Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399134204
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Joy Luck Club

by Amy Tan


ISBN: 0399134204
ISBN-13: 9780399134203
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When June's mother dies, she is invited to join a long-standing club of Chinese women who urge her not only to take her mother's place at the mah-jongg table, but also to carry the news of her mother's death to her step-sisters in China. Through the stories of the women and their daughters, the values of different generations are articulated. June's anxiety about her responsibility to the past is contrasted with the older women's concerns that their values and culture are being lost by their Americanized daughters.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Honest, moving and beautifully courageous....[She shows us] the mystery of the mother-daughter bond in ways that we have not experienced before."    -- Alice Walker

"'The Joy Luck Club' is that rare mesmerizing novel that one always seeks but seldom finds. Tracing the poignant destinies of two generations of tough, intelligent women, each gorgeously written page welcomes the reader and leads to an enlightenment that, like all true wisdom, sometimes brings pleasure and sometimes sadness.... writing that makes a difference, that alters the way we understand the world and ourselves, that transcends topicality, and by those criteria 'The Joy Luck Club' is the real thing."    -- Michael Dorris

   -- Chicago Tribune Books

"The only negative thing I could ever say about this book is that I'll never again be able to read it for the first time."    -- Carolyn See

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1989
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In 1949 four Chinese women-drawn together by the shadow of their past-begin meeting in San Francisco to play mah jong, invest in stocks, eat dim sum, and 'say' stories. They call their gathering the Joy Luck Club.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060173289
Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
by Rebecca Wells

Now, four years after her award-winning, underground bestseller, Little Altars Everywhere, praised by Pat Conroy as "a splendid first novel," Rebecca Wells returns with a masterfully written novel that brims with insight, humor and compassion. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettable mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater director with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivis intrepid gang of lifelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. In 1932, Vivi and the Ya-Yas were disqualified from a Shirley Temple Look-Alike Contest for unladylike behavior. Sixty years later, theyre "bucking seventy" and still making waves. They persuade Vivi to send Sidda a scrapbook of girlhood mementos titled "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood." With the scrapbook in hand, Sidda retreats to a cabin on Washington States Olympic Peninsula, tormented by fear and uncertainty about the future, and intent on discovering the key to the tangle of anger and tenderness she feels toward her mother. But Vivis album reveals more questions than answers and leads Sidda to encounter the legacy of imperfect love and the unknowable mystery of life. With passion and a rare gift for language, Rebecca Wells moves from present to past, unraveling Vivi's life, her enduring friendships with the Ya-Yas and the reverberations of Siddalee. The collective power of the Ya-Yas, each of them totally individual and authentic, permeates this story of a tribe of Louisiana wild women who are impossible to tame. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood calls to mind The Joy Luck Club in its exploration of the relationships between mothers and daughters; in its unearthing of family secrets, it evokes The Prince of Tides. Ultimately, in its aching longing, in its deep humor, in its heartbreaking fun and in its joy and forgiveness, Rebecca Wells has created a big, original, incandescent novel whose Louisiana landscape and indelible characters radiate with grace, wit and love.

0345457374
The Bonesetter's Daughter
by Amy Tan

Struggling to regain her voice and express her true feelings to her husband, ghostwriter Ruth Young discovers that her inability to speak closely parallels the story of her mother LuLing's early life in China.

0312421850
Yellow Raft in Blue Water
by Michael Dorris

Follows three generations of Indian women beset by hardships and torn by angry secrets, yet inextricably bound together by the indissoluble bonds of kinship.

0399146679
An Empire of Women
by

Celine Arnaux, a famous French-Chinese photographer, is reunited with her daughter and granddaughter in the Virginia town where she had earlier photographed her granddaughter for a series of now-legendary portraits. A first novel.

0312278306
Half a Heart
by Rosellen Brown

Miriam Vener feels trapped in the comfortable white middle-class life she leads with her family in Houston in the 1980s. That life suddenly shatters with the appearance, after almost eighteen years, of Veronica (Ronnee), her biracial daughter born in Mississippi in the sixties when Miriam was a civil rights activist. Rosellen Brown charts the emotionally fraught terrain of the mother and daughter's reunion and Ronnee's divided sense of self and loyalty. With which family, and which race, does she identify? A searingly honest novel of public and private ideals betrayed, Half a Heart is a deeply moving story about estrangement and intimacy, race and privilege, identity and belonging.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399134204 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. no dust jacket ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134204 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
6) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 1989-03-22. Very Good. Sharp corners. First Edition, later printing. clean covers. Clean pages. Very good DJ. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989 gently used .. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

G P Putnam - 1989, 1989 Reprint Good / good. Good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - tanning pages - some soiling to endpapers. Dust jacket good with some edge wear and small tears - now protected with clear cover - 288 pages.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95 ($6.73)
Add to cart 
9) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 1989-03-22. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Slight creases to dust jacket. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1989 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover. Minor chipping to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.87
Add to cart 
11) The Joy Luck Club (Qty: 11)
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134204 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
12) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: Putnam's, c1989. Unknown printing. 288 p. ; 24 cm. Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket. This is a two audio cassette set (abridged). Approx. three hour play time. Box shows some wear. Audio tapes are in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0399134204. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Putnam. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear to jacket at edges. Crease on both flaps. Tiny stain on edge of pages. Pages tanned at edge. ; Otherwise, a nice clean copy. Jacket, endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Original price intact. ; 3416 . 288 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Tan, Amy

Putnam, NY, 1989, First Ed. Later printing. Octavo, hardcover, quarter bound in blue and turquoise with gilt on cover. Previous owner's name on endpaper else near fine in somewhat edgeworn dj. 288 pp. The story of four Chinese women in San Francisco. A classic. Four women gather to play mahjong, invest in stocks, eat dim sum and "say" stories; this is the "Joy Luck Club." 40 years later, one dies, and her daughter takes her place at the table. Tan writes about what is lost over the years from one generation to another and what is saved.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Hb. VG/G+. Later. 288pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed & bumped; corner of ffep. has been removed. Dj extremities chipped & have small tears.. Later. Hb. VG/G+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing, book is near new with only slight wear to extremities, DJ has no chips or tears and is not price clipped. Appears to be first state DJ of Author's First Book. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $8.61
Add to cart 
17) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Tan, Amy

Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. HardCover. 0399134204 . First American edition, fifty fourth printing. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Virtually no wear at all to the jacket!! The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
18) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

Hardcover. Very good. This book is in very good used condition. Does have cover and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Platerpuss Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134204 New, unread copy with pen line (remainder mark) on bottom page block. . New. 3/22/1989. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
Price: $9.38
Add to cart 
20) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putmam's Sons, 1989. Jacket price-clipped, has a few small tears. 288 pages. Amy Tan's best-selling novel about Chinese women in San Francisco remembering their pasts in China and passing on some of their history to later generations.. ISBN: 0399134204. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SAN FRANCISCO CHINA CHINESE WOMEN REMINISCENCE REMEMBRANCE. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. pps 288 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

New York: G.P. Putnam & Sons, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 17th printing, text clean and binding tight ISBN: 0399134204. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989 Previous owner's bookplate is on fep, with name blacked out; otherwise clean and tight. Light rubbing to the dust jacket, which is not price-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
24) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York:: Putnam,, 1989. Later printing. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by Amy Tan with the Joy Luck stamp on the half-title page thus: "To Anne, Amy Tan 2 April '89". Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild sunning to the top-edges of the boards, faint tanning to the page edges. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn but is not price-clipped. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
25) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 1989-03-22. Hardcover. Very Good. No marks or highlighting!! Cover has very little wear. Dust jacket shows a little edge wear. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $11.36
Add to cart 
26) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989, 1989. Hb. VG+/VG-. 288pp. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. Hb. VG+/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

G.P. Putnam & Sons, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Text clean and binding tight ISBN: 0399134204. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) The Joy Luck Club [Hardcover] by Tan, Amy
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 1989-03-22. Hardcover. New. ~~BRAND NEW~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***PRKLN**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
29) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. "Startlingly imaginative and moving..Amy Tan's first novel is a major achievement." - Publishers weekly. 32th Printing. Half-Cloth, Decorative. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Joy Luck Club
Tan,Amy

New York, New York USA: Putnam, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Number Line reads: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. First Edition / Second Printing. Small closed tear on cover along gutter. Small address sticker of previous owner (less than half-inch wide and one and half inches long). Light rubbing to top of jacket at spine. Very nice copy, take a look... (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) The Joy Luck Club
, Tana Hoban

New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1989. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
32) Joy Luck Club FREE SHIPPING
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989. first edition/32nd printing book is tight with no markings, page edges have light tanning and soiling, dj is price clipped, some rubbing and soiling and edges have curling/creasing . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Tan, Amy

New York: Putnam, 1989. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (usual toning to pages) . A very early printing of Tan's wonderful first novel, the basis for the movie of the same name. SIGNED on the title page. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
34) Joy Luck Club (Qty: 41)
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult, 22-Mar-1989. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007212117G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.32
Add to cart 
35) The Joy Luck Club
TAN, AMY

