Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399143815
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Secret Warriors

by W. E. B. Griffin


ISBN: 0399143815
ISBN-13: 9780399143816
Format: Hardcover

Summary

International political conspiracies abound in the second volume of Griffen's Men at War series, which chronicles the covert operations of the Office of Strategic Services in World War II. The clandestine maneuvers of the O.S.S. took place in major cities such as Washington, DC and London, as well as in more exotic locations like Morocco and the Belgian Congo.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 321

Publisher's Notes

Last year, Griffin’s millions of fans cheered the rediscovery of The Last Heroes, volume one of Men at War, his epic of battle and espionage, originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and never before available in hardcover. Said Kirkus Reviews, “The Last Heroes is a rousing to-the-ends-of-the-earth start for an absorbing narrative on our shadow warriors.” It is 1942. In Washington, D.C., the OSS, under FDR and “Wild Bill” Donovan, escalates its tactical war, and plunges into worldwide covert operations. In London, a difficult and exiled de Gaulle disrupts major invasion plans, and it is up to the OSS to force the General’s hand. In the Belgian Congo, a desperate air maneuver drops OSS agents into Africa, with the aim of smuggling out uranium ore essential to the arms race. In Morocco, OSS men plan a rendezvous with anti-Nazi Germans in an attempt to obtain critical weapons secrets. Everywhere, adventure crackles, fueled by the narrative realism, rich characters, and that special flair for the military heart and mind that have always made Griffin’s novels so loved. The Secret Warriors is further proof that “Griffin rates among the best storytellers in any genre” (Phoenix Gazette).

Other Editions

Similar books


0399142894
The Last Heroes
by W. E. B. Griffin

In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.

0399141901
Blood and Honor
by W. E. B. Griffin

The characters introduced in the best-selling Honor Bound--Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions expert Anthony Pelosi, and communications genius David Ettinger--encounter intrigue in Buenos Aires in April 1943.

0399144943
The Soldier Spies
by W. E. B. Griffin

The third volume of Griffin's electrifying saga of the OSS during World War II. November 1942: War is raging in Europe. The invasion of North Africa has begun. In Washington, OSS chief William J. Donovan finds himself fighting a rear-guard battle against an unexpected enemy: the rival intelligence chiefs back home. While in Morocco and England respectively, Lt. Eric Fulmar and Major Richard Canidy face the threat of Germans at every turn.

1563410982
The Wolf Ticket
by Caro Clarke

In the last months of WWII, Pascale Tailland, an American translator serving in the U.S. Women's Army Corps bound west out of Germany with her unit, sees a refugee on the station platform wistfully contemplating her train. The refugee is dressed like a young man, but Pascale, intuitively knowing that it is a woman, pulls her aboard as the train starts to roll. These two women, thrown together by chance, torn apart by the destruction in wartime Europe, straggle to find each other again across a chaotic continent. The soldier is as fearless with her heart as with her ideals; the Polish refugee, who has survived years of desperation and danger, has the cunning of a wolf. In their attempts to reunite they are hindered, helped, and loved by many women. There's Nell Tulliver, international war correspondent -- hard-boiled, soft-hearted, and well-connected; Captain Corinne West, a competent and proper officer, unduly influenced by love as she bends military rules; and Sibylle Benard, a French prostitute and German collaborator -- a woman who got by as best she could by relying on the available men -- now falling in love with a woman. The Wolf Ticket is a first novel of great skill and imagination, tautly written and powerful.

03942801310
The English Patient
by Michael Ondaatje



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399143815 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143815 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. fiction. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
4) Hell in Hindu Land (Death Merchant #20)
Rosenberger, Joseph

Pinnacle Books, 1977. A very good plus paperback. Corner and edge wear. First printing, 1977.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Vengeance of the Golden Hawk (Death Merchant #14)
Rosenberger, Joseph

Pinnacle Books, 1976. A very good to fine paperback. Corner and edge wear. First printing, 1976.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) The Secret Warriors (Men at War (Hardcover))
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Publishing Group, July 1, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
7) The Secret Warriors (Men at War (Hardcover))
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Publishing Group, July 1, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
8) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam. 1998. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) THE SECRET WARRIORS
Griffin, W. E. B. (originally Published Under The Pseudonym Alex Baldwin)

NY: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1998 hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. A Men at War novel. 321 pages. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 with dust jacket, minor wear and fading to dj. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 FIRST EDITION-COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W.E.B

