Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
God's Leading Lady
Out of the Shadows and into the Light
by T. D. Jakes
ISBN: 0399148833
ISBN-13: 9780399148835
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Realizing the need to inspire women to overcome daily obstacles and realize their potential as spiritual creatures, Bishop T.D. Jakes writes to inspire while surveying the bold actions of biblical ladies such as Deborah, Ruth, Sarah, and Eve.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2002 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 290
Publisher's Notes
Citing the high expectations placed on many women, a guide on finding God's purpose draws on the stories of women in the bible to explain how to move beyond personal weaknesses and low self-esteem in order to fully realize personal power.
Similar books

Mirror, Mirror on the Wall, Have I Got News for You!
by Liz Curtis Higgs
"Image improvement" usually means a new hairstyle, a new wardrobe, a new face. Humorist Liz Curtis Higgs says, "Think again!" In Mirror, Mirror on the Wall Have I Got News for You! Liz takes women on a joy-filled journey through the alphabet in search of a "faith lift" for their sagging self-esteem. Memorable stories -- both funny and poignant -- help women discover their timeless beauty and immeasurable worth in the mirror of God s Word, which is much more trustworthy than the glass-and-silver kind!

Embrace Grace
by Liz Curtis Higgs
The best-selling author of Bad Girls of the Bible encourages women to let go of past mistakes and disappointments, teaching them how to accept the gift of divine forgiveness and embrace the freedom that God's grace offers.

Adventurous Prayer
by Women of Faith

The Confident Woman
by Joyce Meyer
The best-selling author of Approval Addiction encourages women to identify the physical, emotional, mental, and spiritual barriers in their lives and to develop a self-confidence that stems from living honestly, being positive in their actions, and having faith in both God and themselves.

Really Bad Girls of the Bible
by Liz Curtis Higgs
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399148833 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
God's Leading Lady
Jakes, T. D
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148833 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
God's Leading Lady
Jakes, T. D
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148833 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
God's Leading Lady
T. D. Jakes
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
God's Leading Lady
T. D. Jakes
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
God's Leading Lady
T. D. Jakes
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
God's Leading Lady
Jakes, T. D
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148833 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
God's Leading Lady
T. D. Jakes
Putnam Adult, 2002-06-10. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
God's Leading Lady
T. D. Jakes
Putnam Adult, 2002-06-10. Hardcover. inside coverwear,text clean/closed tear on back of dj. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
God's Leading Lady
T. D. Jakes
Putnam Adult, 2002-06-10. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
God's Leading Lady
T. D. Jakes
Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
God's Leading Lady: Out of the Shadows and into the Light
Jakes, T. D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has light to moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
God's Leading Lady: Out of the Shadows and into the Light
Jakes, T. D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002 290pp; hardcover; fine condition; unread binding; clean pages. . hardcover. Fine. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
God's Leading Lady
Jakes, T. D
Putnam Adult, June 10, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Self-Help : Spiritual ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
God's Leading Lady
Jakes, T. D
Putnam Adult,, 2002. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
GOD'S LEADING LADY Out of the Shadows and Into the Light
Jakes, T. D
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Previous owner's gift note. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages; 23492xx . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
God's Leading Lady
Jakes, T. D
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148833 HARDCOVER Minor wear on Dj extremities. TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. VG/VG . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
God's Leading Lady: Out of the Shadows and into the Light
Jakes, T. D
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. 9" X 6" 0399148833 Uncorrected Proof 1st ed, 1st printing, Advnce Uncorrected Proof, 290pp . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
God's Leading Lady: Out of the Shadows and into the Light
Jakes, T. D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002 Uncorrected Proof for Limited Distribution. Oversized trade in excellent condition, tight, clean and unmarked, unused, AS NEW.. Oversized Trade. As New. ( more information) Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
God's Leading Lady : Claiming Your Place in God's Spotlight
Jakes, T. D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 290 pp Step out of the shadows of your life and into the spotlight. Jesus came to free us from our failures and wants us to succeed. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.50 x 9.50. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
God's Leading Lady: Out of the Shadows and into the Light
FREE SHIPPING
Jakes, T. D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Book is like new tightness with no markings, great copy. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
God's Leading Lady
T. D. Jakes
Putnam Adult, 2002-06-10. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear to good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by SERVANNES BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
God's Leading Lady : Out of the Shadows and into the Light [Women Religious Life Social Science]
Jakes, T. D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Religious reading, powerful, fascinating book will bring you into deep intimacy with the Lord. Practical, biblical, insightful, devotional and life changing.. ISBN: 0399148833. 1 Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/With Good Condition Dustjacket. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
God's Leading Lady
Jakes, T. D
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399148833 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|