Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Freedom's Challenge
by Anne McCaffrey
ISBN: 0399143971
ISBN-13: 9780399143977
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Taken from Earth by their alien captors, the colonists of Botany have finally built a new society. From other captives deposited on their new planet, they learn that resistance is not dead on Earth or on other conquered worlds. Now that they have scavenged enough technology from their captors, the colonists decide that they must join the fight and make the long trip back to Earth.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 275
Publisher's Notes
Deportees from many worlds, the colonists of Freedom’s Landing have made a new home for themselves on the planet where they were abandoned. Now they have the technology they need to go back to war with the deadly Eosi--with a surprise strike at enslaved planet Earth itself! Kris Bjornson has come a long way since the day alien slave ships scooped her up in Denver with thousands of others. Dropped on an apparently uninhabited world with the rest, she has fallen in love with Zainal, a renegade Cattani, and has worked for years to make this fertile planet, “Botany,” into a home. Now she has a house of sorts, a child she adores, and a respected place in the community. But she still feels a soldier’s duty to escape and rejoin the struggle. The Eosi overlords have tight control of many worlds; as they continue to drop their captives on Botany, however, the original colonists learn that there are freedom fighters on every captured world. There are rebels even among the warlike Cattani, and Earth is full of pockets of resistance. Now that the settlers on Botany are well-fed, and have technology stolen from visiting Cattani warships, they might be able to help. The trip to Earth will be heartbreaking, they realize. All of Earth’s major cities are in ruins. Humans with technical ability have been enslaved, or mind-wiped. Crops and animals have been herded into spaceships for the use of alien overlords, while Earth’s people starve. But the colonists of Botany can load their stolen ship with grain and supplies to help the resistance fighters. Most important, they can bring hope: it is possible to fight back against the Eosi and their Cattani enforcers. Earth can again be free!
Other Editions
Similar books

Trading in Danger
by Elizabeth Moon
Elizabeth Moon Author of Heris Serrano and Remnant Population TRADING IN DANGER Elizabeth Moon, acclaimed author of Against the Odds and Change of Command , returns with a thrilling new military science fiction series– Vatta’s War–featuring explosive space battles, soaring adventure, and a spirited, tough-as-nails heroine who refuses to back down when . . . TRADING IN DANGER Kylara Vatta is the only daughter in a family full of sons, and her father’s only child to buck tradition by choosing a military career instead of joining the family business. For Ky, it’s no contest: Even running the prestigious Vatta Transport Ltd. shipping concern can’t hold a candle to shipping out as an officer aboard an interstellar cruiser. It’s adventure, not commerce, that stirs her soul. And despite her family’s misgivings, there can be no doubt that a Vatta in the service will prove a valuable asset. But with a single error in judgment, it all comes crumbling down. Expelled from the Academy in disgrace–and returning home to her humiliated family, a storm of high-profile media coverage, and the gaping void of her own future–Ky is ready to face the inevitable onslaught of anger, disappointment, even pity. But soon after opportunity’s door slams shut, Ky finds herself with a ticket to ride– and a shot at redemption–as captain of a Vatta Transport ship. It’s a simple assignment: escorting one of the Vatta fleet’s oldest ships on its final voyage . . . to the scrapyard. But keeping it simple has never been Ky’s style. And even though her father has provided a crew of seasoned veterans to baby-sit the fledgling captain on her maiden milk run, they can’t stop Ky from turning the routine mission into a risky venture–in the name of turning a profit for Vatta Transport, of course. By snapping up a lucrative delivery contract defaulted on by a rival company, and using part of the proceeds to upgrade her condemned vehicle, Ky aims to prove she’s got more going for her than just her family’s famous name. But business will soon have to take a backseat to bravery, when Ky’s change of plans sails her and the crew straight into the middle of a colonial war. For all her commercial savvy, it’s her military training and born-soldier’s instincts that Ky will need to call on in the face of deadly combat, dangerous mercenaries, and violent mutiny. . . . Elizabeth Moon is the author of many novels including The Speed of Dark , Against the Odds , Change of Command , and Remnant Population , which was a Hugo Award finalist. After earning a degree in history from Rice University, she spent three years in the Marine Corps, then earned a degree in biology from the University of Texas, Austin. She lives in Florence, Texas. PRAISE FOR ELIZABETH MOON HERIS SERRANO “Dazzling . . . The characters spring to life on the page. . . . The action never flags. . . . Riveting.” – Booklist “Excellent world building and appealing characters.” –Science Fiction Age AGAINST THE ODDS “Readers will delight in the twisting, thorny adventure in the compelling continuation to this popular series.” –Publishers Weekly “A fun fast-paced mix of space and soap opera.” – Locus CHANGE OF COMMAND “Fans will relish the clever intrigue, the outstanding characterization and a perfectly applied dash of humor.” –Romantic Times “Political intrigue, mutiny in space, and ideological battles of war and weapons lend variety to this fast-moving space opera set in the distant future.” – Library Journal

Freedom's Choice
by Anne McCaffrey
When Kris Bjornson and her fellow slaves were dumped on an uninhabited planet by their Catteni masters, there was no guarantee they would live through the first day. Without the help of Zainal, a renegade Catteni exiled by his own people, they might all have been food for the terrifying predators of the new world. But the colonists have learned to survive, and now they have a busy little civilization growing in the caves and fields of the planet they named Botany. Automated farming machines left behind by the true owners of this world have provided metal and parts for inventions that make their lives easier - and also have made them wonder about the identity of these "farmers". Botany's owners seem to keep watch on their world with automatic scanners; surely they will come in person sometime, if only to see who is trespassing on their land. Maybe they will help Earth against the Catteni and Eosi, who have enslaved many worlds. As the colonists no longer face death every day, questions arise. Should they settle in here, where they have begun to feel at home, bearing children and creating a new society? Many believe they could do better this time at living in peace with one another and with the planet. Others, though, argue passionately that their duty is to escape, to get back to Earth and rejoin the battle against the Catteni oppressors. For Kris Bjornson, who loves the Catteni rebel Zainal, the choice is hard. She knows she and Zainal cannot have a child, and she would do anything to see Earth again. But Kris knows too that this life - building a house brick by brick with Zainal, harvesting what they grow in the fields, and exploring the vast expanses they have yet to colonize - is the best she has ever known.

In Conquest Born
by C. S. Friedman
Zatar and Anzha, the powerful opposing generals of the Braxana and Azeans, are determined to use the war between their peoples to settle a personal feud. Reprint.

The Cassini Division
by Ken MacLeod
Ellen May Ngewthu, a soldier and leader of the Cassini Division, has a plan to rid humanity once and for all of the powerful post-humans: god-like beings descended from those men and women who transformed themselves with high technology centuries ago.

War of Honor
by David Weber
A new installment in the best-selling series by the author of Ashes of Victory takes place two years later and finds Honor Harrington facing a new set of adventures as she becomes embroiled in an interstellar war that could destroy the Manticoran Alliance, the Republic of Haven, and the Andermani Empire. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399143971 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Freedom's Challenge: 0
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143971 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult, 1998-05-04. Hardcover. Like New. no tears or chips to the DJ, mild edgewear, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Penguin Books, 1998. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 275 pages. Behold Acorna, the Unicorn Girl. Discovered as an infant and adopted by three gruff asteroid miners, she has now grown into a beautiful you... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Freedom's Challenge: 0
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult, 1998-05-04. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult, 1998-05-04. Hardcover. VeryGood/very good. Clean and tight - light weight portable BCE hardcover ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143971 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Kris Bjornson ' story .. A Hard Cover. Good/A Good D.J.. Apx 51/2" X 8 1/2" -. A Clean & Tight Copy. ( more information) Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399143971 Very Good Condition - Putnam - 1998 copyright - minimal shelf wear - bookplate was removed from first empty page and has left some damage - pages are clean (Science/Science Fiction - 4) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. A fine black hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Light wear around the edges, cover of the jacket. Book Club Edition. Copyright 1998.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some edge and light shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0399143971. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
N . Y.: G. P. Putnam, 1998. X-library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey Anne
Putnam Adult, 5/4/1998. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. BOOK CLUB EDITION HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. EDGEWEAR ON EDGEWEAR ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1998. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1998. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam. 1998. Very Good +. minor edgewear to dj ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; As new but has remainder mark on bottom . of pages. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399143971 . No longer slaves, the intrepid colonists introduced in Freedom's Landing have built a brave new world on the planet they call Botany; Remainder; 61/4" - 91/4"; 275 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace/Putnam, 1998 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in fine condition with minor bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE
McCaffrey, Anne [Dust Wrapper design by David Rheinhardt, illustration by Paul Youll, author photo by Edmund Ross]
New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putnam's Sons / Penguin Putnam Inc [1998], 1998. First edition. 275+ pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult, 1998-05-04. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear tobook. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Freedom's Challenge
No Illustration, McCafrey
New York: An Ace/ Putnam Book, 1998. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Freedom's Challenge
MCCAFFREY, Anne
hardback/very good condition in very good dustjacket. Keywords: 0399143971. ( more information) Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace/Putnam, New York. Hardcover BOOK. ISBN: 0399143971 Ace/Putnam, New York, 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. 275 pages. VG+/VG+. Science Fiction. . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. Copyright 1998. First edition, first printing, slight shelf wear, dust jacket has light creasing and rubbing, book looks new and unread.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY: Penguin Putnam, 1998. 1st Thus Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. Purple illustrated jacket in brodart, price intact, Pink boards with purple cloth spine, spine lean, ink stamps. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1998. Later Printing (4th). Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ VG (2 small edge tears). Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Freedom # 3: Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace / Putnam, 1998-05-04. 1st. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (Will pro. Hardback : Ace / Putnam : 14397 : 1st : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Youll, Paul / Rheinhardt, David ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Freedon's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1998. 1st Edition. HC. NF/NF, po sticker, purple. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Freedom's Change
, McCaffrey
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult, 1998. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. minor shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Excellent ,very tight,very clean copy with no damage to the pages or hard covers. Very tight spine and pages. Excellent dust jacket with no damage.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
FREEDOMS CHALLENGE
MCCAFFREY, ANNE
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 598. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Series: Catteni #3 ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace/Putnam. 1998. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Quarter cloth. 275 pages No. 3 in the 'Freedom 'series. . 1st Edition. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $12.00
($8.57)
|
|
41)
|
FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE
McCAFFREY, ANNE
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1998 275 PAGES. PURPLE JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE.. FOURTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace/ Putnam, 1998 Very good book in Very good+ dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: ACE/Putnam, 1998 Black cloth hardcover with very nice lightly edge rubbed dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
CATTENI SERIES: Ace/Putnam, 1998. 275 pp. One corner slightly bumped, slight crimp to top edge of dust jacket, else fine. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. "The colonists from "Freedom's Landing" and "Freedom's Choice" have made a new home for themselves on the planet where they were abandoned by the warlike Cattani. Now they possess the technology they need to go back to war with the deadly Eosi--with a surprise strike at enslaved planet Earth itself!.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows rubbing wear with some scuffs at corners, very gentle bumps at spine ends. Faint rubbing to jacket with some light crinkles at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-399-14397-1. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace / Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition (?). Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0-399-14397-1. Book is in very good condition with very good jacket. Jacket has light shelfwear. Cover has light shelfwear. Pages appear clean and tight. Book weighs 530g approx. More detailed description and / or picture available on request. ; Check with us for more science fiction / fantasy books. Two Mad Bibliophiles Rating **** ( 4 stars) : Have read this and likely everything else we could find in the series or by the same author. An enjoyable read and if you like the type, we recommend it (and a few others) . ; Freedom (Botany) Series; Vol. 3; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 275 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Betta Book Shoppe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
USA: USA: An Ace / Putnam Book, 1998, 1998 Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 275 pages, 12 chapters, decorative dust jaket. No longer slaves, the intrepid colonists introduced in Freedom's landing have built a brave new world on the planet they call Botany.. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace / Putnam, 1998 Lovely copy in an equally lovely dustjacket. Head & heel of spine very lightly bumped. Brodart protected dustjacket has just a hint of edge wear at head & heel of spine. Third book in the Catteni Sequence.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Reading Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Putnam, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart CoverThird novel in the Freedom series . On the planet Botany, former slaves join the resistance movement. Crease to inside flap, rubbing to both flaps, light bump bottom spine. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey Anne
Bantam Press 1998. Fine book slightly sprung at the head of the spine in a fine dust jacket which is very slightly creased at the top of the spine and front flap. A tight clean unread copy. First edition, First printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Pub Group, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCAffrey, Anne
Ace/Putnam, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 Hardcover complete with dust jacket. 277 pages. Very Good+/Good-. Approx 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" tall. 'The inhabitants of Botany - a mixture of humans and extraterrestrials - had managed to build a thriving and productive world out of what had originally been intended as a slave planet. And now they had plans to overthrow the terrible Eosi, who for centuries had existed by subsuming members of the Catteni race, living in their bodies, and ruling space through them. The Botanists had received mysterious and unexpected help from the great beings they knew only as 'Farmers' - for the 'Farmers' had thrown up a huge impervious space bubble round Botany. Even as the Eosi ships tried to pulverize the rebellious planet, the bubble held firm. But, safe though they were behind the protective device, Kris Bjornsen, Zainal, and all of the Council knew they had to go out and destroy the Eosi on their own ground. It fell to Zainal to risk his life in a desperate and daring mission to vanquish the monster life forms forever'. Dust jacket is a little worn with some small tears and scuffing and creasing at edges, some rubbing to front panel. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Bump to corners of front board and foot of spine. Internally appears to be very clean and tidy. Binding sound.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Freedom's Challenge
, McCaffrey
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PINK HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Freedom's Challenge
MCCAFFREY, Anne
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1998. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, wrap around pictorial dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps & shelf wrinkle to edges. Continuation of the "Freedom" series (also available is Freedom's Landing and Freedom's Choice). "As the colonists gain strength, their plans can be more ambitious; a cleverly faked "shipwreck" gives them the opportunity to steal a spacecraft, and they know they can do it again." 275 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Check for other titles in the "Freedom" series & other titles by this author to save on postage. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. F/F. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 8vo; 275 pp; 0399143971; 1998 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Freedom's Challenge (Book 3 of The Catteni Sequence)
McCaffrey, Anne
New York NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/AN, a brand new unread copy, 275 pp. Book is AN except for remainder mark. They have heard reports of freedom fighters on all the worlds enslaved by the powerful, mysterious Eosi, even among the Catteni, chosen by the Eosi as privileged servants, a rebel underground exists. Earth of course is full of pockets of resistance. Kris Bjornson has fallen in love with the gentle Zainal, despite his being of the same race as the Catteni slavers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Freedom's Challenge : Book 3 of The Catteni Sequence
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. HB/DJ, F/NF, 275 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ; touch of rubbing on DJ side edges. Kris Bjornson has come a long way since the day alien spaceships scooped her up in a slave raid. She has fallen in love with the gentle Zainal, despite his being of the same race as the Catteni slavers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Putnam, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The third novel in the 'Freedom' series. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE
McCaffrey, Anne
NY: Putnam, 1998. 1st printing, 1998. Unread, as new. Fine in dj.. ISBN: 0399143971. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE
McCaffrey, Anne
NY: Putnam, 1998. 1st printing, 1998. Unread, as new. Fine in dj.. ISBN: 0399143971. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. #46579 . F/F. 1998. 1st. 5R . h/b. w/dj. 275p . as new, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace/Putnam, 1998 1st printing, dustjacket is lightly rubbed/small tear lower front flap leaving a light crease on front/NOT price clipped, book is mauve & purple/gold, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Freedom's Challenge (Sequel to Freedom's Landing and Freedom's Choice)
McCaffrey, Anne
NY: An Ace / Putnam Book. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 275 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has Fantastic wrap around art work by Youll. In protective sleeve. A Great Gift! No longer slaves, the intrepid colonists introduced in Freedom's Landing have built a brave new world on the planet they call Botany. Great Reading! . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCAFFREY, ANNE
Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1998-05. EDITION NOT STATED. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCAFFREY, ANNE
Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1998-05. EDITION NOT STATED. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR (NO INSCRIPTION) ( more information) Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Freedom's Challenge
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult, 1998-05-04. Hardcover. CLEAN and tight/GOOD PLUS. hardcover dj is very good with almost no wear covers are very tood and pages are clean and unmarke BOOK IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ( more information) Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. " No longer slaves, the intrepid colonists introduced in "Freedom's Landing" have built a brave new world on the planet the call Botany.". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
First Edition. Hardback. As New. 1998. Hardback. As New. First Edition. First Print. Book Three in the Freedom Series. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ( more information) Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Freedom's Challenge
McCaffrey, Anne
ACE/PUTNAM, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|