Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399146709
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Communion With God

by Neale Donald Walsch


ISBN: 0399146709
ISBN-13: 9780399146701
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Walsh, author of the CONVERSATIONS WITH GOD series, moves from conversation to communion with God. Here, he presents a discussion of hope, spirit, inspiration, and ten misconceptions of man which hold seekers back from a true, intimate friendship with the Lord.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The ideas contained here are simple, the suggestions for stripping away the false light of illusion and regaining a state of union almost too easy, yet in practice this book will be a companion and a valuable point of reference."

   -- NAPRA ReView

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.87 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 229

Publisher's Notes

In this blueprint for seekers Walsh reveals The Ten Illusions of Man the misconceptions we hold about ourselves and our world and our God. He describes with striking clarity how we might heal the great divide that has arisen from these illusions. And as he explores the true meaning of bringing God into our everyday lives, of having the courage of our convictions, Walsch shows us that we can only break free from our illusions when we act always from a place of deep fellowship with all that is holy a place of communion with God.

Other Editions

Similar books


1578564395
Lord, I Want to Know You
by Kay Arthur



1587680122
Christian Mystics
by Ursula King



1581690118
I Wrote This Book on Purpose
by John W. Slanka



1578565391
Jesus Revealed
by Mark D. Roberts

A sense of comfortable familiarity with the Savior can cloud people’s vision–and even prevent them from drawing closer to Jesus as he really is. His titles and descriptions are heard so often that it’s easy to miss the impact of their true meaning. Even the name Jesus is so well known that it has lost much of its power in believers’ lives. But now Jesus Revealed reintroduces readers to the true Son of God, helping them see him with clear vision, so that they can love him more fully and follow him more completely Readers will be surprised and delighted as they get to know the Jesus whose face is clearly revealed through the titles God gave him and the names used for him by his earliest followers. In these pages, readers will encounter a Jesus who surprises and unsettles, who comforts and empowers, in astonishingly authentic ways. Each chapter focuses on one aspect of Jesus’ identity–such as Rabbi, Son of Man, Light of the World. As pastor and scholar Mark Roberts explores what’s behind each of these titles, he brings insight into the theological and historical meanings, and then relates them to life today. Readers will travel back to first-century Palestine, meet the God-man we know as Jesus, and experience a soul-changing encounter with him. Because to know him is to love him.

1928832032
Taming the Restless Heart
by Gerald Vann



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399146709 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146709 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-FE3) . Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146709 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. Good. dj scuffed, pgs clean & tight, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146709 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. Very Good. hard covers with some edge wears,and dust jacketsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
12) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue [Hardcover] (Qty: 2)
Walsch, Neale Donald

Like New. Brand new hardcover with dust jacket, blue line on bottom, sku nr126 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed, Edgeworn.Light Shelfwear Overall. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c19s01 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Communion With God: an Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. Dedication inside cover. This book changed my life! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
16) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. New. NEW UNREAD CONDITON. FAST WORLDWIDE SERVICE. EXCELLENT CUSTOMER CARE. . (more information)

Offered by Paradox Books (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
17) Communion With God
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. Large Print. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Communion with God : An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

Putnam Adult, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146709 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.81
Add to cart 
20) Communion with God An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York: Putnam Adult. New 2000. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 229 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
21) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) Communion With God
Walsch, Neale Donald

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Hardcover. New/New. 8.6 x 5.94 x 0.92. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 229 pages. . ISBN: 0399146709. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
23) Communion With God
Walsch, Neale Donald

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8.6 x 5.94 x 0.92. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 229 pages. . ISBN: 0399146709. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
24) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-14670-9 Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue

Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue ASIN: Condition: Used - Very Good Condition Note: front fly leaf removed clean unmarked copy . Very Good. Hardbound. (more information)

Offered by Books Abound (United States)
Price: $5.58
Add to cart 
26) Communion with God An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York: Putnam Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 229 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
27) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. FIRST EDITION! ; FIRST PRINTING; NEW!. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Communion With God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Like new! (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
30) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Slight creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
31) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue [Hardcover]
Walsch, Neale Donald

Like New. Hardcover, G.P.Putnam's Sons, 2000, with full # line, blue line on bottom edge of text, dust jacket is clean with some edge wear, white cloth cover with embossed gilt lettering and 229 pages of rough-cut text are Fine, blue endpapers, tight spine, a great copy, sku O 10 D (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
32) COMMUNION WITH GOD
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. (10)229pp. Indexed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
33) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. Like New/D.j in good condition. little st. Very good condition (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

New in New dust jacket; 2000. Brand new book. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York; Second Printing; 0.92 x 8.6 x 5.94 Inches; 229 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
35) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000, 2000 A near fine very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket religion how to. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
36) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Dust jacket head of spine edge lightly rubbed. Author of Conversations with God and Friendship with God. White cloth spine and edges with gold lettering on spine, white boards. 229 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine d/j. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) Communion With God
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 2000 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket are in good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. minimum soiling.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. 8.5x6 inches. 229 indexed pages. White, color photo illustrated dust jacket with blue lettering, same on dust jacket spine. Light dust jacket soil. First there was a conversation. It developed into a friendship. And now we stand on the threshold of spiritual oneness...of Communion with God...Now you will know that God who believes in you. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
39) Communion With God
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0399146709. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
40) Communion With God [Hardcover]
Walsch, Neale Donald

New. Brand new hardcover with dust jacket, sku nr126 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
41) Communion With God
Walsch, Neale Donald

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Acceptable. Condition: Lightly used book with missing or worn DJ.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
42) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Most people believe in God; they just don't believe in a God who believes in them. No names or markings, Indexed, 229 crisp, clean & solid pp. Price Unclipped, Gift Qualtiy. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
44) Communion with God : An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
45) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
46) Communion With God
Walsch, Neale Donald

NY: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Flawless. 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
47) Communion With God
Neale Donald Walsch

New York: Putnam, 2000. Ivory boards to the canvas cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight copy perhaps unread.The previous careful owners signature is written neatly on the top inside ep..I almost missed it!... Third Printing. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover. Fine in a Like Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.95 ($15.37)
Add to cart 
48) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Putnam. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 230p, index. New copy with remainder mark to base. 500gms weight; Remainder; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00 ($17.13)
Add to cart 
49) An Uncommon Dialogue (Qty: 4)
Walsch, Neale Donald

Putnam Adult, 23-Oct-2000. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002012750G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $17.61
Add to cart 
50) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 2000. Hardcover. 0399146709. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
51) Communion with God : An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York, N.Y., USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 Binding is tight, there is a previous owner's ex-libris to the first free endpaper; light rubbing to the spine ends; little wear. Bound in white hardcovers, with a white cloth 1/4 spine. Dust jacket shows rubbing to the rear cover top edge and spine ends; little wear. Quite clean. "Most people believe in God, they just don't believe in a God who believes in them..." Author signed / inscribed the titlepage. 229 pages.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
52) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch

Putnam Adult, 2000-10-19. Hardcover. Like New. BRAND NEW/Collectible 1st Putnam HC Ed. by renowned spiritual teacher/author. Immaculate, Unmarked & Tight, GIFT QUALITY.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
53) Communion With God
Neale Donald Walsch

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
54) Communion with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146709 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
55) Communion with God
Walsch, Neale Donald

New York: G P PUTNAMS SONS, 2000 author of Conversations with God and Friendship with God.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books By Mail Order (Australia)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart