Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399149767
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Man Eater


ISBN: 0399149767
ISBN-13: 9780399149764
Format: Hardcover

Summary

What with her high-pressure Hollywood studio job, Ronnie Deal rarely has a conventionally "good" day, but things go from bad to worse when she intercedes in what seems to be a domestic dispute. When the dust settles, Ronnie finds that she has brained a big-time drug dealer's right-hand man. And crossing a dealer is her worst career move yet.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

Finding herself in trouble after interfering in a hired thug's attempt to reclaim stolen drug money, Hollywood executive Ronnie Deal finds assistance from ex-con and aspiring screenwriter Ellis Langford.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345404785
Dark Lady
by Richard North Patterson

When Stella Marz, Assistant County Prosecutor and head of the homicide division of the Prosecutor's office, investigates the deaths of two prominent men--one of a heroin overdose, the other hanged and castrated--she uncovers an unexpected web of corruption, greed, and murder. Reprint.

0380726297
Sacred
by Dennis Lehane

A dying billionaire hires private detectives Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro to find his missing daughter, after the first investigator on the case has disappeared. They are about to enter a world of corruption where nothing is what it seems, and the two people they seek could be saints or sinners, victims or victimizers, alive or dead. From the gutsy streets of Boston to the rum-punch sunsets of the Florida Gulf Coast, the more Patrick and Angie learn, the better they understand: every step could be their last.

00600821610
Get Shorty
by Elmore Leonard

Mob-connected loanshark Chili Palmer is sick of the Miami grind -- plus his "friends" have a bad habit of dying there. So when he chases a deadbeat client out to Hollywood, Chili figures he might like to stay. This town with its dreammakers, glitter, hucksters, and liars -- plus gorgeous, partially clad would -be starlets everywhere you look -- seems ideal for an enterprising criminal with a taste for the cinematic. Besides, Chili's got an idea for a killer movie -- thought it could very possibly kill him to get it made.

0316695904
King Suckerman
by George P. Pelecanos

In the summer of 1976, the nation's capital is gearing up for the Bicentennial. Captain Beefheart's on the eight-track, and the hot new film "King Suckerman" has everyone talking. Two knockaround guys named Clay and Karras are out looking for trouble when they stumble onto a drug deal gone bad and end up with a pile of money that isn't theirs. When the well-armed dealer starts spilling blood to get to the cash, Clay and Karras must take a stand, go straight, and get justice--or maybe just sweet revenge.

0312155972
Murder in a Cathedral
by Ruth Dudley Edwards

Against his better judgment, Robert Amiss lets the Baroness "Jack" Troutbeck persuade him to take a job with her friend Canon Flubert. Too late, Amiss realizes he's stumbled into a maelstrom of scandal. The church is in an uproar over the appointment of the new dean, Norm Cooper, a fundamentalist American with a crazed wife. Cooper spells doom for the radical gay priests, feminist witches, and New Age cult members who have ruled the church for decades, and they aren't about to take his appointment with a grain of salt. When the dean turns up dead, Amiss and the Baroness are surrounded by suspects. To make matters worse, the Baroness insists on befriending every zealot, fanatic, and radical in sight, dragging Amiss through countless teeth-grinding adventures as they search for the killer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399149767 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Man Eater
Ray Shannon

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 2003. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Man Eater
Ray Shannon

Putnam Adult. Good. Fast Shipping! Ex-library copy with normal stamps and stickers (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399149767 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399149767 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Man Eater (Qty: 8)
Ray Shannon

Putnam Adult, 2003-01-27. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Man Eater
Ray Shannon

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Man Eater: 4
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399149767 New 2003 Hardcover w/DJ in new condition. Ex-library w/usual library markings. 280 pgs in exc. condition. No markings/tears/blemishes. Free Tracking #. ch. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. read gently once and looks new: clean, tight, bright. 280 p. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Man Eater
Ray Shannon

Putnam Adult. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Man Eater
Ray Shannon

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Man Eater (Hardcover)
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Adult (January 27, 2003), 2003. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0399149767. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Man Eater (Hardcover)
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Adult (January 27, 2003), 2003. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0399149767. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
13) Man Eater (Hardcover)
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Adult (January 27, 2003), 2003. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0399149767. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
14) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

New and unread. Book may have remainder mark.. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
15) Man Eater (Hardcover)
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Adult (January 27, 2003), 2003. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0399149767. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Publishing Group, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003 Book has bumped rear board, light edgewear at spine ends, faint odor (perfume or smoke), slight spine lean & minor shelfwear, dj has crease on front flap, creasing to both panels & spine ends, a few small bumps on rear panel & minor shelfwear. Pseudonym of author Gar Anthony Hayward.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
18) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399149767 Some mild wear to the d.j. Sticker remnant on front of d.j. Two small stains on bottom edge. Small remainder mark. . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
19) Man Eater
SHANNON, RAY [Gar Anthony Haywood]

New York: Putnam, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. SIGNED by Ray Shannon aka Gar Haywood. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
20) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

New York: Putnam, 2003 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. remainder mark to bottom. light shelf wear to jacket. tight and square binding. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight bend at top of dustjacket, FM507376. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
22) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray AKA Gar Anthony Haywood

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) Man Eater (Qty: 13)
Ray Shannon

Putnam Pub Group, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. What with her high-pressure Hollywood studio job, Ronnie Deal rarely has a conventionally good day, but things go from bad to worse when she intercedes in what seems to be a domestic dispute. When the dust settles, Ronnie finds that she has brained a big-time drug dealer's right-hand man. And crossing a dealer is her worst career move yet. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
24) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Pub Group, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $14.64
Add to cart 
25) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.13 x 9.42 x 6.28 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
26) MAN EATER
Shannon, Ray

Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED & dated by author on title page ; 8vo; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

New York: Putnam, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("1/25/03") on title page. 1st crime novel under this psuedonym by award winning author Gar Anthony Haywood. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
28) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

New York: Putnam, 2003 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Man Eater
Shannon, Ray

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399149767 First Printing with complete number line; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
30) Man Eater: SIGNED
Shannon, Ray

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
31) Man Eater **Signed**
Shannon, Ray AKA Gar Anthony Haywood

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Signed by author on title page - Signature only. Book is tight and crisp. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart