Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Black Mountain
A Novel
by Les Standiford
ISBN: 0399145842
ISBN-13: 9780399145841
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"While BLACK MOUNTAIN is similar to 'Deliverance' in that its main characters are being stalked in a wilderness setting, Les Standiford does an excellent job of making this a character-driven story instead of a straight action piece." -- Chris Petrakos
-- Chicago Tribune Books
"Even the most contrived scenes-of hapless victims pitching off a cliff, tumbling into a gorge, disappearing in a blizzard-capture the treacherous beauty of the wilderness, defined here in the crisp lines and clear detail of an assured author's strong prose style." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
A group of "city dwellers" quickly discovers the dangers that lurk in the wilds of Wyoming when their simple hiking outing is plagued with murder. By the author of Presidential Deal.
Other Editions
Similar books

God Is a Bullet
by Boston Teran
When his young daughter is abducted by a bloodthirsty, devil-worshiping cult called "The Left-Handed Path," a desperate father joins forces with a vengeful young woman, a survivor of the cult, on a quest through a brutal world of child pornography, murder, and drugs to save his daughter. A first novel. Reprint.

Once Too Often
by Dorothy Simpson
Just a week away from his only daughter's wedding, Inspector Luke Thanet gets a phone call that saves him from writing his speech for the reception, but presents him with an even more challenging problem. Jessica Dander, a journalist for the regional newspaper, has been found dead with a broken neck at the foot of her own staircase. Was it simply an accident, or, as evidence suggests, was she pushed? And investigation just yields more questions. Who left Jessica's front door open and why? Who called the police and disappeared before the authorities arrived? Why is her high-heeled shoe in an odd position on the third step from the top? Who was the mysterious prowler Jessica reported to the police? And who didn't have reason to hate Jessica, an angry, irascible woman who may have let loose her fury on those around her just once too often? The further Thanet and his partner, Detective Sergeant Mike Lineham, dig into the victim's relationships with family and acquaintances, the more their list of possible suspects grows. From her browbeaten husband, Desmond, to her lover to the prowler, it seems almost everyone had a reason to wish Jessica dead.

The Ghost
by Marc Olden
Rosalind "Ross" Magellan, an experienced New York undercover detective, has always trusted her partner, Harry Earles, nicknamed "the Ghost," until Harry starts stalking Ross, threatening her with a secret from her past. Reprint.

Shell Game
by Carol O'Connell
The recreation of a legendary magic trick goes horribly awry on live television--a terrible accident, everyone agrees. But two people know otherwise. One is an aged magician in a private hospital and the other is streetwise Kate Mallory, now a New York City policewoman.

Road Rage
by Ruth Rendell
The woods outside of Kingsmarkham were lovely, dark, and deep. And they were about to vanish forever when the new highway cut through them. While Chief Inspector Wexford privately despaired about the loss of his hiking grounds, local residents and outsiders were organizing a massive protest. Some of them were desperate enough to kidnap five hostages and threaten to kill them. One hostage was Wexfords wife, Dora. Now, combining high technology with his extraordinary detecting skills, Wexford and his team race to find the kidnappers whereabouts. Because someone has crossed from political belief to fanaticism, and as the first body is found, good intentions may become Wexford's personal path to hell.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399145842 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145842 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Black Mountain
Les Standiford
Putnam, 2000. Hardcover. some wear XLib Richard Corrigan takes down a homeless man threatening NY governor Fielding Dawson In reward Dawson invites Corrigan to join him ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Black Mountain
Les Standiford
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Black Mountain
Les Standiford
Putnam Adult, 2000-02-07. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Black Mountain
Les Standiford
Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Black Mountain: A Novel
Standiford, Les
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145842 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, No writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $23.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnams, 2000 light shelfwear, price sticker on cover, price sticker on back cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 320 pp. Bottom remainder else crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-399-14584-2 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
New York: Putnam, 2000. SIGNED First printing of this mystery thriller set in the Wyoming wilderness. Book has Remainder Mark to bottom edge, else Near Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
Putnam Adult, 2000 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
BLACK MOUNTAIN
Standiford, Les
N.Y.: Putnam, 2000. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-399-14584-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
New York, NY: Putnam, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Slight water damage on the bottom edge of the front board and inside the jacket.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
NY: Putnam, 2000. 320 pages.. ISBN: 0399145842. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.60)
|
|
15)
|
Black Mountain: A Novel
Standiford, Les
New York, N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons , 2000 VG/NF, hc, remainder mark.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Black Mountain: A Novel
Standiford, Les
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Signed by Les Standiford on the title page.. American First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Not Price Clipped. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
BLACK MOUNTAIN
Standiford, Les
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear on book and DJ; Signed and inscribed by author. No. 5416 ; 8vo; 320 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
BLACK MOUNTAIN
Standiford, Les
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Standiford's seventh suspense-thriller features New York subway cop Richard Corrigan, who saves the life of Wyoming's governor, and finds himself a late addition to the governor's long-planned wilderness vacation, which turns into a battle for survival against Nature and psychopathic killers; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Becoming hard to find.. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000. FINE UNREAD 2nd printing hardcover signed by Standiford directly on the title page. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. DJ is bright and FINE, price intact, protected in mylar. Unread copy in MINT condition.. WYOMING FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLERS 0399145842 SIGNED EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Black Mountain - SIGNED
Standiford, Les
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. small remainder mark, hint of shelfwear at bottom heel else fine, dj in mylar sleeve, 320 pp, "...strange things begin to happen when they hit the wild. Small mishaps escalate into major disasters, and one by one, the members of the expedition die or disappear." Brilliant thriller of man against nature - and man against man. Signed by author on title page. AL002. ISBN: 0399145842. SIGNED. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. Mystery Murder Wyoming Psychological Thriller SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. FINE UNREAD first printing 1st edition hardcover SIGNED by Standiford directly on the title page. F/F NEW. Remainder. No markings, tears, creases. DJ is very FINE, protected in mylar, price is intact. A collectable signed copy!. WYOMING FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLERS 0399145842 SIGNED 1ST EDITION NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Black Mountain
Les Standiford
Putnam Adult, 2000-02-07. Hardcover. Like New. Signed. First printing, complete # line. Clean, tight, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, No markings or remainders, no price clipping or BCE, BK/DJ Fine, clear protective cover. Shipped in box.small dot on bottom,clear protective cover. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Black Mountain
Standiford, Les
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399145842 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|