Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Color of Death
by Bruce Alexander
ISBN: 0399146482
ISBN-13: 9780399146480
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In Bruce Alexander's seventh mystery novel featuring London magistrate Sir John Fielding, the blind Sir John and his faithful young assistant, Jeremy, must discover the identity of a group of bloodthirsty robbers. The robbers are said to be black, and London is erupting into racial violence. Jeremy and Sir John must solve the mystery before the city spins out of control.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Characteristic of this intelligent series is its way of showing versions of today's social problems and prejudices in the world of 200 years ago. The lessons are never dull, though, and eventually it's time for action." -- Tom Nolan
-- Wall Street Journal
"Alexander is wonderful at catching the pungent flavor of this grandly messy emerging world capital with its coffee houses, Dutch art traders, Jewish gem merchants, and the political and intellectual rough and tumble as the idea of basic human rights begins to take hold." -- Richard Lipez
-- Washington Post Book World
"History has a thrilling way of hitting home in Bruce Alexander's Georgian mysteries..."
-- New York Times Book Review
"Reviewers of mysteries plod along through the thickets of cats, cozies, cooks and serial killers, delighted when five or six books a year exhibit signs of ambition and excellence....Then along come...fine mysteries...that not only restore hope in the genre but show that keeping a long-running series alive is not a lost art. Bruce Alexander's books about Sir John Fielding...are so impeccably well-researched and carefully written that it's easy to forget how full of adventure and excitement they are." -- Dick Adler
-- Chicago Tribune
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 279
Publisher's Notes
With a notorious gang of black criminals on the warpath in eighteenth-century London, blind judge Sir John Fielding is determined to put an end to the robbery and violence, with the help of his youthful assistant, Jeremy.
Other Editions
Similar books

Death of a Colonial
by Bruce Alexander
The blind magistrate embarks on the most puzzling case of his career when he investigates the return of a prodigal son and the event's connection to a suicide of an American in London.

Rules of Engagement
by Bruce Alexander
In a final Georgian London mystery by the late author of The Price of Murder, Sir John and Jeremy find their deductive skills tested in the wake of a series of bizarre deaths that coincide with the arrival of an animal magnetism doctor who has suspicious ties to a suicide victim's family.

The Price of Murder
by Bruce Alexander
Investigating the death of a young girl whose body has been discovered in the Thames, blind eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding and his sidekick Jeremy wonder about the girl's missing mother and follow clues to the racetrack, where they uncover a dangerous, high-stakes competition.

Smuggler's Moon
by Bruce Alexander
A richly-textured and riveting mystery follows Sir John and Jeremy as they journey to the seaside town of Deal to investigate a magistrate who is suspected of promoting illegal cargo trade, which occurs under the cover of darkness, and find themselves plunged into a world of greed, murder, and corruption.

Jack, Knave and Fool
by Bruce Alexander
Riding high on the year's-best lists of the Chicago Tribune, Publishers Weekly, and The New York Times Book Review, the Fielding books have been proclaimed from the start as "wonderful, beautifully written, and altogether fun" (The Washington Post). Now the blind magistrate and his young assistant, Jeremy Proctor, face a baffling pair of deaths. A lord dies suddenly while attending a concert. A disembodied head washes up on the banks of the Thames. While investigating both, Sir John and Jeremy will learn a great deal more than they ever cared to about family, greed, deception..and the peculiar nature of homicide, high and low. Filled with the authentic sights and sounds of the era, this is in every way a worthy addition to a marvelous series.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399146482 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Color of Death: A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Color of Death: A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding)
Bruce Alexander
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Color of Death
Alexander, Bruce
N . Y.: G. P. Putnam, 2000. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Black end page is missing....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Color of Death: A Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce
Putnam Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0399146482 . Light wear to dust jacket. Cover clean, internally pristine, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; Sir John Fielding; 1 x 9.27 x 6.28 Inches; 288 pages; Packed with rich historical detail, colorful characters, and gripping plotlines, this series has been hailed as "a joy to read" (<i>The Wall Street Journal</i>) and "a rich, rewarding trip for everyone" (<i>The New York Times</i>). Now, in <i>The Color of Death</i>, Sir John and his young assistant, Jeremy, face one of the most sinister crime waves of their time.<br><br> Suspicion and fear are running high in London, as a ruthless gang of black criminals terrorizes the town in a spree of robbery and murder. Ladies are held at gunpoint in their homes, innocent men are shot, and a young maid's throat is slahed from ear to ear. When Sir John and Jeremy set out to find out who is behind the menace, they discover that the difference between black and white is not as simple as it seems-and learn that the deeds being committed are even darker than imagined. . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Color of Death: a Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Very nice clean Hardcover book with Dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Color of Death
Alexander, Bruce (Bruce Cook)
Putnam. Hardback. x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Sir John Fielding Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Color of Death : A Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. *OOP ~ FIRST EDITION ~ VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD ~ This copy has been read, but remains in very clean condition. All pages clean and tight. *** FLAWS: The dj shows shelving and rubbing wear. *** MB GUARANTEE. THANKS YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK. ~ ~ ~. ISBN: 0399146482. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIELDING JOHN SIR 1721 1780 FICTION LONDON ENGLAND HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Color of Death : A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding Mystery Ser.)
Alexander, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. 2nd ed. fine in dust jacket. The seventh book in the successful Sir John Fielding mysteries. Sir John was the blind magistrate, the founder of The Bow Street Runers. 1700's London. ISBN: 0-39914648-2. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FIELDING JOHN SIR 1721 1780 FICTION LONDON ENGLAND HISTORICAL MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, TRADITIONAL BRITISH. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Color of Death
Alexander, Bruce
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Mystery G.P. Putnam's Sons NY: 2000 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE COLOR OF DEATH
Alexander, Bruce
Putnam, 2000, first edition. Near fine in near fine + dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Color of Death
Alexander, Bruce
NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 2000. First U.S. Edition. HC. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Color of Death
Alexander, Bruce (SIGNED!)
Putnam. 2000. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Putnam printing. A Sir John Fielding Mystery. Signed on the title page (signature only) by Bruce Alexander. Other than the signature there are no marks on the book. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Color of Death
Alexander, Bruce
New York, NY: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 279 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Color of Death
Bruce Alexander
First edition first printing of this the seventh mystery in the Sir John Fielding series. Remainder marked otherwise in fine / fine dust jacket. Unread condition. ( more information) Offered by Scene of the Crime Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Color of Death: A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding)
Alexander, Bruce
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146482 2000 Putnam Adult, 1st Printing. This clean hardcover copy (in a like new dustjacket with light shelf wear) is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. Ships promptly. . Fine. 11/2/2000. ( more information) Offered by Lowest Cost Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Color of Death A Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 2000. Nice, tight, unsold, unread first edition of this latest Sir John Fielding mystery set in 18th century England.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE COLOR OF DEATH
Alexander, Bruce
N.Y.: Putnam, 2000. First edition, first printing. SIGNED, with quotation by the author, on the title page: "The color of death is white, not black. Bruce Alexander." Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-399-14648-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Color of Death : A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding Mystery Series) [1721 1780 Fiction London England Historycal Mystery Detective Traditional British]
Alexander, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Edition Stated. ISBN - 0399146482. Hardback book in good condition. IN NICE DUST JACKET. Some slinght wear to covers and edges, pages are in good, clean, tight condition. Some wear to edges, in fair nice, somewhat previously read condition and normal wear for a book of it's age, good copy. Tight with clean & unmarked text.. FIELDING JOHN SIR 1721 1780 FICTION LONDON ENGLAND HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Color of Death
FREE SHIPPING
Alexander, Bruce
Putnam, 2000. FC7B1189. 279pp. Stories featuring Judge Fielding are set in 18th Century London as readers familiar with the previous six novels in this highly popular series are delightedly aware, and this new episode is another truly magical recreation of the period and characters. Unmarked except for a one- inch red mark on a ffep, slight rubbing. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Color of Death
FREE SHIPPING
Alexander, Bruce
Putnam, 2000. FC7B1189. 279pp. Stories featuring Judge Fielding are set in 18th Century London as readers familiar with the previous six novels in this highly popular series are delightedly aware, and this new episode is another truly magical recreation of the period and characters. Unmarked except for a one- inch red mark on a ffep, slight rubbing. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Color of Death : A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding Mystery Ser.)
Alexander, Bruce (aka Cook, Bruce)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. Soft cover with printed paper wraps is in FINE condition. Signed by author on title page. Book is in protective Dura-Saver cover. Blind eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding returns, in the seventh novel of Bruce Alexander's critically acclaimed mystery series. Suspicion and fear are running high in London, as a ruthless gang of black criminals terrorizes the town in a spree of robbery and murder. Ladies are held at gunpoint in their homes, innocent men are shot, and a young maid's throat is slashed from ear to ear. When Sir John and Jeremy set out to find out who is behind the menace, they discover that the difference between black and white is not as simple as it seems -- and learn that the deeds being committed are even darker than imagined.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Soft Cover - Uncorrected Proof. Fine/Issued No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed Paper Wraps. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Color of Death : A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding Mystery Ser.)
Alexander, Bruce (aka Cook, Bruce)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000 Soft cover with printed paper wraps is in FINE condition. Signed by author on title page. Book is in protective Dura-Saver cover. Blind eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding returns, in the seventh novel of Bruce Alexander's critically acclaimed mystery series. Suspicion and fear are running high in London, as a ruthless gang of black criminals terrorizes the town in a spree of robbery and murder. Ladies are held at gunpoint in their homes, innocent men are shot, and a young maid's throat is slashed from ear to ear. When Sir John and Jeremy set out to find out who is behind the menace, they discover that the difference between black and white is not as simple as it seems -- and learn that the deeds being committed are even darker than imagined.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Soft Cover - Uncorrected Proof. Fine/Issued No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed Paper Wraps. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|