Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Blood and Honor
by W. E. B. Griffin
ISBN: 0399141901
ISBN-13: 9780399141904
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In 1943 marine aviator Cletus Frade exacts revenge for the German-ordered assassination of his father and protects Argentina, his and his mother's native country, from attack.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"An immensely entertaining adventure set in an equally intriguing milieu.'
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 553
Publisher's Notes
The characters introduced in the best-selling Honor Bound--Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions expert Anthony Pelosi, and communications genius David Ettinger--encounter intrigue in Buenos Aires in April 1943.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Secret Warriors
by W. E. B. Griffin
Last year, Griffin’s millions of fans cheered the rediscovery of The Last Heroes, volume one of Men at War, his epic of battle and espionage, originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and never before available in hardcover. Said Kirkus Reviews, “The Last Heroes is a rousing to-the-ends-of-the-earth start for an absorbing narrative on our shadow warriors.” It is 1942. In Washington, D.C., the OSS, under FDR and “Wild Bill” Donovan, escalates its tactical war, and plunges into worldwide covert operations. In London, a difficult and exiled de Gaulle disrupts major invasion plans, and it is up to the OSS to force the General’s hand. In the Belgian Congo, a desperate air maneuver drops OSS agents into Africa, with the aim of smuggling out uranium ore essential to the arms race. In Morocco, OSS men plan a rendezvous with anti-Nazi Germans in an attempt to obtain critical weapons secrets. Everywhere, adventure crackles, fueled by the narrative realism, rich characters, and that special flair for the military heart and mind that have always made Griffin’s novels so loved. The Secret Warriors is further proof that “Griffin rates among the best storytellers in any genre” (Phoenix Gazette).

The Last Heroes
by W. E. B. Griffin
In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.

The Marine
by James Brady
Assigned the duties of military attachT to the American ambassador in Korea, World War II marine colonel James Cromwell finds himself in the throes of the dramatic First Hundred Days of the Korean War. By the author of Warning of War and The Marines of Autumn.

The Tenth Man
by Graham Greene
An utterly gripping story of a wealthy French lawyer being held prisoner by the Germans during World War II. The lawyer is chosen by the soldiers to die, but instead he makes a cowardly trade for his life--one that he will have to pay for even as a free man.

Flight of Eagles
by Jack Higgins
For decades, Higgins has been giving his readers the best in international suspense. “If there were ever going to be a commando team composed of writers,” the editors of the Book-of-the-Month Club wrote recently, “Jack Higgins would have to be their leader. He seems to know precisely how soldiers, leaders, traitors, thieves, and spies think and act.” Never has that been truer than for the remarkable characters and situations of his new book. It is the early days of World War II, and two brothers find themselves on opposite sides. Max and Harry Kelso were born in the U.S. of a German mother and an American father. They were separated as boys when their mother took Max back with her to Germany, and now Max has grown up to become a feared pilot with the Luftwaffe, and Harry a Yank ace in the RAF. Each has kept track of the other’s progress, but neither could possibly predict the extraordinary circumstances under which they are about to meet again. Forces much greater than they have set in motion an intrigue so devious, so filled with peril, that it will require that they question everything they know, all that they hold most dear—their lives, their families, their loyalties. Upon the results of their actions will hang, unalterably, the course of the war itself... Filled with harrowing twists and high-tension action, Flight of Eagles is Higgins at his very best.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399141901 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. No dust jacket; GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 553 pp. Slightly bumped on spine. Firm, crisp, no markings, nearly new. A sequel to "Honor Bound." Three U.S. GIs are in Buenos Aires, trying to foil various Nazi activities.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Blood and Honor (Qty: 2)
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 1996-12-27. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Publishing Group, January 1, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Publishing Group, January 1, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Blood and Honor by Griffin, W. E. B
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 1996-12-27. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. DJ is price-clipped. Minor edgewear and shelfwear. Front endpage is inscribed to former owner. Page ends have a couple of negligible stains. Binding is tight. Pages are pristine - no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. From a non-smoking home. Expedited shipping available. *Free delivery confirmation.* ( more information) Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141901 Book and dust jacket in acceptable condition, Ex-library with usual markings, spine lean, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
Putnam. 1996. 1st Printing. VG. Some soiling to page edges ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141901 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam, 1996. Cover: sharp corners; perhaps spine foot bump. Inside: over 553 clean tight pp with slight corner damage on 4 leaves. Jkt: 9701 date on flap. 1.7# net; too thick for PM/GPM env.. 1st Ed, 1st Ptg.. Red Bds & Black Sp HB. Near Fine/Near Fine, Tiny Crumples. 6.3x9.3. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. ( more information) Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 1996-12-27. Hardcover. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Owner name label inside. A few, very faint beverage stains on edges. Light rubbing to dj. Sound reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Red paper boards quarter bound in black paper, silver lettering on cover and spine. Head and tail of spine have bumped edges. DJ shows light rubbing on cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Near Fine else a green dot remainder mark on fore edge of text block. Red paper boards quarter bound in black paper, silver lettering on cover and spine. DJ shows light rubbing on cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Blood and Honor (Honor Bound Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1996 some rubbing to d/j. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Publishing Group, 1997-01. Hardcover. Like New. DJ clean. No names, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Ships at once. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Blood and Honor
W.E.B. Griffin
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar dj . ISBN: 0399141901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - War & Combat ; World War II. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W E B
Putnam Adult, 1996 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Blood and Honor: An Honor Bound Novel
Griffin, W.E.B
NY: Putnam. 1996. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0399141901 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141901 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 ; 553 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names. Boards are red with black spine and title in silver. Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears. Modest shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ..... The heroes of the best-selling "Honor Bound" return, in a crackling new novel by the master of the military thriller. It is April 1943 and Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions wizard Anthony Pelosi and communications expert David Ettinger are thrust again into the lethal nest of intrigue that is wartime Buenos Aires. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
NY USA: Putnam, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
BLOOD AND HONOR
FREE SHIPPING
Griffin,W. E. B
New York: PUTNAM, 1996 A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil. The jacket has some rubbing wear to the raised letters of the title.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
BLOOD AND HONOR (Honor Bound Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996 553 PAGES. BOOK IS EVER SO SLIGHTLY SHELF-COCKED. BLACK JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Shelf wear, rubbing to book and dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399-14190-1. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. book in like new condition. dj has light shelf wear.great copy.. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141901 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 The text appears clean, there is light soiling on the side outer page edges.The Dust Jacket has some wear.. Hard Back. Used Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
BLOOD AND HONOR
Griffin, W. E. b
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black dj with silver lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A novel about World War II. 553 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141901 Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Copyright 1996, full number line, first edition. The jacket has some very minor shelf wear. Minor shelf wear on edges of binding. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 Very clean and tight, as-new condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
NY: Putnam's Sons,. NF/VG. ©1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-14190-1 . Red boards, dark gray spine, bright silver lettering The heroes of the best-selling Honor Bound return; 8vo; 553 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Blood and Honor (Honor Bound Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: Putnam Adult, December 27, 1996 1996. Hardcover. AN/VG. 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches. If you enjoyed W. E. B. Griffin's Honor Bound, you should segue with pleasure into this involving sequel. Set in Buenos Aires in 1943, it follows the adventures of three American soldiers as they think and fight their way through a complex story about Nazi sympathizers, dedicated supporters of the Allied cause, and other people just trying to stay alive. As we've come to expect from his many books about soldiers and cops, Griffin knows how to use the small moments of crime and war to invent a compelling canvas for his solid characters. \n--This text refers to the \n\nPaperback\nedition. \n\nFrom Publishers Weekly\n\nSet in the spy-infested capital of Argentina in 1943, Griffin's newest is a sequel to Honor Bound (1994) and adheres to the author's usual recipe of good guys, bad women and broad but sometimes transparent suspense and melodrama. Clete Frade is a Marine Corps aviator, a hero of Guadalcanal. Wealthy and well connected, he is also a spook for the OSS and perfect for an undercover job in Buenos Aires because he's an Argentine citizen. Assisted by two useless Army buddies, a navy chief who considers himself a gaucho and a loyal Argentine bodyguard, Frade is sent south to sniff out both a suspected plot to overthrow the Argentine government and a report of a Nazi ship using Argentine waters to resupply German submarines. He stumbles into much more, however, with the assassination of his Argentine father, who is the leader of the coup plot, and with his discovery of a Nazi scheme to ransom Jews out of Dachau and to use the money to finance a sanctuary for fugitive Nazis should Germany lose the war. Frade spars with diplomats, spies, his OSS boss, the FBI, the Argentine military and an SS colonel, all the while trying to aid one conspiracy and destroy the others. There's no deep moral digging here as there is in, say, le Carre. But Griffin is a savvy old hand and here, working with an exotic setting and a complex plot, delivers the sort of sturdy entertainment his fans expect. \nCopyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. ( more information) Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult, 1996. Hardcover. Like New. If you enjoyed W. E. B. Griffin's Honor Bound, you should segue with pleasure into this involving sequel. Set in Buenos Aires in 1943, it follows the adventures of three American soldiers as they think and fight their way through a complex story about Nazi sympathizers, dedicated supporters of the Allied cause, and other people just trying to stay alive. As new/ Very Good Jacket--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $13.63
($12.82)
|
|
48)
|
Blood and Honor (Honor Bound Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. Clean. No edge wear. Light corner chaffing. Little corner bumps. Read very little. Owner name on first page.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good. Over 32 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Blood and Honor (Honor Bound Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1996 ISBN# 0-399-14190-1 First Edition, nf/nf. HC 553 pages. This is the 2nd book in the Honor Bound series. Like new.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 All pages clean. Never used.. Hard Back. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/Fine. 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 553pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0399141901 Price unclipped. Keywords: Fiction, First Editions. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/Fine. 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 553pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0399141901 Price unclipped. Keywords: Fiction, First Editions. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam (George) & Sons Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. New/Dust Jacket: New. First Edition, Unknown Print, 1996, Pub: Putnam (George) & Sons Publishing, New, Hardcover, Book: , Clean:, Flat:, Tight:, DJ:, Dust Jacket: New Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ( more information) Offered by Bookateria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Blood and Honor (Honor Bound Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Possibly read very little, small smudge bottom outside pages. First Printing. Hard Cover Not XLibrary. Like New/Like New Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Blood and Honor
W. E. B. Griffin
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 12/27/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 553 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
New York NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 553 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ; 1/8" tiny tear at front top corner, shelf-rubbing on rear of DJ. Book has rubbing at top and bottom of spine. Sequel to Honor Bound. Set in Buenos Aires in 1943, it follows the adventures of three American soldiers as they think and fight their way through a complex story about Nazi sympathizers, dedicated supporters of the Allied cause, and other people just trying to stay alive.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Blood and Honor (Honor Bound Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. Superb clean book. Appears never read.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 34 OZ. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Blood & Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0399141901. 1st printing. Bottom of spine is slightly bumped. Both outside top tips of jacket are slightly rubbed. And back t op outside corner of jacket has small crease. Bottom front outside corner of jacket has 1/16" tear. Synopsis: It is April 1943, and Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions wizard Anthony Pelosi , and communications expert David Ettinger are thrust again into the lethal nest of intrigue that is wartime Buenos Aires. A clandestine German vessel sets sail to resupply submarines to the Souht At l a ntic. as a massive shippment of money earmarked for a postwas Reich makes its way to South America.and a coup designed to topple the government reaches critical mass.. ( more information) Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Blood and Honor (Qty: 4)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141901 Excellent condition, hardback 1996, no marks, superb dust jacket, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Blood and Honor (Qty: 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399141901 Excellent condition, hardback 1996, no marks, great cover, dj in very good condition, readit VG+/VG+ . Fine. 12/27/1996. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Blood and Honor (Honor Bound Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. Clean. Read little. No corner bumps.. 1ST PRINTING. HARD COVER NOT XLIBRARY. Like New/Like New. Over 32 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Blood and Honor (Honor Bound Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. Superb clean book. Appears never read.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Like New/Very Good - Not Large Print. 34 OZ. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Light rubbing to raised lettering on jacket. Photographs available on request. *** Same day shipping for orders received by 4 p.m.***#3B. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOKS-R-US-ONLINE (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W.E.B
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0-399-14190-1.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Blood and Honor / Honor Bound Series, No. 2
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacked, Excellent Condition! Intrigue, Action, and Adventure as a massive Nazi currency shipment and plans by German Spys to topple the Argentine Goverment must both be stopped amid a bed of intrigue, espionacy agencies, Asis sympathizers, and sudden death! 553 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Blood and Honor
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Q6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has light rubbing and shelf wear. Book has some light stains on the page edges, lightly soiled on the lower corner opposite the spine of the inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear. Written with all the energy and expertise that Griffin's readers have come to expect, filled with drama and authentic heroes, Blood and Honor is a captivating novel sure to please fans old and new. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|