Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Lorenzo

D. H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him

by Emily Hahn


ISBN: 0397007728
ISBN-13: 9780397007721
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Lippincott
Published date: 1975
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 367

Similar books


0393314545
D.H. Lawrence
by Brenda Maddox

Drawing on nearly 2,000 previously unpublished letters, Brenda Maddox presents a rich and startlingly new portrait of D. H. Lawrence: a hilarious mimic, a lover of nature, an inspired teacher, a brilliant journalist, an ecological visionary, and, above all, a married man. This award-winning work examines Lawrence's perplexing, restless life through the greatest contradiction in it-his marriage-taking it not just as another aspect of Lawrence but as the encompassing whole. His marriage to Frieda von Richthofen Weekley was a mismatch made in heaven, and yet it lasted until the tubercular Lawrence lost his heroic struggle for life, a struggle in which, he told Frieda, "nothing mattered but you." Or so she claimed.

0865475334
Out of Sheer Rage
by Geoff Dyer

Geoff Dyer had always wanted to write a book about D. H. Lawrence. He wanted, in fact, to write his "Lawrence book". The problem was he had no idea what his "Lawrence book" would be, though he was determined to write a "sober critical study". Luckily for the reader, he failed miserably. Out of Sheer Rage is a harrowing, comic, and grand act of literary deferral. Dyer doesn't much feel like reading the major Lawrence works and would just as soon be working on his novel, which, actually, he also doesn't feel like writing - he'd rather discuss Rilke, Camus, and Bernhard. At times a furious repudiation of the act of writing itself, this is not so much a book about Lawrence as a book about writing a book about Lawrence. Accompanied by his ever-patient almost-wife, Laura, Dyer hits the Lawrence trail - Taormina, Taos, Oaxaca, and Eastwood - with absolutely disastrous (and hilarious) results.

0374177171
Inventing Paradise
by Edmund Keeley

The radiant light of Greece-its landscape and poetry-as witnessed in the dark years when it was almost extinguished. In the looming shadow of an oppressive dictatorship and imminent world war, George Seferis, George Katsimbalis, and other poets and writers from Greece's fabled Generation of the Thirties welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell to their homeland. Together they explored the Peloponnesus, swam off island beaches, and considered the meaning of Greek life and freedom. They seemed to be inventing paradise. In this evocative synthesis of personal memoir, literary criticism, and interpretative narrative, Edmund Keeley explores the poetry, friendships, and politics that made those extraordinary encounters so vital. For Miller and Durrell, the journey into Greece transformed their art and their lives, and in response they wrote some of their most important work. For the Greek poets, it reconfirmed their sense of the vitality of their own country and helped to sustain them during the harsh seasons to come. As Keeley shows, their eloquence, courage, and dedication kept the greatness of Greece alive when the German occupation, a violent civil war, and the depredations of mass tourism threatened to destroy it. Other writers later drew on the invented paradise of these good friends and reimagined it for the future. This remarkable work of cultural history and imaginative criticism is a crowning achievement from one of our finest literary interpreters.

0802838227
The Man Who Created Narnia
by Michael Coren

Writing in strong and moving prose reminiscent of Lewis's own work, Michael Coren offers an informed look at C.S. Lewis's personal life. The beautiful format and sixty-four black-and-white photographs make this book as exciting to look at as it is informative to read.

0485910039
Swedish Women's Writing 1850-1995
by Helena Forsas-Scott



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0397007728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him
Emily Hahn

Lippincott. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him
Emily Hahn

Lippincott. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him
Emily Hahn

Lippincott. Used - Very Good. Published: 1975. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him
Hahn, Emily

Lippincott. Hardcover. 0397007728 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1975 Lippincott Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him
Emily Hahn

Lippincott. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him
Hahn, Emily

Lippincott, 1975. Ex-library with usual markings, Moderate edgewear to cloth, frontend paper missing, clean tight bright unmarked text. 367 pages with index and bibliography. Jacket shows rubbing, 2 small chips, mended tears and some creasing. . First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good+ DJ. M. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
7) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him
Hahn, Emily

Lippincott, 1975. Ex-library with usual markings, edgewear to cloth. DescriptionBlackjack is not an easy game to beat in today's modern casino environment. The days when you could master a count and expect to be a winner just do not exist anymore. As a result, winning at blackjack requires not only numerous skills, but also a lot of thinking about the game. This manual is designed to help today's modern blackjack player succeed in today's moderm casino environment. Unlike most blackjack books, this text assumes that the reader already knows how to count cards and introduces techniques and concepts that should be useful to the successful player. The topics covered are card domination, theoretical concepts, blackjack biases, current blackjack, mistaken ideas, supplemental strategies, playing in a casino, obsolete techniques, and front loading. In addition, advice is offered on gambler's ruin, the one-deck game, back counting, betting strategies, head-up play, becoming a professional, casino preparation, first basing, and much more. The is designed to make the reader do a great deal of thinking about the game. In fact, very few readers will agree with everything the text offers, but the information provided should help most people become better players. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. About the AuthorMason Malmuth was born and raised in Coral Gables, Florida. In 1973 he received his BS in Mathematics from Virginia Tech, and completed their Masters' program in 1975. While working for the United States Census Bureau in 1978, Mason stopped overnight in Las Vegas while driving to his new assignment in California. He was immediately fascinated by the games, and gambling became his major interest. After arriving in California, he discovered that poker was legal and began playing in some of the public cardrooms, as well as taking periodic trips to Las Vegas where he would play both poker and blackjack. In 1981 he went to work for the Northrop Corporation as a mathematician and moved to Los Angeles where he could conveniently pursue his interest in poker in the large public cardrooms in Gardena, Bell Gardens, and Commerce. In 1983 his first article, "Card Domination - The Ultimate Blackjack Weapon," was published in Gambling Times magazine. In 1987 he left his job with the Northrop Corporation to begin a career as both a full-time gambler and a gambling writer. He has had over 500 articles published in various magazines and has authored or co-authored 14 books. These include Gambling Theory and Other Topics, where he tries to demonstrate why only a small number of people are highly successful at gambling. In this he introduces the reader to the concept of "non-self weighting strategies" and explains why successful gambling is actually a balance of luck and skill. Other books he has co-authored are Hold 'em Poker For Advanced Players, written with David Sklansky, and Seven-Card Stud For Advanced Players written with David Sklansky and Ray Zee. All the "advanced" books are considered the definitive works on these games. His company, Two Plus Two Publishing, has sold over 400,000 books and currently has 26 titles to its credit. These books are recognized as the best in their field and are thoroughly studied by those who take gambling seriously. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.. later printing. Hardcover. Good/Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
8) Lorenzo
Emily Hahn

J. B. Lippincott Company, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Type: Ex Library Cover and pages clean, except lightly soiled edges and ex library insignia. some edge/corner wear. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
9) Lorenzo: D.H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1975. DJ scuffs, rubbing and light edge wear; a very nice copy of book. 367 pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him
Emily Hahn

Lippincott. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him
Emily Hahn

Lippincott. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Lorenzo : D. H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1975 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0397007728 Very Good in Very Good jacket 24 cm. 367pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him
Hahn, Emily

J.B. Lippincott Company. 1975. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clear dust jacket protector, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) 368 p. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
15) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him
Hahn, Emily; b230

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Fine in very good plus. Stated 1st edition.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) LORENZO D. H. Lawrence & the Women Who Loved Him FREE SHIPPING
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0397007728 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 367 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) LORENZO : D. H. LAWRENCE & THE WOMEN WHO LOVED HIM
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0397007728. DJ in mylar. DJ has some scuffing, tear and creases top of DJ spine and chips, ink mark page fore edges. A biography of D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him.. Keywords: Lawrence D H David Herbert 1885 1930 Literary. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
18) LORENZO D. H. Lawrence & the Women Who Loved Him FREE SHIPPING
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0397007728 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges.; 367 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the Women who Loved Him
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott Company,, 1975,. First Edition,. HC. Octavo, 367pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Lorenzo: D.H. Lawrence and the Women Who Loved Him
Hahn, Emily

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. #52410 . F/VG. 1975. 1st. H3 . hb. w/dj. 367p . shelf wear & rubbing, price obliterated, clean & tight inside. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $21.37
Add to cart 
21) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him
Hahn, Emily

Lippincott. Hardcover. 0397007728 Excellent condition, hardback 1975, FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, slight scuf dust jacket in brodart, readit. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.57
Add to cart 
22) Lorenzo: D. H. Lawrence and the women who loved him
Hahn, Emily

Lippincott. Hardcover. 0397007728 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $100.88
Add to cart