Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399145664
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Family Honor

by Robert B. Parker


ISBN: 0399145664
ISBN-13: 9780399145667
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Commissioned by actress Helen Hunt, who will star in the film version, FAMILY HONOR finds petite, blond private detective Sunny Randall going head-to-head with the mob, corrupt politicians, and the uppety parents of a teenage prostitute who she befriends and protects. The creator of the classic Spenser crime series delves into treacherous territory in his first book featuring a female protagonist. A 1999 Publishers Weekly Best Book.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Whether it's due to the influence of Helen Hunt or simply that he enjoys the novelty of writing from a female perspective, Robert B. Parker has created a new protagonist here who could someday be as big as Spenser. Perhaps even bigger. Sunny Randall may barely be able to boil water, but judging by her first outing, this P.I. really cooks."    -- J. Kingston Pierce

   -- January Magazine

"Compact, percussive story-telling by a writer who knows his job and does it to the letter."    -- Philip Oakes

   -- Literary Review

"FAMILY HONOR is being advertised as a bold departure for Robert B. Parker, because the book's first-person-narrator protagonist is Parker's first female private eye. But this is actually the kind of humane, shrewd, snappy, wonderfully diverting stuff Parker has been turning out for years with-at least he makes it seem so-one hand tied behind his back. FAMILY HONOR is, in fact, more-of-the-same Parker, and as such it's a gift."    -- Richard Lipez

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 322

Synopses

PI Sunny Randall of Boston searches for a rich man's daughter who ran away to be a prostitute. After finding her Sunny must guard her because the girl is on a hit list. She witnessed a conspiracy involving state government.

Publisher's Notes

After rescuing a wealth family's missing teenage daughter from prostitution, private investigator Sunny Randall becomes the girl's unlikely bodyguard, fending off some serious mobsters and getting involved in a murder case and criminal conspiracy.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060192186
Act of Revenge
by Robert K. Tanenbaum

With over seven million copies of his novels in print, national bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum has consistently demonstrated his rare ability to write colorful, morally complex, deeply authentic, and highly suspenseful thrillers. In Act of Revenge, his finest and most dramatically rich novel to date, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi, the married couple who have been described by the Chicago Tribune as "the most interesting pair of characters in the suspense genre," must pursue, survive, and triumph over two of New Yorks toughest and most dangerous criminal forces--the Mafia and the Chinese gangs. As a chief assistant district attorney with a formidable, hard-earned reputation as a brilliant and fearless prosecutor, Karp takes on a difficult, complicated case involving the slaying of Ed Catalano, a capo in the Bollano family. At first the killing appears to be a continuation of old-style wars between Mob families, until Willie Lai, leader of a Chinese gang called the Ghost Dragons, tells Karp that he and his cohorts were involved. Then the case takes yet another unexpected turn--Karps twelve-year-old daughter witnesses a gang killing in Chinatown and is now a target herself. And complicating the investigation further is the obstructive and politically ambitious U.S. attorney who wants to use the Mob murder to advance his own career. Karp must discover whether the Mob and the Chinese gangs have gone to war as allies or enemies, who is trying to kill his daughter, who really murdered Catalano, and whether the war will create a bloody battlefield that could engulf the whole city. His wife, Marlene, a private security consultant who specializes in protecting women from stalkers and murderous significant others, has plenty to handle with her own family, yet is drawn into an investigation of the decades-old death of a notorious Mob lawyer. As she digs further, getting closer to the Mobs secret and shocking motives behind the murder, she, too, finds her life in jeopardy. As the danger, violence, and complexity of their parallel investigations escalate, Karp and Marlene risk more than they ever have, driven by their moral code and passion for the law. Act of Revenge is Robert K. Tanenbaum's most full-blooded and passionate book yet, a story that raises his fiction to a new, unforgettable level. The novel combines classic storytelling with real-life characters and issues that matter now, and always will.

0399143688
Stray Kat Waltz
by Karen Kijewski

Private eye Kat Colorado has always taken pride in being hard-boiled as they come. Suddenly, after the unsolved murder of a cop hits close to home, she’s pretty vulnerable. Struggling to survive a mind-numbing personal loss, Kat resists taking on a new client: the battered wife of another cop, who’s sure he’s out to kill her. But Sara Bernard won’t let her off the hook, and reluctantly Kat goes back to work. It’s not long before things get ugly. Kat is nearly killed by a stranger trying to scare her off the Bernard case. Then Sara herself survives a murder attempt that ends a friend’s life. Next, she commences a series of mystifying disappearing acts, apparently on the run from her husband. Everybody who knows Sacramento cop Jed Bernard claims he’s the greatest guy in town, a real straight-shooter. It’s clear that somebody’s not on the level—but who? Before she solves the puzzle, Kat goes undercover at a stylish rehab clinic—where getting better is the furthest thing from anyone’s mind…. Wry and affecting, pulsating with suspense and tantalizing mystery, Karen Kijewski’s Stray Kat Waltz is superb work from one of detective fiction’s stellar talents.

0060192135
Unwanted Company
by Barbara Seranella

A favor for an old friend embroils ex-con-turned-limo driver Munch Mancini in a search for a serial killer and results in a murder and the disappearance of her limo. By the author of No Offense Intended and No Human Involved.

0399144587
Hush Money
by Robert B. Parker

Burly Boston P.I. Spenser and his redoubtable cohort Hawk investigate shady dealings behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, where political maneuverings take on deadly proportions, in this latest novel by the author of "Sudden Mischief" and "Night Passage".

0449000605
82 Desire
by Julie Smith

Though the modern bus has long since replaced the streetcar in New Orleans, Desire is still the meanest street of them all. Now Police Detective Skip Langdon finds herself on its shady side in what at first appears to be a small case with some big names--Councilwoman Bebe Fortier has misplaced her equally prominent husband. Yet Skip soon senses something big starting to unfold. Something rooted in corruption, resulting in violence--and motivated by that old demon . . . desire.Across town, Talba Wallis has a simple desire of her own--to find out what Russell Fortiers disappearance has to do with her. Wallis is a woman who leads three lives--poet, computer expert, and part-time detective once hired to spy on Fortier. But the private investigator she worked for cant help her out. Hes lying in his office with a bullet in his chest.Reporter Jane Storey is also walking down that mean, sultry street--shes on the brink of the biggest story of her life. But shes got a bad feeling shes being played like a deck of cards.In fact, all three investigators--cop, private eye, and reporter--sense an unknown (and malevolent) presence pulling strings they cannot see.Smith's steamy masterpiece is a tale of desire running out of control . . . of corporate greed, a lust for power, and a legacy of misery that only now must be set right--at a cost measured in blood and heartbreak and lives.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399145664 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145664 NO DJ . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on edge. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Family Honor: 2 (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B.; Mantegna, Joe

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Not so pretty library withdrawal with the dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge, the card pocket page has been ripped out by the library. Light scuff to the plastic covers. Front cover has a slight forward lean. This edition is still useful! Economically priced for your needs.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Pub Group, September 1, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Parker, Robert B. : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
12) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. nice copy! very mino edgewear - slight slant. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
13) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult, 1999-09-06. Very Good. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Sharp corners. Light shelf wear. Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
15) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

Putnam. 1999. Very Good. rubbing, chipping, inside cover is sticky from sticker (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult, 1999-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Full Number line, light rubbing to the DJ,book leans slightly right else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. A near fine brown hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket ( sticker on front cover). 1st printing. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York NY: G P Putnam's Sons, 1999 Sunny Randall Series; Edgewear, creases on wraps and spine. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult, 1999-09-06. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, First printing. Fine in Fine DJ. AS New. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
21) Family Honor (Sunny Randall Ser.)
Parker, Robert

New York, NY: Putnam's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399145664 . #173. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
22) Family Honor : A Sunny Randall Mystery
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons ( Putnam ), 1999. 322 pages. **UNREAD AND UNMARKED** The first Sunny Randall novel. A lovely, collectible copy. NOT ex-library. NO remainder marks. NOT price-clipped. Both book and dustjacket are essentially flawless. Book is exceptionally clean and stain-free, square and straight, very firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose or missing. Hinges are sound, corners are unbumped. There is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind in the book. Dustjacket is clean, bright and stain-free, complete and intact, no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, NOT price-clipped, no wrinkles or creases, no edgewear at all. Unusually fine, near-perfect copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
23) Family Honor: 2 (Sunny Randall)
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145664 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.06
Add to cart 
24) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult, 1999-09-06. Hardcover. Good. Has shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
25) Family Honor: 2 (Sunny Randall)
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145664 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.35
Add to cart 
26) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam, 1999 Fine in Fine jacket 8 Vo. Book and jacket are in fine condition. clean, tight and square binding. no markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. A Sunny Randall mystery.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wordsmith (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Tail of spine bumped and faint mark on fore-edge, else fine. Book has brown paper boards with black paper binding, gold lettering on spine and gold lettering and design on cover. Rust endpapers, 322 pp. Female PI brings it all together in Beantown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1999. 2nd Printing. HC. Brief notation on front endpaper, still a tight lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. A Sunny Randall mystery.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult, 1999 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

NY, USA: Putnam, 1999 Number line has #1, no price on dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 This book is in fine condtion. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condtion with minor bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, brown boards with black cloth end cover. Gold lettering on spine and impressed gold "RBP with design on front board. Cover has minor wear at corners and heel of spine. Jacket has minoe wear at corners and top of front joint. Mustard colored end papers. 322 pages. Fiction Mystery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. 1st printing. No marks, price intact; spine slightly slanted, else fine. Brodart dust jacket protector. Features P.I. Sunny Randall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
37) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
38) Family Honor
Robert B. Parker

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Hardcover.fine condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
39) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 First edition hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0399145664 Signed by Author Signed by Parker on the first blank page. Book is solid and well bound, jacket has a few surface scratches, sticker spot on back, very small tear at top of spine. . (more information)

Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
41) FAMILY HONOR
PARKER, ROBERT B

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
42) Family Honor (Sunny Randall Series)
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Complete, straight, tight, minor edgewear, gently read. DJ minor edgewear. 2nd prtg. Sunny Randall Series. . ISBN: 0399145664. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
43) Family Honor: 2 (Sunny Randall)
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145664 First edition (number line). Like new, clean and tight. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Price: $11.84
Add to cart 
44) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Parker presents his first female protagonist. She's Sunny Randall, and she's a keeper. In some ways, Sunny is a female Spenser. Like him, she's a former cop, now a Boston PI, quick with a pistol and a quip. She teams with an odd sidekick, Spike, as Spenser teams with Hawk, and she has a significant other, an ex-husband to Spenser's Susan. But Sunny is female, and as she explains in this wonderfully involving and moving novel, that means that she can't rely on the compass of "Be a man" to orient toward life. How to live correctly is this novel's theme, as it is in the best Spenser novels, and to explore that theme Parker borrows situations from those novels. Sunny is hired by a powerful family to find their runaway daughter, Millicent, who, it transpires, is hooking and needs rescuingAlike the girl in Taming a Sea-Horse. Once saved from the streets, Sunny trains Millicent in responsible adult waysAcooking, exerciseAas Spenser trained Paul in Early Autumn. But it's only a minor knock that Parker uses here elements honed in 30 years of writing, for he uses them with consummate skill. Millicent, it happens, witnessed a conspiracy to murder arising from her cold, ambitious parentsAher father aims to be governorAand the Italian mobsters who control them. The mobsters now want her dead, and Sunny, too, if need be. Sunny's fight to save Millicent and herself moves through a wide swath of Boston and its denizens, all etched in Parker's lean and exquisitely cadenced prose. The high suspense is equaled by the emotional power of Sunny's bonding with the damaged girl. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 1.5 x 6.0 x 9.8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
45) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: G P Putnam's Sons. Good/Very Good. 1999. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" 0-399-14566-4 number string 1-10, foredges of pages 273 and 276 are smudged, as if the ink ran, o/w VG . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
46) FAMILY HONOR
Parker, Robert B

Putnam, 99. slight spine-slant, small crease dj bottom front corner, otherwise a near fine book and dustjacket. Introducing a new hard-boiled, sexy, smart P. I. Sunny Randall, Parker involves her in a case where a rich family needs to find its teenage daughter. Sunny is a Boston sleuth, former cop, a college grad, would-be painter, divorce'e, and the proud owner of a miniature bull terrier named Rosie. The parents who retain her have a preconceived idea of how a P. I. should behave. With help from underworld connections, Sunny finds Millicent---a practicing prostitute---and rescues her from a ruthless pimp. That's all bad enough but when the girl won't go home, Sunny at 34 finds herself an unlikely keeper of a difficult teen, who because of previous troubles, has some very determined mobsters on her trail. Suddenly Sunny is involved in a far-reaching criminal conspiracy.. ISBN: 0399145664. First Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
47) FAMILY HONOR
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (chip to upper edge of dj.) . Mystery introducing a 'sharp, tough, sexy P.I., Sunny Randall - ex-cop, aspiring painter, owner of a miniature bull terrier. 322 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
48) FAMILY HONOR
Robert B. Parker

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on half title page.. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 322 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
49) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
50) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Clothbacked Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
51) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show only a hint of wear. Black remainder mark on lower edge.Suuny Randall, a Boston P I , is hired to find a runaway daughter only to end up as the unlikely custodian of the difficult teenage when the girl refuses to return to her family. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
52) Family Honor
Parker, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: GP Putnam's Sons, 2002. No shelf wear, some corner bumps, inside pages clean and bright, possibly never read. First Printing. HARD COVER NOT XLIBRARY. Like New/Like New. 28 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
53) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: G P Putnam's Sons. 1999. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
54) FAMILY HONOR
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 6x9. ISBN:0399145664. brown and black with gold lettering. - black dust jacket with white lettering and and black and white decorations. - 322 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
55) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey: Putnam Pub Group. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 322 pp. Very slight shelf wear, book appears new and unread. Dust jacket light edgewear from shelving. Signed by author on first free end page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
56) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Signed by the author without inscription on the free end page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
57) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First printing. As new in an as new dust jacket. The first Sunny Randall mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
58) FAMILY HONOR
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. The first book in a mystery series set in Boston and featuring Sunny Randall, female private detective; hardcover First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square in dustjacket with only very minimal edgewear; Fine/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
59) Family Honor (The Sunny Randall Series Book 1): First Edition
Parker, Robert B

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Minimal shelf wear. A beautiful copy. We have more by Robert B. Parker! "Her name is Sunny Randall, a Boston P.I. and former cop, a college graduate, an aspiring painter, a divorcee, and the owner of a miniature bullterrier named Rosie. Hired by a wealthy family to locate their teenage daughter, Sunny is tested by the parents' preconceived notion of what a detective should be. With the help of underworld contacts she tracks down the runaway Millicent, who has turned to prostitution, rescues her from her pimp, and finds herself, at thirty-four, the unlikely custodian of a difficult teenager when the girl refuses to return to her family. But Millicent's problems are rooted in much larger crimes than running away, and Sunny, now playing the role of bodyguard, is caught in a shooting war with some very serious mobsters. She turns for help to her ex-husband, Richie, himself the son of a mob family, and to her dearest friend, Spike, a flamboyant and dangerous gay man. Heading this unlikely alliance, Sunny must solve at least one murder, resolve a criminal conspiracy that reaches to the top of state government, and bring Millicent back into functional young womanhood." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
60) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Book does not state that it is a book club, but there is no amount on the DJ flap; it has a number row beginning with 1 on the copyright page, HB/DJ, F/F, 322 pp. PI Sunny Randall of Boston searches for a rich man's daughter who ran away to be a prostitute. After finding her Sunny must guard her because the girl is on a hit list. She witnessed a conspiracy involving state government. Profanity.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
61) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

Putnam, 1999. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: P.I. Sunny Randall Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
62) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New in new dust jacket. (Putnam Pub Group, 1999, 322 pages) As New hardcover 1st edition. 1st novel in Parker's Sunny Randall series.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
63) Family Honor - SIGNED
Parker, Robert B

NY: Putnam, 1999. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED by the author on title page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $19.94
Add to cart 
64) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "A blazingly original novel from the undisputed dean of American crime fiction, featuring a sharp, tough, sexy new P.I., Sunny Randall." Fine black brown hardcover. Fine black color pictorial DJ. (1999), 8vo, 322pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
65) Family Honor FREE SHIPPING
Parker, Robert B

Putnam, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-399-14566-4. 322pp. One of the deans of crime fiction and creator of some of the most memorable main characters in the genre, Parker for the first time gives us a female P.I.; sharp, tough, sexy, a former cop, divorce'e and college grad, she is tested by her clients who have preconceived notions of what a detective should be, and that's just the first test. A flawless copy, no marks, looks new. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
66) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1999. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Parker on a tipped in page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
67) FAMILY HONOR
Parker, Robert B

Putnam, 99. ISBN:0-399-14566-4. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED, a fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Introducing a new hard-boiled, sexy, smart P. I., Sunny Randall, Parker involves her in a case where a rich family needs to find its teenage daughter. Sunny is a Boston sleuth, former cop, a college grad, would-be painter, divorce'e, and the proud owner of a miniature bull terrier named Rosie. The parents who retain her have a preconceived idea of how a P. I. should behave. With help from underworld connections, Sunny finds Millicent---a practicing prostitute---and rescues her from a ruthless pimp. That's all bad enough but when the girl won't go home, Sunny at 34 finds herself an unlikely keeper of a difficult teen. It seems that Millicent has run into trouble earlier and is now the tar get---with Sunny running interference---of some very determined mobsters. Sunny enlists help from her ex-husband and her gay friend, Spike, who is no one to be fooled with. This odd threesome find th ems elves deep in a far-reaching criminal conspiracy as they attempt to straighten out Millicent. The story rocks along.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-399-14566-4. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
68) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145664 THIS IS A HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON BLANK PAGE THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT, EXCEPT FOR A YELLOWISH STAIN ON PAGE EDGES. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
69) Family Honor (Sunny Randall)
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
70) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Appears to have never been opened. In perfect condition!. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Like New/Like New Not Large Print. 1 & 1/2 Lb. Fiction. (