Cause of Death
by Patricia Cornwell
ISBN: 0399141464
ISBN-13: 9780399141461
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When an investigative reporter dies during a nighttime dive at the old Naval shipyard in Norfolk, Chief Medical Examiner Kay Scarpetta discovers that in addition to carrying guns and ammunition, he was the victim of foul play. The death opens a door to a network of evil whose scope Dr. Scarpetta never could have imagined.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Full marks, as always, for the gripping forensic detail and beleaguered Scarpetta's legendary toughness."
-- Kirkus
"Dr. Scarpetta herself continues to fascinate, with a sensibility in which clinical objectivity and human concerns coexist convincingly." -- Tom Nolan
-- Wall Street Journal
"...Cornwell demonstrates anew why her legions of fans include those who normally shun murder mysteries and thrillers: She is a meticulous researcher and a talented writer with an unerring eye for detail." -- Martha Woodall
-- Philadelphia Inquirer
"As usual in Patricia Cornwell's novels, the plot of `Cause of Death' is strong and the research impressive. Scarpetta is a remarkable character."
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 340
Publisher's Notes
The mysterious death of diver Ted Eddings, an investigative reporter, and the murder of a morgue assistant driving her car lead medical examiner Kay Scarpetta, her niece, and police captain Pete Marino on the trail of a deadly supremacist group. 1,200,000 first printing. Lit Guild, Doubleday, & Mystery Guild Main.
Other Editions
Similar books

Body of Evidence
by Patricia Cornwell
When a reclusive writer is found slain in her own home, the intrepid Kay Scarpetta pieces together the intricate forensic evidence--all the while edging unwittingly closer and closer to a killer lurking in the shadows.

Point of Origin
by Patricia Cornwell
From the New York Times #1 bestselling author of Unnatural Exposure and Cause of Death comes a white-hot new Kay Scarpetta novel that pits Virginia’s Chief Medical Examiner against an audacious and wily killer who uses fire to mask his crimes.

From Potter's Field
by Patricia Cornwell
The sixth suspenseful thriller starring forensic pathologist Dr. Kay Scapetta, by the award-winning author of The Body Farm. While Scarpetta searches for clues to the identity of a young woman murdered by serial killer Temple Brooks Gault, the fiend claims his next victim--and manages to infiltrate the FBI's top secret artificial intelligence system.

The Body Farm
by Patricia Cornwell
Cornwell brings back Kay Scarpetta, consulting forensic pathologist for the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit, in her most compelling novel. In rural North Carolina, the brutal murder of an 11-year-old has shaken the town with its bizarre details. Now, Kay must conduct a grisly investigation at a clandestine facility in Tennessee known as The Body Farm.

Cruel and Unusual
by Patricia Cornwell
When convicted killer RonnieJoe Waddell is executed in Virginia's electric chair, he becomes what shouldbe a routine postmortem case for Chief Medical Examiner Dr. Kay Scarpetta.But after Waddell's execution, the murders continue, as everyone connectedto him begins to die -- including a member of Scarpetta's staff. Then, when crucial records disappear from her files, Scarpetta comes underfire for incompetence. Caught in a web of political intrigue, betrayed bythose she trusted, Scarpetta must fight to free herself from murderous insinuations-- and threats to her own life. To save her career, Scarpetta soon finds herself retracing Waddell's bloodyfootprints, following a trail that might lead to long-hidden secrets deepwithin the state government. Either the truth will set her free -- or unleashupon her a punishment both cruel and unusual.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399141464 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket may have some surface wear, or small tear. Book pages should be in good reading condition inside. BCE Please expect imperfections in used books. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 Good Cover has minor edge wear. Pages Unmarked. Tight Binding. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by mtzent (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 used good. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tears.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta)
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1994. Tanned pages. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Fine. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam, [1996]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. Unread book. ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
CAUSE OF DEATH
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0399141464 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 340 pages; 4 cassettes / 4 hours<br>Read by Blair Brown<br><b>Also available Unabridged and on CD</b><br><br>From the New York Times bestselling author of Point of Origin and Unnatural Exposure comes a mesmerizing new thriller that takes Dr. Kay Scarpetta into the very vortex of evil--far beyond anything she has heretofore encountered as Chief Medical Examiner. Together with her niece Lucy and police captain Pete Marino, Scarpetta follows the scents of death and violence to the heart of sinister darkness.  . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Moderate bumps on spine ends. Light to moderate soil on cover. DJ moderately bumped and frayed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult, 1996. Minimal wear to edges of boards. Bright glossy jacket shows light tip wear o/w Fine. Patricia Cornwell's heroine Dr. Kay Scarpetta is back; this time to solve the mystery of the death of an Associated Press reporter who was killed while nosing about in a decommissioned navy yard. Scarpetta's involvement in the case leads her to be targeted for murder herself by a nasty little neo-fascist cult with delusions of grandeur that include a plan to "kill and maim, frighten, brainwash and torture" all who oppose their plan to rule the world. Helping Scarpetta is her niece Lucy, an F.B.I. agent whose computer expertise leads to a heart-stopping journey into cyberspace. From First, the good news: the omni-competent Kay Scarpetta is back, along with her sidekicks, in a murder mystery that's tighter than her last escapade, From Potter's Field. Chief medical examiner for the state of Virginia and an FBI consultant, Kay finds ample opportunity to demonstrate her skills in the autopsy room and outside it, too: here, she also dives with a Navy SEAL rescue squad and, through her computer-genius niece Lucy, an FBI agent, takes an up-close-and-personal look at a robot operated via virtual reality. But there is bad news: the work lacks the extraordinary, can't-go-to-bed-til-you're-finished suspense of Cornwell's earlier novels, e.g. Cruel and Unusual. The killers here, members of a nihilistic, fascist cult who think their founder akin to God, are identified early on but never developed as characters. Their crimes, while heinous, don't baffle and tease the reader (or Kay) in the manner of the villain Temple Gault, who was dismissed in the last book. While Cornwell's authoritative presentation of forensic sleuthing, FBI procedures and high-tech crime-fighting compensates mightily for the overneat dovetailing of characters' paths and even the implausible role Kay plays in the ending, the hurried, almost slapdash pace of the climactic scenes is disappointing from so accomplished a writer. But even at less than her best, Cornwell remains a master of the genre, instilling in readers an appetite that only she can satisfy. One million first printing; $750,000 ad/promo; Literary Guild, Mystery Guild and Doubleday Book Club main selections. 1996. First Edition NL with 1. Hardcover. Very Good++/Near Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta) (Qty: 3)
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. PAPERBACK. 0399141464 Paperback - [CORNWELL, PATRI] CAUSE OF DEATH . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 1996-07-02. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta)
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta)
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta)
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
A very nice copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Dustjacket has wear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta)
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A good reading copy only. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta)
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A good reading copy only.Writing on the outside of the pages and on the back cover. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta)
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141464 A good reading copy only. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 7/2/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 340 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Cause of Death
CORNWELL, PATRICIA
Putnam Adult, 1996 Hardcover. Used. ( more information) Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta)
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Cause of Death (Kay Scarpetta)
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Putnam Adult, 1996. Patricia Cornwell's heroine Dr. Kay Scarpetta is back; this time to solve the mystery of the death of an Associated Press reporter who was killed while nosing about in a decommissioned navy yard. Scarpetta's involvement in the case leads her to be targeted for murder herself by a nasty little neo-fascist cult with delusions of grandeur that include a plan to "kill and maim, frighten, brainwash and torture" all who oppose their plan to rule the world. Helping Scarpetta is her niece Lucy, an F.B.I. agent whose computer expertise leads to a heart-stopping journey into cyberspace. From First, the good news: the omni-competent Kay Scarpetta is back, along with her sidekicks, in a murder mystery that's tighter than her last escapade, From Potter's Field. Chief medical examiner for the state of Virginia and an FBI consultant, Kay finds ample opportunity to demonstrate her skills in the autopsy room and outside it, too: here, she also dives with a Navy SEAL rescue squad and, through her computer-genius niece Lucy, an FBI agent, takes an up-close-and-personal look at a robot operated via virtual reality. But there is bad news: the work lacks the extraordinary, can't-go-to-bed-til-you're-finished suspense of Cornwell's earlier novels, e.g. Cruel and Unusual. The killers here, members of a nihilistic, fascist cult who think their founder akin to God, are identified early on but never developed as characters. Their crimes, while heinous, don't baffle and tease the reader (or Kay) in the manner of the villain Temple Gault, who was dismissed in the last book. While Cornwell's authoritative presentation of forensic sleuthing, FBI procedures and high-tech crime-fighting compensates mightily for the overneat dovetailing of characters' paths and even the implausible role Kay plays in the ending, the hurried, almost slapdash pace of the climactic scenes is disappointing from so accomplished a writer. But even at less than her best, Cornwell remains a master of the genre, instilling in readers an appetite that only she can satisfy. One million first printing; $750,000 ad/promo; Literary Guild, Mystery Guild and Doubleday Book Club main selections. 1996. First Edition NL with 1. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 name inside cover light wear on D/J. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Penguin Group (USA), 1996. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Please note this book may have the previous owners name, nameplate or inscription on the inside cover.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information) Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
Putnam, 1996 Light wear only. 340pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Book is clean and tight.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
Usa: Putnam Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0399141464 . 1.3 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 340 pages; When an investigative reporter dies during a nighttime dive at the old Naval shipyard in Norfolk, Chief Medical Examiner Kay Scarpetta discovers that in addition to carrying guns and ammunition, he was the victim of foul play. The death opens a door to a network of evil whose scope Dr. Scarpetta never could have imagined. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Ex-Library book. Has a mylar cover on book.There is a spot on the back of the cover and D/J where a library sticker has been cut out.Light wear on edges of cover.Normal library makrings. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult, 1996-07-02. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
( more information) Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. V slightly shelfworn, very sl soiling of top edge. Binding tight; pages clean. Good buy.. SCARPETTA KAY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VIRGINIA MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS 0399141464 FICTION, MYSTERIES. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 340 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 16 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of her other writings.. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 340 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 16 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of other writings.. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 340 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia
Putnam Publishing Group, 1996. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has a bit of sticker residue on front. Only faults to book are a light soil mark on top block and a couple of creased page corners. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, sticker residue on front of jacket, store sticker over bar code on back of jacket ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with light edgewear, no tears ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult, 1996-07-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Cause of Death
Patricia Cornwell
Putnam Adult, 1996-07-02. Hardcover. Like New. Small stain on | |