Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399145087
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Black Notice

by Patricia Cornwell


ISBN: 0399145087
ISBN-13: 9780399145087
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When a mysterious Belgian cargo ship arrives at Richmond's Deep Water Terminal carrying the horrifically decomposed body of a stowaway, forensic expert Dr. Kay Scarpetta is called upon to solve the mystery. Suspense builds when initial tests fail to determine the identity of the corpse or the cause of death. Using the victim's personal belongings and puzzling tattoo as her guides, Scarpetta begins an international hunt for information that takes her to Lyon, Paris, and finally back to Virginia, where she must decide if she will take on a mission likely to not only ruin her career but put those she loves in mortal danger.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"As gripping as you'd expect, but overstuffed with story-lines and quite exceptionally paranoid. More threat and menace than even a senior pathologist can handle....Valium may soon be required before reading."    -- Philip Oakes

   -- Literary Review

"This month's winner of the Lose Your Lunch Award goes to Patricia Cornwell, for the revolting autopsy that Kay Scarpetta, the Chief Medical Examiner of Virginia, performs in BLACK NOTICE. Lovely piece of work."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

"For Scarpetta fans, BLACK NOTICE is good news. It's the best book Cornwell has written in years."    -- Katy Munger

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 415

Publisher's Notes

Kay Scarpetta is taken an ocean's length away from home in the newest high-stakes novel by bestselling author Patricia Cornwell. A cargo ship arriving from Belgium at Richmond's Deep Water Terminal is discovered to be transporting a locked, sealed container holding the decomposed remains of a stowaway.

Other Editions

Similar books


07862216410
The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker

Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

0312192436
Body Language
by James W. Hall

From the nationally bestselling author of "Under Cover of Daylight" and "Red Sky at Night" comes an electrifying suspense novel about a female forensic photographer on the trail of a brutal killer with ties to her past. "James Hall's prose runs as clean and fast as Gulf Stream waters".--"The New York Times Book Review".

0345404785
Dark Lady
by Richard North Patterson

When Stella Marz, Assistant County Prosecutor and head of the homicide division of the Prosecutor's office, investigates the deaths of two prominent men--one of a heroin overdose, the other hanged and castrated--she uncovers an unexpected web of corruption, greed, and murder. Reprint.

0060192135
Unwanted Company
by Barbara Seranella

A favor for an old friend embroils ex-con-turned-limo driver Munch Mancini in a search for a serial killer and results in a murder and the disappearance of her limo. By the author of No Offense Intended and No Human Involved.

0345458931
Body Double
by Tess Gerritsen

Boston medical examiner Dr. Maura Isles literally meets her match–and must face a savage serial killer and shattering personal revelations–in the brilliant new novel of suspense by the New York Times bestselling author of The Surgeon and The Sinner. Dr. Maura Isles makes her living dealing with death. As a pathologist in a major metropolitan city, she has seen more than her share of corpses every day–many of them victims of violent murder. But never before has her blood run cold, and never has the grim expression “dead ringer” rung so terrifyingly true. Because never before has the lifeless body on the medical examiner’s table been her own. Yet there can be no denying the mind-reeling evidence before her shocked eyes and those of her colleagues, including Detective Jane Rizzoli: the woman found shot to death outside Maura’s home is the mirror image of Maura, down to the most intimate physical nuances. Even more chilling is the discovery that they share the same birth date and blood type. For the stunned Maura, an only child, there can be just one explanation. And when a DNA test confirms that Maura’s mysterious doppelgänger is in fact her twin sister, an already bizarre murder investigation becomes a disturbing and dangerous excursion into a past full of dark secrets. Searching for answers, Maura is drawn to a seaside town in Maine where other horrifying surprises await. But perhaps more frightening, an unknown murderer is at large on a cross-country killing spree. To stop the massacre and uncover the twisted truth about her own roots, Maura must probe her first living subject: the mother that she never knew . . . an icy and cunning woman who could be responsible for giving Maura life–and who just may have a plan to take it away.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399145087 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1999, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. As New/As New. PREVOUS OWNER. ISBN:0399145087. 320 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

New York: Putnam Publishing Group. 1999. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. 415 p.; 1.56" x 9.57" x 6.55". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Black Notice (Qty: 3)
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 Hardcover - very good book in vg dj. [CORNWELL, PATRICIA] BLACK NOTICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Black Notice (Qty: 2)
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. NOT ex-library, NO remainder mark or handwriting. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels

New York: Putnam Pub Group. Hardcover. 1st Edition. August, 1999. Very Good. Stated 1st printing. Tight and clean. Like new condition. Very slight jacke t wear. No markings. Edges clean. Corners sharp. The postmortem is in--Black Notice, the 10th in Patricia Cornwell's Scarpet ta series, is a gore-splattered, intensely exciting read. As winter grips R ichmond, Virginia, an air of somberness pervades chief medical examiner Kay Scarpetta's world. Her beloved niece Lucy is involved in a dangerous under cover police operation in Miami, and auntie fears for her life. A tyrannica l new deputy chief, Diane Bray, wants to get Kay's department under her jur isdiction. Meanwhile, back at the office, someone has tinkered with the e-m ail system, stealing Kay's identity, and sending off slanderous and hurtful messages. Emotionally battered, Scarpetta fears she is going insane. Or, c ould it be that someone is deliberately sowing this harvest of sorrow? Despite her personal problems, Scarpetta is still the reigning diva at the department of death. She is sent to investigate the putrefied remains of a man found inside a container ship, "eyes bulged froglike, and the scalp and beard were sloughing off with the outer layer of darkening skin." Kay find s strange, animal-like hairs on the man's clothing--the same hairs that she discovers on a murdered store clerk a few days later. In actuality, the bi zarre killings extend well beyond Virginia; whoever killed the Richmond vic tims also butchered people in France. Kay and police captain Pete Marino ar e whisked off to Paris where they must collect top-secret information from a Paris morgue, and avoid becoming victims themselves. This macabre tome is the stuff that classic Sc . (more information)

Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 label and date inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Acceptable. This book has quite a bit of wear of the jacket, but the book itself is in really pretty good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ********* SELLER'S COMMENT:THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover with dust jacket, No writing within text; M6110. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Very Good. It's Christmastime in Richmond, Virginia, but no one seems merry--least of all Chief Medical Examiner Kay Scarpetta, back for her 10th outing as a crime-solving coroner. Actress Kate Reading also returns, reading her third unabridged audio for Patricia Cornwell's death-drenched series. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 A good reading copy only. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include "From the library of" markings in front. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Black Notice (Qty: 3)
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Like New. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. . Hardcover. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items.. 1999. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book in vg shape, no dj.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Black Notice (Qty: 2)
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for name on inside cover. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. One corner of dustjacket has been cut. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for some water damage. Good dustjacket. Binding solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, mylar dj over original scuffed,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145087 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
50) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Putnam Adult. Trade PaperBack. 0399145087 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Putnam Adult Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
51) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. 1999 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Atlanta-Fulton Public Library System: Sandy Springs Friends! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
52) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
53) Black Notice
Patricia Daniels Cornwell

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.06
Add to cart 
54) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [good] clean, straight showing light user and shelf wear. COVER: [good] clean, straight with typical shelf wear. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
55) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [acceptable] includes small tears and creases COVER: [good] clean with typical user and shelf wear . SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
56) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels

Putnam Pub Group, 1999. {007511} Black Notice by Patricia Daniels Cornwell. ISBN 0399145087. Published by Putnam Pub Group in 1999. HARD COVER 8vo {Condition} VERY-GOOD Jacket POOR: large chips, short tear(s), rubbing, slight soiling, edge wear and light creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. Text: light tanning. {Keywords} PARIS FRANCE FICTION SCARPETTA KAY. ISBN: 0399145087. Hard Cover. Very-Good/Poor. 8vo. PARIS FRANCE FICTION SCARPETTA KAY. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
57) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
58) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. A Kay Scarpetta novel. "Remains were all that was left of the stowaway. He arrived in Richmond's Deep Water Terminal--the ghastly cargo of a ship from Belgium. The decomposed body gave Chief Medical Examiner Dr. Kay Scarpetta no clues to its identity--or the cause of death. But and odd tattoo led her on an international search to Interpol's headquarters in Lyon, France--and on a mission that would pull her two opposite directions: toward protecting her career or toward the truth..." Light wear to dust jacket. Bookstore stamp on 1st page.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
59) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. A Kay Scarpetta novel. "Remains were all that was left of the stowaway. He arrived in Richmond's Deep Water Terminal--the ghastly cargo of a ship from Belgium. The decomposed body gave Chief Medical Examiner Dr. Kay Scarpetta no clues to its identity--or the cause of death. But and odd tattoo led her on an international search to Interpol's headquarters in Lyon, France--and on a mission that would pull her two opposite directions: toward protecting her career or toward the truth..." Spine a little cocked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
60) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Hardcover 415 Pages Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Publication Date: 8/1/1999 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
61) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

Penguin Group (USA), 1999. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
62) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The edges of the spine and the corners are chipped. There is a 1/2 inch tear on the lower back edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
63) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

Putnam Adult, 1999-08-02. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear, with no dust jacket. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
64) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Jacket edge worn. Tears at top of jacket at spine. (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
65) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia D

Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. **Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
66) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

New York: Putnam Publishing Group. 1999. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. 415 p.; 1.56" x 9.57" x 6.55". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
67) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1999. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 415 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
68) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 FIRST EDITION WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE-SOME EDGE WEAR ON DJ AND SPINE OF BOOK-SHELF WEAR BUT BOOK APPEARS TO BE UNREAD. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
69) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine: clean and tight, no marks, but beginning to yellow; jacket is nearly new with no damage. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
70) Black Notice A Kay Scarpetta Novel
Patricia Cornwell

G. P. Putnam's And Sons. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Boards have very slight edgewear at . corners - internally clean tight and unmarked - DJ has very slight . edgewear and lightly bumped corners.. 1999. Hardcover. 0399145087 . The nightmare begins when a cargo ship arriving at Richmond's Deep Water Terminal from Begium a is discovered to be transporting a locked, sealed container holding the decomposed remains of a stowaway. ; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
71) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 mylar cover on D/J there is a spot on mylar cover where sticker was cut out it goes through the d/j. normal library markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good./Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
72) Black Notice
Patricia Cornwell

New York: Putnam's Sons, 1999. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. black paper on boards, clean. corners sharp. slight roll to spine. hinges tight. ffep and text clean, 320 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, slight edge wear, small chipping at top spine. good reading copy. ISBN: 0399145087. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
73) Black Notice
Cornwell, Patricia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, sticker residue on front of jacket, price sticker on back o