Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Q Is for Quarry
by Sue Grafton
ISBN: 0399149155
ISBN-13: 9780399149153
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Kinsey Milhone, appearing in her 17th novel, finds herself drawn to a small town in California to try and help two old, ailing detectives solve an 18-year-old crime-the murder of a young woman, whose body was found in a quarry off of California Highway 1. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2002 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 385
Publisher's Notes
Eighteen years after the decomposed body of an unidentified young woman is discovered in a quarry off California's Highway 1, two police detectives nearing retirement enlist Kinsey Millhone's aid to help identify the long-ago murder victim, as Kinsey's journey into the past unleashes a deadly investigation in the present.
Other Editions
Similar books

C Is for Corpse
by Sue Grafton
Kinsey meets him in the local gym. Bobby Callahan is a scarred young man struggling back to life after a car forced his Porsche over the edge of a canyon, battering his body and muddling his memory. All he remembers is that someone, for some reason, tried to kill him. Desperate for clues about his own past life and certain he is being stalked, he asks Kinsey to protect him. Kinsey cant resist the brave kid - and neither can the killers. Three days late Bobby is dead. Kinsey Millhone never welshed on a deal. Shed been hired to stop a killing. Now she'd find the killer.

P Is for Peril
by Sue Grafton
Kinsey Millhone trusts her life to her instincts as her investigation into the disappearance of a renowned physician takes her into a dark and dangerous world of duplicity, betrayal, and double-dealing, in the noir-influenced novel by the author of fifteen mysteries spanning the first two-thirds of the alphabet.

"A" Is for Alibi
by Sue Grafton
Laurence Fife was a slick divorce lawyer and slippery ladies man. Until someone killed him. The jury believed that it was his pretty young wife Nikki, so they sent her to prison for eight years. Now, Nikkis out on parole and Kinsey Miihones in for trouble. Nikki hires Kinsey to discover who really killed her husband. But the trail is eight years cold, and at the end is a chilling twist even Kinsey doesn't suspect -- a second eight-year-old murder and a brand new corpse.

O Is for Outlaw
by Sue Grafton
Private detective Kinsey Millhone finds her past coming back to haunt her when an encounter with her first husband and a mysterious undelivered letter discovered among her childhood memorabilia reveal new information about an old unsolved murder. Reprint.

