Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Letters

A Novel

by John Barth


ISBN: 039912425X
ISBN-13: 9780399124259
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This epistolary-and very experimental-novel is set on a campus plagued by the student unrest that characterized the late 1960s and early 1970s. Told in the form of letters to and from various people on campus-many of them characters from Barth's other novels-it includes dozens of plots and subplots in its 700 pages, and tackles such subjects as sex, drugs, communal living, avant-garde cinema, and American history, in particular the War of 1812.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Barth is preaching, wittily but with total conviction, on the limits of our kind, on the sanity of doubting that we know where, in our lives, fiction stops."    -- Benjamin Demott

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"The book is really about mid-life crisis, the mid-life crisis of literature itself, of Western (particularly American) civilization, and of John Barth, middle-aged novelist."    -- Frank McConnell

   -- Books & Bookmen

"What is so refreshing about this new novel is the way Barth has made it his own true form, as if he had invented the epistolary novel and then taken it to the furthest reaches of his mind....LETTERS is a great, wonderful novel."    -- Charles R Larson

   -- Detroit News

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 1981
Pages: 772

Publisher's Notes

The letters of seven people, including a British gentlewoman who finds herself pregnant by her young American lover and a bachelor lawyer who enjoys incest on his final cruise in preparation for suicide, take readers on a journey through history.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

0375508341
The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow



0842359427
Escape to Freedom
by Michael Phillips

Desperately eluding their pursuers, Sabina and American ally Matthew McCallum seek a way to get her father out of Communist Germany. Will they find the freedom to love as well?

0345427564
Glorious Cause
by Jeff Shaara

In Rise to Rebellion , bestselling author Jeff Shaara captured the origins of the American Revolution as brilliantly as he depicted the Civil War in Gods and Generals and The Last Full Measure . Now he continues the amazing saga of how thirteen colonies became a nation, taking the conflict from kingdom and courtroom to the bold and bloody battlefields of war. It was never a war in which the outcome was obvious. Despite their spirit and stamina, the colonists were outmanned and outfought by the brazen British army. General George Washington found his troops trounced in the battles of Brooklyn and Manhattan and retreated toward Pennsylvania. With the future of the colonies at its lowest ebb, Washington made his most fateful decision: to cross the Delaware River and attack the enemy. The stunning victory at Trenton began a saga of victory and defeat that concluded with the British surrender at Yorktown, a moment that changed the history of the world. The despair and triumph of America’s first great army is conveyed in scenes as powerful as any Shaara has written, a story told from the points of view of some of the most memorable characters in American history. There is George Washington, the charismatic leader who held his army together to achieve an unlikely victory; Charles Cornwallis, the no-nonsense British general, more than a match for his colonial counterpart; Nathaniel Greene, who rose from obscurity to become the finest battlefield commander in Washington’s army; The Marquis de Lafayette, the young Frenchman who brought a soldier’s passion to America; and Benjamin Franklin, a brilliant man of science and philosophy who became the finest statesman of his day. From Nathan Hale to Benedict Arnold, William Howe to “Light Horse” Harry Lee, from Trenton and Valley Forge, Brandywine and Yorktown, the American Revolution’s most immortal characters and poignant moments are brought to life in remarkable Shaara style. Yet, The Glorious Cause is more than just a story of the legendary six-year struggle. It is a tribute to an amazing people who turned ideas into action and fought to declare themselves free. Above all, it is a riveting novel that both expands and surpasses its beloved author’s best work.

08112122210
Mazurka for Two Dead Men
by Camilo Jose Cela

Mazurka for Two Dead Men represents a culmination of the 1989 Nobel Prize winner Camilo Jose Cela's literary art. The novel was originally published in Spain in 1983 and is now presented in a fine translation by Patricia Haugaard. In 1936, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, "Lionheart" Gamuzo is abducted and killed, an event recalled repeatedly by the widowed Adega, one of the several narrative voices. In 1939, when the war ends, Tanis Gamuzo avenges his brother. For both events, and for them only, the blind accordion player Gaudencio plays the same mazurka. Set in a backward rural community in Galicia (the author's home territory), Cela's creation is in many ways like a contrapuntal musical composition built with varying themes and moods. In alternately melancholy, humorous, lyrical, or coarse tones he portrays a reign of fools.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 039912425X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Letters: a Novel
Barth, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1979. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small DJ tear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Letters
Barth, John

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 039912425X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Letters
John Barth

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Fast shipping, best return policy, and social responsibility put Better World Books above the rest. Orders ship in 24 hours. Choose Expedited for 2-4 day delivery. Returns are 100% no-questions-asked. Over 1 million happy customers! Your purchase benefits the Prison Book Program of Cambridge, MA. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Letters
John Barth

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:039912425. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Cocked Very Light Spine; Hardcover. 1979 Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) Letters
John Barth

Putnam Adult, 10/8/1979. Hardbound with DJ in VG/GOOD condition. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Letters
John Barth

Putnam Adult, 10/8/1979. Hardbound with DJ, black mark to outer edge, still in GOOD+/GOOD+ condition. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Letters
Barth, John:

New York: Putnam's 1979. First Edition: Later Printing: HardCover: 8vo., xv, 772 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing light shelfwear and a small closed tear to foot of spine fold. A very presentable copy of this title ISBN: 039912425X (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Letters. A Novel
Barth, John

New York: G P Putnam, 1979. Boards, as new in mylar wrapped dj, 772pp. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
9) Letters
John Barth

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979-10-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. likely unread,interior clean,binding tight, in DJ with mild edgewear, tiny tear at top corner of front flap. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $3.29
Add to cart 
10) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979 slight edge wear, chipping on dust jacket. hard cover, literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.81
Add to cart 
11) Letters
Barth, John

G. P. Putnam's Sons. [1979] 772 pages. Good + Hard Cover in a Good - DJ. with wear & tear. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-399-12425-X. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Letters
Barth, John

NY: Putnam, 1979. The dust jacket shows overall wear, especially along the edges. The top and bottom of the spine are very slightly chipped. There are two closed tears on the top, rear with one of 3/4" and the other of 1/4", with a crease between the two. The top rear corner is rubbed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Letters
Barth, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 039912425X dust jacket edgetorn with small chips. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1981. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, remainder, reprint or ex-library. VG/VG gently read. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 5 x 16 x 23.5 cm; 772 pages; Like the tide, Barth's stories cleanse and refresh our life, July 11, 1996 Reviewer: A reader I suppose it is inevitable that, as the post-war boomers approach the big six-zero over the next decade, we will see a tidal flood of tender, soul-searching narratives. Boomers want to understand rather than simply experience life, and most have been frustrated by life's refusal to obey our expectations. #John Barth seems to have made such soul searching his life work, and I seem to have followed him book for book, life experience by life experience over the years. A clever "academic" writer (read: "he writes like a dream but his wit sometimes overwhelms the story") , Barth has addressed boomer experience and frailty . #Seeming to be five to ten years ahead of boomers, his books have ranged from the tragedy resulting from a terribly botched abortion (long before we openly spoke of this horror) , through the visionary and usually misguided quest of the idealist (Sot-Weed Factor and Giles Goatboy) , the terrible pain of realizing one is an adult (the clever but exhausting Letters) , to more leisurely and accessible mid-life reassessmen t as protagonists take "voyages" on the emotional seascape of middle age (Sabbatical, Tidewater Tales, Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor, Once upon a Time...) . #Each five years or so, I eagerly await his newest offering, devour it, and then feel frustrated when his literary games seem to detract from his story. #But, then, each time I realize (as if for the first time) , the essential nature of his writing. Like the age-old games from which his writings spring (the quest/redemption stories of the Iliad and Oddessy, the "doomed" prophet stories of the Old and New Testaments, the mistaken identity games of Shakespeare and thousands of authors since, and the metaphor of story as voyage and voyage as growth from Chaucer, 1001 Nights, etc) , Barth plays his games to remind us that the act of story telling *is* the experience, it *is* the reason we read: the experience of hearing ghost stories around the camp fire remains with us long long after we have forgotten the actual story. #And then I remember that, as a reader, I have no more "right" to expect neatness and closure in a Barth story than I have the right to expect neatness and closure in my own life. Try as we might, our own work, our own story is always in progress. And like Barth's beloved Tidewater, the ebb and flow of our own story defies our attempt to capture to master it. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
15) LETTERS - A NOVEL FREE SHIPPING
Barth, John

G.P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-12425-X NearFine/NF, 772 p. . (more information)

Offered by Balcony Books and Records (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
16) LETTERS
Barth, John

Putnam Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. A very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish, light soil to book edge. Scanned image available. - 772 pages . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $5.54
Add to cart 
17) Letters
Barth, John

New York, NY: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 039912425X . #254. Tape covering grease pencil prices upper rt. corner first endpaper; former owner's embossed stamp on half-title page. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
18) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Light shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages soiled, no wrinkles, possibly read very little. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979. Usual library markings, stamps, pocket, etc.; light bumping at spine ends, nice jacket in plastic glued to the book,. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
20) Letters: A Novel
Barth, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1981 Light edgewear, embosser and tape mark to FFE, tight. Dj shows rubbing, edgewear, sticker residue, a couple small chips. . 1st. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Letters
Barth, John

New York, NY: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 039912425X . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
22) LETTERS: A NOVEL
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 039912425X . DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine ; 8vo; 772 pages . (more information)

Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
23) Letters
Barth, John

Putnam [date not known], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.91
Add to cart 
24) Letters: A Novel
Barth, John

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981 1st edition. Tight, square binding. Clean throughout. Jacket has a few tiny knicks, 2" tear to front repaired with tape on back. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) letters
barth, john

Hard Cover. Putnam 1979. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
26) Letters of John Barth
Barth, John

New York: Putnam, 1979. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. . ISBN: 039912425X. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
27) Letters: A Novel
Barth, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1981 Some edgewear, tight. Dj is rubbed, lightly chipped.. 1st. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Letters
Barth, John

G. P. Putnam's Sons. [1979] 3rd. 772 pages, Good + Hard Cover in a Good + DJ. some wear and small tears. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 039912425X. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) Letters
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979 Book has 1/2" waterstain around tail to rear panel, small bleed spots on bottom edge at tail & last few pages, stained top edge, light soiling & shelfwear, dj has 1/2" interior waterstain on across top & bottom edge (front panel to rear), scotch tape across head (piece on rear panel & tail), minor tears & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) LETTERS: A Novel
Barth, John

New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover 2nd printing with clean covers a bit faded along edges. Slight spine slant. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear. ; . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) Letters: A Novel
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
32) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. There is some corner and shelf wear. There is some soiling to the page edges.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good w/poly Cover. Over 32 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
33) Letters
Barth, John

New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Previous store mark to front endpaper, some rubbing at corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with scuffs and tears to edges. ISBN: 0-399-12425-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
34) Letters
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1979. 772 pages; dj showing some wear; good dj; 3 copies avail., stamp on front endpage 1 COPY EX-LIBRARY. ISBN: 039912425X. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. NOVEL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.40)
Add to cart 
35) Letters: A Novel
Barth, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales Agency, 1981. 772 pages, dj scuffed & torn, partially missing, wear to edges. ISBN: 039912425x. Hardcover. Fair/Fair to Poor. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.40)
Add to cart 
36) LETTERS
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979. 772pp. A clean sound copy.. 3rd Impression. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
37) Letters
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979 Very nice copy in grey/black paper/cloth with dustjacket. Light fading. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
38) Letters
Barth, John

New York, N. Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Leters revives an old-time form - the epistolary novel - and transforms it into a dazzling comic epic of today.. Half-Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
39) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Tan paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume is faded on the edges, some light bruises on the bottom edges. Page edges and the bottom covers edges are soiled. Jacket is worn all edges, torn at the head of the spine. Now in clear cover. "Letters ... scarlet, fatal, forged, misdirected, amatory, doctored, concealed, crossed, purloined ... are triumphantly delivered in this new comic masterpiece. Letters revives an old-time form - the epistolary novel - and transforms it into a dazzling comic epic of today. The seven letter-writers - 'drolls and dreamers' all - are: 1. A fifty-year-old British gentlewoman; 2. A seventy-year-old small-town bachelor lawyer; 3. A long time patient at a Canadian Remobilization Farm; 4. A terrorist- or counter-terrorist, poet laureate; 5. A rival novelist; 6. The avant-garde lover of the aforementioned gentlewoman; 7. The Author himself . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) LETTERS A Novel FREE SHIPPING
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 039912425X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The letters of seven people, including a British gentlewoman who finds herself pregnant by her young American lover and a bachelor lawyer who enjoys incest on his final cruise in preparation for suicide, take readers on a journey through history. ; 772 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) LETTERS: A Novel
Barth, John

New York: Putnam, (1979.) . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (some creasing to the upper edge of the dj.) . An epic comic novel by one of the masters of modern American literature. 772 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) Letters
Barth, John

New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. A few small spots to page edges, previous owner mark to front endpaper in ink. Dust jacket has some scuffs, small tears at edges. ISBN: 0-399-12425-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Author photo on rear jacket panel. 772-page epistolary novel and comic epic by the National Book Award winner. Jacket price-clipped and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) LETTERS, A Comic Masterpiece
Barth, John

Putnam, NY, 1979, First ed. Octavo, hardcover, VG ex lib. book with almost no markings. (small stamp on title page) 772 pp. Old-time form - the epistolary novel transforms to dazzling comic epic of today. Seven letter writers are "drolls and dreamers" who are -50-year old British gentlewoman, 70 yr old bachelor; Canadian at a "farm" ordered to redream history.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) Letters
Barth, John

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1979 one small tear to spine of dj, book white and tight; brodart. "Letters revives an old-time form - the epistolary novel - and transforms it into a dazzling comic epic of today.". Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ten Old Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) Letters
Barth, John

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder dot on top edge 1979. Hardcover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 772 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) LETTERS: A NOVEL
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1979. OOP~ EDITION UNKNOWN/NONE NOTED ~ GOOD/GOOD: EX-LIB ~ All pages are intact and unmarked. DJ has protective cover. ***FLAWS: EX-LIB WITH USUAL MARKINGS. Rfep has been torn out. Cloth tape repair between last two pages. *** Imaginary letters : Epistolary fiction. ISBN: 0-399-12425-X. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
48) Letters: A Novel
Barth, John

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Hard Cover. Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
49) Letters
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-399-12425-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $12.80
Add to cart 
50) Letters
Barth, John

Putnam [0-399-12425-X] [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
51) LETTERS
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Barth's fifth novel, his first since 1969, is a comic epic told through the correspondence of seven letter writers, including a pregnant, fifty-year-old English woman; a small-town, incest-loving, bachelor-lawyer; a patient at a Canadian remobilization farm ordered to re-dream history or die, and the author himself; 772 pages; First Printing of the First Edition; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dust jacket shows light wear along top edge, with minor chipping at spine ends; Fine/Very Good. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
52) Letters FREE SHIPPING
Barth, John

Putnam Adult, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. From Publishers Weekly Barth's chimerical epistolary 1979 novel includes a new foreword by the author. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.23 ($14.32)
Add to cart 
53) Letters
BARTH, JOHN

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons,Inc.. Vg.+ Hb in a Good dj with some tears. Protected by brodart.. 1979. First Edition. Hb 3rd impression. 039912425x . GFC . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
54) Letters
BARTH, JOHN

New York:: Putnam,. 1979.. First Ediiton, First printing. ONE CORNER BADLY BUMPED IN VERY GOOD- DJ WITH EDGE WEAR.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
55) Letters
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979 "A most novel novel, the culmination of all of Barth's fiction thus far, and a fabulous roller-coaster ride through the hazards and delights of our lives and histories," 772 pp. Cloth spine cover soiled; dj corners, spine ends chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
56) Letters: A Novel
Barth, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1979. Not a first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
57) Letters
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. #43481 . F/VG+. 1979. 3rd. 21 . hb. w/dj. 772p . very light shelf wear, closed tears, clean & tight copy. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $16.62
Add to cart 
58) Letters
Barth, John

Probable First Edition (not stated) published in 1979 by Putnam, a fine 772-page black/white hardcover book (no jacket), apparently unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this gift-quality copy is like new. (1145) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
59) Letters by John Barth
John Barth

Putnam Adult, 1979-10-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 1972 Putnam. Hardcover, 772 pages. DJ is not price clipped. has one tear on front cover. Includes newspaper clipping from Oct.18.1979. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in VG condition with light wear/tear. Boards are in VG condition, light spine/corner bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
60) letters a novel
barth,john

Great Britain: Secker & Warburg. Nr Fine/Chipped. 1980. 1st Uk Edition. Hardcover. 039912425X. (more information)

Offered by stevethefish (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.69)
Add to cart 
61) Letters
Barth, John

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 039912425X Book In Great Condition!! Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.41
Add to cart 
62) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Large, thick book, black cloth spine, gray boards browned at top front and back edges, gilt very fine on spine, 772 pages. DJ has black background, gold lettering on front, b/w photo of Barth on back. DJ has light wear to bottom front edge, nick and tiny tear at spine top edge, slight wear spot at spine bottom left and right edge, very slight wear to top back edge at tip, tiny tear with slight wear at bottom back tip. Good+ DJ/Near Fine book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
63) LETTERS
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. NF/VG+. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (tan boards, black cloth spine with gilt lettering; clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright, price intact; light wear to edges and one corner). An epistolary novel (a novel written as a series of letters).; 9 x 6 inches; 772 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
64) LETTERS
BARTH, JOHN

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Hard Back Very good First Edition. Book as new except the erased writing in the upper corner of the loose endpaper. Grey boards, black spine with gold lettering. Letter to the reader at the end of the book.Dust jacket very good, with wrinkling on the bottom edge of the jacket. Mylar protective cover. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
65) Letters
BARTH, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Spine and back panel of DW show a crease and a few wrinkles; 772pp. The first edition of this massive novel by the author of The Sot-Weed Factor. . ISBN: 039912425X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
66) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John (1930-)

New York : Putnam, 1979. 1st Edition. Description: xv, 772 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Imaginary letters. Form/Genre: Epistolary fiction. Publisher's review copy. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
67) Letters : A Novel
Barth, John (1930-)

New York : Putnam, 1979. 1st Edition. Description: xv, 772 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Imaginary letters. Form/Genre: Epistolary fiction. Publisher's review copy. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
68) Letters
Barth, John

NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1979. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Barth on the half title page. One of the prelim pages with short closed tear and creased corner, large remainder "P" stamped on the top page edges and 6 smaller "P's" stamped on the bottom page edges, otherwise a tight near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (some edge wear with minor rubbing and several closed edge tears). Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
69) LETTERS: A Novel
Barth, John

NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1979 FIRST TRADE EDITION (after a special limited edition), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. xv, (i), 772 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine. Very small gift inscription on blank preliminary page, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) lightly shelf worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. This novel takes the form of the letters of seven people, including a British gentlewoman who finds herself pregnant by her young American lover and a bachelor lawyer who enjoys incest on his final cruise in preparation for suicide, and takes readers on a journey through history. Letters revives an old-time form - the epistolary novel - and transforms it into a dazzling comic epic of today. The seven letter-writers are: 1. A fifty-year-old British gentlewoman; 2. A seventy-year-old small-town bachelor lawyer; 3. A long time patient at a Canadian Remobilization Farm; 4. A terrorist (or counter-terrorist) poet laureate; 5. A rival novelist; 6. The avant-garde lover of the aforementioned gentlewoman; 7. The Author himself. "In this sprawling, astonishing, delighting saga Barth cruises quite extraordinary altitudes in human imagination and English language usage. Characters from previous fictions are worked up, over, out; all in outrageous fashion. " - Mal MacCormack . 1st Trade Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo (6.5 x 9.25"). (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
70) Letters
Barth, John

xv,772: Putnam, 1979. 1st ed. hardcover. Very good copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
71) LETTERS A NOVEL*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
BARTH, John