Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Bonesetter's Daughter
by Amy Tan
ISBN: 0399146431
ISBN-13: 9780399146435
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Ruth Young and Art Kamen live together in San Francisco, and the deterioration of their relationships renders Ruth unable to speak. Her Chinese mother, LuLing, who now has Alzheimer's, is another complicating factor in her life, but the diary she kept as a young woman still exists, and when Ruth reads it she comes to a better understanding of her family's dark history, her mother's sadness, and her own problems. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Spanning the 20th century, the book raises intriguing issues about the nature of literacy, the complications of immigration and the unpredictable lessons of aging. Tan's style is lively, witty, suspenseful and rich in historical detail....This very good novel could have been a brilliant one if not for [the] last 40 pages....Still, THE BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER is a strong novel, filled with idiosyncratic, sympathetic characters, haunting images, historical complexity, significant contemporary themes and suspenseful mystery." -- Valerie Miner
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"The novel builds slowly, and a few sequences...seem inexplicably disproportionate. But the elaborate preparation pays generous dividends in the stunning final 50 or so pages....Tan strikes gold once again."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2001 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Struggling to regain her voice and express her true feelings to her husband, ghostwriter Ruth Young discovers that her inability to speak closely parallels the story of her mother LuLing's early life in China, where Ruth finds the famous bonesetter, a woman whose mouth was sealed shut during a suicide attempt.
Other Editions
Similar books

Bone
by Fae Myenne Ng
In this profoundly moving novel, Fae Myenne Ng takes readers into the hidden heart of San Franciscos Chinatown, to a world of family secrets, hidden shames, and the lost bones of a "paper father." It is a world in which two generations of the Leong family live in an uneasy tension as they try to fathom the source of the middle daughter Onas sorrow. Fae Myenne Ng's portraits of the everyday heroism of the Leongs--who inflict deep hurt on each other in their struggles to survive, yet sustain one another with loyalty and love--have made Bone one of the most critically acclaimed novels of recent years and immediately a classic of contemporary American life.

Joy Luck Club
by Amy Tan

An Empire of Women
by Karen Shepard
Celine Arnaux, a famous French-Chinese photographer, is reunited with her daughter and granddaughter in the Virginia town where she had earlier photographed her granddaughter for a series of now-legendary portraits. A first novel.

Sullivan's Island
by Dorothea Benton Frank
In this debut novel set on the stormy, sultry coastal region of South Carolina, a woman embarks on a courageous search for the truth about her life. Original.

Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
by Rebecca Wells
Now, four years after her award-winning, underground bestseller, Little Altars Everywhere, praised by Pat Conroy as "a splendid first novel," Rebecca Wells returns with a masterfully written novel that brims with insight, humor and compassion. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettable mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater director with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivis intrepid gang of lifelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. In 1932, Vivi and the Ya-Yas were disqualified from a Shirley Temple Look-Alike Contest for unladylike behavior. Sixty years later, theyre "bucking seventy" and still making waves. They persuade Vivi to send Sidda a scrapbook of girlhood mementos titled "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood." With the scrapbook in hand, Sidda retreats to a cabin on Washington States Olympic Peninsula, tormented by fear and uncertainty about the future, and intent on discovering the key to the tangle of anger and tenderness she feels toward her mother. But Vivis album reveals more questions than answers and leads Sidda to encounter the legacy of imperfect love and the unknowable mystery of life. With passion and a rare gift for language, Rebecca Wells moves from present to past, unraveling Vivi's life, her enduring friendships with the Ya-Yas and the reverberations of Siddalee. The collective power of the Ya-Yas, each of them totally individual and authentic, permeates this story of a tribe of Louisiana wild women who are impossible to tame. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood calls to mind The Joy Luck Club in its exploration of the relationships between mothers and daughters; in its unearthing of family secrets, it evokes The Prince of Tides. Ultimately, in its aching longing, in its deep humor, in its heartbreaking fun and in its joy and forgiveness, Rebecca Wells has created a big, original, incandescent novel whose Louisiana landscape and indelible characters radiate with grace, wit and love.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399146431 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter (Qty: 2)
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter by Tan, Amy
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Only flaw is lengthy and sweet note from student to his high school teacher, OTW brand new shape (sadly she must never have read it), ships in 24 hours or less ( more information) Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Publishing Group. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0399146431 . Water stained cover and pages ; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult Hardcover. Unknown. 0399146431 New.. ( more information) Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Full number line 1 - 10. Little wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price on FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) (Store Display - Gen. Fiction). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good to Fine/Very Good + to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Minimal shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Lightly bumped. Spine creased as if laid open. Previous owner id sticker on front fly. Previous store tag on back ep. DJ negligible bumps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
New York: Putnam's Sons, 2001. 1st. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. black paper on boards, lightly soiled. slight bow to both boards. text clean, 353 pages. assumed book club edition, first printing. dust jacket has edge wear and a few chips. good reading copy. ISBN: 0399146431. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-399-14643-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 353 pp. First printing. The book is cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket is lightly scuffed at the head of the spine. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Very Good. lightly worn cover. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter by Tan, Amy
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback W/DJ,immaculate unread copy,DJ price clipped,1st ed,no marks,tears,stains,VG ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0399146431 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Modern fictional story of a Chinese American woman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Great Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, previous owner stamp on first page, dust jacket great - no tears, mild shelf rub, dust jacket price states $25.95, This book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
G. P. Putnam, 2001. 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Light dust jacket edge wear & a couple of small tears. The book is very clean and solid. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. . . ISBN: 0399146431. 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Chinese American Immigrants, Women, China. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. NEAR FINE, owner Name/In FINE DJ. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2/19/2001. Hardcover. Like New. Like New Hardback with DJ, Mint Condition ~ No Marks. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter (Qty: 2)
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 New Book. No Dust Jacket (as issued?). Lightest of shelf/storage wear. . New. 2001-02-19. ( more information) Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. ZD2-110242834; 1.55 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult. Like New. 2001. Hardcover. ZF4-110253457; 1.3 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. very straight and square; owner's name inked on front endpaper; dust jacket lightly worn; remainder mark on bottom edge of pages; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 A very nice hard covered edition here in a good dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and a little rip to the dust jacket at the spine. A clean and like new feeling generated by this book.. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with light shelfwear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. No names, no marks, no stickers. No known flaws. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and Fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Publishing Group, 2001 Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Bonesetter's Daugher
Tan, Amy
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 353 pages. Set in contemporary San Francisco and in a Chinese village where Peking Man is unearthed, The Bonesetter's Daughter is an excavation of the... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $25.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Hardcover, first printing, full number line, in like new condition, 2 small indentations on bottom edge of covers. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 353 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. D not price clipped. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES
Tan, Amy
Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. HardCover. 0399146431 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
NY: Putnam, 2001. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. 0399146431 . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 Book has slight spine lean, edgewear on top edge & top boards, rubbing & shelfwear, dj has 1" scratch on spine, creasing at head, corners & top edge & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 A very good very clean copy with spine slant 1:00 o'clock in a bright dust jacket with slight top curling. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan
Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! This book has been price cut. First cover page was cut also. This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 Would be like new but for library stickers on back exterior cover and stamp on inside cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0399146431 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, bookplate on FFE, spine bumped. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Set in contemporary San Francisco and in the Chinese village where Peking Man is being unearthed, The Bonesetters Daughter is an excavation of the human spirit. The past, its deepest wounds, its most profound hope,. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Book is in good used condition, no markings. Looks good! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |