Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Damnation Game

by Clive Barker


ISBN: 0399132783
ISBN-13: 9780399132780
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This reinterpretation of Faust launched Clive Barker as a novelist.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

In a nightworld where decomposing corpse-assassins stalk their prey, Marty Strauss, the bodyguard to a famous industrialist, discovers that someone is coming to collect the soul of his employer as payment for an ancient debt.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140071083
The Haunting of Hill House
by Shirley Jackson

The four visitors at Hill House-- some there for knowledge, others for adventure-- are unaware that the old mansion will soon choose one of them to make its own.

0843946954
You Come When I Call You
by Douglas Clegg

A man called Desolation Angel brings his friends back to their hometown twenty years after the three of them commited an act of unspeakable horror.

03128578710
Necroscope
by Brian Lumley

With over 250,000 copies sold in paperback, Brian Lumley's Necroscope has become a classic novel of vampire terror. The first in a horror-filled trilogy, it is the cornerstone of Lumley's work. With the publication of Bloodwars, the conclusion of the Vampire World trilogy, this slightly revised edition of the book that started the Lumley phenomenon will be in great demand.

0451198786
Darker Than Night
by Owl Goingback

After returning home to his grandmother's house in a small Missouri town, horror novelist Michael Anthony and his family quickly learn that something supernatural is already living there. Original.

0385086954
Carrie
by Stephen King

Unaware that she possesses a terrifying power, Carrie White creates much destruction in a small, quiet New England town.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399132783 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Damnation Game
Clive Barker

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Damnation Game
Clive Barker

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399132783 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Damnation Game
Clive Barker

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Damnation Game
Clive Barker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 379 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by JLSBOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper design by Gene Mydlowski, sculpture by Marshall Arisman, photograph by Herman Estevez, author photo by Geoff Shields]

New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putman's Sons [1987], 1987. First US edition of the author's first novel. 379 pages. Spine cocked and edgeworn VG copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1987 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper design by Gene Mydlowski, sculpture by Marshall Arisman, photograph by Herman Estevez, author photo by Geoff Shields]

New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putman's Sons [1987], 1987. First US edition of the author's first novel. 379 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [spine head lightly bumped, spine heel moderately bumped] in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with some odd residue and a surface nick to the upper right corner of ther front panel, and a store price sticker affixed to the front flap.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: Putnam, 1987. First printing. A tight, unmarked copy with slight wear at the spine ends. In a lightly rubbed but clean dust jacket with price intact. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Damnation Game (HC/DJ)
Barker, Clive

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1987. Hardcover book , Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
12) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987 A couple of ex-library markings, front hinge was loosening, has been reinforced interior by previous owner. Light wear to the dust jacket; a good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
13) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace/Putnam 1987 First American Edition 1st printing 379 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a couple of light spine creases & pages a little age toned o/w a very nice copy, very good plus condition in fine dj (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
14) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

NY: Harper Collins. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1987. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-399-13278-3, horror. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Damnation Game by Barker, Clive
Clive Barker

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1987-05-01. Hardcover. Good. 1985 copyright book in good condition with no dust jacket. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Damnation Game FREE SHIPPING
Clive Barker

N Y.: Putnam, 1987. .....nice copy with brodart jacket cover included.... First U. S. Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.36
Add to cart 
17) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper design by Gene Mydlowski, sculpture by Marshall Arisman, photograph by Herman Estevez, author photo by Geoff Shields]

New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putman's Sons [1987], 1987. First US edition of the author's first novel. 379 pages. VG+ copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) The Damnation Game FREE SHIPPING
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1987. First edition of Barker's first novel. Some rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise unmarred.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
19) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper design by Gene Mydlowski, sculpture by Marshall Arisman, photograph by Herman Estevez, author photo by Geoff Shields]

New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putman's Sons [1987], 1987. First US edition of the author's first novel. 379 pages. One corner bumped else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) THE DAMNATION GAME
BARKER, CLIVE

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ACE/putnam, 1987 BLACK SPINE. ACE/PUTNAM. , 1ST AMERICAN ED, 1ST P. 379 PPS. FORMER OWNERS STAMP ON FRONT END PAPER & OUTSIDE PAGE EDGE AT SIDE & BOTTOM. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
21) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive

NY: Ace/ Putnam, 1987. 1st printing, 1987. Near Fine in dj.. ISBN: 0399132783. First American Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Horror. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

An Ace/Putnam Book, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0399132783. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
23) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace/Putnam, 1987. (1st US) Slightly smaller book, purple cloth spine, very bright gilt lettering on spine, deep rose inside covers and adjacent end papers, 379 browned heavy pages. DJ has colorful front with hideous face, raised gold title and author's name, praise on back from Los Angeles Times, Stephen King, New York Daily News, Time, Kirkus Review. DJ has two inch-long scratches on front, tiny scratch at center back and along top back edge. Good DJ/Fine book.. 1st US. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) The Damnation Game
Clive Barker

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1987-05. Hardcover. very good/very good. First edition/First printing. Light shelf wear. Overall very nice. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Some darkening to page edges, rubbing to dust jacket. Not remaindered, not price clipped, not ex-library. Dust jacket now placed in an Archival-grade, crystal clear sleeve - looks sharp. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
25) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Jacket is rubbed at the corners. Book is slightly shelf leaned. 379 pages. ISBN: 0-399-13278-3. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horror, Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
26) Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1985. First American printing of author's first novel, set in hell and featuring Marty Strauss who must protect his client's soul. Book has bottom spine crease, else Fine, probably Unread condition in Fine dustjacket with lightest edgewear and new mylar protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
27) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace / Putnam's. [1987]. Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Tan boards with a gilt-stamped, rose-colored backstrip. Octavo. Rose endpapers. 379pps. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends and slight and uniform yellowing to the pages. Otherwise clean and tightly bound. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is rubbed and has a small nick at the upper rear tip; the original price is intact.

"...'The Damnation Game' takes place, appropriately, in hell, a hell that could spring only from Clive Barker's singular imagination; amid the gaming clubs and blasted back alleys of contemporary London; on vast country estates, fortresses armed against the invasion of an evil for which there is no human defense; in a nightworld where men and women make love with ghosts, and corpse-assassins walk among the living, stalking their prey even as they decompose..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-399-13278-3. First Edition, First Printing. CLIVE BARKER THE DAMNATION GAME FIRST EDITIONS GOTHIC HORROR THRILLER PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE FICTION BOOKS NOVELS HELL LONDON DEMONS GHOSTS GHOULS MARTY STRAUSS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
28) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace/Putnam. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. 1st Am Ed (stated). Hard Cover. 9 3/4" X 6 1/4" 0-399-13278-3 number string 1-10, 379pp . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper design by Gene Mydlowski, sculpture by Marshall Arisman, photograph by Herman Estevez, author photo by Geoff Shields]

New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putman's Sons [1987], 1987. First US edition of the author's first novel. 379 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
30) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399132783 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
31) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons Ace/Putnam. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399132783. This is a first edition hardcover book in near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. The book is very clean and bright. The hinges are as new, the spine and corners are straight. There are no marks, wiriting, or soil. The back panel has a touch of rubbing. The unclipped dust jacket has a touch of top edge wear. This book appears to be unread. It is protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. ; 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
32) THE DAMNATION GAME FREE SHIPPING
BARKER,CLIVE

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1987 A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some pagedge browning,light pagedge soil. The 18.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear else fine.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
33) The Damnation Game

Putnam Publishing Group, 1985. Ace. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition for both DJ and book. First edition. ISBN: 0399132783. (more information)

Offered by AJ Schulte (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
34) Damnation Game, The
Barker, Clive

Ace, 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
35) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987 Dj has light edgewear & light rubbing. Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) The Damnation Game
Clive Barker

New York NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Action takes place, appropriately, in hell, a hell that could spring only from Clive Barker's singular imagination; amid the gaming clubs and blasted alleys of contemporary London, on vast country estates, fortresses armed against the invasion of an evil for which there is no human defense--. A fine copy all around. Clean and tight!. Stated First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
37) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons (1987).. 379 pp. A solid copy with only light wear. Putnam Publishing business card laid in. "In a nightworld where decomposing corpse-assassins stalk their prey, Marty Strauss, the bodyguard to a famous industrialist, discovers that someone is coming to collect the soul of his employer as payment for an ancient debt." . First American Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
38) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: An Ace / Putnam Book, 1987. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
39) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name stamp fep, first novel, FC612061.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
40) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace / Putnam , 1987 First American Editiion stated of Barker's first novel., number line with 1. A clean, tight, square copy in a bright, unchipped, dust jacket with original price. Brown boards with wine red backing, wine red endpapers. 379 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
Add to cart 
41) The Damnation Game - FIRST EDITION
Barker, Clive

NY: Putnam, 1987. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy for the collector! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $25.94
Add to cart 
42) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1985. First American edition. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Tan bds. with burgundy cloth spine ane burgundy endpapers. Price clipped D (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $27.80
Add to cart 
43) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace/Putnam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399132783 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one hard crease to front flap of dust jacket. Top edge of book has a bit of light dirt. Overall, a very good copy. --takes place, appropriately, in hell, a hell that could spring only from Clive Barker's singular imagination; amid the gaming clubs and blasted alleys of contemporary London, on vast country estates, fortresses armed against the invasion of an evil for which there is no human defense--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
44) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace/ Putnam, 1987. Book has been bumped on both bottom corners. Dust Jacket protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
45) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper design by Gene Mydlowski, sculpture by Marshall Arisman, photograph by Herman Estevez, author photo by Geoff Shields]

New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putman's Sons [1987], 1987. First US edition of the author's first novel. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 379 pages. Near Fine copy [spine heel bumping] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.50
Add to cart 
46) DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive

New York: Putnam, 1985 Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
47) Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

NY: Putnam, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. F/F first US edition of author's first novel. A visionary tale of terror where an ancient rivalry entraps the innocent.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
48) Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

Ace Putnam w/dj cond FINE/FINE 1st US ed, HC. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
Add to cart 
49) The Damnation Game
Clive Barker

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1987-05. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/no dj,slight wear on cloth. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $39.88
Add to cart 
50) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

NY: Ace Putnam, 1987 First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER in metallic gold ink on the red front free endpaper - a great signature, NOT personalized to anyone! A Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
51) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1987 First Printing of US edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. VGood+/VGood+ conditon. Book and jacket have some bumping to top and bottom of spine. . Signed by Author. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
52) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985 Hardcopy with tan paper-covered boards, fuscia cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Light bump on lower spine end. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD, with light bump to lower spine end and flattened crease on front inside flap. Here is the first novel by the man Stephen King named as his own successor. "The Damnation Game" takes place, appropriately, in hell, a hell that could spring only from Clive Barker's singular imagination; amid the gaming clubs and blasted back alleys of contemporary London; on vast country estates, fortresses armed against the invasion of an evil for which there is no human defense; in a nightworld where men and women make love with ghosts, and corpse-assassins walk among the living, stalking their prey even as they decompose.. First U.S. Edition Stated/2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
53) Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

NY: Ace/Putnam, 1987. 1st printing of 1st US edition. pages beginning to darken from age otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
54) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Hardcopy with tan paper-covered boards, fuscia cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Light bump on lower spine end. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD, with light bump to lower spine end and flattened crease on front inside flap. Here is the first novel by the man Stephen King named as his own successor. "The Damnation Game" takes place, appropriately, in hell, a hell that could spring only from Clive Barker's singular imagination; amid the gaming clubs and blasted back alleys of contemporary London; on vast country estates, fortresses armed against the invasion of an evil for which there is no human defense; in a nightworld where men and women make love with ghosts, and corpse-assassins walk among the living, stalking their prey even as they decompose.. First American Edition Stated - 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
55) The Damnation Game - SIGNED
Barker, Clive

NY: Putnam, 1987. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED by the author uniquely on a "First Day of Issue" envelope with the Sidney Lanier stamp (American Poet Series) and with date-stamp of February 3, 1972. A very SHARP and unique copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $48.94
Add to cart 
56) The Damnation Game **Signed**
Barker, Clive

New York: An Ace / Putnam Book, 1987. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page - signature only . 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
57) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: Putman Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-399-13278-3. A Fine copy of this Book. "The Damnation Game " takes place, appropriately, in hell a hell that could spr ing only from Clive Barker's singular imagination. Here is a major novel by the man Stephen King has named as his own successor.. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $53.00
Add to cart 
58) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no wrinkles, DJ has wear marks on back. First American Edition. Hard Cover Not XLibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $53.55
Add to cart 
59) The Damnation Game (Qty: 4)
Barker, Clive

London:: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Clive Barker on the title page. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
60) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

NY: Ace/Putnam , 1987. Fine, apparently unused copy. Advance Uncorrected Proof. First Edition. Stiff Paper Covers. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Price: $58.50
Add to cart 
61) The Damnation Game
Clive Barker

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $60.75
Add to cart 
62) THE DAMNATION GAME
BARKER, CLIVE

NEW YORK: PUTNAM, 1987. THIS IS A LOVELY COPY OF THIS FAIRLY EARLY CLIVE BARKER NOVEL..FIRST EDT IN DJ, AND THIS COPY BOLDLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY CLIVE BARKER..WOW, WHAT A BOOK.... SIGNED INSCRIBED BY BARKER. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. HORROR NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
63) THE DAMNATION GAME
BARKER, CLIVE

NEW YORK: PUTNAM, 1987. THIS IS A LOVELY COPY OF THIS FAIRLY EARLY CLIVE BARKER NOVEL..FIRST EDT IN DJ, AND THIS COPY BOLDLY SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER..WOW, WHAT A BOOK.... SIGNED BY BARKER. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. HORROR NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
64) THE DAMNATION GAME
BARKER, CLIVE

NEW YORK: PUTNAM, 1987. THIS IS A LOVELY COPY OF THIS FAIRLY EARLY CLIVE BARKER NOVEL..FIRST EDT IN DJ, AND THIS COPY BOLDLY SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER..WOW, WHAT A BOOK.... SIGNED BY BARKER. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. HORROR NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
65) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1987. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER. Barker's first novel takes place in a hellish contemporary London. Jacket blurb by Stephen King. Soiling to the top and front edges, tiny spot to the bottom edge. Diagonal crease to the lamination of the back panel of the dustjacket & minute chipping to the tip of the dustjacket along with average light browning to the margins of the pages due to the cheap paper. Vg/vg. ISBN: 0399132783. 1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Horror signed Books Fantasy gay men Artists Writers Directors. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
66) THE DAMNATION GAME [ 1st ]
BARKER, Clive

New York: Ace / Putnam, 1987. owner name.. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
67) THE DAMNATION GAME
BARKER, Clive

New York: Ace / Putnam, 1987. First Edition First Printing. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart