Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Friday Book

Essay and Other Nonfiction

by John Barth


ISBN: 0399129979
ISBN-13: 9780399129971
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Traditionally, John Barth reserved Fridays for writing nonfiction. This book is the result, and includes his influential essays "The Literature of Exhaustion" and "The Literature of Replenishment."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...a resume of my stories, and an account of what I believe I have been up to in writing them."    -- John Barth

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1984
Pages: 281

Publisher's Notes

The distinguished author speculates on the future of literature and the literature of the future, looks back upon his own novels, and comments upon various aspects of writing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399129979 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Friday Book: Essay and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) The Friday Book: Essay and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984. some edge wear and some small tears to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
3) The Friday Book Essays and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ; DJ has lt edgewear; sm. remnant mark on pg tops. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) The Friday Book
John Barth

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
5) THE FRIDAY BOOK: ESSAYS AND OTHER NONFICTION
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. 0399129979 . Small tear, repaired, in dj, but still VG ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Name stamped on front end-paper, but free of all other markings ; 8vo; 281 pages; Essays on many topics, including his own writings . (more information)

Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) The Friday Book : Essays and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Light bumping, wear at spine neds. Jacket shipped at spine ends with a few small tears. Vertical crease along front flap. Barth's first work of nonfiction--a collection of essays, mostly on literature.. ISBN: 0399129979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. AMERICAN ESSAYS 20TH CENTURY LITERARY COLLECTIONS. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction
John Barth

Putnam Adult, 1984-10-26. Very Good. Good DJ. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Dj has a few pieces of tapes on edges. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) The Friday Book
Barth, John

New York: Putnam, 1984 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the top page edge. Jacket corners are rubbed and chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
9) The Friday Book: Essay and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984 Novelist first collection of nonfiction pieces, largely collected from magazine work. First edition, book Near fine in a very good jacket--2 small closed tears to top of front panel, a little wear to rear, some yellowing to flaps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) FRIDAY BOOK
BARTH, JOHN

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Friday Book: Essay and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

NY: G/P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. 1st edition. VG/VG. xx, 281 p., 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Friday Book Essays & Other Nonfiction
John Barth

New York: Putnam, 1984. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. LABYRINTH. Light shelfwear to DJ; faint sunning on DJ spine & top board edges; a straight, sound, tight copy.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
14) the Friday Book : Essays and Other Non-Fiction
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. No Stated Edition, doesn't appear to be book club edition, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped, (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $11.47
Add to cart 
15) The Friday Book : Essays and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

Putnam, 1984. First Edition (NAP). Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Book is tight, square and clean, with no bumping to corners or creased pages, and no remainder mark, only neatly written previous owner's signature on ffep. Dust jacket is bright and clean, with no chips or tears, only minor edgewear and mild rubbing. This is not a book club edition - the original price is intact on the inside front flap. Beautifully protected in Brodart covering. (more information)

Offered by Bananafish Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) THE FRIDAY BOOK (Essays and Other Non-Fiction)
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. The first work of non-fiction by the award-winning author of "Giles Goatboy" and "Lost In The Funhouse;" First Printing of the First Edition; two small indent marks on back cover near spine with matching marks on slightly worn dustjacket; still Very Good/Very Good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
17) The Friday book : essays and other nonfiction
John Barth

Putnam, 1984. Hardcover. Used-Good. Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date of Publication: October 1984 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Used; Good Description: 0-399-12997-9 torn dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
18) FRIDAY BOOK, THE
BARTH, JOHN

NY: PUTNAM'S SONS, 1984 281 PAGES; WEIGHT=1 LB 8 OZ;; ACCUMULATION OF 30 YEARS OF ESSAY MOST NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED. Not Signed. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
19) FRIDAY BOOK, THE
BARTH, JOHN

NY: PUTNAM'S SONS, 1984 281 PAGESD; WEIGHT=1 LB 8 OZ; ESSAYS AND OTHER NON FICTION. Not Signed. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
20) The Friday Book
John Barth

New York: George P. Putnam, 1984 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) The Friday Book : Essays and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. (1st) DJ has maroon background on front with yellow and gray and green design, white lettering. 281 pages. DJ has very tiny tear inside top of front flap, tiny nick at spine top right edge, photo of Barth writing on back. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
22) The Friday Book Essays and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/Near Fine. 1984. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 281pgs A 1/8" DJ tear at top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 399 12997 9 Price unclipped. Keywords: Essays, Language, Literature. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
23) The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Hard Cover. John Barth -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction. 8vo. 281 pp. Quarter-bound in burgundy cloth over gray boards, with tan endpapers and bright silver lettering to the spine. There is a small bump in the bottom edge of each board, as well as a small mark on the bottoms of the leaves (not a remainder mark). In a burgundy dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $17.95 in the upper right of the front flap, is a trifle shelf-worn at the head and tail of the spine panel, and bears a couple of small closed tears in the edges (nothing deeper than 1 cm.). "An arrangement of essays and occasional lectures, some previously published, most not, most on matters literary, some not, accumulated over thirty years or so of writing, teaching, and teaching writing." WHS Published by: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
24) The Friday Book; Essays and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1984. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Barth. A fine tight copy in a near fine dust jacket (just some light edge wear). Protected in a Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
25) FRIDAY BOOK, THE
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Signed by John Barth on half-title page. ESSAYS AND OTHER NONFICTION. In this book he writes about books, arts of language and literature. This is his first work of nonfiction as he has been called "the most brilliant American novelist now at work". In this volume you find essays and occasional lectures, accumulated over thirty years or so of writing, teaching, and teaching writing.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) FRIDAY BOOK, THE ESSAYS AND OTHER NONFICTION
BARTH, JOHN

New York: PUTNAM, 1984. Literature. Second Edition. Hardbound with dust jacket. Signed by John Barth on the half title page in blue ink. Yellow paste downs and flyleaves from the publisher. Internally clean with no internal markings. Page edging has slight soiling. Dust jacket minor chipping, very slight rubbing and slight soiling. 281 pages.. Signed By the Author. Second Impression. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Literature. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction
Barth, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984. First printing. Maroon cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ very good with a scuff at foreedge of front panel. 281 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
28) THE FRIDAY BOOK
BARTH, JOHN

NEW YORK: G.P PUTNA M, 1984. THIS LOVELY FIRST EDITION OF THE FRIDAY BOOK HAS BEEN BOLDLY SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH.SCARCE AND WOW WHAT A BOOK, PRICED LOW TO MOVE QUICKLY. SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
29) THE FRIDAY BOOK
BARTH, JOHN

NEW YORK: G.P PUTNA M, 1984. THIS LOVELY FIRST EDITION OF THE FRIDAY BOOK HAS BEEN BOLDLY SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH.SCARCE AND WOW WHAT A BOOK, PRICED LOW TO MOVE QUICKLY. SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
30) THE FRIDAY BOOK (ESSAYS AND OTHER NONFICTION)
JOHN BARTH

NEW YORK: G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1984. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Signed by the Author on the half title page. Has 281 pages.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
31) The Friday Book
Barth, John

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399129979 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $70.21
Add to cart 
32) THE FRIDAY BOOK : Essays and Other Nonfiction [ 1st ]
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam, 1984. Very Good in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
33) The Friday Book
John Barth

Putnam, 1984 As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. ISBN:0-399-12997-9.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart