Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399142509
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Breakup

by Dana Stabenow


ISBN: 0399142509
ISBN-13: 9780399142505
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In a small Alaskan community a dead body is found near Kate Shugak's homestead. Kate, bound by honor and blood to take on the role of clan elder, is guided by the spirit of her Aleut grandmother as she motivates the community to find the killer.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Readers will find much...to like in this easygoing, farcical series...."

   -- Kirkus

"It is 'Breakup' in Alaska when the snow melts and the people emerge from the long dark winter of hibernating in their homes. The natives gleefully visit friends and neighbors, replenish supplies, and take care of tribal business. This year, Breakup is even more difficult than usual for homesteader Kate Shugak. She has to deal with hungry bears, a plane engine landing on her roof, and mediating the various feuds that sometimes escalate into violence. Worse than all that combined is that her hormones are aching and she desperately wants to visit her lover in Anchorage. No matter how hard Kate distances herself from tribal politics, no one allows her to forget that she is heir to her grandfather's legacy. The gift (or curse depending on one's perspective) of being the recognized clan leader is one that Kate would prefer to reject. However, she is unable to desert her people by abrogating her responsibility especially when her presence helps her fellow villagers. For instance, Kate decides how to invest tribal funds in a clinic and determines if a bear attack was actually a premeditated murder. Whatever the tribal requirement might be, Kate, guided by her deceased grandmother's spirit, tends to her people's need. The female protagonist is clearly the star of Breakup, a work that has plenty of action, but is more of a character study than a typical murder mystery. The magic and the power of the Alaskan environment are brought vividly alive through the powerful word processor of Dana Stabenow. She successfully allows readers a glimpse into the psychological and sociological mindset of the native Alaskan resident, whom living in a harsh climate has different social survival mechanism than those found in the lower 48. The force of this novel transcends genre as the protagonist rejects the power that her community increasingly bestows upon her. For readers interested in the last American frontier, this book is a necessity."

   -- Midwest Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 242

Publisher's Notes

In Breakup, Kate Shugak's loyalties - to the land, her heritage, her home - are put to the test when a series of mishaps lead to murder. April in Alaska is typically a period of rebirth and renewal, and after the long winter Kate has nothing more strenuous on her agenda than paying her taxes. But mayhem abounds as the meltoff flows; this year's thaw is accompanied by rampaging bears, family feuds, and a plane crash quite literally in Kate's own backyard. What begins as a series of headaches escalates into possible murder when a dead body is found near her homestead. Initially unwilling to involve herself in the investigation, preferring instead to write off each odd occurrence as a breakup-related peculiarity, Kate is drawn irresistibly to seek the truth. Compelled by her friends to act as problem solver and guided by the spirit of her Aleut grandmother, she finds herself slowly taking on the role of clan leader, a post she is bound to by honor and blood. As breakup becomes increasingly fraught with danger and destruction, Kate must decide whether she can cross the line from passive observer to instrument of change, assuming the role of elder as the mantle of responsibility is passed.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399141243
Blood Will Tell
by Dana Stabenow

Kate Shugak has been summoned by her grandmother, matriarch of Kate's Aleut clan, and sent to Anchorage to investigate the mysterious deaths of several Council members just before an important meeting. At stake: a vote on the future of hotly contested tribal lands. Despite the fact that Kate has always refused to get involved with tribal politics, the more she investigates, the more she discovers how deeply she is tied to the land--and to what lengths she is willing to go in order to protect it.

0399143564
Killing Grounds
by Dana Stabenow

Summer in Alaska is synonymous with salmon, and the latest Kate Shugak mystery finds our heroine up to her ears in chinooks and chicanery.

0312205961
Midnight Come Again
by Dana Stabenow

Edgar Award winner Dana Stabenow has written nine atmospheric crime novels featuring the very prickly, very human Kate Shugak, but her novels also have a scene-stealing costar: Alaska, unforgiving, breathtaking, dangerous, and beautiful. Stabenow's evocation of this wilderness, combined with her talent at bringing characters to life and creating knuckle-whitening suspense, has made her "one of the strongest voices in crime fiction" ( Seattle Times ). Now, in Midnight Come Again , all these elements come together for Stabenow's most compelling Kate Shugak novel to date. Kate, a former investigator for the Anchorage D.A. and now a p.i. for hire, is missing after a winter spent in mourning. Alaska State Trooper Jim Chopin, Kate's best friend, needs her to help him work a new case. He discovers her hiding out in Bering, a small fishing village on Alaska's western coast, living and working under an assumed name-working hard, as 18-hour workdays seem to be her only justification for getting up in the morning. But before they can even discuss Kate's last several months, or what Jim is doing looking for her in Bering, they're up to their eyes in Jim's case, which is suddenly more complicated-and more dangerous-than they suspect. A magnificent crime novel about life in America's last wilderness, the heart-wrenching grief that goes with love, and murder- Midnight Come Again is Dana Stabenow's best novel to date.

0312246625
A Conventional Corpse
by Joan Hess

Farberville, Arkansas is playing to host to its first ever mystery convention with five major mystery writers - each representing a different sub-genre in the mystery world - making the trek to the local college for Murder Comes to Campus. Bookseller Claire Malloy is looking forward to meeting some of her favorite writers and, of course, selling books to the attendees. But her plans for a calm, profitable weekend are soon laid to waste when the original organizer is hospitalized and Claire is dragooned into running the show. Finding herself in the midst of barely controlled chaos, Claire has to deal with five writers, each with a distinct set of idiosyncrasies and difficulties (including one who arrives with Wimple, her crime-solving cat, in tow). To make matters worse, the feared, distrusted, and disliked mystery editor of Paradigm House, Roxanne Small, puts in a unscheduled appearance at the conference to the surprise of all and the delight of few. With Claire's own love-life woes with local police detective Peter Rosen added in, things have never been worse. Until things get worse. One of the conference attendees dies in a car accident, Wimple-the-cat disappears from Claire's home and now cannot be located, and Roxanne Small is no where to be found - making it evident that in Farberville the murder mystery is more than a literary genre.

0380723638
Ill Wind
by Nevada Barr

In Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park, medical rescuer Anna Pigeon finds solace in the Anasazi ruins. But as she sifts through shifting loyalties and struggles to honor her past, she must face forces which threaten her career--and her life. LG and Mystery Guild Selections.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399142509 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Breakup (Kate Shugak Mystery/Dana Stabenow)
Dana Stabenow

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Breakup (Kate Shugak Mysteries)
Stabenow, Dana

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket: A few tiny punctures to dust jacket . which also just pierce the binding.. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
3) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

New York: Putnam, 1997. As New in Fine jacket Npc 242pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
4) Breakup
Stabenow Dana

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Advance Review Copy. Cover soiled. SHUGAK KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION 0-399-14250-9 MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Breakup
Dana Stabenow

New York: Putnam Press, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line, book is near new with only slight bend to heel of spine, DJ is flawless and covered in Mylar. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $6.15
Add to cart 
6) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

New York: G. P Putnams Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Kate Shugak; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 242 pages; DJ just a hint of rubbing. Mylar cover. Text pages clean and tight. Spine ends lightly scuffed. Book solid, clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
7) BREAKUP
Stabenow, Dana

New York: Putnam Adult, 1997 Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Kate Shugak Mystery. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) BREAKUP (KATE SHUGAK MYSTERY/DANA STABENOW)
Stabenow, Dana

New York: Putnam Adult, 1997 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Not price clipped.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) BREAKUP
STABENOW,DANA

PUTNAM, 1997. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) Breakup : A Kate Shugak Mystery
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997 In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Breakup (Kate Shugak Mystery/Dana Stabenow)
Stabenow, Dana

Putnam Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0399142509 "1997 Putnam 1st ed from # line, HC/DJ, NF, tiny bit of shelf wr on DJ, no tears,no clip,no rmdr, tiny coffee stain on edge, hardly noticeable, very nice, a Kate Shugak mystery set in the Alaskan wilde" . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
12) Breakup : a Kate Shugak mystery
Dana Stabenow

