Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bagombo Snuff Box
Uncollected Short Fiction
by Kurt Vonnegut
ISBN: 0399145052
ISBN-13: 9780399145056
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Early in his career, Vonnegut published a number of stories in magazines, including the Saturday Evening Post and Argosy. Here are 24 of them, collected for the first time.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The stories in BAGOMBO SNUFF BOX are filled with misunderstandings, odd and humorous twists, and surprise endings that sometimes make you wince as much as smile....Besides humor and irony, there is sadness and tragedy and poignancy here. There are people whose lives have just not gone the way they thought they would....Little of the reader's time is wasted with BAGOMBO SNUFF BOX." -- Ron Silverman
-- Chicago Tribune Books
"[T]hese newly unearthed stories run the gamut from simply entertaining to brilliant. They are the products of an earlier age, a time capsule from an era before computers, before postmodernism and irony....The emotionality of this early Vonnegut, the succinct presentation of his characters and themes, is both a surprise and a delight." -- Noah Hawley
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 295
Publisher's Notes
For this unusual collection of vintage Vonnegut, the author has selected 24 of his favorite stories never published before in book form and has written a new Preface for the occasion.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Collected Stories
by Grace Paley
At long last, here are all of Grace Paley's classic stories collected in one volume. From her first book, The Little Disturbances of Man, published in 1959, to Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (1974) and Later the Same Day (1985), Grace Paley's quirky, boisterous characters and rich use of language have won her readers' hearts and secured her place as one of America's most accomplished writers. Grace Paley's stories are united by her signature interweaving of personal and political truths, by her extraordinary capacity for empathy, and by her pointed, funny depiction a the small and large events that make up city life. As her work progresses, we encounter many of the same characters and revisit the same sites, bearing witness to a community as it develops and matures, becoming part ourselves of a dense and vital world that is singular yet achingly familiar.

Pavane
by Keith Roberts
A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

The Complete Stories
by Bernard Malamud
Brings together all of the late author's short fiction from the past four decades--fifty-three stories in all--ranging from his early work, taken from the National Book Award-winning The Magic Barrel, to his latest.

The Complete Stories
by Flannery O'Connor
Thirty-one tales depicting the humorous, if near tragic conditions of life in the Deep South during the fifties.

Everything That Rises Must Converge
by Flannery O'Connor
Probing questions of race, belief, good, and evil, the stories in this collection encompass the comic and the tragic, the beautiful and the grotesque. Each one carries Flannery O'Connor's highly individual stamp, and could have been written by no one else.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399145052 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Kurt Vonnegut
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt
G.P. Putnam 's Sons, 1999 295pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Minor wear on corners. Clean and complete with no marks. 295 pgs.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 First page cut out. Ex-library stamps and stickers. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: G. P. Putnam & Son, 1999. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in fresh mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box : Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Kurt Vonnegut
Putnam Adult, 1999-08-30. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps, faults. Binding sound, interior clean and bright. ( more information) Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
BAGOMBO SNUFF BOX: Uncollected Short Fiction
VONNEGUT, Kurt
NY: Putnam, 1999. xviii+295 pp. First trade edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Light yellowing and scuffing to DJ. ISBN: 0399145052 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box : Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 White boards and blacke spine with metallic green lettering on both. Light green endpapers. Seemingly unread. White unclipped dust jacket has some shelf wear. 295pp, An unusaul collection of 23 of Vonnegut's favorite stories never published before in book form. He has written an introduction and coda for the occasion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt
Very good black cloth and white boards, bright stamped signature front cover, in VG Djacket, First printing, 1ed, 1st printing. Moderate edgewear only. No reader's marks. Clean, tight. ( more information) Offered by NedSparrowBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box : Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2002 FINE/Fine hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box : Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2002. New/New. This is a brand new copy of Vonnegut's most recent collection. Here are 23 stories that have never been published before, confirming his mastery of poignant, absurd, hilarious fiction.. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Kurt Vonnegut
Putnam Adult, 1999-08-30. Hardcover. Like New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York: Putnam (G.P. Putnam's Sons), 1999. An as new, unread copy. 23 of the author's early stories written for magazines such as Argosy, Saturday Evening Post and Colliers, with an Introduction and Coda by Vonnegut and a Preface by Peter Reed, the scholar who unearthed the original publications. 205 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0399145052. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box
Vonnegut, Kurt
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. This hard cover First US Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket.. First American Edition. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
"Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt
very small tear at top of dust jacket - stated first edition first printing - a brand new clean excellent unread copy - enjoy ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box : Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1999 light rubbing on dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt
G.P. Putnam's Sons, N.Y., N.Y, 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book and dust jacket are in excellent, pristine, new, unread condition. For this unusual collection, Vonnegut has selected twenty-three of his favorite stories never published before in book form and has written an introduction and coda for the occasion. Vonnegut scholar Peter Reed, who unearthed the old publications, contributes a preface. Readers can relive the genesis of a master. 5 ISBN: 0399145052. ( more information) Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt
As New in As New dust jacket; Hardcover...; Putnam Adult; 1999; First . Edition. True 1st edition 1st printing with complete numberline Book and dust jacket are in mint condition; 1.26 x 9.32 x 6.38 Inches . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Very Fine First Edition/First Printing, brodart protected.. First Edition 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box
Vonnegut, Kurt
NY: Putnam, 1999 First printing. UNCORRECTED PROOF of what was to be Vonnegut's final book; Previously uncollected short fiction. A very fine copy in printed wraps.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/None Issued. ( more information) Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Jr., Kurt
New York:: Putnam,, 1999. 0399145052. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. This colume collects 23 of Vonnegut's short fictions that have never been previously published in book form. He has also written an introduction to this collection and added his "Coda to My Career as a Writer for Periodicals.. ( more information) Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1999 Black cloth spine on white boards, greem title, clean and tight, signed by author on title page, 295 pages; jacket is clean and bright, lightly rubbed. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. New condition book signed by author on title page. White cloth with black at spine and bright green at spine. Matching green "signature" embossed on front cover. DJ is unclipped. Mylar protected. Photos available.. Signed by Author. First/First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible Books/Editions. ( more information) Offered by Blue Frog Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1999. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. xviii, [2], 295, [3] pages. Contains 23 stories hitherto unpublished in book format, plus Vonnegut's introduction and afterword (latter titled "Coda to My Career as a Writer for Periodicals"). Preface by Peter Reed. Signed by Vonnegut in black ink on title page (beneath printed name); with additional flyer ("Borders' News & Events / September 1999", from their Park Avenue (New York City) branch) present, advertising Vonnegut's signing event on October 1st of that year (presumably when and where this particular copy was signed). Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1999. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to extremities); else a near fine copy internally. xviii, [2], 295, [3] pages. Contains 23 stories hitherto unpublished in book format, plus Vonnegut's introduction and afterword (latter titled "Coda to My Career as a Writer for Periodicals"). Preface by Peter Reed. Signed by Vonnegut in black ink on title page (beneath printed name), Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box : Uncollected Short Fiction
Vonnegut, Kurt
Putnam, 1999. Unread signed first printing!!!! PERFECT collectable. Brilliant signature from the great man, on the title page, directly written in black pen.Protected perfect jacket. AS NEW.. ISBN: 0399145052. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Bagombo Snuff Box
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition, California Set-Aside. Crisp, bright, as new author-signed copy of a special set: one of 100 copies of the first edition set aside for California friends of the author, so stated on a signature plate on the ffep. Bagombo Snuff box is Vonnegut's own selection of twenty-three of his favorite stories never published before in book form, with his 11 page introduction and a 7 page coda in which he recounts his life as an author for periodicals. Preface by Peter Reed, a noted Vonnegut scholar. Includes a number of very early stories from the fifties written for Cosmopolitan and The Saturday Evening Post, including the 1954 title story, as well as several from 1999. A pristine collectible, scarce with the signature and downright rare as one of the "California set-aside", of which there were but 100. Jeff Harvey L27. Signed by Author. First Edition / California Set-Aside. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Singularity Rare & Fine (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|