Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399148469
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hunting Season

by Nevada Barr


ISBN: 0399148469
ISBN-13: 9780399148460
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Mississippi's Natchez Trace, sleuthing park ranger Anna Pigeon investigates a murder that may be connected to occult, sadomasochistic rituals.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"There's something delightfully perverse about the way Nevada Barr lovingly describes the sylvan beauty of our national parks and then introduces a cast of cruel and greedy humans to ugly things up. In HUNTING SEASON, her 10th book about recently promoted District Park Ranger Anna Pigeon, she mars the forestry along Mississippi's Natchez Trace with loutish redneck hunters, racists, sociopathic poachers, politicians and recalcitrant deputy rangers."    -- Dick Lochte

   -- Los Angeles Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 322

Publisher's Notes

Working at Mt. Locust, a historic plantation on Mississippi's Natchez Trace parkway, park ranger Anna Pigeon finds upon the body of a man, the brother of the local sheriff candidate, apparently killed in an S&M ritual gone awry and must deal with dark family secrets, malevolent poachers, political intrigue, nasty coworkers, and romantic upheaval as she investigates the crime.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399143718
Blind Descent
by Nevada Barr

"Hands down, Anna Pigeon is the most complex protagonist in crime fiction," proclaimed the Philadelphia Inquirer of the heroine of last year's Endangered Species. "Barr possesses that rare combination of talents: she can write a beautiful sentence and she can create a first-rate mystery," said Publishers Weekly. In Blind Descent, Anna Pigeon faces personal demons as well as life-threatening dangers in an untamed underground wilderness for which neither training nor her love of the outdoors has prepared her. Lechuguilla Cavern is a man-eating cave discovered in New Mexico's Carlsbad Caverns National Park in the mid-1980s. Estimated to extend for more than three hundred miles, only ninety of them mapped, the cave was formed by acid burning away the limestone; corridors, pits, cramped wormholes, cliffs and splendid rooms the size of football fields tangle together in a maze shrouded in the utter darkness of the underground. When a fellow ranger is injured in a caving accident, Anna swallows her paralyzing fear of small spaces and descends into Lechuguilla to help a friend in need. Worse than the claustrophobia that haunts her are the signs-some natural, and some, more ominously, man-made-that not everyone is destined to emerge from this wondrous living tomb. All the skills Anna has honed in the terrestrial world are called into play on precipitous climbs, exhausting treks, and descents into canyons that have never seen the sun. The terrain is alien and hostile, the greed and destructive powers of mankind all too familiar. In this place of internal terrors, Anna must learn whom she can trust, and, in the end, decide who is to live and who is to die.

0399151443
High Country
by Nevada Barr

When four young seasonal park employees at Yosemite National Park mysteriously vanish without a trace, Anna Pigeon is sent in to work undercover at the park's historical Ahwahnee Hotel to uncover the truth, but as her investigation into a pervasive evil permeating the region progresses, she finds her own life on the line.

0399152415
Hard Truth
by Nevada Barr

Assuming a new post as district ranger at Rocky Mountain National Park in the wake of the disappearances of three young girls, newlywed Anna Pigeon is astonished when two of the girls emerge a month later with no memory of their experiences, a case that is complicated by the apparent machinations of a dangerous religious sect.

0399145869
Deep South
by Nevada Barr

When park ranger Anna Pigeon stumbles on the corpse of a girl with a noose around her neck, she is plunged into a murder investigation with serious racial overtones in the heart of the Deep South. By the author of Liberty Falling. 60,000 first printing..

0380728273
Liberty Falling
by Nevada Barr

There is peril beneath the watchful eyes of the Lady... When Anna Pigeon left New York City after her husband was killed, she hoped it would be forever. But now her sister Molly is clinging to life in an uptown hospital ICU, so Anna has reluctantly returned. Rooming with a friend and fellow park ranger in close quarters on Liberty Island---the small strip of land that is home to Lady Liberty---Anna spends her free time exploring the grand monument and the crumbling, overgrown, and eerie ruins in the unrestored sections of nearby Ellis Island. But the peace she seeks here is shattered when she finds herself among a crowd gathered at the Lady's base, staring at the broken body of a teenager who fell---or was pushed---to her death. The reason behind the youthful girl's fatal plunge is not the only mystery alive on these historic sites---nor will hers be the only death. Hidden in a dangerous labyrinth of stone, glass, and steel are secrets Anna Pigeon is now compelled to uncover...and an insidious threat to herself and to others that could wreak havoc on a nation's proudest day. There is peril beneath the watchful eyes of the Lady... There is peril beneath the watchful eyes of the Lady... When Anna Pigeon left New York City after her husband was killed, she hoped it would be forever.But now her sister Molly is clinging to life in an uptown hospital ICU, so Anna has reluctantly returned.Rooming with a friend and fellow park ranger in close quarters on Liberty Island---the small strip of land that is home to Lady Liberty---Anna spends her free time exploring the grand monument and the crumbling, overgrown, and eerie ruins in the unrestored sections of nearby Ellis Island.But the peace she seeks here is shattered when she finds herself among a crowd gathered at the Lady's base, staring at the broken body of a teenager who fell---or was pushed---to her death. The reason behind the youthful girl's fatal plunge is not the only mystery alive on these historic sites---nor will hers be the only death.Hidden in a dangerous labyrinth of stone, glass, and steel are secrets Anna Pigeon is now compelled to uncover...and an insidious threat to herself and to others that could wreak havoc on a nation's proudest day.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399148469 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

New York: G. P. Putnams, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-399-14846-9.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hunting Season [Hardcover]
Barr, Nevada

(more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Hunting Season (Qty: 2)
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148469 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Hunting Season
Barr Nevada

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148469 A good reading copy only. 2002 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, minor dj, cover & edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
20) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148469 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
21) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Good +. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2002. Ex-library hardcover with jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
22) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Clean, tight copy, with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes map, 21 chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. . BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 322 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Good. Dust cover smudged with small tear (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
25) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
26) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148469 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
27) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Hardcover Book Club Edition F/F Sml 8vo- 322 pp. Clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-399-14846-9 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $2.64
Add to cart 
28) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
29) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam, 2002. Hard. Very Good / Very Good hardcover. NO spine creases. Gently read. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
30) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

N . Y.: G. P. Putnam, 2002. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear ...Light yellowing pages................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
31) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
32) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. New. 2002. Hardcover. AK5-110232735; 1.4 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. Ex-library. An Anna Pigeon Mystery.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148469 Used - Very Good. Back of title page has 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. That means that this is like a first edition of this book. You be the judge. Very clean, almost unscuffed dustjacket with no chips or tears, and very little bending/conforming to the cover. Beautiful! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult. 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. DJ in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Book Club Edition Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Inside DJ flap has some folds and creases. Book Club Edition.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
38) Hunting Season (HC/DJ)
Barr, Nevada

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 ** Unclipped Price Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
39) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
40) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
41) Hunter's Moon
Barr, Nevada

NY: Putnam. VG+/VG+ Dj. 2002. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0399148469 An Anna Pigeon mystery: inked initials on front endpaper . (more information)

Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

NY USA: Putnam, 2002 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
43) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean copy; Minor shelf wear; DJ has light rubbing/wear but no tears; First Thus; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
44) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York: Putnam, 2002. Fine in Fine jacket An Anna Pigeon mystery, 322pp. npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
45) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. hardcover with dust jacket--book is very clean, sound and tight--jacket has minor shelf wear VG. ISBN: 0399148469. F. Hardcover. MISSISSIPPI FICTION PIGEON ANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PARK RANGERS 0399148469. (more information)

Offered by The Book Farm (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
46) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult, 2002. Hardcover. Good. very good condition (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
47) hunting season
barr, nevada

Hard Cover. G.P. Putnams Sons 2002. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
48) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons c2002 Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear. A nice, clean copy. Unknown printing. (acid-free paper) 322 p. : maps; 24 cm. Maps on lining pages.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

**Published in 2002 by Putnam, a fine 322-page hardcover book in dust jacket (tiny nick at upper spine), but apparently unread & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) Anna Pigeon #10: Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam, 2002-02-18. Ex-Library 1st. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Putnam : 14846 : Ex-Library 1st : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Wood, Rob / Wood Rosaville Harlin, Inc. (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
53) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York: Putnam, 2002 book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2002. Book Club Edition. Almost like new. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 417 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
55) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. First edition by number line, not price clipped, not remainder, no mention of book club.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wordsmith (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
56) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam Son's, 2002. Very good book in very good dustjacket. Nice, clean, tight copy like new.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
57) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult, 2002 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
58) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 2002 book and jacket in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear. may have never been read.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
59) HUNTING SEASON
Barr, Nevada

New York: Putnam, 2002 322pp: Murder in the Natchez Trace park. . First Edition. Paper Boards. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
60) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002 hardback w/jacket; very good; 322 pp; myst.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
61) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Like New. This is a brand new hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
62) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam, 2002, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. by Barr, Nevada. Putnam, 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
63) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. fourth printing, 322 pages, map endpapers, tight and clean, narrow creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has minimal wear, near fine in a Brodart protector. An Anna Pigeon mystery set along the Natchez Trace Parkway.. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
64) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam Adult, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
65) HUNTING SEASON
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2002. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges. ; 320 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
66) HUNTING SEASON
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult, 2002. Slight edgewear. Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Anna Pigeon Series. ISBN: 0-399-14846-9. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
67) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Very Good. G. F. Putnam's Sons; Nyc NY; 2002; 1st Edition; 1st Printing; Hardcover; Mystery in Good+ dust jacket; Slight shelfware ; Another great National Parks thriller from Nevada Barr VG/G+ (mystery; National Park Mysteries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
68) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1.1 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 320 pages; "Readers familiar with Barr's entertaining national park mystery series know that Anna rarely finds tranquility in God's country. Her fans can only be grateful that there are still plenty of national parks left for Anna Pigeon to visit." (<i>People</i>) <br><br> When Anna answers a call to historic Mt. Locust, once a producing plantation and inn on Mississippi's Natchez Trace Parkway and now a tourist spot, the last thing she expects to encounter is murder. But the man Anna finds in the stand's old bedroom is no tourist in distress. He's nearly naked, and very dead, his body bearing marks consistent with an S&M ritual gone awry. On a writing table nearby is an open Bible, ominous passages circled in red. <br><br> It seems the deceased is the brother of Raymond Barnette, local undertaker and a candidate for sheriff, who wants to keep any hint of kinkiness out of the minds of the God-fearing populace. Ray may be hiding a house full of secrets in the old family homestead, but before Anna can start her investigation, she's waylaid by malevolent poachers, peevish coworkers, and a suddenly turbulent romantic life. And when hidden agendas and old allegiances are revealed, it's suddenly Anna's life that's on the line. <br><br> Tightly plotted, brilliantly suspenseful, and beautifully written, <i>Hunting Season</i> offers solid evidence that mankind can be as unpredictable and dangerous as the great outdoors. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
69) HUNTING SEASON
Barr, Nevada

New York: Putnam, (2002.) . Book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Mystery featuring park ranger Anna Pigeon - this one set in the Natchez Trace Parkway. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
70) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam. Hardback. bookclub, vg/vg+ Series Character: Anna Pigeon Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
71) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

Putnam. New in New dust jacket; New. 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399148469 . Park Ranger Anna Pigeon in Natchez Trace Parkway Mississippi finds a possible S and M murder in a tourist Mansion ; Book Club Edition; 81/2" - 53/4"; 322 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

New York: Putnam, 2002 Book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) Hunting Season
Nevada Barr

New York: Putnam, 2002 First Edition iwth number line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. HC in fine shape, blue boards, navy blue quarterbaord with silver lettering. Edges and pages are clean and binding tight. DJ in very good shape, bumped at top, unclipped, now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookTrove (United States)
Price: $8.31
Add to cart 
74) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult, February 18, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Action & Adventure (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
75) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

Putnam Adult, February 18, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Detective - Series (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50