Skydancer
by Geoffrey Archer
ISBN: 039609192X
ISBN-13: 9780396091929
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bookthrift Co Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 289
Publisher's Notes
When documents from the top-secret Skydancer defense project turn up on Parliament Hill and Mi5's prime suspect commits suicide, research scientist Peter Joyce must either abandon the costly project or approve tests that could aid Russia's defenses.
Other Editions
Similar books

Forty Signs Of Rain
by Kim Stanley Robinson
The bestselling author of the classic Mars trilogy and The Years of Rice and Salt returns with a riveting new trilogy of cutting-edge science, international politics, and the real-life ramifications of global warming as they are played out in our nation’s capital—and in the daily lives of those at the center of the action. Hauntingly realistic, here is a novel of the near future that is inspired by scientific facts already making headlines. When the Arctic ice pack was first measured in the 1950s, it averaged thirty feet thick in midwinter. By the end of the century it was down to fifteen. One August the ice broke. The next year the breakup started in July. The third year it began in May. That was last year. It’s an increasingly steamy summer in the nation’s capital as Senate environmental staffer Charlie Quibler cares for his young son and deals with the frustrating politics of global warming. Charlie must find a way to get a skeptical administration to act before it’s too late—and his progeny find themselves living in Swamp World. But the political climate poses almost as great a challenge as the environmental crisis when it comes to putting the public good ahead of private gain. While Charlie struggles to play politics, his wife, Anna, takes a more rational approach to the looming crisis in her work at the National Science Foundation. There a proposal has come in for a revolutionary process that could solve the problem of global warming—if it can be recognized in time. But when a race to control the budding technology begins, the stakes only get higher. As these everyday heroes fight to align the awesome forces of nature with the extraordinary march of modern science, they are unaware that fate is about to put an unusual twist on their work—one that will place them at the heart of an unavoidable storm. With style, wit, and rare insight into our past, present, and possible future, this captivating novel propels us into a world on the verge of unprecedented change—in a time quite like our own. Here is Kim Stanley Robinson at his visionary best, offering a gripping cautionary tale of progress—and its price—as only he can tell it.

The Untouchable
by John Banville
Twenty years after his "retirement, " ex-spy Victor Maskell attempts to come to terms with what has happened to his life by embarking on his memoirs. This is the plot which fuels Banville's stunning new novel--a story that goes beyond the mere facts of espionage to penetrate the intricate heart of the spy.

Code to Zero
by Ken Follett
A suspenseful tale set during the height of the Cold War follows one man's journey to uncover family secrets on a quest that leads him into the heart of the nation's burgeoning space program. Reprint.

Twilight at Mac's Place
by Ross Thomas
When the Army planted Steadfast at Arlington National Cemetery, four people showed up to say good-bye: a beautiful Frenchwoman, a homicidal cop-turned-actor, an ex-French Foreign Legionnaire, and a spook. Then, soon after an old Steady was lowered into the ground the mournful began to die.

The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
by John Le Carre
For Leamas the espionage business has become an hermetic, enclosed world, detached from outside reality. He has watched his last agent being shot, crossing from East to West Berlin, and his death marks the end of the Circus' East German network. But Control is planning an operation against the head of East German Intelligence. And Leamas is to be the instrument, set in East one last time....
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 039609192X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
(Box DD) old library markings, edgewear and spotting, first inside cover page removed, may have old book smell ( more information) Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
W. Clement Stone. Hardcover. 039609192X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 W. Clement Stone Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Skydancer
Geoffrey Archer
W. Clement Stone. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
W. Clement Stone. Hardcover. 039609192X tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges, spine slightly askew, stamps on endpapers . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
NY: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1988 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1988. The dust jacket is a little worn and is a little sunned along the edges. There is a slight lean to the spine. The book is not marked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sky Dancer
Archer, Geoffrey
New York: New York: Dodd, Mead And Company, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition; Hardcover; Book is Fine in a Fine Dustjacket protected by a mylar wrapper; Blue Cloth and Blue-Grey Boards; 8vo, 289 pages;. ISBN: 039609192X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 !/2" 039609192x First Edition (stated) / First Printing / 289pp, Clean and tight, Very minor edge wear. . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
Dodd, Mead 1987, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Skydancer
FREE SHIPPING
Archer,Geoffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1988 A square solid tight carefully read copy. This copy has some pagedge soil. The 15.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor edgewear. The author's first book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
W. Clement Stone. Hardcover. 039609192X FIRST EDITION ( Stated ) Former library edition but you would not know it from looking at the outside, jacket is flawless book is tight . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Skydancer
Geoffrey Archer
W. Clement Stone, 1988-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ like new. First edition. One creased page, otherwise all pages clean and white, no markings. Name in ink on inside fly leaf. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
W. Clement Stone, 1988-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of author's first novel. Dust jacket has some rubbing from shelfwear. There is also some tanning on the outer edges, and a small tear and wrinkle at the back bottom corner. Text is unmarked, but there are some discoloration marks along the top page edge from age.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Skydancer
Archer, Geoffrey
Dodd, Mead [0-396-09192-X] 1987, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's bookplate. . . . (Military Adventure Thriller). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|