M Is for Malice
by Sue Grafton
"M" is for money. Lots of it. "M" is for Malek Construction, the $40 million company that grew out of modest soil to become one of the big three in California and, uniquely, remains in family hands. Eighteen years ago, one of the sons of the family went missing. Now "M" is for Millhone, hired to trace that missing black sheep. Though Kinsey Millhone succeeds in her search, this prodical son will find no welcome at his family's table. And, in the all-too-common outcome of familial hate "M" winds up standing for murder.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399149155 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Q is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Q is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.First. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.First. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Grafton, Sue Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good; Hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Media: Hardcover. First. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.First. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Grafton, Sue Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good; Hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear. ( more information) Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries) (Qty: 8)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 A good reading copy only. 2002 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2002 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.First. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Bottom of page edges have some dings and lite stains/nothing serious. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. First.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.First. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Acceptable. First.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.First. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.First. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Acceptable. No DJ: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean with heavy user and shelf wear. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Q is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 First Edition 2002 HB w/DJ in VG Condition. Not a Remainder. Will ship same day at Standard Shipping Rates. Ships from MO . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Baker Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
New York: Putnam Pub Group. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Pub Group, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2002. Kinsey Millhone mystery. Last one third of book has pages that have been stiffened by water.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 Collectible: Like New/great condition dust jacket; Book in great condition. Crisp and Clean. No Marks.Ships daily in padded envelope.Not ex-Library. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Pub Group, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2002. Kinsey Millhone mystery. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Book Club Edition.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Q is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. 385 pages. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 K123___BRAND NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . New. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Pub Group, 2002 Excellent Condition: Hardback 383 pages , clean, tight binding , minimal wear. Hard Back. excellent/excellent. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Q is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 LIKE NEW TEAR ON DUST COVER . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Q is for Quarry
Grafton Sue
Putnam Adult, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information) Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The,, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. . 1st Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 385 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002, 2002. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. !!! NEW, UNREAD !!! GIFT QUALITY !!!. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002, 2002. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. !!! NEW, UNREAD !!! GIFT QUALITY !!!. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
2002 Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, previous owners name cut out of front flyleaf, binding has lean, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, some soil on edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
Berkley Pub Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN: 0399149155. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
Putnam Adult, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/like new jacket. first printing with no faults or wear. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam, 2002 FIRST EDITION.Ex-Library book. Has a mylar cover on book.There is a spot on the back of the cover and D/J where a library sticker has been cut out.Light wear on edges of cover.Normal library makrings. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good./Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
Very Good-. Penquin; Nyc NY; 2002; Not Stated; Not Stated; Hardcover; Mystery; Grafton,q,quarry in Good dust jacket; Pager-159 thru 170 Creased shelfwear; Another fron The alfabet mysteries of Sue Grafton Book Clean & tight Later Printing ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages . ( more information) Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Appears unread with exceptionally tight binding.Private investigator Kinsey Millhone has served Sue Grafton well through 16 letters of the alphabet in a perennially popular series that occasionally breaks new ground but more often traverses familiar territory, as is the case here. Two old, ailing cops--one retired, the other disabled--try to breathe some life into an 18-year-old mystery that haunts them both for different reasons. They enlist Kinsey's help in identifying the victim, a young woman who was murdered and left for dead in the old quarry of the title. Neither they nor Kinsey expect that reopening an old case will incite the killer to strike again--not once, but twice. And while the real case of the still-unidentified victim that inspired this fictionalized scenario continues to languish in the cold case file in the Santa Barbara sheriff's office, Grafton's solution is as plausible as any. While the unlikely trio of Millhone and her cranky geezer sidekicks offers a few chuckles, the inner reaches of Kinsey's soul remain largely inaccessible to her as well as to the reader, which will probably not bother most of Kinsey's or Grafton's many admirers. --Jane Adams From While Kinsey Millhone is as energetic and tenacious as ever, and the plot hustles along at a gratifying pace, her 17th adventure is a little slow getting underway with all the initial accumulated biographical data. Two policemen out hunting discover a teenage girl's body near a quarry off California's Highway 1. Eighteen years later, the two recruit Millhone to help them try to identify the victim. Stacey Oliphant, now retired from the force, and Con Dolan, unwillingly sidelined by heart trouble, are as quarrelsome as an old married couple, but they both desperately want to find the killer in the quarry case. Their inquiries lead the trio from Santa Teresa to Quorum, a town in the desert near the Arizona border. At the time of the murder, a wrecked red convertible was found near the crime scene-stolen from an auto shop in Quorum. When Millhone and her cohorts talk to the grumpy shop owner, Ruel McPhee, and his charming son, Cornell, they get little information. Visits around town and probing conversations reveal various family secrets and covert liaisons, until the somewhat precipitous unmasking of the killer. Grafton briefly shoehorns in Millhone's interactions with her lost family, but that subject continues to feel as artificially imposed as it did in earlier books. A marvelously successful addition, however, is the twosome of Dolan and Oliphant. Their deftly rendered relation is a delight; with any luck, the duo will appear in future Millhone mysteries. A main selection of the Literary Guild, Doubleday Book Club and Mystery Guild, and a BOMC featured selection. 2002 P38294-Penguin. First Edition NL with 1. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition. An apparently unread copy in near perfect condition. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
Putnam Adult, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustjacket-some tearing. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Q Is for Quarry
Grafton, Sue
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 2002 Putnam; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 2002 Putnam; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age tanning; Content: Content: minor page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Q is for Quarry (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399149155 2002. Remainder dot. . Fine. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Q is for Quarry
Sue Grafton
G. P. Putnam, 2002-10-14. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket: Very Good. Book Club Edition. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |