Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399142398
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The President's Daughter

by Jack Higgins


ISBN: 0399142398
ISBN-13: 9780399142390
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The president of the United States discovers that his wartime lover, a Frenchwoman, bore their daughter, now 20 years old. When she is kidnapped, he must use all of his resources to find her swiftly, and secretly, before she is murdered.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Higgins 27th...shows the old pro giving Tom Clancy a run for his money as the most fetishistic of contemporary thriller writers."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 278

Publisher's Notes

Twenty years ago, a brave young man in Vietnam saved the life of a widowed Frenchwoman, and a brief, passionate affair ensued. Now that young hero is President of the United States, a true golden boy - until the day his world turns upside down. On a visit to Paris, he sees his former love again for the first time, and she directs his attention to a beautiful young woman across the room. Her daughter, she says. And his. Their secret. But the surprises are only beginning. Someone, somewhere, has also discovered the truth, and acting with terrible speed, a group of men seizes the girl. If the President does not comply with their demands, they will execute her. If he uses any of America's security agencies to track them down, they will execute her. He has ten days to decide. The President turns to the only men he feels can help - Sean Dillon, the IRA enforcer turned security specialist whose work had impressed the President in London; and Blake Johnson, the decorated Marine and FBI agent who heads the elite White House group known only as "The Basement". If these two cannot find his daughter, the President must face the most momentous decision of all. And meanwhile, the hours tick by....

Other Editions

Similar books


03757022710
The Mark of the Assassin
by Daniel Silva

From the bestselling author of "The Unlikely Spy" comes a contemporary Washington-based thriller set in a new arena: the White House. Silva, a veteran newspaper and television reporter, puts his insider's knowledge of the nation's capital to powerful effect, as he spins an all-too plausible and frightening tale of a president targeted for destruction by a cabal of business executives.

0375430695
Bear and the Dragon
by Tom Clancy

In the wake of an assassination attempt on the SVR (former KGB) chairman, newly elected U.S. president Jack Ryan puts black ops specialist John Clark on the alert, only to have things complicated by dangerous forces in China. (Suspense)

0399144897
The White House Connection
by Jack Higgins

Someone is killing off the members of a splinter group known as the Sons of Erin--and the consequences are much greater than anyone realizes. For in these actions lie the seeds of disaster: the fall of two governments and the derailing of the Irish peace process. Now, former terrorist Sean Dillon and White House insider Blake Johnson must stop the assassin before all hell breaks loose.

0446604089
The Best Laid Plans
by Sidney Sheldon

Sidney Sheldon returns with a tale of two equally determined people headed on a collision course. One the governor of a small southern state, Oliver Russell is a man with a strategy to win the White House. The other is the beautiful and ambitious Leslie Stewart, a woman intent on seeing him lose everything. Soon they will both discover that even the best laid plans can go dangerously astray--with deadly consequences.

0425173348
The Betrayal
by Sabin Willett

Betrayed by her husband and her government, a U.S. trade official struggles to save her daughter and herself while powerful men try to kill her. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399142398 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. ISBN: 0399142398. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. DILLON SEAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult, 1997-05-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The President's Daughter [Hardcover]
Higgins, Jack

(M) Cover is a little scuffed. Couple of spots on edges (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0399142398 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 278 pages; The president's daughter has been kidnapped; only two men command the president's confidence to act in this matter. Teaming Sean Dillon, a seasoned, former IRA enforcer and Blake Johnson, a decorated Marine and FBI agent, Jack Higgins once again delivers high-tension action and harrowing twists in this story of a powerful man facing the most momentous decision of his life. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult, 1997-05-19. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult, 1997-05-19. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 Hardcover - Fine copy, clean and tight, in fine DJ. Looks unread. [HIGGINS, JACK] PRESIDENT'S DAUGHTER, THE . Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult, 1997-05-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tear and mylar covering. Binding solid and not tight. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. Spine is cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

G.P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 278 pages. In 1969, Jake Cazalet saved the life of a frenchwoman in Vietnam, and a brief, passionate affiar ensued. Years later in Paris, he was intr... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
20) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. CLEAN & PRESENTABLE! IN PROTECTIVE BRODART CLEAR JACKET COVER. Number in ink on half-title page.. ISBN: 0399142398. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DILLON SEAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION FERGUSON CHARLES ESPIONAGE THRILLERS PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
23) The president's daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Light shelf rubbing to DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
25) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 S40 . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
26) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) The President's Daughter
Higgins Jack

Putnam Adult, 1997-05-19. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
28) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Good in Good jacket Ex-Library 1ST BLANK PAGE REMOVED, READING COPY IN VERY GOOD SHAPE.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
30) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

UK: BCA, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BCA edition NOT LARGE PRINT. Hard cover book with dust jacket, both in very good condition. Slight edgewear, surface scratching to jacket. Small stains to top block. Weight 444g. 205mm tall. 337pp.Please email for photo/further details. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
31) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.64
Add to cart 
32) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult, 1997-05-19. Hardcover. Good. exlibrary book with markings and attachmentsotherwise in good condition.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
33) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
34) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New and Unread. Book may have remainder mark.. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
35) THE PRESIDENT'S DAUGHTER
HIGGINS, Jack

NY: Putnams, 1997. 278 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed blue wraps. Near Fine. Spine lightly discolored. In protective bag. ISBN: 0399142398 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
36) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
37) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
38) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Fine/Near Fine. 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0399142398 No edgewear except one 1/8" tear at upper rear corner of leading edge, interior is crisp clean bright, no marks, tight straight binding. . (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997, 1997-05-19. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
41) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Publishing Group, May 1, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
42) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in like new condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
43) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Putnam Pub Group. VG/VG. 1997. Hardcover. ; Touch of edgewear on book and light rubbing on jacket: FROM THE PUBLISHER: Twenty years after his affair with a beautiful Frenchwoman in Vietnam, Jake Cazalet finds out he has a daughter. He must keep it a secret--but years later, when he is President of the United States, someone discovers the truth. ; 1.26 x 9.29 x 6.33 . (more information)

Offered by Oracle Booksellers & Etc. (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
44) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Hardback in very good condition, Jacket in very good condition, very nice used hardback.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
45) THE PRESIDENT'S DAUGHTER
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New York: Putnam Printing, 1997. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Some wear to edges. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
46) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 First print, full number line, book and dust jacket in good condition. Slight bend in spine. Light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
47) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
48) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Hard Cover. 0399142398 Very Good in Very Good jacket 278pp. DJ: Bright & clean. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
49) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Slight spine slant. Light shelf wear.. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
50) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U. S. A. : Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997. Very Good. Missing DJ Near Fine. No JacketHard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0399142398. FC606877.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
51) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. B6 - DJ has light wrinkling on the edges and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is slightly cocked and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Twenty years ago, a brave young man in Vietnam saved the life of a widowed French woman, and a brief, passionate affair ensued. Now that young hero is president of the United States, a true golden boy until the day his world turns upside down.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
52) The President's Daughter
Jack Higgins

Putnam Adult, 1997. Hardcover.As New.clean. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
53) President's Daughter, The
Higgins, Jack

New York: Putnam, 1997. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket has some staining and minor shelf wear, no chipping or tears. The president's daughter is kidnapped.. ISBN: 0399142398. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. President, Washington, Kidnapping. (more information)

Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
54) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. G1 - DJ has very little signs of ware. No tears, stains on any of the pages. First Edition, acid free paper. A race against time to save the kidnapped daughter of the President of the United States.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
55) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult,, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
56) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult, 1997-05-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Book is Clean and Tight... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
57) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 small amount of writing on back of dust jacket. . Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
58) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
59) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean, tight. some very slight moisture stain on the bottom of the cover where red from the dj has stained the white on the back pastedown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
60) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. appears to be First edition, on acid free paper, all clean, cover is VG, red and black covers are VG. Jack Higgins teams an old hero with a new, who together must race against the clock to save the kidnapped daughter of the President of the US, before they execute her. Sean Dillon, the only man who can help. . ISBN: 0399142398. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. DILLON SEAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION FERGUSON CHARLES ESPIONAGE THRILLERS PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Espresso Books (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
61) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
62) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. dj is clean and whole . Corners are NOT bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
63) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine (price clipped). Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
64) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, light edgewear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
65) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1997. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The President's Daughter is to thrillers what Hong Kong is to movies: hyperphysical and flashy, filled with international menace, and perfectly choreographed so there's no wasted action whatsoever. And like those movies, the book's a wonderful ride, particularly if you don't ask too many questions after you climb aboard. The characters are strictly Central Casting: a gallant war-hero president twitted by terrorists, a craggy old pro called out of retirement, an I.R.A. scoundrel with a heart of ... well, brass at least. The daughter of the title is a comely French countess (of course), who's kidnapped by a nefarious group of Israeli extremists. In return for her safety, they want Dad to nuke several Arab countries. Will he be forced to push the button, or will a trio of agents be able to reach her in time? Typical of the genre, the book's pull is the intelligence of the villains multiplied by the ingenuity of the heroes. The President's Daughter scores highly on both and readers itching for a globe-trotting game of cat-and-rat won't be disappointed. From School Library Journal YA. International espionage at its best. Two of Higgins's favorite heroes, Sean Dillion and Liam Devlin, unite with FBI agent Blake Johnson, a decorated Marine, to solve this suspenseful thriller. When the President finds out that he had a daughter while stationed in Vietnam, this knowledge triggers a chain of events that could place the world as we know it in danger. A devious group of people discovers his secret and, acting with terrible speed, they seize the woman. If the President does not... read more Book Description The president's daughter has been kidnapped; only two men command the president's confidence to act in this matter. Teaming Sean Dillon, a seasoned, former IRA enforcer and Blake Johnson, a decorated Marine and FBI agent, Jack Higgins once again delivers high-tension action and harrowing twists in this story of a powerful man facing the most momentous decision of his life. --This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
66) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 1st printing; pictorial dj, very clean, little wear to edges, minor rubbing on back; purple covers w/black cloth backstrip, little shelfwear, clean inside & out; 278 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
67) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142398 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
68) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, 1997. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
69) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Hard Cover. NF/NF. First Edition/ First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0399142398. Nice clean copy. C-4. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
70) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover F/nF. very minimal shelfwear to jacket. Book is fine - no markings, tight, straight spine. DJ FIne with price intact.. DILLON SEAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION FERGUSON CHARLES ESPIONAGE THRILLERS PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES 0399142398 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
71) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

Putnam Publishing Group, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
72) THE PRESIDENT'S DAUGHTER -
Higgins, Jack -

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1997, Second Printing - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 278 pages - ISBN 0-399-14239-8.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Three indentations on back of dust . jacket, one of which breaks the surface. Lengthwise crease on back of dust . jacket. Still a very presentable book. . Dust jacket protected with a . removable Brodart cover. $23.95 original publisher's price on inside front . flap of dust jacket .. 1997. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0399142398 . 278 pp . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
74) The President's Daughter
Higgins, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. 1997. First (Number Line w 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
75) The Presiden