Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399144587
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hush Money

by Robert B. Parker


ISBN: 0399144587
ISBN-13: 9780399144585
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Spenser gets caught in the controversy when a young gay activist at a local university is murdered. In a separate case, Spenser becomes the victim of a stalker, who happens to be the friend of his paramour, Susan.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

[I]t's easy to see why Parker's snappy banter and cynical eye have kept fans turning pages for 25 years.    -- Charles Winecoff

   -- Entertainment Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 309

Publisher's Notes

Burly Boston P.I. Spenser and his redoubtable cohort Hawk investigate shady dealings behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, where political maneuverings take on deadly proportions, in this latest novel by the author of "Sudden Mischief" and "Night Passage".

Other Editions

Similar books


0425163008
The Ghosts of Morning
by Richard Barre

In his Shamus Award-winning first novel, The Innocents, Richard Barre introduced audiences to Wil Hardesty, a private eye with a deep, dark past--and an uncertain future. In The Ghosts of Morning, Barre plunges further into Wil's history, to a far off place where murder and friendship collide.

0399145400
All the Lucky Ones Are Dead
by Anthony Gar Haywood

The apparent suicide of a rap star draws private investigator Aaron Gunner into a dangerous investigation that also involves an ultraconservative talk show host and a mysterious silver car that seems to be following him everywhere.

0312145705
Collision Bend
by Les Roberts

Ex-cop Milan Jacovich reluctantly agrees to try and save his ex-girlfriend's present boyfriend who is under investigation for the murder of one of Cleveland's top television reporters.

0140275460
Token of Remorse
by Michael Stone

Streeter, the Mile-High City's most sought-after ex-linebacker bounty hunter, is back in action, hired by the Waterbed King of Denver to go to the Mexican ratlands to track down his missing airhead nephew, Richie Moats. Seems Richie's relieved a sex-shop tycoon of his weekly take—and sex kings don't take robbery lying down. Finding Richie and his ex-stripper gal before the tycoon's seriously peeved musclemen get their grips on them may be Streeter's toughest challenge yet—possibly as difficult as his ongoing search for wife #5. Once again, Streeter tangles with the nasty, the sultry, and the dim-witted as only he can.

03991437010
Sudden Mischief
by Robert B. Parker

"Parker's finest in years . . . one can't-put-it-down story. Again . . ." proclaimed San Francisco Chronicle of Robert B. Parker's most recent New York Times bestseller, Small Vices . And The Washington Post Book World agreed, "Small Vices deserves instant inclusion in the Spenser canon." In Sudden Mischief, Parker's stouthearted hero unwillingly takes a case that tests his sleuthing skills-and his commitment to the woman he loves. Brad Sterling-former Harvard football player, ne'er-do-well, and Susan Silverman's long out-of-touch ex-husband-is, by all appearances, a successful businessman. But when, in the course of running a vast fundraiser called Galapalooza, he is charged with sexual harassment, he turns to Susan for help. Though Brad denies the charge, he's desperate, behind in alimony and child-support payments to other exes, and on the verge of dissolution. When Spenser reluctantly agrees to take the case, however, Sterling claims everything is fine-he's free of debt and free of problems. While the harassment charge begins to look more and more specious, Spenser senses there is something wrong with Galapalooza, as leads to charities turn into dead ends. Susan, meanwhile, becomes steadily more problematic as she wrestles with demons reinvigorated by the resurrection of her ex-husband. As the questions mount, Brad disappears, a body is found, and clues to a shadowy mob connection begin to coalesce. Spenser finds himself fighting a two-front war: against some very bad men, on the one hand, and against an increasingly difficult Susan, on the other. Dark, contemplative, and morally complex, Sudden Mischief is a brilliant meditation on the meaning of justice, love, and passion.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399144587 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Publishing Group, 1999. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket . shelf wear, slight scuffs on covers ISBN: 0399144587. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. NO dust jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tearing and mylar covering. Binding solid and not tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. Spine cocked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

A very nice copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Dustjacket has wear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

A nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144587 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144587 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1999. H Hardcover. Good. (We Mail Daily) The book has minimal edge wear. It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. The dust jacket has some edge tears. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and staining to pages 2-5. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) Hush Money (Spenser Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1999. Tight binding, Unmarked text, square, light shelf wear, edges/spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Unclipped Price on Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
18) Hush Money
Parker Robert B

Putnam Adult, 1999-03-08. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
19) Hush Money (Spenser Mysteries Ser.)
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. Book is still tight with no bumping. The dust jacket has some rubbing along the top of spine.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
20) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B., Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: N . Y.: G. P. Putnam's, 1999, 1999. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear...The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
21) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

N . Y.: G. P. Putnam, 1999. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
22) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 edge and corner wear to the dj, very nice used copy!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
23) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear,jacket has light shelfwear--110D100507h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
24) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam, 1999. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. pages clean, tight; no marks or tears; spine ends lightly bumped; colorful DJ has light edgewear. 5.5 x 8 inches; 272 p. Spenser investigates shady dealings behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, where political maneuverings take on deadly proportions. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
25) Hush Money (Spenser Mystery, Book 26)
Parker, Robert B

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0399144587. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED POLICE PROCEDURAL HAWK JASON PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) Hush Money (The Spenser Series Book 26)
Parker, Robert B

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minor shelf wear to book & jacket, pages toned, owner sticker on first page, minor jacket edge wear.. "Professor Robinson Nevins, the son of Hawk's boyhood mentor, asks Spenser to investigate why he was denied tenure. At the same time, Spenser's inamorata, Susan, asks him to come to the aid of an old college friend who is the victim of a stalker. Behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, political maneuverings take on deadly proportions." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Hush Money (Spencer Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert

Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1999. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
29) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
30) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
31) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
32) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144587 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
33) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 1ST PRINTING, Black over brown boards with green title impression. Spine is tight and firm showing a slight lean. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good PLUS/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
34) Hush Money [Hardcover] by Parker, Robert B
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1999-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1999. First Printing. Sometimes a detective's life is all work for no pay. As a favor to his buddy Hawk, Spenser agrees to investigate a man unjustly denied tenure. Then Spenser's girlfriend, Susan, asks Spenser to help stop a stalker. Plenty of work, sure, but all done pro bono. "Two cases at a time. I thought about having 'Master Sleuth' added to my business cards." As the cases unfold, Spenser (and Hawk) charm and batter their way past policemen, stockbrokers, hit men, white supremacists, an unstable woman, and a stuffy tenure committee. (A Reader's Review) Clean, white, unmarked pages. Book is in stock and ready to ship! (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
35) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Stain to edge of pages.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144587 Good Condition - G.P. Putnam's Sons - dust jacket has some fraying and wear - pages are lightly tanned at edges (Hardcover Fiction - 42) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
37) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

New York: Putnam, 1999. Hardcover,fine condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
38) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult,, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
39) Hush Money, a Robert Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Fine/Fine 1st Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover With a Dust Jacket, 309 pages. Binding is solid, corners are square, slight flattening to head and tail of spine, hint of shelfwear to bottom edges , pages are clean, no marks to text, no store stamps, remaimder marks, owner information, gift messages, stains or moisture damage. Dust jacket, not price clipped, in archival Brodart jacket, very, very slight edge wear, creasing to flap folds. Black cloth backstrip/rosy pink boards, kelly green endpapers, green titles are bright. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. Also have: DOUBLE DEUCE, HUGGER MUGGER, POT SHOT, . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

NY: Putnam. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, fiction, 0-399-14458-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) HUSH MONEY
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam's, 1999 First Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1999. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 272 pages; DJ edges and spine end lightly rubbed. Mylar cover. Book solid, edges just lightly rubbed. Text clean. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
43) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 Book has edgewear at spine ends, bumped corner, spine lean & shelfwear, dj has rubbing, a few surface scratches, light scuffing & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
44) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult, 1999-03-08. Books. Good. Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
45) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Pub Group. USED HARDCOVER. Binding:HRD Vendor: Putnam Pub Group Subject:Fiction . 0399144587 . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Putnam Pub Group. Subject:Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
46) Hush Money - A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

NY: Putnam. NF/NF. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-399-14458-7 . "Wonderfully wry and powerfully affecting...a splendid showcase for Robert B. Parker's prodigious talents. " --; 8vo; 309 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
48) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult, 1999 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
49) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
50) Hush Money: A Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York USA: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
51) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. prev. owners name inside. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
52) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. BCE. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Black dust jacket and spine. Nice clean copy with light dust jacket edgewear. 272 pages. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
53) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Probable First Edition (not stated) published in 1999 by Putnam, a fine 272-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket, apparently unread, unused, and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (812) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
54) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1999. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
55) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
56) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult, 1999-03-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. No marks or creases. (more information)

Offered by Books Around the Clock (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
57) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Full number line present, near new with exception of lower corners of boards have hard rubs, light bumps, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. Unread Copy! (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
58) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr.Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
59) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 5th printing. Book not as crisp as Fine; Dust jacket has some mild wear along edges, rubbing to panels.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
60) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1999-03. Hardcover. LikeNew/Near Fine. 309 pages - clean, tight, unmarked, and unread. Gift quality.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
61) Hush Money (A Spenser Mystery)
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1999. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
62) Hush Money (A Spenser Mystery)
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1999. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
63) Hush Money
Parker,Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1999. A fine pink hardcover with black spine and green titles on boards & spine (slight spine tilt) and a fine glossy dustjacket. 1st edition 1999. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
64) Hush Money (Spencer Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1999. FINE First Printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, creases. Tight perfect copy. DJ FINE, price intact.. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED POLICE PROCEDURAL HAWK JASON PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS 0399144587 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
65) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good/Good. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-14458-7 Clean, tight copy with light bump lower spine. Dust jacket has small closed tear top back. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
66) HUSH MONEY, A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

Putnam, NY, 1999. Near fine in VG lightly edgeworn dj. Octavo, black boards w/ gilt. Spenser investigates shady dealings behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, where political maneuverings take on deadly proportions. 272 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
67) Hush Money (Spenser)
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 309 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
68) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Light edgewear, thumbed but tight. Dj shows minor edgewear, sticker to rear. . 1st. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
69) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 309 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
70) Hush Money (Spenser Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Twenty-five years and 26 books into the Spenser series, Hush Money dishes up another solid installment that is sure to fulfill the cravings of Parker fans new and old. This time Spenser and his buddy Hawk are helping a couple of troubled friends (i.e., they're working without a fee). The first case involves the denial of tenure for Professor Robinson Nevins. While tenure meetings are always closed-door affairs, Nevins assumes that the recent suicide of graduate student Prentice Lamont (who some claim was having an affair with Nevins) ruined his chances for a coveted permanent position. Spenser and Hawk cut a brawl-strewn path through the members of the tenure committee on their way to the surprising truth of the Nevins case. The other investigation pits Spenser against the unknown stalker of K.C. Roth. Spenser's girlfriend, Susan, has known K.C. for a while, and while the PI finds Ms. Roth a bit melodramatic, he's always eager to help a damsel in distress. The only problem is that after he's apparently resolved the case, K.C. begins a little stalking of her own--of Spenser. The book is driven by the controversies surrounding political correctness that Parker always loves to confront, and it's fun to watch Spenser struggle (a little) to resist K.C.'s advances. It's also a (slightly disturbed) pleasure to see Spenser and Hawk address some academic hypocrisy with their own special brand of reasoning. Not a mystery for the cozy-loving palette, Hush Money's literate, tough-guy dialogue shows why Parker is the rightful heir to the throne of Chandler. --Patrick O'Kelley Audiobook Review Sometimes a detective's life is all work for no pay. As a favor to his buddy Hawk, Spenser agrees to investigate a man unjustly denied tenure. Then Spenser's girlfriend, Susan, asks Spenser to help stop a stalker. Plenty of work, sure, but all done pro bono. "Two cases at a time. I thought about having 'Master Sleuth' added to my business cards." As the cases unfold, Spenser (and Hawk) charm and batter their way past policemen, stockbrokers, hit men, white supremacists, an unstable woman, and a... read more --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description Professor Robinson Nevins, the son of Hawk's boyhood mentor, asks Spenser to investigate why he was denied tenure. At the same time, Spenser's inamorata, Susan, asks him to come to the aid of an old college friend who is the victim of a stalker. Behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, political maneuverings take on deadly proportions. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
71) Hush Money (Spenser Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Twenty-five years and 26 books into the Spenser series, Hush Money dishes up another solid installment that is sure to fulfill the cravings of Parker fans new and old. This time Spenser and his buddy Hawk are helping a couple of troubled friends (i.e., they're working without a fee). The first case involves the denial of tenure for Professor Robinson Nevins. While tenure meetings are always closed-door affairs, Nevins assumes that the recent suicide of graduate student Prentice Lamont (who some claim was having an affair with Nevins) ruined his chances for a coveted permanent position. Spenser and Hawk cut a brawl-strewn path through the members of the tenure committee on their way to the surprising truth of the Nevins case. The other investigation pits Spenser against the unknown stalker of K.C. Roth. Spenser's girlfriend, Susan, has known K.C. for a while, and while the PI finds Ms. Roth a bit melodramatic, he's always eager to help a damsel in distress. The only problem is that after he's apparently resolved the case, K.C. begins a little stalking of her own--of Spenser. The book is driven by the controversies surrounding political correctness that Parker always loves to confront, and it's fun to watch Spenser struggle (a little) to resist K.C.'s advances. It's also a (slightly disturbed) pleasure to see Spenser and Hawk address some academic hypocrisy with their own special brand of reasoning. Not a mystery for the cozy-loving palette, Hush Money's literate, tough-guy dialogue shows why Parker is the rightful heir to the throne of Chandler. --Patrick O'Kelley Audiobook Review Sometimes a detective's life is all work for no pay. As a favor to his buddy Hawk, Spenser agrees to investigate a man unjustly denied tenure. Then Spenser's girlfriend, Susan, asks Spenser to help stop a stalker. Plenty of work, sure, but all done pro bono. "Two cases at a time. I thought about having 'Master Sleuth' added to my business cards." As the cases unfold, Spenser (and Hawk) charm and batter their way past policemen, stockbrokers, hit men, white supremacists, an unstable woman, and a... read more --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description Professor Robinson Nevins, the son of Hawk's boyhood mentor, asks Spenser to investigate why he was denied tenure. At the same time, Spenser's inamorata, Susan, asks him to come to the aid of an old college friend who is the victim of a stalker. Behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, political maneuverings take on deadly proportions. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) Hush Money
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult, 1999-03-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Like new! (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50