An Ethnic at Large
A Memoir of America in the Thirties and Forties
by Jerre Mangione
ISBN: 0399117741
ISBN-13: 9780399117749
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Published date: 1978 Pages: 378
Similar books

Body, Remember
by Kenny Fries
At thirty-five, Kenny Fries wanted to discover what could be learned about the history of his body and the map of physical and psychological scars that he had lived with since infancy. He began only with the description his father had given him. At birth, his legs were no bigger than fingers; both twisted like pretzels; neither had an arch to separate leg from foot; dimpled above what would have been his ankles. There was no scientific description of his disability; no reason for it had been given. So Fries turned to long-buried medical records, reconstructing the story of his disability just as his body had been reconstructed over countless surgeries. In these pages we learn not only what one man's disability has taught him but also gain intimacy with the connections between body and memory that are common to us all. • There is ongoing media interest in issues of "the body" and disability. The May 1997 unveiling of the FDR memorial on the Mall in Washington, D.C., has sparked further discussions of these issues. • Fries is the editor of Staring Back: The Disability Experience from the Inside Out (Plume, October 1997).

Inventing Paradise
by Edmund Keeley
The radiant light of Greece-its landscape and poetry-as witnessed in the dark years when it was almost extinguished. In the looming shadow of an oppressive dictatorship and imminent world war, George Seferis, George Katsimbalis, and other poets and writers from Greece's fabled Generation of the Thirties welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell to their homeland. Together they explored the Peloponnesus, swam off island beaches, and considered the meaning of Greek life and freedom. They seemed to be inventing paradise. In this evocative synthesis of personal memoir, literary criticism, and interpretative narrative, Edmund Keeley explores the poetry, friendships, and politics that made those extraordinary encounters so vital. For Miller and Durrell, the journey into Greece transformed their art and their lives, and in response they wrote some of their most important work. For the Greek poets, it reconfirmed their sense of the vitality of their own country and helped to sustain them during the harsh seasons to come. As Keeley shows, their eloquence, courage, and dedication kept the greatness of Greece alive when the German occupation, a violent civil war, and the depredations of mass tourism threatened to destroy it. Other writers later drew on the invented paradise of these good friends and reimagined it for the future. This remarkable work of cultural history and imaginative criticism is a crowning achievement from one of our finest literary interpreters.

A Whole New Life
by Reynolds Price
Reynolds Price has long been one of America's most acclaimed and accomplished men of letters. With this book, however, he steps from behind his roster of achievement to present a personal story as intimate and compelling as any work of imagination--the account of his battle with debilitating cancer. "By turns stirring and funny, anguished and joyful".--Chicago Tribune.

Black Boy
by Richard Wright
Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.

Sir Vidia's Shadow
by Paul Theroux
In this intimate portrait, Paul Theroux chronicles his life as a writer from the beginning, when he was introduced to the literary world by acclaimed writer V.S. Naipaul, as well as his friendship and mentorship with the author--spanning 35 years and five continents.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399117741 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
An ethnic at large: A memoir of America in the thirties and forties
Jerre Gerlando Mangione
Putnam. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1978 Unknown Binding. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
An ethnic at large: A memoir of America in the thirties and forties
Jerre Gerlando Mangione
Putnam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
An Ethnic at Large : A Memoir of America in the Thirties & Forties
Mangione, Jerre
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1978. Ex-library; black, red marks & stamp on top of book; brown mark on bottom of book. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
An Ethnic at Large: a memoir of America in the Thirties and Forties
Mangione, Jerre
near fine, no dj, green-stamped lightly stained taupe cloth b/w photos literature Putnam's New York c1978 1st thus hardcover 378 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-11774-1. Indexed. Italian-American author born in Rochester, NY ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
AN ETHNIC AT LARGE: A Memoir of America in the Thirties and Forties
Mangione, Jerre Gerlando
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Edgeworn DJ with small tears. Inscribed and signed by author to Alfred Kazin, who is mentioned on page 110. Dated 1987. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages; Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ethnic at Large: A Memoir of America in the Thirties and Forties
Mangione, Jerre
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978 Dj is rubbed, not price clipped, Brodarted. Light edgewear on spine heel. Covers mildly bowed, some marginalia in pencil. Inscribed by Author on front flyleaf, "For Judith- with fond memories of life on another planet- affectionately, Jerre. Philadelphia May 25, 1983. 378 pp. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good -/Good Dj. Illus. by Photographs. 5.75 x 9". ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
An Ethnic at Large
Mangione, Jerre
NY: Putnam. VG+ in VG+, price-clipped dj. 1978. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: memoir, 0-399-11774-1. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
An Ethnic at Large: A Memoir of America in the Thirties and Forties
Mangione, Jerre
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. Autobiography by the Sicilian-American author, including his days working for the WPA Federal Writers' Project, hanging out in 1939 at the Yaddo Artists Colony, and hobnobbing with Jelly Roll Morton, Luigi Pirandello, Richard Wright, Alice Neel, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Carl Sandburg and artists and writers. Several pages of photographs. Jacket tattered and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. 378 pages, index. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
An Ethnic at Large: A Memoir of America in the Thirties and Forties
Mangione, Jerre
Putnam, 1978. Book is flawless and unread ! Dj has shelf wear and several tiny tears to the spine top and bottom. Lerading edged of dj back panel has two tears and a perforation. Dj is whole, clean and colorful.. No Edition Given. Hardback. Fine as New/Vg++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|