Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
All Tomorrow's Parties
by William Gibson
ISBN: 0399145796
ISBN-13: 9780399145797
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Prognosticator Colin Laney, who originally appeared in Gibson's IDORU, finds himself troubled at the start of the millennium. Though the disastrous events that doomsayers predicted would accompany the end of the last millennium didn't come to pass, Laney feels sure that something has been overlooked, and that the end may yet be on the way.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES is immensely engaging, alive on every page and as enjoyable a weekend entertainment as one could want. Who else but William Gibson would envisage a 21st century in which nature shows would be filmed in Detroit? Or imagine a flophouse that required reservations, booked in advance through an agency in the city. " -- Michael Dirda
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 5.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 277
Publisher's Notes
The author of "Neuromancer, " the novel that predicted the Internet, now takes readers into the millennium, resurrecting Colin Laney, his popular character from "Idoru, " in a brilliant new novel about the moments in history when futures are born.
Other Editions
Similar books

Zeitgeist
by Bruce Sterling
Searching for his own piece of the capitalist pie, pop culture wizard Lech "Leggy" Starlitz takes on the role of road manager for G-7, a hot female rock group, but his plans for success are threatened when his pesky daughter arrives, a Turkish contact turns out to be a right-wing hit man, his musicians turn political, and his schemes spark an unexpected apocalyptic confrontation. 22,

Count Zero
by William Gibson
In the future world of the Sprawl, an urban complex that extends from Boston to Houston, a sentient computer data base known as the Cyberspace matrix dominates humanity's fate.

Idoru
by William Gibson
The author of such "cyberpunk" novels as the award-winning Neuromancer presents a story set in twenty-first-century Tokyo, where a singer pursues a beautiful media superstar--called an idoru--who does not really exist.

Millennium Rising
by Jane Jensen
A priest (a really cool priest!) and a reporter track down the cause of impending Armageddon. It's not really God -- it's a conspiracy. Problem is, it's taking on a life of its own, and by the time our heroes figure out who is behind it and how, it may be too late for them to stop events from continuing until all of civilization is destroyed!

The Diamond Age
by Neal Stephenson
Set in 21st century Shanghai, this novel of the cyber-future follows Nell, a street urchin, after she stumbles on a very powerful interactive device that has the power to decode and reprogram her entire life. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399145796 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
William Gibson
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. .GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
William Gibson
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties: 2
William Gibson
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties: 2
William Gibson
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
1999 hardcover book some jacket wear we ship daily ( more information) Offered by d books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
N . Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties by Gibson, William
William Gibson
Putnam Pub Group (T), 1999-10. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1999, First Printing. Although Colin Laney (from Gibson's earlier novel Idoru) lives in a cardboard box, he has the power to change the world. Thanks to an experimental drug that he received during his youth, Colin can see "nodal points" in the vast streams of data that make up the worldwide computer network. Nodal points are rare but significant events in history that forever change society, even though they might not be recognizable as such when they occur. Colin isn't quite sure what's going to happen when society reaches this latest nodal point, but he knows it's going to be big. And he knows it's going to occur on the Bay Bridge in San Francisco, which has been home to a sort of SoHo-esque shantytown since an earthquake rendered it structurally unsound to carry traffic. (From editorial review.) All 278 pages are clean, dust jacket has edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Hardcover Book Club Edition NF/NF 8vo - 278 pp. Minor spine roll. Minor DJ chips. Book is crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-399-14579-6 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
Putnam Adult, 1999. Minimal wear to bright glossy jacket. Although Colin Laney (from Gibson's earlier novel Idoru) lives in a cardboard box, he has the power to change the world. Thanks to an experimental drug that he received during his youth, Colin can see "nodal points" in the vast streams of data that make up the worldwide computer network. Nodal points are rare but significant events in history that forever change society, even though they might not be recognizable as such when they occur. Colin isn't quite sure what's going to happen when society reaches this latest nodal point, but he knows it's going to be big. And he knows it's going to occur on the Bay Bridge in San Francisco, which has been home to a sort of SoHo-esque shantytown since an earthquake rendered it structurally unsound to carry traffic. Colin sends Barry Rydell (last seen in Gibson's novel Virtual Light) to the bridge to find a mysterious killer who reveals himself only by his lack of presence on the Net. Barry is also entrusted with a strange package that seems to be the home of Rei Toi, the computer-generated "idol singer" who once tried to "marry" a human rock star (she's also from Idoru). Barry and Rei Toi are eventually joined by Barry's old girlfriend Chevette (from Virtual Light) and a young boy named Silencio who has an unnatural fascination with watches. Together this motley assortment of characters holds the key to stopping billionaire Cody Harwood from doing whatever it is that will make sure he still holds the reigns of power after the nodal point takes place. Although All Tomorrow's Parties includes characters from two of Gibson's earlier novels, it's not a direct sequel to either. It's a stand-alone that is possibly Gibson's best solo work since Neuromancer. In the past, Gibson has let his brilliant prose overwhelm what were often lackluster (or nonexistent) story lines, but this has it all: a good story, electric writing, and a group of likable and believable characters who are out to save the world ... kind of. The ending is not quite as supercharged as the rest of the novel and so comes off a bit flat, but overall this is definitely a winner.. First Edition NL with 1. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good++ DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
William Gibson
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. DJ has some wear. ( more information) Offered by Entropic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
Putnam, 1999-10-25. Hardback Book Club Edition. Very Good +. Hardback Book Club Edition : Putnam : 05395 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Werner, Honi ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. A near fine hardcover in a very good dustjacket (corner and edge wear, some small tears). . ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
Putnam, 1999-10-25. 1st. Hardback. Very Good: Has remainder mark on. Hardback : Putnam : LC 99-30997 : 1st : Very Good: Has remainder mark on the bottom : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Werner, Honi ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145796 Fine/Near Fine DJ, No remainder mark, price intact. Minor rubs to jacket (Edition:First Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Fine. 1999. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. Corner bumped, rubbings, LSW DJ.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
FREE SHIPPING
William Gibson
N Y: Putnam, 1999. nice copy with slight wear....dustjacket is NOT price clipped...bumped at top of spine....in brodart jacket cover..... Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
Published in 1999 by Putnam, a fine 278-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket (as pictured) with very-minor edgewear, otherwise, apparently unread, unused and with clean unmarked text and endpapers, this is a very good copy. (710) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0.8 x 5.8 x 9.5 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam, 1999. Unknown edition. Hardcover. /Wraps. 0.75 x 9.50 x 5.75. Remainder mark. Tiny bit of shelfwear Boards . ISBN: 0399145796. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
William Gibson
Putnam Adult, 1999-10-25. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Belle Ruin
Martha Grimes
Viking. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Like new. 2005. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399145796 . Belle Ruin is a fitting follow-up to the acclaimed Hotel Paradise and Cold Flat Junction that will continue to enchant readers who avidly follow the adventures of intuitive, calculating, and irrepressible Emma Graham ; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 346 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 277 pp. Dust jacket, slightly shelf rubbed, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1999. 277 pp. Colin Laney, sensitive to patterns of information like no one else on earth, currently resides in a cardboard box in Tokyo. His body shakes with fever dreams, but his mind roams free as always, and he knows something is about to happen. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
Very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket. Science Fiction G.P. Putnam's Sons NY: [1999] 1st Hard Cover 227, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
NY: Putnam, 1999. 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1999. 277 pages; dj scuffs. 6 copies available.. ISBN: 0399145796. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.40)
|
|
32)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1999 This book has some shelf wear, but is otherwise fine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
GP Putnam,, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean book. Dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1999 278pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam and Sons, 1999 An unread copy. Minor rubbing to dj and wear at bottom edge of dj rear flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
Putnam Publishing Group, 1999. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. A clean, attractive copy. Light rubbing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
Putnam Publishing Group, 1999. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. A clean, attractive copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Pages clean and tight, looks barely read!! Not price clipped.. Not Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 18 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES
Gibson, William
N.Y.: Putnam, 1999. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-399-14579-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 277 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket nicked on the back foreedge. "He coined the term 'cyberspace... ' He envisioned both the Internet and virtual reality before either existed... Now, the New York Times bestselling author of Neuromancer returns with his hero from Idoru, in a startling novel of a shift in time--and cyberspace..." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
William Gibson
Putnam Pub Group (T), 21 October, 1999. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good: clean & unmarked, tight, square copy 8vo, yellow boards w/ black spine, black & silver dj; Although Colin Laney (from Gibson's earlier novel Idoru) lives in a cardboard box, he has the power to change the world. Thanks to an experimental drug that he received during his youth, Colin can see "nodal points" in the vast streams of data that make up the worldwide computer network. Nodal points are rare but significant events in history that forever change society, even though they might not be recognizable as such when they occur. Colin isn't quite sure what's going to happen when society reaches this latest nodal point, but he knows it's going to be big. And he knows it's going to occur on the Bay Bridge in San Francisco, which has been home to a sort of SoHo-esque shantytown since an earthquake rendered it structurally unsound to carry traffic. Colin sends Barry Rydell (last seen in Gibson's novel Virtual Light) to the bridge to find a mysterious killer who reveals himself only by his lack of presence on the Net. Barry is also entrusted with a strange package that seems to be the home of Rei Toi, the computer-generated "idol singer" who once tried to "marry" a human rock star (she's also from Idoru). Barry and Rei Toi are eventually joined by Barry's old girlfriend Chevette (from Virtual Light) and a young boy named Silencio who has an unnatural fascination with watches. Together this motley assortment of characters holds the key to stopping billionaire Cody Harwood from doing whatever it is that will make sure he still holds the reigns of power after the nodal point takes place. Although All Tomorrow's Parties includes characters from two of Gibson's earlier novels, it's not a direct sequel to either. It's a stand-alone book that is possibly Gibson's best solo work since Neuromancer. In the past, Gibson has let his brilliant prose overwhelm what were often lackluster (or nonexistent) story lines, but this book has it all: a good story, electric writing, and a group of likable and believable characters who are out to save the world. kind of. The ending is not quite as supercharged as the rest of the novel and so comes off a bit flat, but overall this is definitely a winner. --Craig E. Engler. Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Number Line ends at "1Jacket: Very Good. 277pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
FREE SHIPPING
Gibson, William
Putnam Adult, 1999. Hardcover. Like New. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $13.64
($12.82)
|
|
43)
|
ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES. Signed Copy
Gibson, William
N.Y. Putnam 1999.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by Gibson on the half-title page. Jacket has some minor rubbing o/w F/F.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
About Philosophy Eighth Edition
Wolff, Robert Paul
Prentice Hall, 2000. Eighth edition. hardcover. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. Pictorial boards with light shelf wear to bottom edge and small stickers to back and front covers else clean and bright As New in and out. PHILOSOPHY ( more information) Offered by rerunz recycled entertainment (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
Putnam Publishing Group, 1999. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY: Putnam, 1999 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1999. Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both Good+ condition. Colin Laney, sensitive to patterns of information like no one else on earth, currently resides in a cardboard box in Tokyo. His body shakes with fever dreams, but his mind roams free as always, and he knows something is about to happen. Not in Tokyo; he will not see this thing himself. Something is about to happen in San Francisco and Laney needs a man on the ground there.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
BEAUTIFUL CONDITION: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. 277 pp. Remainder mark to bottom text block, Dust Jacket has slight edgewear. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Binding true, corners square. Although Colin Laney (from Gibson's earlier novel "Idoru") lives in a cardboard box, he has the power to change the world. Thanks to an experimental drug that he received during his youth, Colin can see "nodal points" in the vast streams of data that make up the worldwide computer network. Nodal points are rare but significant events in history that forever change society, even though they might not be recognizable as such when they occur. Colin sends Barry Rydell (last seen in Gibson's novel "Virtual Light") to find a mysterious killer who reveals himself only by his lack of presence on the Net.. First Printing. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam, 1999 Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1999 Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both Good+ condition. Colin Laney, sensitive to patterns of information like no one else on earth, currently resides in a cardboard box in Tokyo. His body shakes with fever dreams, but his mind roams free as always, and he knows something is about to happen. Not in Tokyo; he will not see this thing himself. Something is about to happen in San Francisco and Laney needs a man on the ground there.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399145796 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES
GIBSON, William
NY: Putnam, 1999. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0399145796 ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: G.P.Putman's Sons. NF 8vo Hb w/ VG Dj.. 1999. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0399145796 . Science fiction and information set in San Fransisco. NF hb.; SFIC; 278 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1999. Author of NEUROMANCER (the only novel to ever win the Hugo, Nebula and Philip K. Dick awards); MONA LISA OVERDRIVE, VIRTUAL LIGHT, and IDORU, as well as the short story "Johnny Mnemonic" (the basis of the movie with Keanu Reeves), among other works.He added the word "cyberspace" to the English language. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0399145796. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SAN FRANCISCO CALIF FICTION TECHNOLOGICAL. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145796 Fine . Fine. 1999. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
William Gibson
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1999. Charcoal boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The jacket shows the very lightest of shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Like D.J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $19.95
($18.75)
|
|
59)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: Putnam, 1999. 1st US edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. By the author of Virtual Light. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. In protective mylar jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. In protective mylar jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES
Gibson, William
Putnam, 1999. 1st ed., fine in dj. San Francisco. ISBN: 0399145796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; San Francisco; California;. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1999. Inscribed to Sara. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Square solid copy with a small bump on bottom left corner of front cover and spine and jacket shows light wear from rubbing. Signed by author on second inside page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
All Tomorrows Parties
GIBSON, WILLIAM
New York. 1999. Putnam. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 278 pages. Cover: Jacket art & design by Honi Werner. keywords: Literature Science Fiction Canada. ISBN: 0399145796. October 1999. William Gibson, who predicted the Internet with Neuromancer, takes us into the millennium with a brilliant new novel about the moments in history when futures are born. keywords: Literature Science Fiction Canada. inventory # 27239. ISBN: 0399145796. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. "William Gibson's rich protopointilism coins a wireless future where reality is only proxy and proviso. Made all the more beautiful and frightening by its probability and by characters who somehow tweeze hope from the polymer." 277pp.Signed by author on second page.. ISBN: 0399145796. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Hardboard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SAN FRANCISCO CALIF FICTION TECHNOLOGICAL. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
Putnam: NY. 1999. First American edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. The British Viking edition preceded by several weeks. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, AN/F, brand new, unread, 277 pp., one very thin-line of shelf-rubbing on front. Author won the Hugo Award, the Philip K. Dick Memorial Award, and the Nebula Award. All Tomorrow's Parties is the concluding volume in a loosely connected trilogy that began six years ago with Virtual Light and continued, three years later, with Idoru. The millennium has come and gone, leaving in its wake an America that is battered and balkanized but still essentially itself. Colin Laney, digital prognosticator and protagonist of Idoru, has come to the conclusion that larger, more fundamental changes are on the way and will shortly put an end to the governing paradigms of the early 21st century. Note: Chris Carter (creator of the X-Files) statement on the DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
All Tomorrow's Parties
Gibson, William
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing, with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES
Gibson, William
New York: Putnams, 1999. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Tan bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. ( more information) Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |