Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399150935
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Art of the Steal

Inside the Sotheby's-Christie's Auction House Scandal

by Christopher Mason


ISBN: 0399150935
ISBN-13: 9780399150937
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Journeys inside the price-fixing scandal that rocked the art auction world, describing how billionaire Alfred Taubman; Diana Brooks, the most powerful woman in the art world; and British executive Christopher Davidge conspired to cheat clients out of millions, while offering a revealing look at the inner operations of Sotheby's and Christie's.

Similar books


0373825854
Husband for Hire
by Susan Wiggs

In this first part in a 12-part series about eligible bachelors put on the auction block for weekend dates with heroines, Twila, a widow and beautician, longs to show up at her 10-year high school reunion with Rob Carter, M.D., an ambitious pathologist.romance.net.

0314155171
Administrative Procedure And Practice
by Sidney A. Shapiro



07355579010
Corporations And Other Business Associations
by Robert B. Thompson



1587785943
Administrative Law
by Peter L. Strauss



0735551391
Regulation of Lawyers
by Stephen Gillers



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399150935 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Art of the Steal
Christopher Mason

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
2) The Art of the Steal
Christopher Mason

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tearing and mylar covering. Binding solid but no longer tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
3) The Art of the Steal (Qty: 2)
Christopher Mason

Putnam Adult, 2004-05-11. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
4) The Art of the Steal: Inside the Sotheby's-Christie's Auction House Scandal
Mason, Christopher

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. B&w illustrations. Light soiling to bottom edge. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) The Art of the Steal
Mason, Christopher

Putnam Publishing Group, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) The Art of the Steal: Inside the Sotheby's-Christie's Auction House Scandal
Mason, Christopher

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 Minor edgewear, tight and clean. No dj.. 1st. Near Fine/N/a. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The Art of the Steal: Inside the Sotheby's-Christie's Auction House Scandal
Mason, Christopher

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 Book is in new condition; remainder on bottom edge. D/J shows several wrinkles. Tells the story of one of the most fascinating big-business trials: the proceedings that grew out of the price-fixing scandal that rocked the auction world and put one of the richest men in America behind bars. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) The Art of the Steal
Christopher Mason

Putnam Adult, 2004-05-06. Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $8.24
Add to cart 
9) The Art of the Steal by Mason, Christopher
Christopher Mason

Putnam Adult, 2004-05-11. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Same day shipping! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
10) When the Gavel Falls
Mason, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2004. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Near Fine-Slightly Wrinkled. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
11) When the Gavel Falls
Mason, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2004. back of jacket has a few scratches and wrinkles. A Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
12) The Art of the Steal (Qty: 25)
Christopher Mason

Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.80 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.8 oz. Journeys inside the price-fixing scandal that rocked the art auction world, describing how billionaire Alfred Taubman; Diana Brooks, the most powerful woman in the art world; and British executive Christopher Davidge conspired to cheat clients out of millions, while offering a revealing look at the inner operations of Sotheby's and Christie's. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
13) The Art of the Steal
Mason, Christopher

Putnam Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 416 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
14) Art of the Steal Inside the Sotheby's-Christie's Auction House Scandal
Mason, Christopher

New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 2004.. Hardcover. Very good with very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Price: €14.00 ($20.28)
Add to cart 
15) The Art of the Steal: Inside the Sotheby's-Christie's Auction House Scandal
Mason, Christopher

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons; Penguin, 2004 ix, 406 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The Art of the Steal tells the story of several larger-than-life figures - the billionaire tycoon Alfred Taubman; the most powerful woman in the art world, Dede Brooks; and the wily British executive Christopher Davidge - who conspired to cheat their clients out of millions of dollars. It offers an unprecedented look inside this secretive, glamorous, gold-plated industry, describing just how Sotheby's and Christie's grew from clubby, aristocratic businesses into slick international corporations. And it shows how the groundwork for the most recent illegal activities was laid decades before the perpetrators were caught by federal prosecutors. / Christopher Mason is a contributor to the New York Times and New York magazine. He writes frequently on the worlds of art, society, fashion, and design." - Publisher.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart