Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
An Empire of Women
by Karen Shepard
ISBN: 0399146679
ISBN-13: 9780399146671
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A famous photographer, her Asian-American daughter, and her grown granddaughter retreat for a reunion to a cabin in the Virginia woods. When a journalist arrives to write about the photographer, and a little Chinese girl invades their lives, these three generations of women must confront their histories, and their heritage, in ways they never have before.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A half-successful debut....A cerebral study of self-absorbed women that never dares to question its own artistic pretensions."
-- Kirkus
"In a tautly condensed narrative encompassing disparate time periods, the author's lapidary prose is tainted now and then by an overuse of the pluperfect tense, and the sheer number of feminine pronouns leave a few references unclear. Yet Shepard...has ably portrayed how obsession with female beauty can disfigure not only families and individuals but cultures and governments." -- James McManus
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 5.75 x 9 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 262
Publisher's Notes
Celine Arnaux, a famous French-Chinese photographer, is reunited with her daughter and granddaughter in the Virginia town where she had earlier photographed her granddaughter for a series of now-legendary portraits. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Bonesetter's Daughter
by Amy Tan
Struggling to regain her voice and express her true feelings to her husband, ghostwriter Ruth Young discovers that her inability to speak closely parallels the story of her mother LuLing's early life in China.

My Mother's Daughter
by Judith Henry Wall
The story of three generations of a family is set against a backdrop of the second-half of the twentieth century and begins with sisters Justine and Martha Claire, the former a member of the Women's Army Corps in WWII, the latter a woman unsuccessfully longing for a child.

Joy Luck Club
by Amy Tan

The Blackwater Lightship
by Colm Toibin
With AIDS about to claim a well-loved young man, three generations of his family are reunited at his bedside in Ireland, in a poignant and evocative novel that explores the nature of love and the complex interrelationships among family members. By the author of The Story of the Night.

A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
by Michael Dorris
Moving backward in time, Dorris's critically acclaimed debut novel is a lyrical saga of three generations of Native American women beset by hardship and torn by angry secrets.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399146679 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 2000 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
Putnam Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
Putnam Adult. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
Putnam Adult. New in New dust jacket; .. 2000. Hardcover. New hardcover. No remainder mark. ; 0.94 x 8.75 x 5.59 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by BookNest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 262 Pages. Measures 5-1/2" x 8-3/4". Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, Chapters divided by days of the week, and a photograph and brief biography of the author. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
Putnam Adult, 2000-09-11. Hardcover. New. Never used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
Putnam Adult, 2000-09-11. Hardcover. Like New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
Putnam Publishing Group, 2000. Hard cover. New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by teepee (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
Putnam Publishing Group, 2000. Hard cover. LikeNew/Like New. First edition. 1st printing Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Spine does have a lean. Black remainder mark along bottom, outside page edges.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
G.P. Putnams, 2002. TITLE: An Empire of Women ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) // Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp, Bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
Putnam Adult, 2000. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight.ccoked. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
An empire of women
Shepard, Karen
G.P. Putnam, 2000. Three generations of Arneaux women share a passion for the arts and their Sino-French roots, yet rarely agree on anything. Very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. This book is in as new condition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
Putnam Publishing Group, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, NY: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399146679 . #236. Front of dustjacket and book cover has small round indentation. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000 This is a Near Fine book in a Very Good Dust Jacket, an excellent copy. DJ has light shelfwear, no stains or major creases/rips. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Shelfwear to bottom edge, light rubbing to covers, still tight. Uncorrected manuscript.. Arc. Paperback. Very Good +/N/a. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, New York: Berkley Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000 hardback w/jacket; very good; 262 pp; lit.. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
Putnam Adult, 2000-09-11. Hardcover. Good. Book and dust jacket in good condition. Has remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000 Black/tan boards,HC,,,DJ ,,interior tight and clean,near fine/vg+. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Rose and Laurel Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146679 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
AN EMPIRE OF WOMEN
Shepard, Karen
New York: Putnam, 2000. First edition hardback. Unread. Fine in Fine Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Remainder mark to bottom. Priced to sell in a mylar protective jacket. ISBN 0399146679. ( more information) Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 2000. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
An Empire of Women
Sheparf, Karen
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. A clean tight book. Unread. Black remainder mark on the bottom. No other defects. 262 pages.. ISBN: 0-399-14667-9. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
Putnam Adult,, 2000. Hardcover. New. 262 pps. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
No creases no wear, Hard cover DJ is tight crisp and clean ( more information) Offered by Barrett Book Trader (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
Putnam, 2000. A very SHARP, white and crisp 1st printing. Name inside, otherwise, NICE!! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A slight shelf lean with some rubbing at edges, a remainder mark to the bottom of page edges. Rubbing to dust jacket with some tiny and faint crinkles to corners. ISBN: 0-399-14667-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 262 pp.; 23 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000, 2000. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. 262pp. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Black spine on tan boards, gilt title and decoration, clean and tight, inscribed by author to former owner on title page; jacket is clean, edge wrinkle. Signed by Author. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Very Good/Good Plus. 8&1/2" by 5&1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Near Fine-Slightly Bumped. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
An Empire of Women
Karen Shepard
NY: G. P. Putman & Co., 2000. Brand new book and DJ in excellent condition. "The author introduces us to three fascinating women whose quirks and prickles are boldly and unapologetically set forth, the three generations attracting and devouring one another like a family of gorgeous, omnivorous flowers.". First Edition. Excellent. Brand New Book/Excellent. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York: Putnam Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.94 x 8.75 x 5.59 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146679 Near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
An empire of women
Karen Shepard
PutnamÕs, 2000. Hardcover. Collectible-Like New. Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date of Publication: September 7, 2000 Binding: Paperback Edition: First Edition Condition: Used-Good. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
An Empire of Women
Shepard, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|