Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Stone Angel
by Carol O'Connell
ISBN: 0399142347
ISBN-13: 9780399142345
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
NYPD sergeant Kathleen Mallory travels to the Louisiana town where her mother was stoned to death 17 years earlier to try and uncover the circumstances surrounding that vicious attack.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mallory makes a hard-edged, brilliant and indomitable heroine. 'Stone Angel', as much Southern novel as mystery novel, is rich in people, places and customs vividly realized, with mordant humor, terror and sadness. It celebrates natural beauty and mourns its destruction at the hands of evil-an evil made all the stronger because it uses people's weaknesses to make them its surrogates." -- Joe Gores
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"O'Connell...adroitly borrows P.D. James's trick of working the frontier where homicide shades over into the routine of sudden death."
-- Kirkus
"This is O'Connell's fourth thriller, and how she manages to imbue what's basically a who-was-that-masked-man tall tale of revenge with Molierian elegance is as great a mystery as who killed Mallory's mother nearly two decades ago, which is what Mallory is there to find out in the first place."
-- New Yorker
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 341
Publisher's Notes
The author of "Mallory's Oracle" brings back NYPD sergeant Kathleen Mallory, a wild-child-turned-policewoman, possessed of a ferocious intelligence and a unique inner compass of right and wrong. Seventeen years after her mother died there, Mallory returns to a small town in Louisiana, determined to find out who killed the innocent woman--and why.
Other Editions
Similar books

Orchid Beach
by Stuart Woods
From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Swimming to Catalina, Dead in the Water" and "Dirt" comes the spectacular debut of Stuart Woods's new female protagonist, Holly Barker, and her intrepid partner, Daisy, a remarkable Doberman Pinscher, in a galvanizing tale of murder and corruption.

The Kindness of Strangers
by Julie Smith
"A BREATHLESS THRILLER . . . Smith pushes her protagonist to the breaking point and the series to a new high water mark of suspense."--Los Angeles Times

Mama Rocks the Empty Cradle
by Nora Deloach
Mamas back on the case, sniffing out dark, tragic secrets...and a killer.Not much happens in Otis, South Carolina (pop. 5,000) that Mama, a caseworker for the Department of Social Services, doesnt know about. Mamas given name is Grace Covington, but everyone calls her Candi--for the honeyed color of her complexion, not her cooking (which is second to none from Otis all the way to Atlanta, where I work as a paralegal). I usually go home when I need some truly soul-satisfying eating. But this time I was heading back to Otis to help Mama after her bunion operation. I had no idea wed end up knee-deep in somebody elses trouble....It all seemed to start when Mama and I were shopping for groceries and crazy old Miss Birdie stole Cricket Childs tiny baby, causing a scene between the two women everyone in town heard about. It wasnt twenty-four hours later that Cricket, known as a lady who liked wild times and wilder men, turned up murdered in a fellows bed. Even worse, Crickets baby had vanished.To add to the chilling events, my Daddys wandering dog Midnight dug up something shocking: an infants skull. And not long after Mama rushed it over to Sheriff Abes office, Midnight brought home another. Naturally, he couldnt tell us where he got them...and the mystery deepened.So no way Mama wasnt going to start snooping. And with the doctor ordering her off her feet, I ended up doing some legwork. But its a good thing I still had two good feet, because before long, I was running for my life...as babies cries and women's tears mingled in a crime fueled by motives as ancient as human memory--greed, jealousy, and old-fashioned revenge.In Mama Rocks the Empty Cradle, Nora DeLoach captures the warmth of family life in the deep South...and the icy tingling of superb suspense. And in Mama she has created a woman sleuth as filled with compassion as courage, wise in the ways of the human heart--and the criminal mind.

Tombstone Courage
by J.A. Jance
The author of Without Due Process--the winner of the 1993 American Mystery Award--delivers another mystery for her popular new series. Now in Arizona, the young widow Joanna Brady is a real working mom. She's running for sheriff, facing a hostile police department, and becoming enmeshed in the investigation of a peculiar double homicide.

Killing Critics
by Carol O'Connell
Carol O'Connell's first novel, MALLORY'S Oracle, won extraordinary praise: "One of the most stylishly innovative and witty mysteries in years" (San Francisco Chronicle). Her second, THE MAN WHO CAST TWO SHADOWS, won even more: "The strongest new detective of the decade in championship form" (Kirkus Reviews). But with her third novel, she has topped them both.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399142347 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Stone Angel (Kathleen Mallory Novels)
O'Connell, Carol
New York: Putnam Publishing Group, 1997. Illus. by . At the end of Killing Critics, the third book in Carol O'Connell's addictive series about Mallory, a strikingly original New York City cop, Mallory is traveling south on a train. "She carried no stitch of formal identification that would tie her to a name or a place. This was the way she had come to New York as a child, with only her wits and a bit of a mother's blood on her hands .... N. . Hardcover. Fair/Fair. Ex-library. 8vo up to 9½" tall . ( more information) Offered by ThinkersWeb (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Stone Angel (Kathleen Mallory Novels)
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Stone Angel (Kathleen Mallory Novels)
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
STONE ANGEL
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam. Fine, dust jacket only. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399142347 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Putnam in 1997. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Just very light overall ruibbing and wear. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder stamp (P) to bottom of pages that has smudged a bit. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
NYC: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399142347 . #317. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Stone Angel
Carol O'Connell
Stone Angel Carol O'Connell Putnam 1997 342 pgs former library has book plate on front fly and stamp at top outer pages rest of the book verg clean light usage ( more information) Offered by Dhstuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1997 book and jacket in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. clean, tight, and square. light soiling.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell,Carol
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (24.95) Thriller Putnam 1997 1st edition. hardcover. 341 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. A mint 1st edition. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Stone Angel (Kathleen Mallory Novels)
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult, 1997-07-14. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Slight creases to dust jacket. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Used. letter 'P' stamped on upper page edges ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 First Edition. Remainder mark bottom edge, else, As New & As New dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 2nd ptg. 1997. fine/fine. Hard Cover. ISBN:0399142347 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Previous owner's bookplate is on ffep with name blacked out. The interior is clean, the binding is tight, and there is light wear to the cover. Very mild rubbing to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
NY: Putnam, 1997. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Mystery with NYPD sergeant Kathleen Mallory. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Stone Angel
O'connell, Carol
NY: Putnam. Fine/Fine. 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0-399-14234-7 Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON PUBLISHER'S TIPPED IN PAGE . ( more information) Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Stone Angel
No Illustritions, O' Connell
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Red and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The past comes back to haunt, in the new novel featuring Kathleen Mallory. 341 pages. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Signature of author on title page. Prev. owners name on title page. No other marking or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price. DJ is protected by a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed, the boards are stained (looks like someone with dirty hands held the book). Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 4th in the Kathleen Mallory series.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
STONE ANGEL
O'Connell, Carol. Signed Copy
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by O'Connell on the first blank page. Jacket has some light rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. VG in VG DJ; lt edgewear to DJ; stains back bd. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, lower edges of boards have shelf soiling, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. First edition. Fine/Fine.. ISBN: 0399142347. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. ( more information) Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.87)
|
|
26)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
NY: GP Putnam's Sons, 1997. First Edition VG/VG. Hardback. DJ: light rubbing & edgewear. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; erasure mark in corner of 1st white page; overall clean & tight copy. 341 pages. Signed by author. Keywords: 0399142347 Keywords: signed ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
STONE ANGEL
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam, NY, 1997. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, as new in near fine dj. Witty Mystery thriller. Giftable. 341 pp. Mallory steps off a train in a small town in Louisiana. Within an hour one man has been assaulted, another had a heart attack, a third murdered. Mallory is in jail, tho she has nothing to do with any of it. 17 years ago Mallory's mom was stoned to death in this town.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Stone Angel
O'connell, Carol
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Remainder mark "P" stamp to bottom of page block. Light corner bump to bottom corner of both boards. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Stone Angel
O'connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. very light wear, signed on ffep. Signed. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997 DJ protected in Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York : Putnam , 1997 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . A Kathleen Mallory mystery. SIGNED by O'Connell on blank preliminary. Faint parallel scoring on front and rear of jacket - probably a printing flaw ow Fine. ( more information) Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Stone Angel
Carol O'Connell
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Hardcover,As New.First edition. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam, 1997. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Stone Angel (signed)
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam, 1997. Seventeen years after her mother was stoned to death by a mob in a small Louisiana town, Kathleen Mallory returns to solve the murder and discover what happened to the vanished body. Signed on second end paper. Grey/green boards w/gilt spine lettering, 341 pages. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. An unread copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Fine/Fine; Hardbound; 341 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
NY: Putnam, 1997. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Signed. Mystery with NYPD sergeant Kathleen Mallory. Signed by the author on title page. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
STONE ANGEL
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0399142347. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Stone Angel
O'CONNELL, CAROL
New York: Putnam, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Carol O'Connell on the title page. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
STONE ANGEL
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Fine Copy/In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1997. First Edition. 0-399-14234-7 Tall 8vo (6 1/4" x 9 1/4"). 341 pages. Two-tone boards. Green paper-covered spine, gilt lettering, green paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). "NYPD sergeant Kathleen Mallory is a wild child turned policewoman possessed of a ferocious intelligence and a unique inner compass of right and wrong - which has drawn her now to a place far from home. In a small town in Louisiana, Mallory steps off a train. Within an hour, one man has been assaulted, another has had a heart attack, a third has been murdered, and Mallory is in jail, although she has had nothing to do with any of these events. She is there for an entirely different purpose. Seventeen years ago, Mallory's mother died in this town, stoned to death by a mob, and the six-year-old Mallory vanished, to reappear later on the streets of New York. Now she has returned to find out who killed her mother, and what happened to the body, vanished as well, its only trace a winged angel in the local cemetery." From School Library Journal: "Much darker than the previous three novels starring Mallory, STONE ANGEL examines the shadows that haunt this unique detective, bringing to light the horrors that drive her. Here she is seeking retribution with single-minded obsession for her mother's grisly death by stoning. The small Louisiana town she fled as a child and to which she now returns is polluted with enough moral corruption to make Faulkner proud. Fans of the earlier books will be gratified to know that old friends have followed Mallory to Louisiana. Charles has spent months tracking her, dogging her steps with a fiercely loyal determination. Detective Riker has found her as well, and the relationship among these three continues to develop as the men try to keep her from destroying herself while seeking revenge. O'Connell is at her best when she is characterizing the almost animalistic Mallory, and she has outdone herself here, deftly weaving together threads of character and subplots from all four novels to reveal Mallory's true motives. While readers should not deprive themselves of MALLORY'S ORACLE, THE MAN WHO CAST TWO SHADOWS, and KILLING CRITICS, STONE ANGEL can stand alone and will leave readers spellbound. It may be one of the most chillingly horrible, darkly brooding, masterful mysteries of recent times." Robin Deffendall, Prince William Public Library System, VA. ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York: Putnam, 1997 Minor wear to upper front tip, minor rubbing.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Signed by Author. First edition. American. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
STONE ANGEL
O'Connell, Carol
N.Y.: Putnam, 1997. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-399-14234-7. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT as evidenced by complete print line on the copyright page, 1 through 10, NOT a book club edition 341 pages, pages are clean and tight,...Seventeen years ago, Mallory's mother died in this town stoned to death by a mob, and the six-year-old Mallory vanished, to reappear later on the streets of New York. Now she has returned to find out who killed her mother.. ISBN: 0399142347. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS MALLORY KATHLEEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NEW YORK STATE N Y POLICEWOMEN POLICE PROCEDURAL. ( more information) Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Signed First Edition. As New in like dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. First edition. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf. A Fine brand new hardcover in a Fine flawless dustjacket.. ( more information) Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Stone Angel (Kathleen Mallory Novels) by O'Connell, Carol
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult, 1997-07-14. Hardcover. Like New. SIGNED by author, Carol O'Connell. 1997 G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (wear and creases on dust jacket, otherwise in mint condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
STONE ANGEL
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam NY, 1997. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
STONE ANGEL
O'Connell, Carol
New York: Putnam, 1997 341pp: A Kate Mallory mystery, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Remainder marked on top edge.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York: Putnam, 1997 Unread copy. Signed by O'Connell on title page. Fourth of the Kathy Mallory novels; this takes her to Louisiana to dig back into the mystery of who killed her mother and what happened to the body.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam, 1997 Illus. by BA-05. Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7Ãâþ"-9Ãâþ" tall. Signed by Author.. ( more information) Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Stone Angel: SIGNED
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 EXCELLENT - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Putnam, 1997. First edition. 341 pgs. Author SIGNED. The 4th Kathleen Mallory mystery novel. Mallory returns to a small town in Louisiana, seventeen years after her mother died there, determined to find out who killed her, and why. ISBN: 0-399-14234-7 8vo - 9.5". Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $24.95. As New condition book in As New dj. ( more information) Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Stone Angel (Signed)
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1997 Mild shelfwear to the heel of the boards, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Signed in my presence by O'Connell. The 4th book in her wonderful Mallory series.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Stone Angel (Kathleen Mallory Novels) (Qty: 2)
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142347 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT, EXCEPT FOR A REMAINDER MARK. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Stone Angel **Signed**
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Signed by author on title page - signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam, 1997 1st Putnam 1997 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Stone Angel (Kathleen Mallory Novels) (Qty: 6)
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142347 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|