Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0399144374
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cook Right 4 Your Type

The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type, Including More Than 200 Original Recipes, As Well As Individualized 30-Day Meal Plans for

by Catherine Whitney ; Peter J. D'Adamo


ISBN: 0399144374
ISBN-13: 9780399144370
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 450

Publisher's Notes

4 Blood Types, 4 Diets. That was the call that brought more than 300,000 people out to buy the most innovative diet book of the decade, the first to tell us what everyone instinctively knows: that different people need different diets. After nearly twenty years of research, Dr. D'Adamo revealed the connection between blood type, diet, and health. Now, with the help of a team of chefs, Dr. D'Adamo presents a book chock-full of background and delicious recipes for each blood type. For meat eaters or vegetarians, thirty-day meal plans help you integrate the diet into your life, and there's plenty of advice for eating well on the run. Cook Right 4 Your Type is the essential guide for living with a sensible diet individualized for you while still allowing you to eat foods that seem like major indulgences. From lamb stew to lemon squares, from braised vegetables to delicious soups, you'll barely notice you've started a regimen designed to optimize your health, your weight, and your total well-being.

Other Editions

Similar books


0967089727
The Yoga of Eating
by Sally Fallon



0380974878
Recipes for Life
by Marilyn Diamond

A breakthrough cookbook for high-energy eating by the author of Fit for Life. Marilyn Diamond brought us the blockbuster bestseller Fit for Life and the trend-setting The American Vegetarian Cookbook. Now, she incorporates the wisdom of Fitonics for Life with the skills of chef and daughter Lisa Neuwirth to create easy-to-make, delicious-to-eat recipes for people on the go. Marilyn and Lisa recreate the family meal -- for the 90s. Hearty and nourishing meals of real food are the staples of their food plan aimed at nourishing body, mind, and spirit. The cookbook includes supernutrient based breakfasts, tonics, power lunches, super salads, soothing suppers, and even healthy desserts. Try Hi-Pro or Zen Tonic, Nacho Casserole, New York Steak SuperSalad, Asparagus Vichyssoise, Free Form Zucchini Tart, and Mavi Muffins. As your weight goes down, your spirits and energy will soar.

0890879931
A Cookbook for All Seasons
by Elson M. Haas



15692435910
The Low GI Diet Cookbook
by Jennie Brand-Miller

Draws on the principles of controlled carbohydrate intake as introduced in The Low GI Diet Revolution, in a companion cookbook that provides one hundred recipes, information on shopping and food preparation, and additional advice for kids' meals and busy lifestyles. Original.

0026429837
Food for Today
by Helen Kowtaluk



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399144374 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cook Right for Your Type : The Practical Kitchen Companion to "Eat Right for Your Type"
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Ex-lib with usual stamps/markings. Flaps of the dustjacket glued to the pastedowns. Shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$4.20
2) Cook Right for Your Type : The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type, Including More Than 200 Original Recipes
Peter J. D'Adamo; Contributor-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1998-12-28. Hardcover. New. New. Book has some minor page damage, but otherwise in excellent condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
$9.86
3) Cook Right for Your Type : The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your
Peter J. D'Adamo; Contributor-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1998-12-28. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$12.51
4) Cook Right for Your Type : The Practical Kitchen Companion to "Eat Right for Your Type"
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Binding is tight, the spine ends are bumped, the bottom edges are a little shelf rubbed. Bound in red hardcovers, with a green spine. Dust jacket top edges are rubbed, bumped, with small waves across the top, the covers are rubbed, there are tiny dots upon the rear cover beside the joint close to the top. Text is quite clean. Illustrated. 450 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
$14.95
5) Cook Right For Your Type: The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type, Including More Than 200 Original Recipes, As Well As Individualized 30-Day Meal Plans for
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 (USA) No markings, Fine as new in Fine DJ. Boards, 450pp, index. The cookbook with 200 recipes for individualized 30 day meal plans designed to maximize energy and health for each of the four blood types. (2.2 JM FO 39/7. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$18.95
6) Cook Right for Your Type : The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type, Including More Than 200 Original Recipes
Peter J. D'Adamo; Contributor-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1998-12-28. Hardcover. brown faux leather boards/new dj. as pictured and described, excllent condition hardbound,with dust jacket, gift condition (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$19.98
7) Cook Right for Your Type : The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type, Including More Than 200 Original Recipes (Qty: 3)
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144374 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.21
8) Cook Right for Your Type : The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type, Including More Than 200 Original Recipes
Peter J. D'Adamo, Catherine Whitney

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$43.95
9) Cook Right for Your Type : The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type, Including More Than 200 Original Recipes
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144374 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$99.00