Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Last Heroes
by W. E. B. Griffin
ISBN: 0399142894
ISBN-13: 9780399142895
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The first volume in "Men at War", Griffin's saga of battle and espionage, was originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin. It tells the tale of the young elite members of the Office of Strategic Services and their delicate activities during World War II.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A rousing to-the-ends-of-the-earth start for an absorbing narrative takeout on the shallow warriors who handled some decidedly odd jobs in aid of the Allied cause."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 342
Publisher's Notes
In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.
Other Editions
Similar books

Blood and Honor
by W. E. B. Griffin
The characters introduced in the best-selling Honor Bound--Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions expert Anthony Pelosi, and communications genius David Ettinger--encounter intrigue in Buenos Aires in April 1943.

The Secret Warriors
by W. E. B. Griffin
Last year, Griffin’s millions of fans cheered the rediscovery of The Last Heroes, volume one of Men at War, his epic of battle and espionage, originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and never before available in hardcover. Said Kirkus Reviews, “The Last Heroes is a rousing to-the-ends-of-the-earth start for an absorbing narrative on our shadow warriors.” It is 1942. In Washington, D.C., the OSS, under FDR and “Wild Bill” Donovan, escalates its tactical war, and plunges into worldwide covert operations. In London, a difficult and exiled de Gaulle disrupts major invasion plans, and it is up to the OSS to force the General’s hand. In the Belgian Congo, a desperate air maneuver drops OSS agents into Africa, with the aim of smuggling out uranium ore essential to the arms race. In Morocco, OSS men plan a rendezvous with anti-Nazi Germans in an attempt to obtain critical weapons secrets. Everywhere, adventure crackles, fueled by the narrative realism, rich characters, and that special flair for the military heart and mind that have always made Griffin’s novels so loved. The Secret Warriors is further proof that “Griffin rates among the best storytellers in any genre” (Phoenix Gazette).

Fatal Terrain
by Dale Brown
In Asia, all hell is breaking loose. Finally ready to flex its formidable muscle, the People's Republic of China has struck at Taiwan, and when the United States comes to Taiwan's aid, it is dealt a stunning setback. Emboldened, China begins to scoop up its lost territory in Asia, and sets into the effect an audacious military and geopolitical plan aimed at immobilizing the United States so it cannot retaliate. But the United States still has one card to play. Aerial strike warfare expert Patrick McLanahan and genius aerospace engineer Jon Masters have been working on plans to convert the Air Force's recently retired B-52 Stratofortress bomber fleet to the new EB-52 Megafortress "flying battleship" standard, designed to be a rapid-reaction global strike force. The plans are nowhere near ready - but now is not the time for hesitation. With a small band of civilian and military colleagues, McLanahan goes to work outfitting his minifleet of EB-52 Megafortress bombers with a payload of cutting-edge stealth cruise missiles. If there's anything that can turn the tide, these new missiles are it. But are they enough? And have they come too late?

Hellfire
by Keith Douglass
When a top-secret missile defense system accidentally targets a Russian task force, the Russians retaliate, and Carrier Battle Group Fourteen must defend themselves without allowing the situation to escalate into all-out warfare. Original.

Flight of Eagles
by Jack Higgins
For decades, Higgins has been giving his readers the best in international suspense. “If there were ever going to be a commando team composed of writers,” the editors of the Book-of-the-Month Club wrote recently, “Jack Higgins would have to be their leader. He seems to know precisely how soldiers, leaders, traitors, thieves, and spies think and act.” Never has that been truer than for the remarkable characters and situations of his new book. It is the early days of World War II, and two brothers find themselves on opposite sides. Max and Harry Kelso were born in the U.S. of a German mother and an American father. They were separated as boys when their mother took Max back with her to Germany, and now Max has grown up to become a feared pilot with the Luftwaffe, and Harry a Yank ace in the RAF. Each has kept track of the other’s progress, but neither could possibly predict the extraordinary circumstances under which they are about to meet again. Forces much greater than they have set in motion an intrigue so devious, so filled with peril, that it will require that they question everything they know, all that they hold most dear—their lives, their families, their loyalties. Upon the results of their actions will hang, unalterably, the course of the war itself... Filled with harrowing twists and high-tension action, Flight of Eagles is Higgins at his very best.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399142894 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Last Heroes : A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Last Heroes : A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Last Heroes : A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 First print, good condition hardcover, slight spine lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel
Griffin, W. E. B
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0399142894 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Top Edge DJ Bumped, DJ Corners Bumped, First Several Page Corners Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W.E.B
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 242 pp. Nearly new, no markings. Originally published under the pseudonym of Alex Baldwin. A novel about the launch of the OSS in 1941 and a plot to obtain uranium.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Clean, no marks or names, 342pp. Vol 1 in the Men at War Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Last Heroes (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mad Myrtle's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE LAST HEROES: A MEN AT WAR NOVEL
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult, 1997. Second printing. Fine in Fine DJ Like new. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 First edition, first printing, full number line, dust cover & book in like new condition, hardbound. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE LAST HEROES
Griffin, W. E. B
Jove Books, 1998. FIRST EDITIION. Paperback. FINE. 04 9. This is an almost NEW copy of an Excellent Book! ! ! ! Lightly Read, if read at All! "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct their operations. And no operation is more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German friend Eric Fulmar! ! ! ! 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Last Heroes (Men at War, Volume One)
Griffin, W.E.B. (Alex Baldwin)
NY: GP Putnam's Sons, 1997. (1st thus). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for softening to spine bottom. DJ unclipped. The OSS in World War II. ISBN: 0399142894. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Last Heroes (Men At War/w. E. B. Griffin, Vol 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399142894 . Some rubbing on DJ. Price on DJ is $24.95. Green and black boards. # line 10 to 1. ; 6.4 x 9.25 inches; 342 pages; From dust jacket: "In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughtout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of theh war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb." . ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Last Heroes (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE LAST HEROES
Griffin, W. E. B. (originally Published Under The Pseudonym Alex Baldwin)
NY: G. P. Putnam, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1997 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. Volume one of "Men at War." 342 pages. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel
Griffin, W E B
Putnam Publishing Group, 1997 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. dj has edge wear Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Men at War (Hardcover), 1. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: Putnam Publishing, 1997. A real nic clean unmarked 342 page first edition from Putnam Books with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Has a $24.95 cover price. Publisher's Notes: It is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: To secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Last Heroes A Men at War Novel
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Men at War; 1.08 x 9.32 x 6.26 Inches; 342 pages . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: G.p. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Very Good+ Hard Cover, in Very Good+ D. J. The book's boards are sturdy, neat, and clean. Binding is solid; Book appears to have never been read. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. The white dust jacket is clean, except for a tiny spot on the front. It has only a trace amount of wear at the edges. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . First w/ Listed Publisher. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.25 x 6.25. ( more information) Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Last Heroes
W.E.B. Griffin
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. originally published under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin - book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0399142894. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - War & Combat ; World War II. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Last Heroes: Volume One of Men at War
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: G. P. Putnams, 1997 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
New York , NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. Originally published under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 342 pages . ( more information) Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W.E.B
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 1st printing. Hardback with dust jacket. VG. . ISBN: 0399142894. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Last Heroes : A Men at War Novel
Griffin, W. E. B
Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Lightly used - mild wear at edges. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York; First Printing; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 342 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Book has minor smuging on front and back covers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Last Heroes (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1997. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 Excellent condition, hardback 1997, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
THE LAST HEROES (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 342 PAGES. WHITE JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Last Heroes (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. W. E. B. Griffin The Last Heroes New York: Putnam, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.. ISBN:0-399-14289-4. DJ has 3/8" close tear on upper rear corner, crease and 1/8" close tear upper spine very tiny bit of shelf rub. Text As New. " And of all off them, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy ." 1st. Edition. ISBN:0399142894 . ISBN: 0399142894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL MEN S ADVENTURE WAR WORLD 1939 1945 DONOVAN WILD BILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER GRIFFIN. ( more information) Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam. 1997. Very Good. sticker residue on cover, some wrinkles along spine of dj ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Last Heroes (Men At War : Volume One)
Griffin, W. E. B. (originally published under Alex Baldwin)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner date and initials. Cover and dustjacket have very minor edge wear. ; 342 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Last Heroes: Volume One of Men at War
Griffin, W. E. B
NY USA: Putnam, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Last Heroes : A Men at War Novel (Men at War) by Griffin, W. E. B
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 1997-06-16. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in excellent condition, binding solid and tight, faint shelfwear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 342pp. Or green & blue papered boards. Slight edge wear to jacket. Volume in the Men at War series originally published under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin, and here published in hard cover for the first time. The Last Heroes is set in June of 1941 and involves the most complex espionage organization in history.. First Hardcover Edition. Papered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($9.80)
|
|
41)
|
THE LAST HEROES
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a white dj with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside. Volume one of men at war. 342 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
LAST HEROES
FREE SHIPPING
Griffin, W. E. B
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's. 1997. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0399142894 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; As America prepares to enter World War II, a group of spies from the Office of Strategic Service is deployed around the world to do the work that could possibly change the entire outcome of the war. ; Men At War; 342 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W.E.B
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Volume One of "Men at War." Originally published in 1985 under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin. In Brodart cover. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Last Heroes (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. Full number line. No remainder marks or other markings in the book. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $24.95, corners crisp, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Small stain to foreedge. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1997. First Thus. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
THE LAST HEROES
GRIFFIN, W.E.B. [aka Alex Baldwin]
NY: Putnam's Sons, 1997. 342 pages. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', preceding the 1st edition hardcover. Trade paperback. Gray and white covers. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0399142894 <em>Thriller novel, originally published in paperback 1985 under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin. Called the 'poet laureate of the American military' by the LA Daily News.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Last Heroes (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1997. Jacket has no sign of wear, NOT price-clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Last Heroes (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Thus. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Thus. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult,, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. First edition. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Last Heroes: Volume one of Men at War
Griffin, W.E.B
New York, NY: Putnam, 1985 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE LAST HEROES
Griffin, W E B
G.P. Putnam 's Sons, 1997. OOP ~ 1st ED ~ FINE/FINE ~ Text pages are clean & crisp. Dj/Cover is shiny, intact. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~ World war, 1939-1945 : United states Synopsis: The first volume in "Men at War", Griffin's saga of battle and espionage, was originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin. It tells the tale of the young elite members of the Office of Strategic Services and their delicate activities during World War II.*. ISBN: 0-399-14289-4. First Edition. Trade Cloth. Fine/Fine. World war, 1939-1945 : United states. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Last Heroes
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustkacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. Men at War Series #1 ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Last Heroes (Men at War Ser., No. 1)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. 1st G. P. Putnam's Sons Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, brand new, just now took the shrinkwrap off to find out if it is a first printing or not, 342 pp. Originally published under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin, but never before in hardcover. It is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the U.S. will be prepared Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services.. Reprint. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 Excellent condition, hardback 1997, no marks, great cover and dust jacket, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 1997-06-16. Hardcover. Like New. 1997 First G.P.Putnam's Sons Edition/First Printing. Hardcover, 342 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 1997-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. 1997 G.P.Putnam. First Edition/ First Printing. Hardcover, 342 pages. See my customer image cover scan. No DJ. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Boards are in very good condition,very light spine/corner bumping. Overall a very good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War) by Griffin, W. E. B
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Pub Group (T), 1997-06. Hardcover. Like New. 1997 G.T. Putnam's Sons Hardcover First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (leathering on top pages, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War) (Qty: 2)
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 1997-06-16. Hardcover. Like New. This is a very nice hardcover copy of the first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. From a private collection with no names or markings. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Last Heroes
FREE SHIPPING
Griffin, W.E.B
Putnam, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-399-14289-4. 342pp..He has been called "the poet laureate" of the American military, particularly the Second World War, but he is vastly more..he has also been accused of romanticizing war, but veterans of that war owe him a debt for putting history in human terms and he has not exaggerated anything in the least if one compares actual people and events to his "fiction". ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Last Heroes: SIGNED
Griffin, W. E. B.; Baldwin, Alex
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 EXCELLENT - SIGNED by the Author on the PRE-Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Last Heroes: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399142894 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|