Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Confessor
by Daniel Silva
ISBN: 0399149724
ISBN-13: 9780399149726
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Gabriel Allon is not only an art restorer (working in Venice at the moment on a Bellini fresco) but a Mossad hit man. When he's wrenched from his day job and dispatched to find out who killed one of the Mossad agents, he's reluctant at first, but as he gets drawn into the case he begins to uncover some disturbing revelations about possible collaboration in WWII between the Catholic Church and the Nazis. His own life is increasingly endangered as he pursues his quarry-and so is the life of the current pope, who has threatened to expose the scandal and has been targeted as a result.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 400
Publisher's Notes
Munich: The writer Benjamin Stern entered his flat to see a man standing there, leafing through his research, and said, "Who the hell are you?" In response, the man shot him. As Stern lay dying, the gunman murmured a few words in Latin, then he gathered the writer's papers and left. Venice: The art restorer Gabriel Allon applied a dab of paint carefully to the Bellini, then read the message thrust into his hands. Stern was dead; could he leave right away? With a sigh, the Mossad agent began to put his brushes away. The Vatican: The priest named Pietro paced in the garden, thinking about the things he had discovered, the enemies he would make, the journey before him. Men would surely die, and he wished another could take it for him. But he knew that was not possible. In the weeks to come, the journeys of all three men will come together, following a trail of long-buried secrets and unthinkable deeds, leaving each one forever changed. And with them, the lives of millions... Filled with rich characters, remarkable prose, and a multilayered plot of uncommon intensity, this is the finest work yet by a new master of the art.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Messenger
by Daniel Silva
Recovering from a showdown with a master terrorist in Jerusalem, art restorer and spy Gabriel Allon is enlisted by a ruthless papal secretary to assist in the investigation of a murdered Swiss guard whose killer may be targeting the pope. By the author of Prince of Fire. Reprint.

The English Assassin
by Daniel Silva
Sent to Zurich, Switzerland, to restore a painting owned by a reclusive millionaire banker, art expert and sometime Israeli agent Gabriel Allon discovers his would-be employer murdered and a priceless collection of illicitly gained masterpieces missing and finds himself back in the espionage game, tangling with a rogue assassin he had trained.

Prince of Fire
by Daniel Silva
Recalled to service in Israel after terrorists steal secrets about his past, art restorer and sometime spy Gabriel Allon finds himself stalking an elusive master terrorist in a deadly cat-and-mouse game. By the author of The Kill Artist and A Death in Vienna.

A Death In Vienna
by Daniel Silva
Sent to Vienna to authenticate a painting, art restorer and occasional spy Gabriel Allon sets out to uncover the truth about a photograph of an unnamed man who had brutalized his mother during the final days of World War II, during the Death March from Auschwitz, a quest that could unravel an evil with profound repercussions in the present.

Eye of the Needle
by Ken Follett
One enemy spy knows the secret if the Allies' greatest deception, a brilliant aristocrat and ruthless assassin--code name: "The Needle"--who holds the key to the ultimate Nazi victory. Only one person stands in his way: a lonely Englishwoman on an isolated island, who is coming to love the killer who has mysteriously entered her life. Ken Follett's unsurpassed and unforgettable masterwork of suspense, intrigue, and dangerous machinations of the human heart.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399149724 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Confessor
Daniel Silva
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
Putnam Publishing Group, February 1, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Thrillers : Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
( more information) Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
NY USA: Putnam, 2003 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Confessor
Daniel Silva
Putnam Adult, 2003-02-24. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003 with dust jacket, previous owner's name/writing on fep, minor wear and fading to cover/dj with slight tears. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
Putnam Adult, February 24, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Fiction ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. Signed by author. Water damage to book causing some warping and rippling. Soiling. An unfortunately damaged signed copy of this book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
Putnam Adult, 2003 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2003 First Edition, First Printing with complete number line. SIGNED by Author on title page. Dust Jacket is priced $25.95 on front flap. Bottom corners a little bumped and one page has a small ripple, otherwise Fine. 401 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE CONFESSOR
Silva, Daniel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 2003. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0399149724. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE ACTION ADVENTURE. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE CONFESSOR
Silva, Daniel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 2003. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0399149724. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE SUSPENSE. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Confessor by Silva, Daniel
Daniel Silva
Putnam Adult, 2003-02-24. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE CONFESSOR
Silva, Daniel
N.Y.: Putnam, 2003. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ, light nicks to lower boards. A novel featuring art restorer Gabriel Allon.. ISBN: 0-399-14972-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Confessor
Silva, Daniel
G.P. Putnam's Sons. 2003. Hardbound. NF/NF, blk. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Confessor
Daniel Silva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. 2003 Putnam FIRST edition **SIGNED** on his personal bookplate and affixed to the ffep. Though ex-library a VG/FINE copy. The only marks are a library stamp along the top page ends and a small stamp on the grey end page and some glue residue on the end boards. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition thrillers and carries many signed Silvas!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE CONFESSOR
Silva, Daniel
New York: Putnam, 2002 396pp: Silva's latest. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Mint. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399149724 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Confessor
Daniel Silva
Putnam Adult, 2003. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
NY: Putnam, 2002. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP, attractive copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Confessor; SIGNED
Silva, Daniel
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Confessor
FREE SHIPPING
Silva,Daniel
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2003 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyyyyyy light page soil. The 25.95 jacket has some very minor edgewear else fine. I think the third Gabriel Allon novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Confessor **Signed**
Silva, Daniel
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page - signature only . 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, tiny corner bumping. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear.. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. As New/As New. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0399149724 Signed by Author(s) 8vo. FIRST EDITION; Tan boards w/black cloth spine, gold lettering front and spine. Unclipped pictorial dj in mylar. AS NEW/AS NEW. 401 pps. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. ( more information) Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
Putnam, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Confessor
Silva, Daniel
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399149724 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Confessor
Daniel Silva
Putnam Adult. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; .. 2003. Hardcover. Book is like new. Light shelf/edgewear to dust jacket. No remainder mark. ; 1.38 x 9.38 x 6.34 Inches; 416 pages; Munich: The writer Benjamin Stern entered his flat to see a man standing there, leafing through his research, and said, "Who the hell are you?" In response, the man shot him. As Stern lay dying, the gunman murmured a few words in Latin, then he gathered the writer's papers and left. <br><br> Venice: The art restorer Gabriel Allon applied a dab of paint carefully to the Bellini, then read the message thrust into his hands. Stern was dead; could he leave right away? With a sigh, the Mossad agent began to put his brushes away. <br><br> The Vatican: The priest named Pietro paced in the garden, thinking about the things he had discovered, the enemies he would make, the journey before him. Men would surely die, and he wished another could take it for him. But he knew that was not possible. In the weeks to come, the journeys of all three men will come together, following a trail of long-buried secrets and unthinkable deeds, leaving each one forever changed. And with them, the lives of millions . . . <br><br> Filled with rich characters, remarkable prose, and a multilayered plot of uncommon intensity, this is the finest work yet by a new master of the art. . ( more information) Offered by BookNest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|