G.P. Putnam Sons, 1998 321 pgs. Uncorrected Proof. Book is in VG Condition with the exception of a small date stamped on the top outside page edge. Not sure if this was done by the publisher. Otherwise minor edgewear. Clean and tight.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Secret Warriors
Griffin, W.E.B

G. P. Putnam. very good condition. 1998. Hardcover. LIB2958004379; 321 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
14) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Adult, 1998-06-29. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
15) The Secret Warriors (Men at War Ser., No. 2)
Griffin, W. E. B

Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pages and cover clean. binding tight. DJ clean, edges slightly worn.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) The Secret Warriors: a Men at War Novel
Griffin, W. E. B

New York: Putnam, 1985 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear.. First G.P. Putnam's Sons Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143815 Excellent Condition - G.P. Putnam's Sons - 1998 copyright - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Hardcover Fiction - 76) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
19) The Secret Warriors (Men at War (Hardcover))
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Publishing Group, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
20) The Secret Warriors
W.E.B. Griffin

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. originally published under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin - book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0399143815. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - War & Combat ; World War II. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
21) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W.E.B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. Blue paper boards quarter bound in gray paper with blue lettering on spine. Light bumping to head and tail of spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) THE SECRET WARRIORS
Griffin, W. E. B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a grey dj with white, red and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside. A men at war novel of World War II. 321 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
23) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. Remainder beneath pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W E B

Putnam Adult, 1998 Spine cocked. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143815 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.02
Add to cart 
26) The Secret Warriors : A Men at War Novel
Griffin, W.E.B

Putnams NY 1998 1st thus edition. F/F Reprint. Previously published under pseudonym in 1985. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) The Secret Warriors
W. E. B. Griffin

NY: G. P. Punam's Sons, 1985. 321pp. A novel about US covert operations in WW II. Very Good+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
28) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B

New York: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143815 This was originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and it is the first time it is available in hardback. This is part of the Men at War series which explores the fictionalized activities of the OSS during World War II. . Fine. 1998. First Thus. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) SECRET WARRIORS FREE SHIPPING
Griffin, W. E. B

New York NY: G. P. Putnam's. 1998. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0399143815 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The second installment of the series--following The Last Heroes--continues the adventures of the Office of Strategic Services's men around the globe during World War II, involving its operatives in covert operations in Europe, Africa, and the Middle East. ; Men At War; 323 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) The Secret Warriors, A Men at War Novel
Griffin, W.E.B

New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Light wear. ISBN: 0-399-14381-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G, P. Putnam, 1998 light tanning, name & # inside , edge wear, DJ surface rubbing, creased on front . Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B.;

New York,: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Near Fine Hb. (owner's stamp on endpaper) in Fine Dj.. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399143815 . First volume of the "Men at War" saga, originally published under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin.; GFC; 321 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
33) The Secret Warriors (Men at War Ser.)
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear, a few spots on text edges. 321 pages. Everwhere, adventure crackles, fueled by the narrative realism, the rich characters, and that special flair for the military heart and mind that have always made Griffin's novels so popular. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
34) The Secret Warriors
W. E. B. Griffin

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Hardcover,New. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.10
Add to cart 
35) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

New York: Putnam, 1998. Blue paper boards/gray cloth spine, 321 pp. Originally published under the pseudonym of Alex Baldwin. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Sm4to. (more information)

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. Stated First G.P. Putnam & Son's Edition, HB, VF/VF, 8vo, blue boards as well as dark gray, cloth spine with bold, blue lettering to spine. Book is tight and bright, minor bumping to heel and head of spine, minor soil spot to bottom, front board. DJ is mylar wrapped, minor bumping to heel and head of spine as well as corners, minor soiling to front panel. 321 pages. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0399143815. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
37) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143815 Excellent condition, hardback 1985, no marks, great cover and dust jacket, minor shelf wear, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.56
Add to cart 
38) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143815 First Edition AND First Printing; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart 
39) The Secret Warriors
Griffin, W. E. B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. New and unread. Fine in a Fine dj and signed by Griffin directly onto the half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
40) The Secret Warriors " Signed "
Griffin, W. E. B

1998. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Print. A Men At War Novel. Signed by author on the title page. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $42.95
Add to cart 
41) The Secret Warriors: A Men at War Novel (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143815 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.93
Add to cart