Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Idoru
by William Gibson
ISBN: 0399141308
ISBN-13: 9780399141300
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The lead singer of the rock band Lo/Rez wants to marry a computer personality construct, a decision that causes shock waves around the planet. A member of the Seattle branch of his fan club travels to Japan to determine whether the horrible rumor is true. However, can someone really marry a hologram? Is she real? And what does "real" mean anyway in the not-so-distant future?
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...highly approachable, engaging, and persuasive."
-- Kirkus
"Mr. Gibson has a remarkable insight into the minds of teen-age girls, and Chia, perhaps his most typical, is also one of his most winning creations, a Judy Blume heroine plopped down in the middle of a futuristic thriller." -- Laura Miller
-- New York Times Book Review
"`Idoru' is a prophecy, a prayer for information baths that never drown the supplicant. It is also a text on paper, beautifully written, dense with metaphors that open the eyes to the new, dreamlike intensely imagined, deeply plausible. It is a profoundly cunning advertisement for a world whose enclosed spaces-and infinite domains within the skull-we had better be prepared to join in wedlock. For "Idoru" is also a marriage song." -- John Clute
-- Washington Post Book World
"Humour is always a saving grace in Gibson, so too is his awareness of the beauty and potential of the technological world. There are affecting bursts of lyricism, particularly over the idea of the Walled City, a "hive of dreams", revolutionary in its self-governing potential...`Idoru' confirms Gibson as, virtually, a realist writer for the post-Net generation, offering us a new mimesis that opens windows on our on-screen world." -- Paul Quinn
-- Times Literary Supplement
"Full of color, texture, and depth from beginning to end...His technology is both dazzling and disturbing. Gibson's style is vivid, graceful and dense. At the same time `Idoru' moves faster than the Roadrunner on crack. A wonderful story. Don't pass it up-even if you don't own a computer." -- Poppy Z. Brite
-- Village Voice
"Gibson is the Raymond Chandler of the digital age, noir master of the Web. `Idoru' is written with crackling style and hurtles forward with the speed of a bullet train."
-- New York Daily News
"Gibson fascinates us with speculation about what might be just beyond the millennium."
-- USA Today
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 292
Publisher's Notes
The author of such "cyberpunk" novels as the award-winning Neuromancer presents a story set in twenty-first-century Tokyo, where a singer pursues a beautiful media superstar--called an idoru--who does not really exist.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tea from an Empty Cup
by Pat Cadigan
"Tea from an Empty Cup" plunges into a high-resolution future where the artificial reality of network games is penetrating the real world in an alarming way. This is the first new novel in five years from the "Queen of Cyberpunk" ("London Times").

Light Music
by Kathleen Ann Goonan
Once the world worked differently -- before "the Silence" from space quieted the airwaves. Once there was a haven called Crescent City, built through the wonders of nanotechnology to transport its enlightened inhabitants into the cosmos. But humanity has failed the city. Dania Cooper, a brilliant scientist and resilient survivor, and Jason Peabody, a recipient of the DNA-altering virus affecting a remarkable few who were born at the Silence's onset, must now flee the sentient metropolis -- embarking on a bizarre odyssey across a perilous, unrecognizable landscape of tragically "youngening" children, of plague-ravaged humans in foreboding "flower cities," of conscious machines and talking animals. For a world that is not as it was is on the brink of yet another astonishing transformation -- either by grand design or random cosmic accident.

The Diamond Age
by Neal Stephenson
Set in 21st century Shanghai, this novel of the cyber-future follows Nell, a street urchin, after she stumbles on a very powerful interactive device that has the power to decode and reprogram her entire life. Reprint.

The Jazz
by Melissa Scott
Tin Lizzy, a young woman techie with a crimnal past, and Keyz, a teenage boy who hacks into a Holly wood studio's editing program, are on the run from studio police who wish to shut down the jazz--the new artform of the Internet. By the Lambda Award-winning author of Trouble and Her Friends.

Vurt
by Jeff Noon
A jarring look into the future of virtual reality. Welcome to the vurt, where urban violence is eclipsed by the stroke of a feather: black feather, pink pornovurt feather, glorious yellow feather. . . . Rule #1: Be careful. For one stroke will take you to a virtual reality comprised of memory and dream, central fears and unimaginable hostilities. Winner of the 1994 Arthur C. Clarke Award.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399141308 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Idoru : William Gibson (Hardcover, 1996)
William Gibson
Putnam Adult, 1996-09-09. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers. Edge of book has a little light smudging.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Idoru
William Gibson
Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. {008595} Idoru by William Gibson. ISBN 0399141308. Published by Putnam Pub Group in 1996. HARD COVER 8vo First Edition (Nbr Line) {Condition} VERY-GOOD Jacket VERY-GOOD: slight soiling, light edge wear and minor creasing. Binding: minor end bumping. Page-Edges: slightly soiled. {Keywords} JAPAN FICTION MUSICIANS PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE. ISBN: 0399141308. First Edition (Nbr Line). Hard Cover. Very-Good/Very-Good. 8vo. JAPAN FICTION MUSICIANS PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam Adult, 1996-09-09. Trade Paperback. Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996. Edge and corner wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
( more information) Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Idoru
William Gibson
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
IDORU
Gibson, William
London: Viking, 1997. 1st UK edition. Dust jacket.. Dj art: Gary Marsh. Dj ONLY (NO book) for the hardcover 1st British edition. Little bit of edge creasing else pretty nice. Very Good+.. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. Both boards have water stains, particularly at foot. Endpapers lightly stained. Tight and square. DJ is stained at top and bottom. Sticker ghost on front of DJ. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 292 pp. Crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-399-14130-8 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141308 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Remainder mark. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: PUTNAM, 1996 NEAR FINE in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A SMALL PART OF PAGES BUMPED AT THE FORE EDGE.. 1ST AMERICAN. BOARDS. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ART BY HONI WERNER. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
IDORU
Gibson, William
G. P. Putnam & Sons. NF/NF. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0399141308; 1996 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
IDORU
Gibson, William
Putnam Adult, 1996. First printing. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket New. 1st. Printing. Faintest shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
NY: Putnam, 1996. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York:: Putnam:, 1996,. First edition, Near Fine in Fine dj,. Modest spine skew and lightly soiled on head. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1996. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-399-14130-8. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. JAPAN FICTION MUSICIANS PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE HIGH TECH JUVENILE PEOPLE PLACES ASIA PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Pencil mark across . top edge. Light edgewear to dust jacket at spine ends... 1996. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1996. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam. 1996. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Small owner's inscription on half-title; slight bumping & wear to bottom edge. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Moderate shelfwear 09/01/1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book; Cyberspace and virtual-reality guru Gibson's new venture is set in the same near-future as Virtual Light (1993) and has at least one of the characters in common. ``Netrunner'' Colin Laney has an unusual ability to see ``nodal points, '' ordinarily imperceptible data associations. Indirectly, he's hired by scarred, giant Keith Alan Blackwell, Rez's fiercely protective security chief--Rez being the half-Irish singer of superstar band Lo/Rez. Blackwell is concerned that someone may be trying to manipulate his boss, Rez having expressed his determination to marry Rei Toei, a Japanese idoru--a computer personality-construct! From Seattle, meanwhile, 14-year-old Chia McKenzie is sent by her local Lo/Rez fan club to Japan to investigate a peculiar rumor about Rez and a certain idoru. On the plane she meets weird Maryalice, who dupes Chia into smuggling a dangerous package through customs--though when Maryalice starts fighting with her boyfriend Eddie, Chia flees with the package. Laney, unable to work with insufficient and impersonal data, insists on meeting Rez, whereupon he's captivated by Rei Toei. Eddie's Russian gangster friends demand their package, and assuming that Chia, Rez, and Laney are connected, hunt Chia. With violence occurring and worse to follow, only some nifty computer work by Laney and by Chia and her friends averts disaster; helpfully, Rex proposes to exchange the package for some real estate. Markedly more relaxed and cordial, and less aggressively high- tech, than hitherto--even the plotting's improved: highly approachable, engaging, and persuasive. (First printing of 100,000; first serial to Rolling Stone; $100,000 ad/promo; author tour) -- Copyright ©1996, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. . ( more information) Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0399141308 Used. Keywords: JAPAN, FICTION, MUSICIANS, PSYCHOLOGICAL, SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam. 1996. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Light reading and edgewear, solid. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam. 1996. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
IDORU
GIBSON, William
NY: Putnam, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cover illustration by Honi Werner. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. jacket has a minuscule crease top corner. Unread. ISBN: 0399141308 <em>The Seattle chapter of the Lo/Rez Fan Club sends Chia on a rescue mission to find Colin Laney in Tokyo where he was seeking 'sig-nature.' Set in the 21st century, after the millennial quake, neon rain, and everything is glowing properly, Rez plans to marry Idoru - a pop star hologram in whose dark eyes Colin sees things he has never seen before.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
NY: Putnam. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Trade PB. Very Good. VG w/slight edgewear; name on 1st pg. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
NY, USA: Putnam, 1996 First Thus. Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
IDORU
GIBSON, WILLIAM
New York: G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1996. HB - 1st. edition - FINE/FINE (As New) - Another tale of love and technology from the pen of the author of Neuromancer and Virtual Light...... ISBN: 0-399-14130-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st. Edition - Science Fiction - Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996 slight edge wear. SF. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 hardcover in jacket very good; sci fi. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have light reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edge wear; text is clean and unmarked. Light soiling to DJ and top edge papers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
NY: Putnam, 1996. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Science fiction novel. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight rub . on edge. Minor DJ rub as typical.. 1996. Firm, clean, square, in bright, unclipped DJ. Professional service since1999.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; <i>The New York Times</i> bestselling author takes readers to 21st-century Tokyo after the millennial quake--where something violently new is about to erupt... . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
IDORU
GIBSON, WILLIAM
New York, NY, U.S.A.: PUTNAM, 1996 PICTORIAL AND WHITE JACKET. 292 PAGES. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Idoru
Gibson,William
New York, New York USA: Putnam, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing with complete number line. A very nice copy. Bright dust jacket shows a small bit of shelfwear, but is very good and not price clipped. The boards are clean and there are no markings of any kind to the text. Binding is tight and straight. Book stands straight and lays flat. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Slight wear. ISBN: 0-399-14130-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 SF`. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 SF. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
IDORU
Gibson, William
NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. Bds, 292pp. Nice copy of a novel of a Tokyo musician and his encounter with an entirely virtual media star. (1.9 JM FO 18/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Good/Good. 1996. Hard Cover. 0399141308 Corners lightly bumped, jacket has some wear, may have previous owners name and other minor flaws that went unnoted. . ( more information) Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399141308 . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1996 292pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 Clean and tight, slight wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996, 1st. (Hardcover) *.*.*.*.*Good in Very good dust jacket. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* Some light wear on the edges of the book, the dust jacket has some light bending at the top near the spine. *.*.*.*.* Twenty-first-century Tokyo, after the millennial quake. Neon rain. Light everywhere. Blowing under any door you might try to close. Where the new buildings, the largest in the world, erect themselves unaided, their slow rippling movements like the contractions of a sea creature. Colin Laney is here looking for work. He is not, he is careful to point out, a voyeur. He is an intuitive fisher of patterns of information, the "signature" a particular individual creates simply by going about the business of living. But Laney knows how to shift for the interesting (read: dangerous) bits. Which makes him very useful - to certain people. *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available.. ( more information) Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Book has small shelf ding bottom rear board. DJ has shelf wear on edges, drag traces on rear. Chips on rear flap edge. ; Collectable First Edition. Book is crisp and appears unread. DJ now in mylar. ; 6 1/4 x 9 5/16"; 292 pp . ( more information) Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In twenty-first century Tokyo after the millennial quake, Colin Laney is a 'sifter' of information while Chia McKenzie is on a mission to rescue the singer Rez in this gritty novel of virtual reality of tomorrow. Wear to spineends and two corners.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York:: Putnam:, 1996,. First edition, Fine in Fine dj,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam Adult; New York, NY. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor light rubs to edge . and dust jacket.. 1996. First Printing. Crisp copy in mylar protective sleeve. Gift Quality Copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; <i>The New York Times</i> bestselling author takes readers to 21st-century Tokyo after the millennial quake--where something violently new is about to erupt... . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam, 1996.. F/F 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam Publishing Group, 1996. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. A clean, attractive copy. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New and Unread first edition.. First Edition. New/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
IDORU
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. Near-fine (fine, but with previous owner's ex-libris stamp under front flap), in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0399141308. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN FICTION MUSICIANS PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE HIGH TECH JUVENILE PEOPLE PLACES ASIA PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 292pp. Or light blue cloth with blue cloth spine in jacket. A fine copy of the first printing. Premiere science fiction author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($14.28)
|
|
60)
|
IDORU
Gibson, William
Putnam, 1996. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing and also first US edition. Thematic sequel to the cyberpunk novel Virtual Light. "[E]ntertaining, funny, and slyly subversive of the whole cyberpunk aesthetic." - Locus, Oct. 1996, pg. 21.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Werner, Honi. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
IDORU
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1996 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Used, Hardcover; ISBN:0-399-14130-8 ( more information) Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
NY: Putnam, 1996 First printing. SIGNED by Gibson. A dampstain affects the top corner of the pages, else fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Dust jacket has some creasing and edgewear. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Text is clean and bright. Very light shelfwear to edges and corners, a small brown spot on the edge of the textblock. Binding is sound.; 1.2 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 292 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam Publishing Group, 1996. First edition. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new in Brodart, no damage of any kind. 292 p.; 1.15" x 9.33" x 6.33". ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. A beautiful unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In twenty-first century Tokyo after the millennial quake, Colin Laney is a 'sifter' of information while Chia McKenzie is on a mission to rescue the singer Rez in this gritty novel of virtual reality of tomorrow. A touch of shelf wear to spine ends. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1996. "Twenty-first-century Tokyo, after the millennial quake. Neon rain, light everywhere
". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Putnam 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141308 Fine . Fine. 1996. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. 292 pp. Fine/VG+ Dj has very small ink spot on front; slightly soiled on spine; sticker mark left on rear.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1996. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Fine in Near Fine Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ; seagreen boards with light blue 1/4 cloth; pictorial DJ Overall clean and tight copy; boards are free of scuff marks and dents, although the tail and head of spine appear to have some minor dings; black "P" stamped on the bottom of the text block; DJ in near perfect condition with some noticeable rubbing marks on rear of jacket ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
IDORU
GIBSON, WILLIAM
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 196. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Idoru
Gibson, William
Ny:: Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399141308. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|