Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Kat Scratch Fever
by Karen Kijewski
ISBN: 0399142452
ISBN-13: 9780399142451
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An attorney commits suicide on private investigator Kat Colorado's watch, triggering her investigation into a ruthless blackmailing scheme.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"When a Sacramento lawyer commits suicide during the Christmas season, his firm hires private detective Kat Colorado to find out what prompted the deed and was there something behind the act that could harm the company. It does not take much work on the part of Kat to realize that the victim was being blackmailed and who, being an honorable individual, could not live with the transgression he believes he committed. During her investigation, a wealthy senior citizen informs Kat that she is also a victim of a blackmailer and hires the private investigator to discover the identity of the extortionist. Kat finds a link between her two cases since both individuals have given a large donation to the Hope For Children's Foundation. Kat obtains a record of all the large contributors to the charity and soon ferrets out that many of these contributors are victims of the same extortionist. As Kat closes in on the culprit, the killer becomes aware of the hunter on his trail. He tries to silence Kat by blackmailing one of her loved ones. When that fails, he resorts to something more lethal. Karen Kijewski is one of the mystery genre's most talented writers. She gifts her audience with a compelling and fast paced story line and characters who gain reader empathy. 'Kat Scratch Fever' is a mind blowing who-done-it that employs a clever sleight of the hand, false leads, and unusual paths that typically lead the reader to a dead end (or cul-de-sac) to lead readers down the wrong road. It will take a mystery IQ of genius to figure out who the villain is in this moving thriller actually is.
-- Midwest Book Review
"Blackmail is a juicy crime, and Karen Kijewski squeezes the most out of it in her new Kat Colorado mystery...by writing with feeling about its emotionally battered victims." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 323
Publisher's Notes
Kat Colorado, "one of the toughest and toughest-talking of the new breed of female investigators"(Los Angeles Times), investigates a suicide and discovers a trail of blackmail, betrayal, and blood that ends on her doorstep. When prominent Sacramento attorney James Randolph suddenly commits suicide while under surveillance by Kat, she is stunned by the shocking images that confront her. But Randolph, the victim of a vicious blackmailer, is just the tip of a very dangerous iceberg, and his death has far-reaching consequences in the community. Reporter J.O. Edwards is also intrigued by the suicide; an article he writes sets off a chain reaction, which encourages another of the blackmailer's victims to come forward. By chasing leads, finessing her contracts, and twisting a few arms, Kat - with J.O. on her heels - identifies a pattern, a web of deceit of frightening proportions. As Kat comes closer to her quarry, the blackmailer turns up the heat, resorting to brutal physical violence, threatening Kat, her friends, her family, and everything she holds dear.
Other Editions
Similar books

Stray Kat Waltz
by Karen Kijewski
Private eye Kat Colorado has always taken pride in being hard-boiled as they come. Suddenly, after the unsolved murder of a cop hits close to home, she’s pretty vulnerable. Struggling to survive a mind-numbing personal loss, Kat resists taking on a new client: the battered wife of another cop, who’s sure he’s out to kill her. But Sara Bernard won’t let her off the hook, and reluctantly Kat goes back to work. It’s not long before things get ugly. Kat is nearly killed by a stranger trying to scare her off the Bernard case. Then Sara herself survives a murder attempt that ends a friend’s life. Next, she commences a series of mystifying disappearing acts, apparently on the run from her husband. Everybody who knows Sacramento cop Jed Bernard claims he’s the greatest guy in town, a real straight-shooter. It’s clear that somebody’s not on the level—but who? Before she solves the puzzle, Kat goes undercover at a stylish rehab clinic—where getting better is the furthest thing from anyone’s mind…. Wry and affecting, pulsating with suspense and tantalizing mystery, Karen Kijewski’s Stray Kat Waltz is superb work from one of detective fiction’s stellar talents.

Stage Fright
by Ellen Hart
"A compelling story of family passions on a big stage." MINNEAPOLIS STAR & TRIBUNE Book three in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series. In a darkened Minneapolis theatre, restauteur-sleuth Jane Lawless found aging actor Torald Werness dead--impaled on part of the set he had just performed on. She also discovers she's a prime suspect. Yet Jane believes the motive for the murder lies within the dead man's family, a glamorous Midwestern theatrical dynasty, whose talented members give their best performances in real life. So she and her uninhibited crony Cordelia start digging into the family dirt, and discover a tangled web of deceit....

Tramp
by Marne Davis Kellogg
If Susan Isaacs had lived in the American West as an American WASP, she would have created Lilly Bennett.By turns sassy and tough, tender and vulnerable, Lilly, a no-longer-so-young Wyoming belle with degrees in criminology and toxicology, is a private investigator and the marshal of Bennetts Fort, a town owned literally lock, stock, and barrel by her cousin. Shod by Chanel, clad in designer suits, and wearing ladylike white gloves, Lilly is an unlikely but highly efficient detective--as she proves when confronted with solving the murder by poisoning of Cyrus Vaile, the incredibly rich, disgustingly lecherous old patron of the local repertory theater.It happens on the night of his birthday celebration, in full view of Lilly and most of his repertory "family," any one of whom might have a pretty good motive for wanting Cyrus dead. And with so much flamboyant emotion obscuring the facts like a theatrical fog, it isn't easy for Lilly to cut through the glycerin tears and get at the unvarnished truth.In Lilly, her eccentric extended family (who made their money in two black crops--oil and Angus cattle), and her dashing suitor Richard Jerome (an ex-Morgan banker turned opera impresario and professional team-roper), Marne Davis Kellogg has invented a fascinating cast of ongoing characters. In Tramp she has created a witty, twisty mystery that shows off each of their talents to perfection.

In the Dead of Summer
by Gillian Roberts
Mellow old Philadelphia, where life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness have flourished for centuries, now has a new claim to fame. The City of Brotherly Love has been proclaimed number one in the nation ... for hostility. English teacher Amanda Pepper, crabbily gearing up for summer school at exclusive Philly Prep, feels she fits right in with the hostility mode. And it's going to get worse. Amanda gets her first prickling of unease in her own classroom, where a reading of Romeo and Juliet activates some very strange chemistry. Then the computer science teacher begins receiving anonymous "go-back-to-Africa" phone calls. A young Vietnamese boy dies in a drive-by shooting. And late one night, outside a Chinatown massage parlor, student April Tuong is kidnapped. Random violence? Perhaps. But Amanda refuses to let gentle April vanish without at least asking a few questions, starting in her own classroom.

A Small Sacrifice
by Ellen Hart
When Jane Lawless' wise-cracking sidekick Cordelia Thorn is summoned to Summer Green, Wisconsin, for a reunion of the Shevlin Underground - a group made up of Cordelia's five closest theatre friends from college - it quickly becomes evident that reminiscing is not all that is on the weekend's agenda. One of the friends, soap opera star Diana Stanwood, is an alcoholic whose condition is so dangerous that her friends have gathered for an intervention to save her life. Emotions are running high, and when the most secretive member of the Shevlin Underground drops dead, it appears that long-simmering jealousies and resentments have finally come to a head. As the story twists and turns around the elusive lives of these five college friends, Jane and Cordelia zero in on the culprit and unravel a mystery that harkens back nearly twenty years.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399142452 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1997 323 PAGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142452 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Putnam Pub Group (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142452 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142452 Pages are slightly yellowed. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142452 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Private eye Kat Colorado finds a suicide investigation ends at her own doorstep. Good red hardcover, cocked spine, bumped backstrip ends. Good DJ, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, lightly soiled edges. 323 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142452 Very Good . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Kat Scratch Fever: 0
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142452 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. jacket VERY GOOD Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997 Hard cover book clean and tight; dust jacket has not been price clipped. No prev owner name. 323 pages. popular mystery series. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Very nice copy--close to new. First printing ("1" in # line), first ed. Great buy.. ISBN: 0399142452. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION COLORADO KAT FICTITIOUS. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Pub Group, June 1, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : Kijewski, Karen ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Published in 1977 by Putnam, a nice 323-page hardcover book in a good dust jacket (as pictured), apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this is a very good copy.** ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0399142452. Solid reading copy. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York: G.P. Putnams and Sons, 1997 323 pp. Book is still in good condition. Pages are crisp , clean; small marks on inside front cover page and cover, slight water stains on edges of book, wrinkles on dj. Ready to go.. First Edition (implied!). Hardcover. Good/Used-Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York: Berkley Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition Thus. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0-399-14245-2. We have hundreds of mystery books in store and on line, please check with us for other titles. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; Kat Colorado Series Series; 16mo; 355 pages. ( more information) Offered by Logan Lake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Adult. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam, 1997. A Kat Colorodo mystery. Spine lean, and first fifty of so pages have a crease down center(kind of a mystery to me as the boards are fine, it's the sort of thing one would get if a strap were pressing down on them); jacket is soiled a little and edgeworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Adult, 1997-06-16. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Publishing Group, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Kat Scratch Fever; a Kat Colorado Mystery
Kijewski, Karen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Fine/Near Fine 1st Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover with a Dust Jacket, red boards, black titles are bright, 323 pages. Binding is solid; corners are square; slight flattening to tail of spine; slight edge wear; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, or moisture damage. DJ, not price clipped, in archival Brodart mylar cover; slight wear to head of spine; tiny rub to upper back flap fold corner; crease to flap folds. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. Also have a signed copy of STRAY KAT WALTZ and an unsigned copy of ALLEY KAT BLUES; HONKY TONK KAT; . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
KAT SCRATCH FEVER
Karen Kijewski
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ In Mylar. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 323 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997 Very slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
KAT SCRATCH FEVER
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam, 1997. First edition hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Unread, new. Just a lovely copy, no marks or writing. In mylar. ISBN 0399142452. ( more information) Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Front of jacket has small tesr and wrinkle at fold.. ISBN: 0-399-14245-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. CALIFORNIA FICTION COLORADO KAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED WOMEN SLEUTHS SACRAMENTO COUNTY CALIF PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
NYC: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399142452 . #311. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York: Putnam, 1997 Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997. 1997. F. 0399142452 ISBN: 0399142452 This is a really nice First Edition printing. No dustjacket. Minor shelf wear on edges. No alien writing inside. Great binding. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Clean and tight, slight wear to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Kat Scratch Fever: 0
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142452 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has one edge nick, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $22.95, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
KAT SCRATCH FEVER
Kijewski, Karen [Dust Wrapper design by Walter Harper, author photo by Char Crail]
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1997], 1997. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Front hinge sprung [binding somewhat ajar] else would be a VG+/Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [with some light spine heel staining to the blind side only].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Kat Scratch Fever (Qty: 2)
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam, 1997. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf Series Character: Kat Colorado, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997 New copy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Pub Group, June 1997. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
NY: Putnam, 1997. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
KAT SCRATCH FEVER
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1997 323 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS STAMP ON FRONT END PAPER. BLUE JACKET WITH BRIGHT YELLOW LETTERING. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1997 by Karen Kijewski. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-51141. This lovely hard cover book, 323 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Remainder stamp on the top page edges.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Kat Colorado, "one of the toughest and toughest-talking of the new breed of female investigaters", investigates a suicide and discovers a trail of blackmail, betrayal, and blood that ends on her doorstep.". ISBN: 0399142452. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Karen Kijewski, Kat Scratch Fever, Fiction, Mystery, Kat Colorado, Suspense. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Signed & Dated By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
KAT SCRATCH FEVER
Kijewski, Karen,
Putnam, 97. ISBN:0-399-14245-2. slight crimp on back bottom corner, otherwise a fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Kat Colorado, female P. I., investigates a suicide and uncovers a trail of blackmail, blood, and betrayal that ends up on her doorstep.. First Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY, FICTION, MYSTERIES PLUS MYSTERY CATALOGUE 0-399-14245-2. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
KAT SCRATCH FEVER
FREE SHIPPING
Kijewski, Karen
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399142452 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Private detective Kat Colorado decides to look into the mysterious suicide of James Randolph, a Sacramento attorney, but in doing so, she unveils a world of blackmail and deception that leads to violent threats against her, her family, and her friends. ; 323 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. L5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Kat Colorado, "one of the toughest and toughest-talking of the new breed of female investigators"(Los Angeles Times), investigates a suicide and discovers a trail of blackmail, betrayal, and blood that ends on her doorstep. When.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
Putnam Adult, 1997-06-16. First Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Used, Like New Hardcover, in Like New Jacket. First Printing (full numberline) NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam. 1997. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Signed by author. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
1997. Used, Like New. 433 Hardback w/dj Putnam 1st printing 1997. SIGNED AUTHOR. ISBN: 0399142452. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Kat Colorado investigates a suicide and discovers a trail of blackmail, and betrayal in this hardedged and fast-paced mystery. Bumping to spine ends. . First Edition- Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 323pp; Red boards with red cloth spine lettered in black; turquoise dust jacket with raised yellow and red lettering. Kat Colorado, PI, operates out of Sacramento. When prominent Sacramento attorney James Randolph suddenly commits suicide while under surveillance by Kat, she is stunned by the shocking images that confront her. As she investigates the suicide, she discovers a trail of blackmail, betrayal, and blood that ultimately ends on her doorstep. Of the hard-boiled detective school, Colorado "brings a female perspective to these conventions. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York , NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997. No DJ. Cover is red paper on boards. Spine is redcloth with black gold lettering . Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
KAT SCRATCH FEVER
Kijewski, Karen
NY, NY: Norton, 1997 323 pp., red papercovered boards w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slight slant to spine, minor wear at base of spine, small "x" in marker to f.e.p.; Jacket has slight wear to head of spine & ends of front flap fold, very light rub line to rear panel, else fine / A Kat Colorado mystery. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Kat Scratch Fever -- (SIGNED By Author - 1st Edition Fine/Fine)
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Hard Cover WDJ -- (SIGNED By Author - 1st Edition Fine/Fine) -- First Edition w/full # string.. ISBN: 0399142452. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION COLORADO KAT FICTITIOUS. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
KAT SCRATCH FEVER
Kijewski, Karen
1997 . Kijewski, Karen. KAT SCRATCH FEVER. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1997. First printing. 323pp. Lg 8vo. As new hardcover copy with d/w $15.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399142452 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. The eighth Kat Colorado mystery. A sharp, unread copy. ; Kat Colorado; Octavo; 323 pages . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski Karen
Putnam's Sons: New York 1997. A very good book which is cocked with associated significant vertical creasing to the spine and a bump to the top of the hinge between the spine and the back board. The dust jacket is near fine with creasing to the head of the spine. A first printing of a first edition book.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
Putnam Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 1.04 x 9.38 x 6.28 Inches; 323 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
KAT SCRATCH FEVER
Kijewski, Karen
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Shamus Award-winning Kijewski's eighth book in her mystery series featuring Kat Colorado, Sacramento female private investigator.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
G P Putnam, 1997 Signed by Author. First US. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Astley Book Farm (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York: Putnam, 1997 A Kat Colorado mystery in Fine/Fine condition and signed by the author on the title page. There are some spots on top of page block.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Karen Kijewski
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Softcover. Uncorrected Proof For Limited Distribution. Author of Katwalk, Katapult and other Kat novels. Blue wrap with red and yellow lettering. New, Mint. (323 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1997. Review copy stamped on first page and on half title page.. Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Light push to spine ends. Kat Colorado investigates a suicide and discovers a trail of blackmail, and betrayal in this hardedged and fast-paced mystery. . Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cov | |