Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Judas Child
by Carol O'Connell
ISBN: 0399143807
ISBN-13: 9780399143809
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When two little girls disappear from a local school only a few days before Christmas, Rouge Kendall is jolted into action. The last time that two girls disappeared, it marked the beginning of the reign of a madman-the same madman who murdered Rouge's twin sister.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 340
Publisher's Notes
Over the last four years, Carol O' Connell's novels featuring Kathleen Mallory have been among the most highly praised books in contemporary suspense fiction. Readers will find, however, that nothing has prepared them for the astonishing originality and dark, seductive elegance of O' Connell's first non Mallory novel, JUDAS CHILD a story of murder, redemption, and haunted dreams that is unlike anything they may have ever read before....
Other Editions
Similar books

Jack & Jill
by James Patterson
A controversial U.S. Senator is found murdered in his Georgetown bed. On the other side of town, a beautiful little girl is found dead, savagely beaten. Washington, D.C. homicide detective Alex Cross is brought in to try to find a connection between the two murders--even as the killer strikes again. No one in Washington is safe--not children, not politicians, not even the President of the United States. Cross has impressive skills and the courage to match, but can he discover the truth in time?

The Coffin Dancer
by Jeffery Deaver
Detective Lincoln Rhyme joins his beautiful protege, Amelia Sachs, in the hunt for the Coffin Dancer. They have just 48 hours until he claims his next victim, and they have only one clue to go on: the killer's unique and blood-chilling tattoo.

Where Serpents Lie
by T. Jefferson Parker
Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force - but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. So far he hasn't physically harmed any of them, but as Naughton well knows, it's only a matter of time. As he races to find the madman before his crimes escalate, Naughton learns that the Horridus may not be the only enemy. When shocking (and seemingly irrefutable) accusations put his career on the line, he is forced to confront his dark and violent past in his search for the truth.

Devil's Waltz
by Jonathan Kellerman
When the hospital cannot diagnose the medical symptoms of young Cassie Jones, child psychologist Alex Delaware suspects that one of Cassie's parents is suffering from Munchausen by Proxy, a disorder that causes parents to induce illness in their children. Reprint.

