Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399151648
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kate Remembered

by A. Scott Berg


ISBN: 0399151648
ISBN-13: 9780399151644
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Published within days of her death at 96, this life of Katharine Hepburn is able to take her to her final hours, following her career from her aristocratic, fresh-faced, and slightly audacious youth to her extreme old age. A. Scott Berg knew Hepburn for the last 20 years of her life, and his book is not only the biography of a beloved actress but a tribute to a dear friend-a friend to whom she told the truth about her life, including her great loves and pet hates, with an eye to its eventual publication.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"From the start, Berg's book is a paean of praise and love...."    -- Robert Gottlieb

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2003
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 370

Publisher's Notes

Recounts the remarkable life of leading lady Katharine Hepburn, presenting a portrait of the four-time Academy Award winner through her intimate conversations and private reflections on love, family, friendship, and show business.

Other Editions

Similar books


14000502610
Cary Grant
by Marc Eliot

“Everybody wants to be Cary Grant. Even I want to be Cary Grant.” —Cary Grant He is Hollywood’s most fascinating and timeless star. Although he came to personify the debonair American, Cary Grant was born Archibald Leach on January 18, 1904, in the seaport village of Bristol, England. Combining the captivating beauty of silent-screen legend Rudolph Valentino with the masculine irresistibility of Clark Gable, Grant emerged as Hollywood’s quintessential leading man. Today, “the man from dream city,” as critic Pauline Kael once described him, remains forever young, an icon of quick wit, romantic charm, and urbane sophistication, the epitome of male physical perfection. Yet beneath this idealized movie image was a conflicted man struggling to balance fame with a desire for an intensely private life separate from the “Cary Grant” persona celebrated by directors and movie studios. Exploring Grant’s troubled childhood, ambiguous sexuality, and lifelong insecurities as well as the magical amalgam of characteristics that allowed him to remain Hollywood’s favorite romantic lead for more than thirty-five years, Cary Grant is the definitive examination of every aspect of Grant’s professional and private life, and the first to reveal the man behind the movie star. Working with the most talented directors of his time, Grant starred in an astonishing seventy-two films, ranging from his groundbreaking comedic roles in such classics as Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks) and The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor) to the darker, unforgettable characters of Alfred Hitchcock’s Suspicion and Notorious, culminating in the consummate sophisticates of An Affair to Remember (Leo McCarey), North by Northwest (Hitchcock), and Charade (Stanley Donen). The camera loved Grant, and his magnetism helped illuminate his leading ladies, some of the most glamorous women ever to grace the silver screen: Mae West, Irene Dunne, Katharine Hepburn, Ingrid Bergman, Grace Kelly, and Sophia Loren, among others. Yet, because of his pioneering role as an independent player, Grant was repeatedly denied the Oscar he coveted—a snub from the Academy that would last until 1970, when he graciously accepted a special lifetime achievement award. Grant’s sparkling image on-screen hid a tumultuous personal life that he tried desperately to keep out of the public eye, including his controversial eleven-year relationship with Randolph Scott, five marriages, and numerous affairs. Rigorously researched and elegantly written, Cary Grant: A Biography is a complete, nuanced portrait of the greatest Hollywood star in cinema history.

0375401652
A Third Face
by Samuel Fuller

In his new book, Samuel Fuller, independent director-producer extraordinaire, tells the story of his life, a life that spanned most of the twentieth century. His twenty-nine tough, gritty pictures made from 1949 to 1989 set out to capture the truth of war, racism, and human frailties, and incorporate some of his own experiences. He writes of his years in the newspaper business—selling papers as a boy on the streets of New York, working for Hearst’s New York Journal American , first as a copyboy, then as personal runner for the famous Hearst editor in chief Arthur Brisbane. His film Park Row was inspired by his years as a reporter for the New York Evening Graphic , where his beat included murders, suicides, state executions, and race riots—he scooped every other New York paper with his coverage of the death by drug overdose of the legendary Jeanne Eagels. Fuller writes about hitchhiking across the country, seeing America firsthand at the height of the Great Depression. He writes of his years in the army . . . fighting with the first infantry division in World War II, called the Big Red One . . . on the front lines during the invasion of North Africa and Sicily, and landing on Omaha Beach on D Day, June 6, 1944. These experiences he later captured in his hugely successful pictures The Big Red One , The Steel Helmet , and Merrill’s Marauders , which was based on the true story of a three-thousand-man infantry that fought behind enemy lines in Burma in 1944. Fuller talks about directing his first picture (he also wrote the script), I Shot Jesse James . . . and how, as a result, he was sought after by every major studio, choosing to work for Darryl Zanuck of Twentieth Century Fox. We see him becoming one of the most prolific, independent-minded writer-directors, turning out seven pictures in six years, among them Pickup on South Street , House of Bamboo , and China Gate . He writes about making Underworld U.S.A. , a movie that shows how gangsters in the 1960s were no longer seen as thugs but as “respected” tax-paying executives . . . about the making of the movie Shock Corridor —about a journalist trying to solve a murder in a lunatic asylum—which exposed the conditions in mental institutions . . . and about White Dog (written in collaboration with Curtis Hanson), a film so controversial that Paramount’s then studio heads, Jeffrey Katzenberg and Michael Eisner, refused to release it. Honest, open, engrossing. A must for anyone interested in movies.

0060755350
By Myself
by Lauren Bacall

The epitome of grace, independence, and wit, Lauren Bacall continues to astound generations with her audacious spirit and on-screen excellence. Together with Humphrey Bogart she produced some of the most electric scenes in movie history, and their romance on and off screen made them Hollywood's most celebrated couple. But when Bogart died of cancer in 1957, Bacall and their children had to take everything he had taught them and grow up fast. In a time of postwar communism, Hollywood blacklisting, and revolutionary politics, she mixed with the legends: Hemingway, the Oliviers, Katharine Hepburn, Bobby Kennedy, and Gregory Peck. She was engaged to Frank Sinatra and had a turbulent second marriage to Jason Robards. But Bacall never lost sight of the strength that made her a superstar, and she never lost sight of Bogie. Now, on the silver anniversary of its original publication, Bacall brings her inspiring memoir up to date, chronicling the events of the past twenty-five years, including her recent films and Broadway runs, and her fond memories of many close lifelong friendships. As one of the greatest actresses of all time turns eighty, By Myself and Then Some reveals the legend in her own beautiful frank words -- encapsulating a story that even Hollywood would struggle to reproduce.

03123370610
Kiss Me Like A Stranger
by Gene Wilder

The comic actor best known for his work in such films as Young Frankenstein and Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory shares personal events that led to his understanding of love and the art of acting, discussing his relationships with such contemporaries as Mel Brooks, Richard Pryor, and Gilda Radner.

0671024787
Audrey Hepburn
by

To the world, Audrey Hepburn was the epitome of elegance and grace. With a fragile radiance, she restyled Hollywood glamour, becoming an icon of dignity and goodness. But to her son, she was much more--a woman who invested her heart and soul in the most cherished role of a lifetime. Here, in this intimate memoir, that son remembers his mother, with love. Here is Audrey Hepburn the forgiving daughter who reconciled with a father she never knew; the insecure actress who attributed her extraordinary success to the talents of others; the selfless ambassador of UNICEF who devoted the last years of her life to fighting for the rights of children around the world; and the mother whose graciousness toward strangers, genuine caring for family and friends, and boundless enthusiasm for the simple joys in life gave blessing to everyone who shared them with her. In defining beauty, Audrey Hepburn loved to quote a favorite poem written by a friend: "For attractive lips, speak words of kindness. For lovely eyes seek out the good in people." Sean Hepburn Ferrer has done just that, as only a son can, in this one-of-a-kind tribute that resonates with the warmth and compassion of the unique lady herself.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399151648 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kate Remembered (Qty: 24)
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Kate Remembered (Qty: 2)
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Signed; First Edition; Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; Notes: First Edition. Signed. ; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Signed; First Edition; Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; Notes: First Edition. Signed. ; bkcss (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Kate Remembered : A. Scott Berg (Hardcover, 2003)
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Like New. Illustrated. Like new, no remainder marks. Hardcover, with dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Kate Remembered (Qty: 16)
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 H67___STANDARD USED CONDITION____FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Fine. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Trade PaperBack. 0399151648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Putnam Adult Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Like New. EX-LIBRARY BOOKS MAY CONTAIN MARKINGS AND/ OR STICKERS (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Satisfaction guaranteed. We ship no later then next business day. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Kate Remembered
Berg; A. Scott

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. New/New. New/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. Spend less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2003 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Good. hard covers with dust jackets some edge wears and spine creasesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 370pgs. Top corners are bumped. 6M7-3. . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
40) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
41) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
42) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 MISSING DUST JACKET SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
43) Kate Remembered (Qty: 2)
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. 7/11/2003. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
44) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 This is a new book, only missing the dust jacket. Normal shelf/storage wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. 14-day return for any reason. Ships from Florida, USA. Ships within 24 hours. . New. 7/11/2003. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
45) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
46) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
47) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult. Collectible - Very Good. Signed Copy Published in 2003. Collectible - Very Good Very Good dust jacket. 7th printing. Signed/Inscribed by by author. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
48) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. No remainder mark, no price clip. In sealed plastic protection. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
49) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is good with small area on front panel peeled away. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
50) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F sml 8vo - 370pp Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-399-15164-8 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
51) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 LIKE NEW TEAR ON DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
52) Kate Remembered (Qty: 3)
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 LIKE NEW NO DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
53) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 LIKE NEW TEAR ON DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
54) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 LIKE NEW NO DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
55) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
56) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

New York: G. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Book: As New. Price clipped. DJ: As New. 370 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "For seven decades Katherine Hepburn played a leading role in the popular culture of the twentieth century---reigning as an admired actress, a beloved movie star and a treasured icon of the modern American woman...". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biographical. (more information)

Offered by M C Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
57) Kate Remembered [Hardcover]
Berg, A. Scott

New hardcover with dust jacket. Crisp and clean. Listed used because has minor water stain along bottom edge that carries over and causes ripple to small section of book. Not too noticeable and does not interfere with writing. Discounted, but otherwise new condition and very nice. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation to buyer when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. Thank you for looking (more information)

Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
58) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003 Good in Good jacket CLEAN COPY, 1ST BLANK PAGE REMOVED, LITE WEAR TO DUST JACKET, BOOK LEANS.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
59) Kate Remembered by Berg, A. Scott
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Putnam Adult Date of Publication: July 11, 2003 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good condition Description: 0-399-15164-8 Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
60) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Good. Some spots on the cover, otherwise book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
61) Kate Remembered (Qty: 7)
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder, with mild shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
62) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
63) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 Like new. . Fine. 2003. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
64) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Like New. from our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
65) Kate Remembered
Berg, A Scott

Putnam Publishing Group, 2003. very straight and square; no markings in text; dust jacket lightly scuffed and soiled; owner's label on front endpaper;. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
66) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
67) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, Author's Note, 11 Chapters, and a brief biography of the author. . Number Line: 5 7 9 10 8 6. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 370 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
68) Kate Remembered (Qty: 7)
Berg, A. Scott

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151648 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
69) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
70) Kate Remembered
A. Scott Berg

Putnam Adult, 2003-07. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW - Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
71) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003 First Edition, second (2nd ) printing, Putnam, 2003. As New in an Excellent jacket. Wonderful and unusual bio of Kate based upon the author's close friendship with her in her later years. Photos. 370 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
72) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. This is a brand-new unread book. Book is clean, straight and tight. Dust jacket has some wrinkling along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
73) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott:

New York: Putnam's 2003. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 370 pages, Illustrated with Frontis portrait. "Intimate and personal biography of one of Hollywood's greatest legends." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0399151648 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
74) Kate Remembered
Berg, A Scott

Putnam Publishing Group, 2003. Illustrated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. D/J has some light crinkling at top. Book itself is like new with no faults or wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustration