Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Gods of Riverworld

by Philip Jose Farmer


ISBN: 0399128433
ISBN-13: 9780399128431
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Finding themselves holding sway over life and death, Sir Richard Burton and his fellow travelers suspect that they have been used as pawns in a game larger than any of them can imagine. This is the fifth book in the popular Riverworld series.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1983

Publisher's Notes

The resurrected inhabitants of the planet Riverworld discover a giant tower in the planet's north polar sea and within the tower, the computer that controls the resurrection process, and they try to gain mastery over the awesome mechanism.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345419677
To Your Scattered Bodies Go
by Philip Jose Farmer

All those who ever lived on Earth have found themselves resurrected--healthy, young, and naked as newborns--on the grassy banks of a mighty river, in a world unknown. Miraculously provided with food, but with no clues to the meaning of their strange new afterlife, billions of people from every period of Earths history--and prehistory--must start again.Sir Francis Bacon would be the first to glimpse the incredible way-station, a link between worlds. This forbidden sight would spur the renowned 19th-century explorer to uncover the truth. Along with a remarkable group of compatriots, including Alice Liddell Hargreaves (the Victorian girl who was the inspiration for Alice in Wonderland), an English-speaking Neanderthal, a WWII Holocaust survivor, and a wise extraterrestrial, Burton sets sail on the magnificent river. His mission: to confront humankind's mysterious benefactors, and learn the true purpose--innocent or evil--of the Riverworld . . .

0345419707
The Magic Labyrinth
by Philip Jose Farmer

The answers behind the enigmatic origins of Riverworld lie at last within reach, as the remarkable gathering of Earthlings--including Sir Richard Francis Burton, Samuel Clemens, Alice Liddell Hargreaves (the real-life Alice in Wonderland), Cyrano de Bergerac, Ulysses S. Grant, and Baron Von Richtoven--finally breaches the stronghold of Riverworld's extraordinary super-race.But answers would lead to more enigmatic questions . . . Who is the Mysterious Stranger who taunted the Riverworld resurrectees with hints of the truth? What is the key to the gargantuan computer that wields the power of life and death? The astonishing secrets lie within the Dark Tower--but only for those brave enough to seek them and wise enough to decipher them . . .

05535789110
Hard Merchandise
by K. W. Jeter

The bestselling "Bounty Hunters" trilogy's thrilling conclusion revolves around Boba Fett's desperate struggle to survive his powerful enemies' conspiracy against him, Bossk's re-establishment of the bounty hunter's guild, and the shocking outcome of Kuat's machinations. Ties in to blockbuster release of "Episode One: The Phantom Menace."

0345419693
The Dark Design
by Philip Jose Farmer

Years have passed on Riverworld. Entire nations have risen, and savage wars have been fought--all since the dead of Earth found themselves resurrected in their magnificent new homeworld. Yet the truth about the Ethicals, the powerful engineers of this mysterious "afterlife," remains unknown. But a curious cross-section of humanity is determined to change that situation . . . at any cost.Intrepid explorer Sir Richard Francis Burton leads the most remarkable voyage of discovery he has ever undertaken. Hot on his heels are Samuel Clemens, King John of England, and Cyrano de Bergerac. Spurred by the promise of ultimate answers, they chart a course across the vast polar sea--and toward the awesome tower that looms above it. But getting there will be more than half the battle. For death on Riverworld has become chillingly final . . .

0312861869
The Final Encyclopedia
by Gordon R. Dickson

Originally published in 1984, The Final Encyclopedia tells of the events which occur when the human race is split into three splinter cultures: the Friendlies, fanatic in their faith; the truth-seeking Exotics; and the warrior Dorasi. But now humanity is threatened by the power-hungry Others, whose triumph would end all human progress.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399128433 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer)
Philip Jose Farmer

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer)
Philip Jose Farmer

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. This is a book club edition. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128433 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
4) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer) by Philip Jose
Philip Jose Farmer

Putnam Adult, 1983-10-10. Hardcover. Very Good. HC 1983. Very good condition for age. DJ has shelf wear. Edges are bent and there is some ripping. Also some fading or coloring on the top of the front DJ. Pages and spine are clean and tight. Shipping confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
$2.00
5) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

N . Y.: G. P. Putnam, 1983. The hard cover has very light shelf wear with fade to the spine.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
6) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Third in the Riverworld series. Sound though yellowing dust jacket has some edgewear, three small tears to top edge, a little chipping, stained on back. Bumping to cover spine ends. Text bright and unmarked. Cover art by Don Ivan Punchatz. 278 pages. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
$3.00
7) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
8) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer)
Philip Jose Farmer

Putnam Adult Dust jacket is a little rubbed with some small tears. Boards and pages very good to like new.. HARDCOVER. Good. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
$3.00
9) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer)
Philip Jose Farmer

Putnam Adult, 1983-10-10. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ has light wear and tear.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$3.41
10) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

G P Putnam's Sons. NY. 1983. First Trade Edition. DJ flap price $14.95.. Mauve paper covered boards with black cloth spine. Gilt lettering on the spine only. 331 pages. 8vo. Book is faded along the top edges and the thin cloth covering has split along the top three inches of the rear gutter. DJ has light wear at spine bottom and other light wear along the edges. A clean tight copy. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ISBN: 0399128433. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by the book scot (United States)
$3.50
11) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Saga, Book 5)
Farmer, Philip Jose

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Previous owner's embossed stamp inside. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0399128433. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
$3.99
12) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: Putnam. VG+ in VG dj (small tears at edges). 1983. 1st trade ed.. hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, fantasy, 0-399-12843-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
13) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1983. Edges of textblock are dusty with light spotting.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
$4.75
14) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1983. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good in boards with cloth spine; Light wear to boards and to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
15) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1983. Hardcover. Good in Good Dust Jacket. front first blank page missing (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.00
16) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: G.P. Putnam's. 1983. VG/VG. Hard Cover. slight discoloration to dj ISBN:0399128433 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
17) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$5.00
18) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983 Back of dustjacket has some soiling and a one inch tear near the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
$5.00
19) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

Putnam,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Used. minor edge wear, page edges lightly soiled, DJ has light toneing, edge wear, 1 inch closed tear on upper edge, two 1/8 inch tears on edges (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$5.00
20) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. O-2. DJ has tanned. edges. Page edges lightly foxed. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 331 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$5.95
21) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose [Dust Wrapper art by Don Ivan Punchatz, design by Jim Lebbad]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1983], 1983. First trade edition. 331 pages. Near Fine copy [with light edge fading] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
22) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose [Dust Wrapper art by Don Ivan Punchatz, design by Jim Lebbad]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1983], 1983. First trade edition. 331 pages. Two corners bumped else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper Dust Wrapper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
23) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 1983.. First Edition Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo - 9 1/4" Tall. 331 pages. A near fine, clean, sturdy copy with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with a short closed tear at the back strip. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
$6.50
24) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY, Putnam, 1st Edition., 1983. ///. NEAR FINE in a NEAR-FINE dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 331pp. (Sci-Fi). + + We pack carefully and ship promptly.+ +. ISBN: 0399128433. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
$6.50
25) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-399-12843-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 331 pp. The cover is lightly sunned along the upper edge. Jacket has a 1" closed tear at the head of the front panel. The sixth book in the Riverworld series. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$7.00
26) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-399-12843-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 331 pp. Second printing. The cover is lightly rubbed along the edges. Jacket is scuffed at the head of the spine. The sixth book in the Riverworld series. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$7.00
27) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983 . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
$7.00
28) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$7.55
29) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G.P.Putnam, 1983 Embossed owner's stamp on half title, small red remainder dot bottom edges. A near crisp copy in a priced dust jacket with two small closed tears. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
$7.76
30) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. OOP ~ Unknown Edition/None Noted 1983 ~ VG/VG ~ Ex-Library with usual markings. Rfep missing. MB Guarantee. Thanks for looking!. ISBN: 0399128433. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
$7.99
31) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Good -/Good. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0399128433 Corners lightly bumped, may have previous owners name, jacket has some wear around the edges, small edge tears.. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
$8.00
32) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$8.00
33) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 331 pages. Slight shelfwear. Bottom of pages remainder marked. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$8.25
34) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0399128433. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$8.74
35) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, NY, USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1983. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$8.99
36) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: Putnam, 1983. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC05447.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
37) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Very good blue purple quarter cloth . Very good color pictorial DJ. Withdrawal stamps inside, ex-library or school.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
$9.95
38) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Dustjacket has a couple tiny color chips at corners, one half-inch closed tear at edge. ISBN: 0-399-12843-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$10.00
39) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows faint rubbing at edges with previous owner plate inside front cover. Dustjacket shows rubbing with some scuffing at corners, head of jacket spine. A few light wrinkles along jacket edges. ISBN: 0-399-12843-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$10.00
40) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399128433. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has light edgewear, light chipping top of spine.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
$10.00
41) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399128433 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Purple paper covered boards with dark blue cloth spine and gilt lettering to cover. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has a small edge tear. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --More that twenty years ago, Philip Jose Farmer began the epic chronicle o the planet called Riverworld, and of the thrity-five billion men and women who woke there one morning to begin the first dam of life after death--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$10.00
42) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Putnam. NF/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Straight, clean book--just a touch of upper edge fading & lower spine bumping, upper page edges a bit dusty; the crisp, clean DJ has 1 very tiny edge nick. Very nice copy. A tower discovered on Riverworld controls the resurrection process. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 331 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
$10.00
43) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Putnam Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Trade Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ. White background color of DJ has yellowed somewhat. DJ is in mylar cover for protection. Clean interior with solid binding. No writing, underlining, hightlighting. A limited edition of this book previously issued by Phantasia Press, making this a First Trade edition. Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer 20 x 20 x 20 Inches 331 pages Thirty-five billion people from throughout Earth's history were resurrected along the great and winding waterways of Riverworld. Most began life anew--accepting without question the sustenance provided by their mysterious benefactors. But a rebellious handful burned to confront the unseen masters who controlled their fate--and these few launched an invasion that would ultimately yield the mind-boggling truth.<br><br>Now Riverworld's omnipotent leaders have been confronted, and the renegades of Riverworld--led by the intrepid Sir Richard Francis Burton--control the fantastic mechanism that once ruled them. But the most awesome challenge lies ahead. For in the vast corridors and secret rooms of the tower stronghold, an unknown enemy watches and waits to usurp the usurpers . . . . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$10.00
44) Gods of Riverworld - #5 Riverworld Series
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P Putnam's Sons - Berkley Medallion Books, 1983. 278 Pages. This book is in As New condition except for tape to the endpapers holding the dust jacket in place. Looks very good now and provides excellent protection for the book as long as the tape is not removed. No stamps or marks. Interior is faultless and tight.. Book Club Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
45) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose [Dust Wrapper art by Don Ivan Punchatz, design by Jim Lebbad]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1983], 1983. First trade edition. 331 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$11.00
46) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

NY: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1983. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. No Ed. Stated. Ex-Library. 331 pp. Lib. stamps on copyright page and last page. Back endpaper removed. Laminated DJ. Not price clipped. Lib. label on back cover.. ISBN: 0399128433. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
$12.00
47) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1983. First trade edition hard cover. Unread. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#11119) ISBN: 0399128433 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$12.00
48) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1983. First trade edition hard cover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#2609) ISBN: 0399128433 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$12.00
49) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G.P.Putnam, 1983 Clean tight copy with mild mottling to front edges, in priced dust jacket with one inch closed tear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
$12.12
50) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good. 1st ed.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
51) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose [Dust Wrapper art by Don Ivan Punchatz, design by Jim Lebbad]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1983], 1983. First trade edition. 331 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$12.50
52) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G.P.Putnam, 1983 Clean tight crisp copy in priced dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
$13.58
53) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. DJ has very tiny tear and blue spot at top front tip and top bookfold, very slight wear at bottom front tip, very tiny tear and microtear at top back edge, microtear at bottom back edge. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Very Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$14.00
54) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

Putnam Adult. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer; 1.3 x 8.8 x 6.1 Inches; 331 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$14.00
55) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer)
Philip Jose Farmer

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1983-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. 1983 Putnam First Edition. Not price clipped. Hardback and jacket in very good condition. top edge of jacket lightly sunned. (more information)

Offered by Sundown Books (United States)
$14.95
56) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Tiniest of nicks to bottom of foredge otherwise fine. Jacket is price clipped with one small tear, minor edgecreasing. Near Fine/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
$14.95
57) GODS OF RIVERWORLD
Farmer, Philip Jose

Putnam Pub Group. Fine, dust jacket only. 1983. First Edition. HardCover. 0399128433 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Virtually no wear to jacket. Just a very small wrinkle to back top of jacket and a quarter inch tear. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$14.99
58) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0399128433. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$16.49
59) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

Putnam, 1983. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, mild edgewear to jacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$17.94
60) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. VG/VG, hc, signature of previous owner on ffe, DJ slightly rubbed, 331pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$18.00
61) Gods of Riverworld (Riverworld Series / Philip Jose Farmer)
Philip Jose Farmer

Putnam Adult, 1983-10-10. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$18.44
62) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. Fine/Fine. From the author of "The Magic Labyrinth.". Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$20.50
63) Gods of Riverworld (Series: Riverworld.)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Putnam 1983, 1st trade edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Series: Riverworld. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$20.73
64) GODS OF RIVERWORLD (Qty: 2)
FARMER, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. G. P. Putnam's Sons. NY 1983. 1st Ed. in DJ. F/NrF. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$22.20
65) Gods of Riverworld (Series: Riverworld.)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Putnam 1983, 1st trade edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Series: Riverworld. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$25.00
66) Gods of Riverworld (Series: Riverworld.)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Putnam [0-399-12843-3] 1983, 1st trade edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Series: Riverworld. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$25.00
67) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$26.00
68) Gods of Riverworld
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. Clean. No shelf or corner wear. DJ has a te