Bad Place
by Dean Koontz
ISBN: 0399134980
ISBN-13: 9780399134982
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A man awakens from sleep to find the evidence of terrible crimes on his person, and cannot tell whether his travels are mental or physical. Although he hires a team of private investigators to follow him, a young boy with Down's Syndrome is the only one who can help him figure out how to stop going to "The Bad Place."
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"This is white-knuckle-hair-curling-on-the-back-of-the-neck-reading-As close to actual physical terror as the printed word can deliver."
-- Los Angeles Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1990
Publisher's Notes
When Frank Pollard keeps awakening in unfamiliar places, he begs Nick and Julie Dakota, husband and wife detectives, to watch where he goes in his sleep.
Other Editions
Similar books

Keepers
by Gary A. Braunbeck
When he witnesses the death of an old man who warns him that "The Keepers are coming," Gil Stewart becomes submerged in a nightmarish world where strange animals and reminders of a past he cannot remember follow him at every turn. Original.

Four Past Midnight
by Stephen King
A domestic flight makes an unusual stopover in the land of "The Langoliers; " a writer confronts the reality of his success in "Secret Window, Secret Garden; " after being scolded by "The Library Policeman, " you'll never return a book late again; and once again the community of Castle Rock finds itself besieged by a nasty pooch in "The Sun Dog." Four minutes past the hour, four times the terror, four tales for the price of one!

Split Image
by Judy Mercer
In Judy Mercer's acclaimed suspense novels one thing is certain: nothing is ever quite what it seems. This terrifying premise has entangled Mercer's memorable heroine, TV newsmagazine producer Ariel Gold, in two superb thrillers: Fast Forward, hailed as "one of the best suspense novels of the year" (Cleveland Plain Dealer), and Double Take. Now, in her eagerly awaited new novel, Judy Mercer ingeniously twists a sensational unsolved murder into a uniquely personal crisis for the determined but vulnerable Ariel.... First there was a phone call, then a chance encounter on a Brentwood street. He tells Ariel his name is Jack Spurling, and he seems astounded that she has forgotten him. But Ariel is a thirty-three-year-old woman with only one year of memory, the rest of her life erased by amnesia. Why should she remember Spurling in particular? Then she learns that he was at the center of one of the most notorious stories she ever covered -- the story of a man who many believe got away with the murder of his wife. With her own missing history aching like a lost limb, Ariel is compelled to reconstruct the events leading up to the trial, which ended in a hung jury. And the closer she gets to Jack Spurling, the more she wants to believe in his innocence. A man of confident, intimate charm, he stirs long-dormant feelings in Ariel -- and her own attraction brings on a powerful compulsion to unearth the truth. But when Ariel digs deeper into Spurting's past, she uncovers a sordid tale -- a party years ago that degenerated into a whirpool of adultery, jealousy, and violence. And the events set in motion that evening, on a yacht far out at sea, are only now coming to a climax...giving Ariel just one chance to decide between what she feels in her heart and what she knows in her gut. A novel of electrifying suspense that snakes to a shocking conclusion, Split Image proves that Judy Mercer is a first-class writer at the pinnacle of her craft.

The Dark Half
by Stephen King
Evidence indicates that Thad Beaumont whose novels seem to be the product of a twisted imagination, may just be quilty of a series of monstrous murders.

The Phantom of the Opera
by Gaston Leroux
He lurked in the shadows of the Paris Opera House--a man with the voice of an angel but the face of a monster. His only hope for love is a beautiful soprano who draws him . . . to disaster.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399134980 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134980 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134980 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1990 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. No dust jacket1st American ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult, 1990-01-16. Hardcover. Good. A fine copy of a book that is O.P. in hardcover. Binding is firm and square. DJ is OK. All books fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
1990 hardcover small tear in back cover ( more information) Offered by d books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE BAD PLACE
Koontz, Dean
N. Y.: G. P. Putman's Sons. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399134980 . Front endpage clipped, DJ corners wprn; Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1990 Black over black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is tight and firm showing a slight lean. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; moderate chipping at spine edges corners; closed tears and crease lines on rear panel. Protected in new Brodart mylar cover. Great Reading Copy! . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good PLUS/Good. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE BAD PLACE -
Koontz, Dean R. -
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1990, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, faint 3" scratch on back - 382 pages - ISBN 0-399-13498-0 - It seems a simple job --- follow a client who wants to be watched and tell him where he goes when he sleeps. They ultimately discover that bad places exist in the world of the living, places so steeped in evil that in contrast death seems almost a relief.. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 8 9 10. 382 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Internally clean tight unmarked . but some browning to pages outside of pages showing damp markings . - DJ has slight edgewear - outside back of spine green cloth showing . dried damp mark at bottomront board has very slightly bumped corner - no DJ. 1990. First American Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0399134980 . Frank Pollard is afraid to fall asleep. 2 Investigators are hired to follow the haunted man - horror story ; 61/2" - 91/2"; 308 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam Publishing Group, 1990. American ed. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, and unmarked. DJ has some light rubbing along edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Beard Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam Pub Group, January 1, 1990. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam Pub Group, January 1, 1990. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam Pub Group, January 1, 1990. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
Putnam Adult, January 16, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Hardback Book in very good used condition, Jacket shows a little wear, shelf wear, nice retail copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1990. Copyright 1990. First edition, first printing. Water stain at spine, which stained the inside of the dust jacket in green. Dust jacket creased in the back. Reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
G. P. Putnam's Sons. [1990] 382 pages. Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. Photo now available on request ! . ISBN: 0-399-13498-0. Koontz Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
G. P. Putnam's Sons. [1990] 1st. edition, 382 pages, Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. with slight wear. A man wakes in an alley, knowing nothing but his name and that he is in great danger. Having taken refuge in a motel, he wakes again only to find his hands covered in blood. You have got to help me find where I go at night. What in God's name am I doing when I should be sleeping. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-399-13498-0. Horror Mystery. ( more information) Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134980 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult. Like New. 1990. Hardcover. ZF6-110253399; 1.65 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult, 1990-01-16. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY (1990). ISBN 0399134980. Jacket art by Don Brautigam. 1st American Edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Clean interior. **faults: shelf sloped, Edge at spine ends no longer crisp. Light crushing on edges of dj. VG minus / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
New York, N.Y.: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1990. Half-cloth cover color slightly faded. "Required reading for all thriller fans." - Boston Herald. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE BAD PLACE
Dean R. Koontz
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 382 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Bad Place, The
Koontz, Dean
Putnam's. 1st trade ptg. 1990. vg/vg+. Hard Cover. prev. owner's name & bookplate (Boris Vallejo design) on half title p ISBN:03 99134980 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Bad Place by Koontz, Dean
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult, 1990-01-16. Hardcover. Very Good. minor dust cover wear, otherwise very good condition Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1990 Black over black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. Protected in new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy! . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
NY: Putnam. VG in VG dj. 1990. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: horror, 0-399-13498-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam first edition, 7th print 0-399-13498-0 1990. very good near fine hard cover in good dust jacket dj rubbed. ISBN: 0399134980. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Teresa Coburn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
Good Good in very good dust jacket. Good book, dust cover in good shape. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1990 Light edgewear, but tight. DJ shows light rubbing.. 1st. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134980 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
THE BAD PLACE
Koontz, Dean R. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Don Brautigam, design by One Plus One Studio]
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1990], 1990. First edition. 382 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult, 1990-01-16. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear. Crease in dust jacket. Yellowing on bottom edges. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult, 1990-01-16. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam Publishing Group, 1990. Reprint. American ed., later printing. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good + in a Very Good + dustjacket. Light general wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult, 1990-01-16. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Bad Place
KOONTZ, DEAN R
New York: Putnam, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good book in fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
THE BAD PLACE
Koontz, Dean
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0399134980 . Clean & tight, DJ.. "Frank Pollard awakens in an alley, knowing nothing but his name--and that he is in great danger. Having taken refuge in a motel, he wakes again only to find his hands covered in blood..."; 021328 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
Putnam Adult,, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
New York, New York, U.S.A.: USA: Putnam, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0-399-13498-0. Book has bent corner, otherwise fine condition. ISBN: 0-399-13498-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. HORROR 0-399-13498-0. ( more information) Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam Pub Group, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Sixth printing. Book is in excellent condition with no major wear or marks. Dust jacket has some light bumping to top of spine, and is protected in Broadart cover. "Frank Pollard is afraid to fall asleep. Every morning when he awakes, he discovers something strange - like blood on his hands - a bizarre mystery that tortures his soul. Two investigators have been hired to follow the haunted man. But only one person - a young man with Down's Syndrome - can imagine where their journeys might end. That terrible place from which no one ever returns. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Green cloth / black paper in unclipped dustjacket with light edge shelf. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1990. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. First edition after limited edtion.. ISBN: 0-399-13498-0. HORROR FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1990 Frank Pollard awakens in an alley, knowing nothing but his name-and that he is in great danger. Having taken refuge in a motel, he wakes only to find his hands covered in blood. As far as he knows he is no killer. But whose blood is this, and how did it get there? . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Time-Honored Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
BAD PLACE
FREE SHIPPING
Koontz, Dean
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399134980 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 382 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. 1990. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 382 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Two inch long tear to DJ at top of spine, carefully taped by previous owner. From the Publisher: "Frank Pallard is afraid to fall asleep. Every morning he awakes, he discovers something strange--like blood on his hands--a bizarre mystery that tortures his soul. Two investigators have been hired to follow the haunted man. But only one person--a young man with Down syndrome--can imagine where their journeys might end. That terrible place from which no one ever returns...the bad place.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
THE BAD PLACE
KOONTZ, DEAN R
Putnam, 1990/0-399-13498-0 1st Edition, VG/VG, inside flaps of dj have been folded along with some bending at the top edge of the spine. book has light bumping of the corners and some very light shelf wear at the bottom of the boards. mylar cover.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good. The dustjacket has some shelfwear.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1990 Sixth Printing. Book Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. From the reigning monarch of suspense comes his eeriest tale yet. The 'Bad Place' is Dean R. Koontz's masterpiece of terror, a classic duel of good and evil sure to keep the reader breathless and guessing until the last page. A bright, clean copy in an illustrated, price-intact dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-399-13498-0. ( more information) Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean R
Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Mystery G. P. Putnam's Sons NY: [1990] Page tops & endpapers are lightly browned ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
THE BAD PLACE
Koontz, Dean R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1990. OOP ~ 1st ED. ~ F/VG ~ Text clean and tight. Dj has brodart cover. * FLAWS: Shelving wear to dj. * THANK YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK. ~ ~ ~ ~ . ISBN: 0-399-13498-0. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. FICTION HORROR PSYCHOLOGICAL PALLARD FRANK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER BROTHERS SISTERS. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990, 1990. Good +/Good +. 1st Edition Ex Lib. 6.5"x9.5". ISBN:0399134980. This hard cover book has a black dj with silver lettering on the front and white lettering on the spine of the dj. 382 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition, Ex-lib. hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. 382 pp. No interior markings. DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear. DJ has a large (2 1/2") creased corner tear on the bottom front edge. . ISBN: 0399134980. First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Hardcover. Black & Green Boards. Owner's name inscribed on cover sheet. Six works have highlighting. Near Mint. No DJ. (382 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
THE BAD PLACE
Koontz, Dean R
New York: Putnam, 1990 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Bad Place, The
Koontz, Dean
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1990 . First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket w/ Brodart. Horror. (#9808) ISBN: 0399134980 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1990.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Brierwood Place Library Park Road N. stamped on front of title page. DJ shows slight bleeding from spine of book. No damage to book itself. Small tear in bottom rear fold of dust jacket. 382 pgs. ( more information) Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Bad Place
Koontz, Dean
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134980 Excellent condition, hardback 1990, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Bad Place ...by the author of "The Paper Doorway" and "A Darkness in My Soul"
Koontz, Dean R
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1990. ....Quarter bound in green cloth with silver lettering on spine, headband, ffep has light creases, faint shadow from sticker on back board (not a pull), former owners name on title page, dust jacket is in NF condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration by Don Brautigam . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |