Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Stranger in a Strange Land/30th Anniversary, Uncut Version

by Robert A. Heinlein


ISBN: 0399135863
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This 1961 novel, considered to be one of Heinlein's definitive works, was the first science fiction book ever to make the bestseller lists. Valentine Michael Smith, a human child raised on Mars, returns to Earth with psychic powers and a strongly alien outlook. After some difficulties in understanding and acclimating to society, he teaches others an adaptation of Martian philosophy-including group marriage as a way of life and cannibalism as the highest form of respect for the deceased-and as a result, his followers begin to share his extraordinary mental abilities. Having founded a church in order to disseminate his teachings more freely, Mike Smith becomes its Messiah-figure, with all of the divine and dangerous consequences that entails. Heinlein was strongly right-wing himself, and the character of the libertarian Dr. Jubal Harshaw can be said to be his mouthpiece. However, this book most powerfully appealed to hippies, who embraced its idea of free love and Michael Smith's mantra of "Thou art God." Somewhat more unfortunately, Charles Manson claimed the book as one of his inspirations. Today, STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND is still greatly beloved by both free spirits and hardcore science fiction fans-and is notable for having brought the word "grok" (meaning to know something at its deepest level) into vernacular English.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

A nonhuman visitor brings into doubt the values and self-evident truths of Western society.

Similar books


0553110616
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0399128964
Dune
by Frank Herbert

Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

0553110721
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0553110845
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0765305860
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399135863 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Stranger in a Strange Land/30th Anniversary, Uncut Version
Heinlein, Robert A

Ace/Putnam Book. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. This is the 30th Anniversary, Uncut Edition of the book. Pages 149 thru 158 show a fold on the upper right corner. There is a Myler Sleve on the Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
2) Stranger in a Strange Land
Heinlein, Robert A

Ace Putnam, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. 525 pages. 6.4" x 9.5". Price on DJ is $25.00. # line 1 to 10. ISBN: 0399135863. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) Stranger in a Strange Land
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1991. Grey spine over blue boards, lightly hand soiled. One page corner bent. First printing of this edition. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, very lightly rubbed, with a short closed tear to rear. This is the original uncut version, published on the thirtieth anniversary of the title's original publication. Here is every word, every turn of phrase, exactly as Heinlein intended it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $42.75
Add to cart 
4) The Original Uncut Stranger in a Strange Land
Heinlein, Robert A

Ace/Putnam. 1991. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. This is a First Edition, published by Ace/Putnam in 1991. (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) Stranger in a Strange Land [Hardcover] by Heinlein, Robert A
Robert A Heinlein

ACE/PUTNAM, 1991. Hardcover. New. Edition: Third Edition; New/Without Dust Jacket; Edition: Third Edition; New/Without Dust Jacket; Edition: Third Edition; New/Without Dust Jacket; 1991. THRID EDITION. Hardback w/o DJ. The only flaw of this copy is a large japanese symbol rubbed into the front cover....the rest of entire book is flawless! Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! A rare, very collectible copy! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $80.01
Add to cart 
6) Stranger in a Strange Land (Uncut version)
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1991. To commemorate the thirtieth anniversary of its original publication, Putnam proudly presents the uncut version of this watershed work. Here is every word, every turn of phrase, exactly as heinlein intended it. Text is clean and tight. Gray & blue hardcover with silver lettering. Dust jacket has a 1/2" tear & creases on the ends of the spine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
7) Stranger in a Strange Land
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Light soiling on edges of pages - some discoloration on silver lettering. ; For the first time the original uncut. Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. DJ in mylar - unclipped. Ace/Putnum. "To commemorate the thirtieth anniversary of its original publication, putnam proudly presents......." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
8) Stranger in a Strange Land
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 525 p. Published for the first time in the original uncut version to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the publication of this science fiction classic. Fine in very good priceclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
9) Stranger in a Strange Land
Heinlein, Robert A

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace/Putnam, 1991. (1st Thus) Uncut version, on 30th anniversary of this science fiction classic. Large, heavy book, dark gray cloth spine, blue boards, spine lightly sunken, silver lettering and design bright on spine, 525 pages. Preface by Virginia Heinlein. DJ beneath mylar glossy black and blue, tiny light crease at bottom front edge next to spine, very slight surface wear to bottom back tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart