Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Running Blind
by Lee Child
ISBN: 0399146237
ISBN-13: 9780399146237
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Even readers who identify the criminal, motive, and modus operandi early on (and many readers will) can plan to stay up long past bedtime and do some serious hyperventilating toward the end."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 360
Publisher's Notes
Jack Reacher searches for an elusive killer responsible for the deaths of a number of women, who have nothing in common but the fact that they once worked for the military and had known Jack, and races against time to find a murderer who leaves no trace evidence at the scene of the crime.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Other Daughter
by Lisa Gardner
Melanie Stokes learns from a reporter that she is the biological daughter of a serial killer executed years ago--the same killer who murdered her adoptive parents' young daughter. When the reporter turns up dead, Melanie must make a choice: run from the past, or face a grisly truth that could cost her her life.

Rough Draft
by James W. Hall
Crime novelist Hannah Keller's obsessive desire to catch her parents' killer leads her to a strange copy of one of her earlier novels, which is filled with strange scrawlings and hieroglyphs that may be clues. 75,000 first printing. Tour.

The Eleventh Plague
by John Baldwin
Two children die of a disease thought to be nonexistence in the United States. Within hours, thoroughbreds at the legendary Churchill Downs are dying of a virus that cannot be identified, even by the most expert veterinarians. Called in to solve these lethal mysteries, noted virologist Jack Bryne discovers the two bear uncanny similarities to the Fifth and Sixth Plagues described in the Book of Exodus. And the horror is just beginning... Every month another monstrosity claims its victims. Every month brings the reenactment of another more catastrophic plague. Soon Brynes own worldwide medical computer network, ProMED, is invaded by the power behind the horrors--a diabolically intelligent serial killer with a sophisticated knowledge of toxins and an obsession with a with biblical retribution. To make matters worse, the FBI is convinced Bryne himself is the killer. Caught between both sides, the brilliant virus hunter joins forces with his bright lab assistant, an ambitious TV newswoman, and a young religious scholar to find this madman and stop him before it's too late. But even Bryne does not know how close the killer is...until he meets this modern medical Moriarity on a midnight confrontation that will determine the future of the world.

Rattlesnake Crossing
by J.A. Jance
Sheriff Joanna Brady is the law in Cochise County, and she will never allow her personal trials to interfere with the job she was elected to do -- especially now that death has invaded Bisbee, Arizona, and has shattered the small desert town's fragile peace. A gun dealer has died violently, and his stock of high-powered weapons has been cleaned out. Suspicion falls upon rancher Alton Hosfield, an armed separatist at war with the federal government and the local law--with everyone, in fact, whom he perceives as a threat to his independent way of life. Joanna Brady suspects the solution is not so cut-and-dried--especially when the cold-blooded slaying is followed by a series of others, equally horrific and perplexing. At best, an incendiary "Ruby Ridge" situation is brewing. At worst, a maniacal serial killer has come to feed on her unsuspecting community. But Joanna's preoccupation with bringing a murderer to justice could take a terrible toll on her private life...and unravel threads of family, love, and responsibility that might never again be retied.

Counterparts
by Gonzalo Lira
FBI agent Margaret Chisholm-a single mother and soccer mom, quiet, competent-is possessed of an unpredictable red rage that awes even her toughest colleagues. CIA agent Nicholas Denton-once a rising star, now considered a "disappointment"-manages to subtly control much of the Agency from his low-level desk. When Sister Marianne, a nun with a past, becomes the target of a fearsome international assassin, Chisholm and Denton are teamed up in an unlikely intra-agency pairing, code name: Counterparts. Just why Sister Marianne has been targeted remains a mystery, but the closer the assassin gets, the clearer it becomes that this is no ordinary hit. Following a trail of bloodshed that leads from within the walls of a rural New Hampshire convent to Washington's Beltway and finally to the streets of Rome, Chisholm and Denton keep close watch over Sister Marianne as the audacious killer zeroes in, cutting a measured swath of terror in his wake. There, in the Eternal City, Chisholm, Denton, and Sister Marianne will learn that nothing is as it seems: allegiances are variable and treachery is as common as votive candles, while only those they've come to distrust can be counted upon. Chockablock with unanticipated twists and turns, Counterparts will leave readers spinning as the action speeds to its satisfyingly fierce end. Gonzalo Lira is a new talent sure to win an immediate following with this bold, fresh debut.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399146237 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Running Blind
Child, Lee
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Running Blind: A Jack Reacher Novel (Jack Reacher)
Lee Child
Putnam Adult, 2000-07-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Near Fine in a Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. A very faint smudge to top edge of text block. Jacket clean, sharp and crisp. A very nice copy. ( more information) Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Running Blind: A Jack Reacher Novel (Jack Reacher) (Qty: 4)
FREE SHIPPING
Child, Lee
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146237 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Running Blind: A Jack Reacher Novel (Jack Reacher)
Lee Child
Putnam Adult, 2000-07-17. Hardcover. New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Running Blind: A Jack Reacher Novel (Jack Reacher)
Child, Lee
Putnam Adult, 13-Jul-00. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Running Blind
Child, Lee
New York: Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-399-14623-7 . The fourth Jack Reacher novel. . ( more information) Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Running Blind: A Jack Reacher Novel (Jack Reacher)
Child, Lee
Putnam Adult, 13-Jul-00. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Running Blind
Child, Lee
Putnam Publishing Group, 2000. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. VG++ in Near Fine-jacket. Very light edgewear noted to boards, a few scuffs to page edges. One or two small nicks to DJ rear. Previous owner's name in ink on red FFEP. A clean copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Jack Reacher Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
RUNNING BLIND
Child, Lee
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 4th book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Running Blind
Child, Lee
Putnam Publishing Group, 2000. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ. Numeral "7" written in blue ballpoint on top edge of text block. No other damage noted. Publisher's original "Great Book / Great Price" sticker still affixed to front of DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Jack Reacher Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Running Blind: A Jack Reacher Novel (Jack Reacher)
CHILD, Lee
Putnam , 2000-07-17. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Signed first US edition of 4th Jack Reacher novel; preceded by UK titled THE VISITOR. First editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Running Blind
Child, Lee
NY: Putnam. VG+ in VG+ DJ (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) (bottom corners lightly bumped). 2000. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, fiction, 0-399-14623-7, signed. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Running Blind: A Jack Reacher Novel (Jack Reacher)
Lee Child
Putnam Adult, 2000-07-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Signed. First printing, complete # line. SIGNED by author on title page, clean, tight, no markings or remainders, no price clipping or bce, BK/DJ LN, clear protective cover, sent in box. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Running Blind: A Jack Reacher Novel (Jack Reacher)
Child, Lee
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146237 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Running Blind: A Jack Reacher Novel (Jack Reacher) by Child, Lee
Lee Child
Putnam Adult, 2000-07-17. Hardcover. New. ~~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~PUTNAM PUBL~2000~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET~**Check out my other listings BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***B2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|