Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
It's Not a Pretty Sight
An Aaron Gunner Mystery
ISBN: 0399141324
ISBN-13: 9780399141324
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Years ago, Los Angeles private investigator Aaron Gunner was engaged to Nina Pearson. The romance ended when he stranded her at the altar, but he still cares enough to mourn when she is found murdered in her kitchen. The easy suspect is her abusive husband Michael, but although Gunner despises the man, he isn't sure that he's the killer. But if he didn't do it, who did? And why?
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Gunner knows everybody who's anybody, and even more people who aren't..."
-- Kirkus
"Gunner's search for the killer takes him through the dystopian regions of L.A. that none but the brave-or poverty-stricken or sociopathic-dare roam....[The book] is a first-rate story, melding sharp social commentary with lively plotting and somersaulting dialogue. But its title gives fair warning: Don't expect to like much of what you see here." -- Maureen Corrigan
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 230
Publisher's Notes
Sticking his nose into other people's business is what Los Angeles private investigator Aaron Gunner does best, but one of the few times he refused to do so, a pretty lady ended up dead. Gunner turned Grace Mokes away because he didn't feel comfortable saving her from the one-sided boxing match that was her marriage to his old friend Jolly, and when Jolly finally killed her less than a week later, Gunner knew he'd made a mistake. A mistake he was determined never to make again.
Other Editions
Similar books

When Last Seen Alive
by
"A gritty compelling read," praised Entertainment Weekly of last year's It's Not a Pretty Sight. And the Chicago Tribune called it, along with other Aaron Gunner novels, "terrifically entertaining." With When Last Seen Alive, Gar Anthony Haywood plumbs the shocking all-too-real world of South-Central Los Angeles. Having more clients than he can use isn't generally Aaron Gunner's problem, but it happens that the PI is already on a case when beautiful Yolanda McCreary appears on his doorstep to offer him a second one. Her brother, Elroy Covington, apparently rubbed elbows with Gunner at the Million Man March in Washington DC, several months earlier, then neglected to do something almost every other attendee did afterward: come home. Gunner can't remember Covington, but takes on the case - unprepared for the cold trail the man left behind. At last, Gunner begins to suspect that a black extremist group calling itself The Defenders of the Bloodline is behind Covington's disappearance. The Defenders want Gunner to join them. The FBI wants Gunner's help in bringing them down. And neither party has any intention of taking no for an answer. With When Last Seen Alive, Gar Anthony Haywood explores the harsh realities of contemporary Los Angeles with grim accuracy and deep emotional insight, providing once again "a first-rate story, melding sharp social commentary with lively plotting and somersaulting dialogue" (The Washington Post Book World)

Swimming to Catalina
by Stuart Woods
New York attorney-turned-sleuth Stone Barrington is called in by Hollywood actor Vance Calder to investigate the disappearance of his wife, Barrington's ex-girlfriend, a probe that leads the lawyer into a hotbed of Hollywood glamour, ruthless movie moguls, elegant mobsters, and murder.

A Queer Kind of Love
by George Baxt
Gay, black and proud--and like no other homocide detective in the history of the NYPD--Pharoah Love finds himself in the middle of a most baffling case. Someone with a serious grudge is knocking off mobsters in unusual ways. In pursuit of clues, Love investigation takes him from a luxurious brothel to a Russian nightclub with a temperamental diva.

Gone Fishin
by Walter Mosley
Everything Easy Rawlins and Mouse Alexander ever knew about friendship, and themselves, comes apart at the seams when they enter a steamy bayou world of voodoo, sex, revenge, and death. Walter Mosley is a featured author in 1998 "Blackboard" Literary Calendar.

Devil in a Blue Dress
by Walter Mosley
Easy Rawlins, a tough World War II veteran and detective is hired by a financier and gangster to locate Daphne Monet, a search that leads him from elegant board meetings to the raucous jazz joints of late forties Los Angeles.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399141324 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight (Aaron Gunner Mysteries)
Haywood, Gar Anthony
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141324 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight (Aaron Gunner Mysteries)
Gar Anthony Haywood
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight: An Aaron Gunner Mystery (Aaron Gunner Mysteries)
Gar Anthony Haywood
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight (Aaron Gunner Mysteries)
Haywood, Gar Anthony
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141324 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Ex-Library . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight (Aaron Gunner Mysteries)
Haywood, Gar Anthony
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141324 Ex-library book with usual stickers and stamps. . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight : An Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. 230 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/4. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight: an Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar Anthony
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, retired from library, TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight : An Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar A
New York: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996, 1996 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Printing. Ex-Library. ISBN:0399141324. Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings including lib. sticker on front cover. 1107.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Haywood, Gar Anthony
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 230pp Mystery G. P. Putnam's NY: 1996 1st Hard Cover 230, Review copy. An Aaron Gunner mystery. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight: An Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar Anthony
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Tight, clean book; very light shelfwear; signed by author on ffep. The dj has light wear along edges; unclipped.. ISBN: 0399141324. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight: An Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar Anthony
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Slight ede wear. mystery. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Haywood, gAR aNTHONY
New York: Putnam, 1996 Minor bruising at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight : An Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. First Edition, 1st prt. Signed by Author. Haywood has been favorably compared with Walter Moseley and Chester Himes. This is his fourth in the popular L.A. P.I. series. Fine in About Fine lightly rubbed jacket. IMAGE available - Click on the picture icon below.. ISBN: 0399141324. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION GUNNER AARON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LOS ANGELES CALIF AFRO AMERICANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
IT'S NOT A PRETTY SIGHT
HAYWOOD, GAR
PUTNAM, 1996. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
It's not a pretty sight
Haywood, Gar Anthony
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Haywood, Gar Anthony (Ray Shannon)
Putnam, 1996. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: P.I. Aaron Gunner Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
FREE SHIPPING
Gar Anthony Haywood (SIGNED COPY)
N Y: Putnam, 1996. signed by author....nice clean tight copy in brodart jacket cover..... Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight : An Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar A
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. ISBN: 0399141324. First Edition. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION GUNNER AARON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LOS ANGELES CALIF AFRO AMERICANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information) Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Haywood, Gar Anthony
NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, (1996). First Edition. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight : An Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996 Condition is AS NEW in a AS NEW DJ. An Excellent copy of this First Stated Edition.. First Stated Edition. Cloth and Paper. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Haywood, Gar Anthony
NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1996. First Edition,. HC. 230pp. A fine copy in like jacket. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Gar Anthony Haywood
N. Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1996. A light "p" has been stamped at the top of the page block. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
IT'S NOT A PRETTY SIGHT
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. This is Haywood's fourth mystery featuring Los Angeles-based, African-American private detective Aaron Gunner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight : An Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Black author's fourth P.I. Aaron Gunner mystery, Los Angeles.. ISBN: 0399141324. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION GUNNER AARON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LOS ANGELES CALIF AFRO AMERICANS MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS,. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
IT'S NOT A PRETTY SIGHT (MYS)
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York: Putnam, 1996 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Aaron Gunner mystery. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight (Signed)
HAYWOOD, Gar Anthony
New York: Putnam, 1996. An "Aaron Gunner" mystery; signed by the author on 2nd fep.; 230pp.. ISBN: 0399141324. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York: Putnam, 1996 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Putnam, 1996. First edition. 230 pgs. Author SIGNED and dated 10.17.96. The 4th PI Aaron Gunner mystery. Aaron Gunner is trying to cope with the murder of a former girlfriend, who was abused by her husband, while he does a bit of skip-tracing for Best Way Electronics owner Roman Goody. ISBN: 0-399-14132-4 8vo - 9.25". Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $22.95. The book appears unread. The dust jacket, edge of the front panel is moderately creased. Very Fine condition book in a Very good + dj. ( more information) Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight: SIGNED
Haywood, Gar Anthony
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 EXCELLENT - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight **Signed**
Haywood, Gar Anthony
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Signed by author on title page -- Signature only. An Aaron Gunner Mystery. Book in Mylar cover First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight: An Aaron Gunner Mystery
Haywood, Gar Anthony
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Signed on second leaf. In the literary tradition of Chester Himes and Walter Mosley. Unread, and fine in like DJ. 230 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
It's Not a Pretty Sight
Haywood, Gar Anthony
Putnam, 1996 1st Putnam 1996 signed by author VF/VF. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|