G.P. PutnamÕs Sons, 1997. Hardcover. New. Hardbound-a remainder mark, otherwise Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
13) Breakup : A Kate Shugak Mystery (A Kate Shugak Mystery Ser.)
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 A very fine, unread copy in a very fine dust jacket, now in a clear plastic removable protective cover. SIGNED by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Breakup : A Kate Shugak Mystery (A Kate Shugak Mystery Ser.)
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
15) Breakup : A Kate Shugak Mystery
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 242 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Hardcover. Putnam, first edition, 1997. In near fine condition. A Kate Shugak mystery. A dead body is found near her homestead.... ISBN: 0399142509. First Edition. SHUGAK KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Breakup : A Kate Shugak Mystery
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. 8 1/4" X 5 1/4" 0399142509 Advancd Uncorrected Proofs 1st ed, 1st printing, Uncorrected Proof, 242pp, front cover & several pages look like they are stained, but they aren't. sticker on ffep . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) Breakup : A Kate Shugak Mystery (A Kate Shugak Mystery Ser.)
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) BREAKUP
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A KATE SHUGAK MYSTERY. IT'S SPRING AND THINGS ARE COMING TO LIFE. NOT NEAR KATE;S HOMESTEAD. A BODY HAS WASHED UP ON HER PROPERTY. . ISBN: 0-399142509. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SHUGAK KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
20) Breakup (A Kate Shugak Mystery)
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
21) Breakup : A Kate Shugak Mystery (A Kate Shugak Mystery Ser.)
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

NY: Putnam, 1997. 1st printing of 1st edition. owner's name on half title page otherwise fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Breakup (signed 1st)
Stabenow, Dana

First edition 1st printing Fine minus book with slight shelf wear bottom of spine, in a Fine jacket, unread copy signed by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Title Page, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped, unread copy! (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
25) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

New York: G P Putnam's Sons. 1997. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. A Kate Shugak Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
26) Breakup : A Kate Shugak Mystery
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1997. Very good+/near fine, hard cover, lower end of spine bumped, dust jacket has extremely slight rubbing. 242 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 5 3/4 By 8 3/4". (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) *Signed* Breakup (Kate Shugak Mystery/Dana Stabenow)
Dana Stabenow

Putnam Adult, 1997-06-02. First Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good//Near Fine. Signed. Black & White dj. This copy is *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Dana Stabenow on the TP. The DustJacket is protected inside an archival plastic protector sleeve. There is a stamp on the upper right corner of the fly of the previous owner's inishals.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} (more information)

Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) BREAKUP
Stabenow, Dana,

Putnam, 97. ISBN:0-399-14250-9. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED in person, minor spine end creases, some light soiling panels, otherwise a very good book and near fine dustjacket in Brodart. This story takes place in the stark beauty of the Alaskan wilderness during the time of year when winter gives way to the thaws of spring, not a time enjoyed by local residents. Kate Shugak has llittle on her plate besides paying her taxes, but that won't last as all hell breaks loose in the spring thaw---bears rampage, families feud, and a plane crashes almost in Kate's backyard. To top all this off a dead body turns up near her home. .. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-399-14250-9. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
29) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
30) BREAKUP
Stabenow, Dana

Putnam, 1997. Set against the stunning backdrop of the Alaskan wilderness, the newest Kate Shugak mystery unfolds during the time of year locals love to hate: spring thaw, or breakup.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
31) Breakup: SIGNED
Stabenow, Dana

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 EXCELLENT - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped, tiny crease to the front flap . Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
32) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1997. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 1st Putnam 1997 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
34) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Full number line present, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on ffep, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) BREAKUP
Stabenow, Dana

New York: Putnam, 1997. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The 7th mystery featuring Aleut investigator Kate Shugak. SIGNED on title page. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
36) Breakup
Stabenow, Dana

New York: Putnam, 1997 Mylar d/j protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
37) Breakup **Signed**
Stabenow, Dana

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. SIGNED by the Author on the Front free end page - signature only. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
38) Breakup (Kate Shugak Mystery/Dana Stabenow)
Stabenow, Dana

New York: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142509 Near new condition, hardcover 1997 FIRST EDITION, no marks, covers clean, dust jacket near new, readit. . Very Good. 1997. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $43.37
Add to cart 
39) BREAKUP Kate Shugak Mystery [ 1st ]
STABENOW, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. owners name on rear of front board.. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
40) BREAKUP : Kate Shugak Mystery [signed first edition]
STABENOW, Dana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart