact and VG- with some edgewear; contents are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover.. ISBN: 0-396-07904-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction Mystery Detective Story Kennedy Assasination. ( more information) Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubry, Edmund
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1980. (I have noticed that under "Keywords" someone (see above) has written "Holmes Sherlock Fictiicious character. On what evidence?). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Edmund Aubrey
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1980. vg+/vg, map endpapers, 219 pages, very tight and clean, creases at foot of spine, only minor wear. Dust jacket spine is faded, has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. Sherlock Holmes investigates the assassination of President John F. Kennedy.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Old Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
New York:: Dodd Mead & Company:, 1980,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
Dodd, Mead, 1980. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Sherlock Holmes Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Ions, Edmund S
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1980. 219 pages; dj few marks, clipped.. ISBN: 0396079040. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHERLOCK HOLMES BRITISH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NOVEL MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.07)
|
|
9)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
AUBREY, EDMUND
New York: Dodd Mead, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. A few wrinkled pages. Near fine book in fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
SHERLOCK HOLMES IN DALLAS
Edmund Aubreu
New York: Dodd, Mead , 1980 Top edge wear and 2 -2" tears to bottom of unclipped dj, otherwise very clean. Boards are very clean with light bumping to corners and spine ends. Light tanning to pages. Otherwise pristine interior. Decorated endpapers. 219 pages.. First Edition. 1/4 Cloth Brown Paper on Board. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by TRILLIUMS-Rare & Vintage Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sherlockl Holmes In Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1980. The jacket has a small tear repaired with tape on the top back edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
NY: Dodd, Mead. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
NY: Dodd & Mead, 1980 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Dogwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
Dodd Mead & Co. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
SHERLOCK HOLMES IN DALLAS
AUBREY, Edmund
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1980. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light touch of sunning bottom and top cover edges, jacket has light spine fading. Overall a nice clean solid copy. ISBN: 0396079040 <em>Holmes undertakes to solve the JFK assassination. A piece of Sherlockiana, to be read as a mystery or as an 'entertainment' written in the style of A. Conan Doyle.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmunc
NY: Dodd, Mead. 1980. First Edition Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good. Glue residue on end papers and boards. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-396-07904-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. HOLMES SHERLOCK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL DALLAS TEX. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
AUBREY, EDMUND
N.Y.: Dodd Mead, 1980. p/c dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
SHERLOCK HOLMES IN DALLAS
Aubrey, Edmund (re: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle)
New York: Dodd Mead, 1980. 219 pp. Quarter-bound in gray cloth on charcoal gray boards; lettered in black on the spine; endpaper maps. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Sherlock Holmes pastiche. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0396079040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. sherlock holmes; sleuth; john f. kennedy;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
SHERLOCK HOLMES IN DALLAS
Aubrey, Edmund
N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, 1980. First edition, HB. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Sherlock Holmes investigates the Kennedy assassination.. ISBN: 0-396-07904-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery, Sherlock Holmes. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Sherlock Holmes In Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund [Edmund S. Ions]
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, (1980), 1st edition,. hardcover, grey paper boards, grey cloth spine, (8 1/2" X 6 3/4"), 219pp., a near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0396079040. ( more information) Offered by Kaya Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0396079040 . 1st ed. 1980. Fine in like dustjacket. Sherlock Holmes investigating president Kennedy assassination? . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead And Company. 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0396079040. Fine in a fine DJ; Aubrey is pen name of British political scientist Edmund S. Ions who researches the Kennedy assassination with Holmes techniques; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1980 New, unread copy with price clipped dustjacket else fine. Scan available. Stated First Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
SHERLOCK HOLMES IN DALLAS
AUBREY, EDMUND
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1980. pp: [iv], 219. Map endpapers. Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson are called in to apply deductive reasoning to solve the riddle of the assassination JFK.. ISBN: 0396079040. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo. Fiction, Detective, Sherlockiana.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.20)
|
|
26)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund (Pseudonym of Edmund S. Ions)
Dodd, Mead [0-396-07904-0] 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Edmund S. Ions. . . . (Sherlockiana). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund (Pseudonym of Edmund S. Ions)
Dodd, Mead 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Edmund S. Ions. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Sherlock Holmes In Dallas
Aubrey, Edmund
Published by Dodd, Mead & Co., N. Y, 1980. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. . Sherlock Holmes with his faithful assistant Doctor Watson investigate the assassination of President John F. Kennedy in Dallas. A fictional account based upon real evidence. 218 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Sherlock Holmes in Dallas
Ions, Edmund S
Dodd, Mead. 0396079040 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|