Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Burning Plain
by Michael Nava
ISBN: 0399143106
ISBN-13: 9780399143106
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When attorney Henry Rios successfully defends a young man against a burglary charge, he thinks that the young man is off the hook. But when the defendant is found murdered only hours later, Rios gets caught up in a seamy world of corruption and despair.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Nava writes in a cool idiom whose clarity and precision contain the heat of the inflammatory social issues and take the edge off the characters' emotional pain. His technique serves him well when the shadowy killer plucks more victims from West Hollywood and the plot deepens into a harrowing narrative about sexual hate crimes, including acts of self-hatred that gay people commit against themselves." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
"The murders are eventually solved, but Nava has gone far beyond writing a simple whodunit. He has inspired us to think about the social ills that are the root cause of everyday murder." -- David Wiegand
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 305
Publisher's Notes
Gay Mexican-American lawyer Henry Rios returns in this haunting novel, defending a young man accused of burglary who suddenly turns up murdered, which leaves Rios embroiled in a much darker case of blackmail and corruption.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Death of Friends
by Michael Nava
As The Death of Friends begins, Rios is awakened one night by an earth tremor, but it is the emotional tremors that are about to shake his life. An old friend, Supreme Court judge Chris Chandler, is found dead in his chambers, but murder, not the quake, is the cause. The judge's young lover appeals to Rios to protect him from suspicion of guilt, but Henry must tread carefully. Chandler's wife, also a friend, knows nothing of her husband's secret life; almost no one does - in fact, even Henry had never heard of this young man. What other secrets was Chandler hiding? As the investigation progresses, Henry begins to uncover the layers of a man far more complicated than he had ever realized - and to glimpse in them the dark mirror of his own soul.

Suspicion of Madness
by Barbara Parker
Gail and Anthony's quiet getaway in the Florida Keys is interrupted when a former client is implicated in a local murder and subsequently attempts suicide during a tropical storm. By the author of Suspicion of Vengeance.

Falsely Accused
by Robert K. Tanenbaum
Now with a powerful New York law firm, Butch Karp finds himself battling his former employer, City Hall, in the name of the city's chief medical examiner. Meanwhile, his wife Marlene has opened a private detective agency specializing in protection from domestic violence. But even though their careers seem miles apart, a series of shocking crimes will merge their two situations into one sprawling case of sinister corruption and cold-blooded murder!

Eyes of a Child
by Richard North Patterson
In San Francisco, a dead man is found amid evidence that might confirm suicide but strongly suggests murder. The police investigation uncovers a storm of emotion and conflict that surrounded the victim in the last months of his life. The prime murder suspect is a high-profile defense attorney--and the new lover of victim's estranged wife. Now, defense attorney becomes defendent in this riveting new courtroom drama from the author of the national bestseller Degree of Guilt.

Final Jeopardy
by Linda Fairstein
Alexandra Cooper, Manhattan's top sex crime prosecutor, awakens one morning to shocking news--a tabloid headline announcing her own brutal murder. But the actual victim was Isabella Lascar, the Hollywood film star who sought refuge at Alex's Martha's Vineyard retreat. Was Isabella targeted by a stalker or was she in the wrong place at the wrong time--mistaken for Alex?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399143106 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Burning Plain
Michael Nava
Putnam Adult, 1998-01-12. Hardcover. Good. 305 pages, pub 1997. Murder and betrayal in LA. Ex-library w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back; card pouch may be removed; no marking in text. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143106 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Burning Plain
Michael Nava
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Burning Plain
Michael Nava
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Burning Plain
Michael Nava
An ex-library copy. All pages and cover legible except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket has some wrinkles and light wear in it. Binding slightly loose. A couple of the pages are creased. There is some wear along the corners and edges. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Burning Plain
Michael Nava
An ex-library copy. All pages and cover legible except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket has some wrinkles and light wear in it. Binding slightly loose. A couple of the pages are creased. There is some wear along the corners and edges. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Burning Plain
Michael Nava
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Burning Plain: A Henry Rios Mystery
Nava, Michael
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. ISBN: 0399143106. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. CALIFORNIA FICTION LAWYERS LOS ANGELES. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143106 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 1/12/1998. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143106 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, First printing) Ex-library book with typical markings. However, book looks never read. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
"Burning Plain, The"
Nava, Michael
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 305 pp. Minor spine roll otherwise clean and tight with Dj in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-399-14310-6 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Burning Plain: A Henry Rios Mystery
Nava, Michael
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143106 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Burning Plain: A Henry Rios Mystery
Nava, Michael
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. First printing. Jacket now protected by mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by A Book By Its Cover (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 1st. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ signed by author on ffep. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 1997. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. Signed by Author. DJ rear panel lightly scratched and rubbed. The hero of Nava's books, Henry Rios, is a gay Mexican-American lawyer . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
Putnam Adult, 1998-01-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on blank page following front end page.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE BURNING PLAIN
Nava, Michael
Putnam, 1997, first edition. Signed.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
New York: Putnam, 1997. Faint remainder mark on the bottom edge. Signed by the author on the title page. DJ unclipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Burning Plain (signed 1st)
Nava, Michael
Putnam, 1997 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy, signed by author on title page not on tipped-in FEP.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITIUON, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE SECOND PAGE. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
NY: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1997. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The burning plain
Nava, Michael
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1997. 305p., first printing, dj. A Henry Rios mystery. ( more information) Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Burning Plain
Nava, Michael
New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards, green spine, black printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Signed by author on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. . Signed By Author. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Burning Plain
NAVA, Michael
New York: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|