Becker's Ring
by Steven Martin Cohen
Police Detective Brent Kramer has always loved bringing order to the chaos of New York City's streets. Taking down the bad guys was the number one allure of the job. But now someone else is laying down the law: Paroled murderers are turning up as victims--surgically mutilated to make sure they'll never kill again. And while the public is alternately amused and horrified, Kramer must confront a criminal with a very disturbing agenda.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399143807 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143807 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside.The card pocket has been removed by the library leaving a mark. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult, 1998-06-15. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
1998. Hardback. VG hardback with a VG dust jacket. VG hardback with a VG dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 Moderate bumps on spine ends. Light soil and scuff. DJ Near Fine with slight bumps on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
JUDAS CHILD
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam. Fine, dust jacket only. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399143807 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. dj rubbed. remainder mark on bottom book edge. ISBN: 0399143807 . ISBN: 0399143807. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS CRAY ALI FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FORENSIC PSYCHIATRISTS. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam, 1998. 1998 Putnam hardcover, book club edition. VG book in G dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Dust jacket has mild edge wear. Book is very clean, white & solid. . ISBN: 0399143807. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998. Jacket has a tear, now protected with mylar. A child called out to meet a friend. The friend is the bait, the Judaschild, and is quickly killed. But the primaty victim lives longer, until Christmas Day.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
NY: Putnam's. BCE. 1998. vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. dj slightly worn along eds, in mylar ISBN:0399143807 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Judas Child (Qty: 2)
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam. Hardback. bookclub, vg+/vg+ Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
NYC: Putnam's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Advance Reading Copy; 1st Printing. Softcover. 0399143807 . Uncorrected Proof for Limited Distribution. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Judas Child
No Illustration, OConnell
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. GREY HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/Good+. A couple small tears on foot of jacket spine. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bowing to boards. Bumping to spine. ISBN: 0399143807. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Judas Child
Illustrated, Oconnell
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1998. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREY HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult, 1998-06-15. Books. Good. Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
JUDAS CHILD
FREE SHIPPING
O'Connell, Carol
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399143807 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 340 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY: Putnam, 1998 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is rubbed and chipped at the corners with a few small tears. Tear in middle of the front flap.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
JUDAS CHILD
O'Connell, Carol
Judas Child Carol O'Connell First Edition 1998 Isbn 0399143807 Publishers G. P. Putnam's Sons Hardcover Dj Fine Filled with the rich prose, resonant characters, and knife-edge suspense that have won the author of the Mallory novels so many fans, JUDAS CHILD is a thriller as seductive and "blazingly original" (Kirkus Reviews) as anything in contemporary suspense fiction ( more information) Offered by Lady of The Light (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam Adult, June 15, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Action & Adventure ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Judas Child
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult, 1998-06-15. Hardcover. Very Good. aged shelfware taping lib ed stampng labels ( more information) Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143807 New and unread book, pages are clean and bindings are intact - hardcover is also intact jacket has a minor scrach at the base (t6) . ( more information) Offered by Debooklady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Half of free front endpaper missing; pink crayon mark to half title page. DJ now in new mylar. Signed by author to title page. 340pp. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putmam's Sons, 1998. 340 pages. The disappearance of two girls from an academy causes a policeman to wonder whether the man serving time for his sister's murder ten years ealier was the real killer.. ISBN: 0399143807. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS CRAY ALI FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FORENSIC PSYCHIATRISTS. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. "It is three days before Christmas, and two young girls have disappeared from the local academy. This hasn't happened for fifteen years, since Rouge Kendall's twin sister was murdered. The killer was found, but Rouge, twenty-five, and now a policeman, wonders if the right man was caught...." By the author of Mallory's Oracle. Appears unread. mylar protected.. ISBN: 0399143807. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ; minor edgewear to DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Dj has light edgewear. Light wear. Book cocked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
JUDAS CHILD:
O'Connell, Carol:
NY:: G.P. Putnam's Sons:, 1998. NF/NF in archival mylar. 340 pgs. Forensic psychologist Ali Cray investigates the disappearance of two girls from an academy that reopens a previously "solved" case with too many similarities. Lovely clean tight copy in like P/C'd dust jacket. P/O's name and date on blank fep does not infringe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (24.95). A Mallory novel by the author of Mallory's Oracle. From the Dust Jacket "It is three days before Christmas, and two young girls have disappeared from the local academy. This hasn't happened for fifteen years, since Rouge Kendall's twin sister was murdered. The killer was found, but now Rouge, twenty-five, and a policeman, is forced to wonder: Was he really the one? Also wondering is former classmate named Ali Cray, a forensic psychologist with scars of her own... Filled with the rich prose, resonant characters, and knife-edge suspense that have won the author so many fans, Judas Child is Carol O'Connell's most powerful novel yet." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Very Good condition/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. 340pp . ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
JUDAS CHILD
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 As New/As New. First Edition, First Printing. 340 pp. Two young girls disappear from the local academy, now Rouge Kendall, a policeman whose own twin sister was murdered 15 years earlier, is forced to wonder if the same man is responsible for the latest disappearances.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
JUDAS CHILD
O'Connell, Carol
First Edition. Hardcover. 0399143807 . Putnam, c1998, first printing, just a whisper of bump to upper front corner otherwise F/F, FICTION; A5954 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. BP1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. Filled with the rich prose, resonant characters, and knife-edge suspense that have won the author so many fans, Judas Child is Carol O'Connell's most powerful novel yet.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. BP3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has rubbing on the cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the auhtor on the title page. Filled with the rich prose, resonant characters, and knife-edge suspense that have won the author so many fans, Judas Child is Carol O'Connell's most powerful novel yet.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. Not a Mallory novel. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Judas Child
O'connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1998. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. " From the author of the Mallory novels comes a thriller as seductive and blazingly original as anything in comtemporary suspense fiction.". First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. W4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by author on the title page with black ink. Filled with the rich prose, resonant characters, and knife-edge suspense that have won the author so many fans, Judas Child is Carol O'Connell's most powerful novel yet.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. ARC. Pictorial Cover. New. some shelf wear, otherwise a crisp unread proof of author's only stand-alone thriller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ( more information) Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam, 1998. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/nf Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
JUDAS CHILD
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. It is three days before Christmas, and two young girls have disappeared from the local academy. This hasn't happened for fifteen years, since Rouge Kendall's twin sister was murdered. The killer was found, but Rouge, twenty-five, and now a policeman, wonders if the right man was caught. Also wondering is former classmate named Ali Cray, a forensic psychologist with scars of her own. Filled with the rich prose, resonant characters, and knife-edge suspense that have won the author of the Mallory novels so many fans, JUDAS CHILD is a thriller as seductive and "blazingly original" (Kirkus Reviews) as anything in contemporary suspense fiction. Fine, in fine (sl wrinkled at spine heel), mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0399143807. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS CRAY ALI FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FORENSIC PSYCHIATRISTS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing, with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Judas Child by O'Connell, Carol
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult, 1998-06-15. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, numbered row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 340 pp. Book has light rubbing on bottom of spine. Two girls have disappeared from the local academy. This hasn't happened for 15 years, since Kendall's twin sister was murdered. The killer was found, but Kendall, now a policeman, wonders was he really the one? Also wondering is a forensic psychologist with scars of his own.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, numbered row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, F/F, 340 pp. Two girls have disappeared from the local academy. This hasn't happened for 15 years, since Kendall's twin sister was murdered. The killer was found, but Kendall, now a policeman, wonders was he really the one? Also wondering is a forensic psychologist with scars of his own.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: GP Putnam's Sons, 1998. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no wrinkles, DJ worn at corners. Edition Unknown. HARD COVER NOT XLIBRARY. Good/Good W/DJ. 24 OZ. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
JUDAS CHILD
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam, NY, 1998, First Ed., First Printing. Octavo, hardcover, suspense thriller. Fine in lightly edgeworn, rubbed dj. 340 pp. It is 3 days before Christmas and 2 young girls have disappeared from the local adademy. Rich, complex, and riveting.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Signed on full title page and front FEP. . First edition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York: Putnam, 1998 Uncorrected Proof of the American edition; softcover is glossy pictorial wrappers, two shallow creases on front, slight rubbing.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
JUDAS CHILD
O'Connell, Carol
N.Y.: Putnam, 1998. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-399-14380-7. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143807 First edition, full number line. Former library book Pages clean, binding tight. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143807 ** First Edition ** Dust jacket has some wear, otherwise pages clean and in good condition inside. We gladly accept APO/FPO orders. . Good. First Ed.. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Judas Child
O'CONNELL, Carol
NY:Putnam,1998 First edition / First printing. Gray paper spine, gray paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and dated in the year of publication. ISBN: 0399143807. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 SIGNED BY O'CONNELL directly on the half title page. First Edition/First Printing with full number line. Hard Cover in mylar protector. NOT Remaindered. NOT Price clipped. NOT Ex Library. NOT book club.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Aunt Gail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Judas Child (Qty: 8)
Carol O'Connell
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143807 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
JUDAS CHILD
FREE SHIPPING
O'Connell, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1998. A 340 page novel of psychological suspense. SIGNED by the author on the title page. As new and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0399143807. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS CRAY ALI FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FORENSIC PSYCHIATRISTS. ( more information) Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Judas Child **Signed**
O'Connell, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Signed by author on title page - received in person. Book in Mylar cover in pristine condition. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. First Edition, First printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1998 First Edition 340pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/2 gray cloth over gray boards with title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed and dated by the author in blue ink on the title page. ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|