Third Planet from Altair
by Edward Packard ; Barbara Carter
ISBN: 0397318278
ISBN-13: 9780397318278
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harmonia Pr Published date: 1979 Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 96
Synopses
The reader, en route to the third planet from Altair to seek the source and meaning of extraterrestrial messages, is given choices to make determining the course of the spaceship and the survival of its crew.
Publisher's Notes
At each turning point in the story of the spaceship Aloha and its crew, the reader makes a decision to determine which page to read next.
Similar books

The Secret Life of Puppets
by Victoria Nelson
In a backward look at an era now drawing to a close, THE SECRET LIFE OF PUPPETS describes a curious reversal in the roles of art and religion: where art and literature once took their content from religion, we came increasingly to seek religion, covertly, through art and entertainment.

Among the Impostors
by Margaret Peterson Haddix
In a future where the law limits a family to only two children, third-born Luke has been in hiding for the entire twelve years of his life, until he enters boarding school under an assumed name and is forced to face his fears.

The Triumphant
by David Weber
Two new powerhouses of SF, Weber and Evans, continue the amplified history ofBolo, the nearly indestructible tank/artificial intelligence that changed theshape of the galaxy.

Twilight's End
by Jerry Oltion
In Twilight's End, inhabitants of the planet Rimillia are forced to live within a thin band of surface because their planet doesn't revolve on an axis. It's up to Kirk, Scotty, and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise to make sure a risky rotation project doesn't spin out of control.

The Starlight Crystal
by Christopher Pike
It is 200 years in the future. Paige Christian, 18, has been given the chance to join the crew of the Traveler--a special spaceship/time capsule designed to circle the solar system and study the changes on earth throughout two centuries. But an awful thing happens to the earth--and the Traveler.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0397318278 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Third Planet from Altair
Edward Packard, Barbara Carter
Lippincott. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Third Planet from Altair
Edward Packard; Barbara Carter
Lippincott, 1979-08. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Third Planet from Altair
Edward Packard; Barbara Carter
Lippincott, 1979-08. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex library copy. First Edition.DJ in mylar cover with very light wearing to edges and corners. DJ taped to boards. Hinge sound and undamaged. Int with normal library faults but amazingly clean solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Third Planet from Altair
Packard, Edward; Carter, Barbara
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Hardcover: First Printing. 0397318278 Mylar Protected Hard Cover: First Printing. Good: Ex-Library/Very Good. First Printing. Mylar Protected. . Good. 1979. First Printing. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Third Planet From Altair
Packard, Edward
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1979. Good in Good jacket Good + in Very Good jacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, fep removed, usual stamps, binding tight. Dark blue DJ with picture of gray spaceman, VG, in mylar taped to boards. Illustrated boards VG. Interior pages clean, first several have light fingerprint smudges on margins. A choose your own s.. Book Club ( Jr. Literary Guild. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Carter, Barbara. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Third Planet from Altair
Packard, Edward
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1979. good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, ex-library, clean copy, front endpaper removed and title page cut part way up at binding, CJ506977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Carter, Barbara . Octavo. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Third Planet
Carter, Packard
New York: J B Lippincott Company, 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH RUBBING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Third Planet From Altair
Carter, Packard
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1979. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE THIRD PLANET FROM ALTAIR (Qty: 3)
PACKARD.,EDWARD
J .B. LIPPINCOTT , 1979. Xlibrary Copy. CARTER.,BARBARA. CHILDREN SCI FI STORY: The READER, EN ROUTE TO THE THIRD PLANET FROM ALTAIR TO SEEK THE SOURCE & MEANING OF EXTRATERRESTRIAL MESSAGES, IS GIVEN CHOICES TO MAKE DETERMINING THE COURSE OF THE SPACESHIP & THE SURVIVAL OF ITS CREW. (Science fiction). Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations, light soil.. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Third Planet from Altair
Packard, Edward
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1979 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|