Friendly Persuasion
My Life As a Negotiator
by Bob Woolf
ISBN: 0399135529
ISBN-13: 9780399135521
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1990
Publisher's Notes
A noted sports and entertainment attorney draws on his many years of practice to offer guidelines to the art of negotiation, presenting a range of effective tactics, strategies, and techniques that can be used both in business and in other areas of life.
Similar books

Bargaining for Advantage
by G. Richard Shell
BARGAINING FOR ADVANTAGE is a real-world guide to the complex psychology of each bargaining situation. It focuses on six key emotional leverage points that researchers have shown help the best negotiators succeed and answers such questions as: how can you achieve your goals even when short on bargaining power? Case studies involving the likes of Benjamin Franklin. J.P. Morgan, and Donald Trump illustrate a flexible, step-by-step approach to make you a skillful and realistic negotiator.

Influence
by Robert B. Cialdini
Over a quarter million copies sold! How does this information make you feel about the book? If, even for a moment, you thought that a proven and popular book might be the one you were interested in, you may have been persuaded by a potent principle of influence—in this case, the principle of social proof. Have you ever found yourself saying “yes” to a telemarketer or to a child selling candy and then wonder why you have just agreed to subscribe to a magazine that you really aren't interested in or to buy a candy bar that you really don't want? In this revised, updated, and expanded book, not only will you find out what techniques were used to get you to say yes, but you will also learn some worthwhile ways to defend yourself from future requests.

Persuasion, Social Influence, and Compliance Gaining
by Robert Gass

Cults in Our Midst
by Janja Lalich
The country's leading authority on cults, Margaret Thaler Singer, calls on her nearly fifty years of expertise to write the definitive book on cults. Written with author and former cult member Janja Lalich, Singer's first book is a shocking expose' that reveals what cults are and how they work. Cults in Our Midst offers vital information on how to help people escape cult entrapments and recover from the experience. This compelling book debunks commonly held myths and answers perplexing questions about cults. Cults in our Midst is filled with practical strategies and suggestions for understanding the cult phenomenon and helping the cult members break free.

Attitudes and Persuasion
by John T. Cacioppo
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399135529 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Bob Woolf
New York: G. P. Putnams, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Friendly Persuasion: My Life As a Negotiator
Woolf, Bob
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1990. Slight edgewear clean tight bright pages. Boston lawyer Woolf made a reputation negotiating contracts for such sports figures as Larry Bird and Carl Yastrzemski, dealing with men like Ted Turner and Donald Trump. He also represents show-business personalities, including Gene Shalit and New Kids on the Block. His informative book, studded with anecdotes, lists the precepts by which Woolf has won favorable contracts for his clients. He stresses that he does his homework carefully, knows what his clients want and what their prospective bosses need, and goes about his job with kindly firmness, allowing everyone involved to maintain even temper and self-respect. . First Edition NL W/ 1. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Friendly Persuasion: My Life As a Negotiator
Woolf, Bob
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1990. Hardcover. 1990, Putnam Pub. As New condition, appears unread. DJ, Very Good, some shelfwear. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0399135529. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Bob Woolf
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Bob Woolf
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Woolf, Bob
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399135529 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Woolf, Bob
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399135529 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front.Lightly soiled pages with few stains 1990 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Woolf, Bob
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399135529 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Bob Woolf
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Bob Woolf
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Friendly Persuasion: My Life As a Negotiator
Bob Woolf
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Friendly Persuasion: My Life As a Negotiator
Bob Woolf
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Friendly Persuasion: My Life as a Negotiator
Woolf, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar sleeve. Business negotiation tactics and fair play labor relations contract skills. BE513738. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Friendly Persuasion: My Life As a Negotiator
Bob Woolf
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0399135529. Edgewear Light Cover; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Bob Woolf
Putnam Adult, 1990-10-03. Very Good. Clean pages. great over all condition. Sharp corners. Good reading copy. Tight Spine. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Woolf, Bob
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399135529 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Woolf, Bob
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399135529 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1990 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Friendly Persuasion: My Life As a Negotiator
Woolf, Bob
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1990 Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex Library. ( more information) Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Woolf, Bob
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399135529 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $21.95, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Friendly Persuasion
Bob Woolf
Putnam Adult, 1990-10-03. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Appears to be unopened and unread.No names, no marks, no stickers.No known flaws.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
FRIENDLY PERSUASION : My Life As a Negotiator
Woolf, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1990. Includes 101 proven tactics, techniques & strategies to reaching agreements that benefit both sides. Near fine save for initial stamped on top page edges. Jacket is clean and crisp with light to moderate shelf rub.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Friendly Persuasion : My Life As a Negotiator
Woolf, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1990, 1990. Hb. VG+/VG. ISBN:0-399-13552-9. 237pp. Signed and inscribed by author. Wear boards, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. Signed by Author(s). Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Friendly Persuasion: My Life as a Negotiator
Woolf, Bob
Woolf, Bob., G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990, c1990, 4th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 237 pp, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0399135529, "Including 101 Proven Tactics, Techniques, & Strategies ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
FRIENDLY PERSUASION: MY LIFE AS A NEGOTIATOR [INCLUDING 101 PROVEN TACTICS, TECHNIQUES, & STRATEGIES]
Woolf, Bob [foreword by Larry King] [Dust Wrapperdesign by Mike Stromberg, author photo by Henry Hilliard]
New York: G. P. Putnam's Son [1990], 1990. First edition. This copy has been dated in the year of issue ["Oct 5, 1990"], inscribed, and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. 237 pages, photo-illustrated. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Friendly Persuasion My Life as a Negotiator
WOOLF, BOB
N.Y.: G.P. Putnam and Sons, 1990. Inscribed and Signed By Author. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Friendly Persuasion: My Life as a Negotiator
Woolf, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Friendly Persuasion (Qty: 4)
Bob Woolf
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|