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are tears and taping to the dustjacket. Notes on inside rear cover. A series of vignettes that alternate back and forth between the lives of four Chinese women in pre-1949 China and the lives of their American-born daughters in California. Together they weave a series of unforgettable and fascinating stories. ISBN: 0399134204. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
36) The Joy Luck Club (Qty: 16)
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134204 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
37) The Joy Luck Club (Qty: 15)
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134204 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
38) The Joy Luck Club (Qty: 13)
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134204 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
39) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989 Book has usual library markings and stamps. Dust Jacket is very good in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
40) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Sea foam boards with gilt lettering.[16]+17-288p,cep. Spine cocked. Interior fine. 3/16" fade line bottom edge front board. Price clipped Dj, with $26.50 CAN showing. Printing line starts with 1. Cloth nick Dj front corner and rear at head. No tears. No remainder. This not a later printing.. ISBN: 0-399-13420-4. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Samuel Lasenby Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
41) Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
42) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. The classic story of growing up, growing old, and remembering those we loved who did it before us; the first brilliant novel from this author. Copyright page mentions 1989 but this is the sixth printing so actual publication could very well have occured later. Light blue paper boards bound at spine in greenish cloth; gold lettering on front board and spine. Bright and clean; no marking inside or out. Unclipped dust jacket has some minor wear at extremities of upper back board area and two tiny holes on the back flap fold. 288 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
43) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Tan, Amy

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1989. Text/Near New. Gilt Embossed green bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/NF. In 1949, the year the China Mainland was unified under Communist rule after decades of both internal and external warfare. The same year, four Chinese women, all refugees and recent immigrants, gather in San Francisco to play mahjong. Mahjong is a game, unlike bridge, conducive to idle chat punctuated with snacks and often includes a meal since games mostly last six hours or longer. The compatible foursome formed the Joy Luck Club. Forty years later, a daughter of a deceased member fills her mother's shoes at the table and learns much of the generation before, as the reader does as well. Of note is that during World War II the Kuomingtang government, in an effort to foster concepts of public concern and patriotism, targeted mahjong as symtomatic of a decadent and non-caring life style. The game is, undoubtedly, a function of the leisure class that a strong work ethic would not have permitted. Within the structure of such values, in serialized episodes, Amy Tan tells a unique story of old China in new America. Fine copy.. First Edition, 27th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Price: $34.50
Add to cart 
44) The joy luck club
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1989. 288p., previous owner's signature, first printing, severely price-clipped dj. (more information)

Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $37.06
Add to cart 
45) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
TAN, AMY

NY: G.P. Putnam, 1989 FULL NUMERICAL SEQUENCE. UNCLIPPED DJ.. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $42.50
Add to cart 
46) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989. Very good in very good jacket. First printing. Bottom corners worn, browning to page edges, severely price-clipped, owners's name on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookman (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
47) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: Putnam, 1989 Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Fine in near fine unclipped dj.....tight clean second printing of this first edition copy from the estate of a Denver bookstore owners personal collection....gorgeous covers to dj....rear with a little bit of shelf rubs.. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
48) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj Spine-ends are bumped. A tiny nick on upper edge of jacket's spine. Still a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-399-13420-4. First Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION SAGAS CHINESE AMERICANS MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
49) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134204 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
50) Joy Luck Club
TAN, Amy

NY: Putnam. 1989. Hardcover. 0399134204 . The author's first book. First printing. Slight age toning to page edges, else near fine in a near fine (one inch closed edge tear at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. ISBN: 0399134204. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
51) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1989 chip free dust jacket. tiny wear head of dj spine. book cocked. budget copy of the first and best book by amy tan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
52) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $72.50
Add to cart 
53) The Joy Luck Club
TAN, Amy

E New York: Putnam, 1989. First Edition (number string begins with one). Very good, page edges tanned, some foxing to bottom edge and fading to covers, in a fine, first state dust jacket (US price of $18.95 and Canadian price $26.50 on front flap). This book was made into a movie in 1993. A scan of the dust jacket is available. . ISBN: 0399134204. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
54) The Joy Luck Club
Amy Tan

Putnam, 1989 Near fine copy in a fine jacket.Full numberline.Terrific copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
55) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam's, 1989. Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Light blue boards quarterbound in green cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front board are gilt-stamped. Light blue endpapers. 288pps. This is an association copy SIGNED by the author to fellow author Joyce Chen and dated 24 Oct, '89. Later printing. Modest wear to the extremities. The board-edges are faintly sunned. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light touches of crinkling at the head of the spine and the upper tips; there is also a 1/8" closed tear at the top of the rear panel. No other flaws. The original price of $18.95 is intact on the front flap.

"...In 1949 four Chinese women -- drawn together by the shadow of their past -- begin meeting in San Francisco to play mah jong, invest in stocks, eat dim sum, and 'say' stories. They call their gathering the Joy Luck Club.
Nearly forty years later, one of the members has died, and her daughter has come to take her place, only to learn of her mother's lifelong wish -- and the tragic way in which it has come true.
The revelation of this secret unleashes an urgent need among the women to reach back and remember..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.. ISBN: 0-399-13420-4. SIGNED by the Author. MOTHERS SONS FICTION SAGAS CHINESE AMERICANS AMERICAN LITERATURE SAN FRANCISCO. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
56) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine Short Tear Dj. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0399134204. Previous owners name in ink along bottom edge. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $145.50
Add to cart 
57) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. As New. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399134204 . (Inscribed by Amy Tan on title page: "Joy and Luck!" and signed beneath inscription in English and Chinese); Very Good+ in Very Good+; First Edition, 1st printing (full number line); book and unclipped dust jacket are near-new with only slightly age-toned pages, very slight wear and rubbing to jacket (now in brodart sleeve): a clean tight near-pristine inscribed First Edition; 20421 . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
58) Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. First Edition/First Printing; Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks. Light wear to DJ. Light sticker residue front DJ near top corner. Light fray/bumping to top corners of DJ. Light yellowing to end papers and inside boards at the top. Binding tight, pages clean. (Display Case). First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $165.75
Add to cart 
59) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1989. ISBN: 0399134204. NF in a VG+ DJ, closed tear top rear of DJ; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Alan and Mary Dietch (noted printer and collector) on the half title page ('89) w/ chop; 9th Ptg; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
60) Joy Luck Club, The
Tan, Amy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. beautiful condition;. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $203.00
Add to cart 
61) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989 NF/NF. First edition/First printing.This is a true first edition with the Canadian price of 26.50, U.S. price of 18.95. Author's first book. The publisher's blurb is on the rear end flap. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. The corners of the book are bumped and there is very slight wear on the spine. Outer edges of the book are slightly foxed. DJ in mylar. Room 1 - Case. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
62) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
TAN, AMY

G.P. PUTNAM, 1989. THIS BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHORS FIRST BOOK HAS A BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AMY TAN LAID INTO THE FRONT OF THE BOOK. THIS IS ONE OF THE CLASSIC AND MOST COLLECTABLE BOOKS OF THE PAST FEW DECADES.. Signed ON A BOOKPLATE. First Edition. HARDBAACK. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $295.00
Add to cart 
63) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1989. Copyright 1989. First edition, first printing of author's first book, mylar protected dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
64) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Tan, Amy

Putnam. As New in As New dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; Amy Tan's first book. Signed in my presence. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
65) The Joy Luck Club (Signed First Printing)
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989 First Edition/First Printing (1-10) Signed by Amy Tan on the title page--flatsigned. Scarce signed first printing in near fine condition with only the lightest of wear in an unclipped and mylar protected fine dustjacket (first state with Canadian price of $26.50). A beautiful collectable copy and the author's first work of fiction. The mother-daughter bond of Chinese American families.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
66) THE JOY LUCK CLUB
Tan, Amy

New York. 1989. Putnam. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Signed By The Author & Dated In The Month Of Publication. pages: 288 pages. Cover: Jacket illustration by Gretchen Schields. keywords: Literature Ethnic America China. ISBN: 0399134204. March 1989. In 1949 four Chinese women-drawn together by the shadow of their past-begin meeting in San Francisco to play mah jong, invest in stocks, eat dim sum, and ‘say’ stories. They call their gathering the Joy Luck Club. Nearly forty years later, one of the members has died, and her daughter has come to take her place, only to learn of her mother’s lifelong wish-and the tragic way in which it has come true. The revelation of this secret unleashes an urgent need among the women to reach back and remember . . . In this extraordinary first work of fiction, Amy Tan writes about what is lost-over the years, between generations, among friends-and what is saved. keywords: Literature Ethnic America China inventory # 11815. ISBN: 0399134204. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $340.00
Add to cart 
67) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York:: Putnam,, 1989. 0399134204. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine tight copy in a Near Fine, unclipped, first issue dust jacket with a tiny nick to the top edge of the spine. Tan's First Book. . (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Price: $360.00
Add to cart 
68) Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. 1989 Putnam's TRUE FIRST EDITION **SIGNED, DATED & INSCRIBED*** by Tam with her trademak stamp as well as laid in another beautiful red and gold tissue paper sheet. A MINT copy. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books amde into films. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
69) The Joy Luck Club (a novel)
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial 1st state dust jacket ($18.95 price intact, with $26.50 Canadian beneath). Archival dust jacket protector provided. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). Laid in is a letter from the Associate Publisher (Daniel G, Harvey), dated December 19, 1989, presenting the book to the previous owner.. ISBN: 0399134204. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MOTHERS SONS FICTION FAMILY SAGA CHINESE AMERICANS SAGAS 0399134204 Modern 1sts. (more information)

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
70) The Joy Luck Club
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. First Printing of the First Edition; in the First Issue/First State dust jacket. Signed by Amy Tan directly on the half-title page, along with the author’s 'Joy Luck' Stamp, in red ink. Light edge wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: