Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Retreat, Hell!
by W. E. B. Griffin
ISBN: 0399150811
ISBN-13: 9780399150814
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The US Marine Corps in the Korean War is the subject of this novel, in which General Douglas MacArthur is at odds with President Harry Truman as to how to outwit the enemy and make the most of intelligence from the field. At the center of the action is Brigadier General Fleming Pickering, whose son is missing in action behind enemy lines. This novel brings back several characters from previous W. E. B. Griffin books, providing fans with a chance to see them older and wiser but still flawed, human, and believable.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"With everything now set up, Griffith, who served in Korea, sticks more closely to the action and moves ahead with galvanized self-assurance."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 576
Publisher's Notes
In the fall of 1950, the U.S. Marines confront an uphill battle as they make their way from Inchon across the 38th parallel, dealing with the full force of Chinese military might, an escalating confrontation between General MacArthur and President Truman, and the disappearance of Brigadier General Pickering's pilot son behind enemy lines, in a story about the Korean War.
Other Editions
Similar books

Under Fire
by W.E. Butterworth
Griffin takes his Marine heroes to Korea, in the biggest Corps novel of them all. Through eight books, Griffin's bestselling chronicle of the Marine Corps has proven itself to be one of the country's most enduring and popular series. Now, Griffin leaves World War II behind and thrusts his readers deep into the heart of the Korean War. June 1, 1950: Captain Ken McCoy's report on probable North Korean hostilities meets with so much bureaucratic displeasure that not only is it promptly suppressed, but McCoy himself is kicked out of the Corps. At least two outfits, however, are not impressed by such infighting: the fledgling CIA, which promptly hires McCoy, and the North Koreans, who on June 25th invade across the 38th parallel. Immediately, veterans scattered throughout military and civilian life are called up, many with only 72 hours' notice. Fleming Pickering and his daredevil son Malcolm, Ed Manning, George Hart, Jack Stecker, Jake Dillon, Ernie Zimmerman - for them and their sweethearts and wives, names such as Inchon, Pusan, and the Choisin Reservoir will acquire a new, bloody reality, and Korea will become not only a new battlefield...but their greatest challenge of all. Filled with the crackling realism, adventure, and rich characters that are his hallmarks, Under Fire is further proof, as Tom Clancy says, that "W.E.B. Griffin is a storyteller in the grand tradition."

The Marines of Autumn
by James Brady
Captain Tom Verity is part of one of MacArthur's last forays into the mountains of Korea, where his eyes are opened to the horrors of the Korean War, a historical novel by the author of The Coldest War.

The Marine
by James Brady
Assigned the duties of military attachT to the American ambassador in Korea, World War II marine colonel James Cromwell finds himself in the throes of the dramatic First Hundred Days of the Korean War. By the author of Warning of War and The Marines of Autumn.

The Captains
by W. E. B. Griffin
It's more than an accident. It's a deadly assault across the 38th parallel. It is the Korean War. From Pusan to the Yalu, those who serve drive forward with commands too new and tanks too old.

Fire on the Waters
by
Joining the navy during the Civil War against his father's wishes, banker's son Elisha Eaker serves under Lieutenant Ker Claiborne, who has worked with the military's anti-slavery patrols and is forced to choose between loyalties to his home and his career.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399150811 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Retreat, Hell (Qty: 3)
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 This book looks like it in very good condition. PLEASE READ This use to be a St Louis county library book and has all the labels and marks from there and is NOT in perfect condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Specialty Sweets Ent (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 2004-01-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. First Edition, likely unread, coffee splatter on bottom edge, else bright and clean, in bright DJ. VG/NF ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 no dj, the book itself is in really nice shape . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Retreat, Hell [Hardcover]
Griffin, W. E. B
Looks like new. ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0399150811 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0399150811 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great with very mild signs of shelf rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult, January 5, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Pages are bright clean and tight.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 Later Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. DJ has light rub wear on back. Un-clipped, not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Retreat, Hell!: A Corps Novel
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. A real nice, clean 496 page first edition novel with a cover price of $26.95. The US Marine Corps in the Korean War is the subject of this novel, in which General Douglas MacArthur is at odds with President Harry Truman as to how to outwit the enemy and make the most of intelligence from the field. At the center of the action is Brigadier General Fleming Pickering, whose son is missing in action behind enemy lines. This novel brings back several characters from previous W. E. B. Griffin books, providing fans with a chance to see them older and wiser but still flawed, human, and believable... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Retreat, Hell!: A Corps Novel
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light wear to dust . jacket with a small puncture to back panel and a little wrinkle at the . head of spine.. 2004. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Retreat, Hell! : A Corps Novel (Corps Series, X)
Griffin, W. E. B
New York, NY: Putnam Publishing, 2004. First printing, gently once read book, 496pp. Major Ken "Killer" McCoy USMC and CIA cohorts in the early days of the Korean War leading up to the Chosin Reservoir. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 Great condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket has mild edge rubs, dust jacket price states $26.95, corners crisp, mild shelf rubs, this book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 1.57 x 9.38 x 6.38. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no tears.. bc Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very good/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W.E.B
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. A Corps novel. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. . New. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. We handpick our books to ensure quality condition. Review our other items. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Retreat, Hell!: A Corps Novel
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Pub Group, 2004 Hard Cover. Good. Spine shaken.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult,, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Retreat Hell! Book X of the Corps
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004 495pp. Or gray and purple papered boards, in jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket, very small stain at bottom of jacket spine. Book 10 in this ongoing series of novels of the Marine Corps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $16.00
($13.94)
|
|
37)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W E B
New York NY: G P Putnam and Son, 2004 sticker residue on front panel of dj, dj lightly edgeworn. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W.E.B
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 496pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0399150811 Keywords: Fiction, First Editions. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W.E.B
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 496pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0399150811 Keywords: Fiction, First Editions. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W.E.B
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 496pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0399150811 Keywords: Fiction, First Editions. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W.E.B
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 496pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0399150811 Keywords: Fiction, First Editions. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W.E.B
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 496pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0399150811 Keywords: Fiction, First Editions. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Retreat, Hell!
W.E.B. Griffin
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. ISBN: 0399150811. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - War & Combat. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Retreat, Hell!: A Corps Novel
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1.57 x 9.38 x 6.38. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Retreat, Hell!: A Corps Novel
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. New/New. 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0399150811 Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, tight straight binding. Digital image available on request. . ( more information) Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Retreat, Hell!: A Corps Novel
FREE SHIPPING
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. A PRISTINE COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Retreat, Hell!
W. E. B. Griffin
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. Brand new book with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either book or DJ. "It is the fall of 1950. The Marines have made a pivotal breakthrough at Inchon, but a roller coaster awaits them. The bit in his teeth, Douglas MacArthur is intent on surging across the 38th parallel toward the Yalu River, where is is certain no Chinese are waiting for him, while Major Ken McCoy, operating undercover, hears a different story entirely.....". Not Stated. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hard Copy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 Excellent condition, hardback 2004, no marks, great cover and dust jacket, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Retreat, Hell!
W.E.B. Griffin
Penguin, 2003-12-19. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Crystal Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Putnam Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. Like New. BRAND NEW/Collectible 2004 Putnam 1st HC Ed. GIFT QUALITY. "The poet laureate of the American military." LA Daily New.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. ( more information) Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Retreat, Hell
Griffin, W. E. B
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150811 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
RETREAT, HELL
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: Putnam, 2004 It is the fall of 1950. The Marines have made a pivotal breakthrough at Inchon, but a roller coaster awaits them. The bit in his teeth, MacArthur surges across the 38th parallel toward the Yalu River, only to encounter the Chinese in full force, who drive him back in turn. Back and forth, the bloody tides of war shift, and swept along with them are Captain Ken McCoy and Master Gunner Ernie Zimmerman, caught in the fight of their lives; Brigadier General Fleming Pickering, working desperately to mediate the escalating battle between MacArthur and Truman; and Pickering's daredevil pilot son, Malcolm, lost somewhere behind enemy lines-and maybe lost forever. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. 496 Pages. Fiction, Military. ( more information) Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. As New, Fine in a Fine dj and signed by agriffin directly onto the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. As New, Fine in a Fine dj and SIGNED by Griffin directly onto the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Retreat, HELL!: SIGNED
Griffin, W. E. B
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Retreat, Hell! : A Corps Novel **Signed**
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. Signed by author on first blank page - signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Retreat, Hell!
Griffin, W. E. B
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 A fine copy, new and unread, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. A Corps Novel. Fine is our highest grade. Bubble-wrapped and shipped in a well-padded box. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Griffin's signature is somewhat uncommon.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Retreat, Hell
W. E. B. Griffin
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|