Prince of Darkness
by Penman, Sharon Kay
ISBN: 0399152563
ISBN-13: 9780399152566
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Adult Edition:
Similar books

Dragon's Lair
by Sharon Kay Penman
When her beloved son Richard is imprisoned and held for ransom in an Austrian dungeon and the hated Prince John plots with King Phillippe of France to prevent Richard's return, Queen Eleanor sends Justin de Quincy into Wales to recover a ransom payment that has gone missing.

The Jupiter Myth
by Lindsey Davis
While visiting his wife Helena's relatives in Britain, ancient Roman sleuth Marcus Didius Falco is plunged headlong into a difficult diplomatic crisis involving the murder of King Togidubnus, the renegade henchman of Rome's vital ally, who is found stuffed down a barroom well, and a gang of Roman crimnals who are intent of seizing control of the city.

Guardian of the Horizon
by Elizabeth Peters
A hitherto lost journal of Amelia Peabody's has been miraculously recovered -- a chronicle from one of the "missing years" -- 1907-1908 -- shedding new light on an already exceptional career, a remarkable family . . . and an unexpected terror Ousted from their most recent archaeological dig and banned from the Valley of the Kings, the Emersons are spending the summer at home in England, when a mysterious messenger arrives. Claiming to be the brother of their dear friend Tarek, prince of the mysterious Lost Oasis, the herald brings news of a strange malady that has struck down Tarek's heir and conveys his urgent need for help. Driven by loyalty, the family sets off in secret, braving the treacherous desert climate on a trek fraught with dangers. Guided by only a crumbling map, the Emersons are unaware that deception is leading them onward into a nest of vipers -- where a dreadful fate may await.

The Turkish Gambit
by Andrew Bromfield
“[Akunin] writes gloriously pre-Soviet prose, sophisticated and suffused in Slavic melanchioly and thoroughly worthy of nineteenth-century forebearers like Gogol and Chekhov.” – Time It is 1877, and war has broken out between Russia and the Ottoman Empire. The Bulgarian front resounds with the thunder of cavalry charges, the roar of artillery, and the clash of steel on steel during the world’s last great horse-and-cannon conflict. Amid the treacherous atmosphere of a nineteenth-century Russian field army, former diplomat and detective extraordinaire Erast Fandorin finds his most confounding case. It’s difficulties are only compounded by the presence of Varya Suvorova, a deadly serious (and seriously beautiful) woman with revolutionary ideals who has disguised herself as a boy in order to find her respected comrade– and fiancé–Pyotr Yablokov, an army cryptographer. Even after Fandorin saves her life, Varya can hardly bear to thank such a “lackey of the throne” for his efforts. But when Yablokov is accused of espionage and faces imprisonment and execution, Varya must turn to Fandorin to find the real culprit . . . a mission that forces her to reconsider his courage, deductive mind, and piercing gaze. Filled with the same delicious detail, ingenious plotting, and subtle satire as The Winter Queen and Murder on the Leviathan , The Turkish Gambit confirms Boris Akunin’s status as a master of the historical thriller–and Erast Fandorin as a detective for the ages.

The Italian Secretary
by Caleb Carr
The author of the Alienist series presents another angle on the Sherlock Holmes saga, setting the legendary detective on the trail of a murderer whose connections may run all the way up the social ladder to the royal family.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399152563 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Prince of Darkness
Sharon Kay Penman
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Prince of Darkness
Sharon Kay Penman
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Prince of Darkness
Sharon Kay Penman
Putnam Adult, 2005-03-31. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight - light weight portable BCE hardcover ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Prince of Darkness
Sharon Kay Penman
Putnam Adult, 2005-03-31. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY in good overall condition with light to moderate use. Mylar-covered DJ shows minor wear to mylar. Clean, bright pages; NO writing, folds or tears. Some light stains/wear to closed edges. Tight binding; spine is slightly tilted. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. ( more information) Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Prince of Darkness
Sharon Kay Penman
Putnam Adult, 2005-03-31. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY in very nice condition with gentle use. Mylar-covered DJ shows minor wear to mylar. Clean, bright pages; NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. ( more information) Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Prince of Darkness
Sharon Kay Penman
Putnam Adult, 2005-03-31. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Prince Of Darkness : A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 2005. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Like New. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Prince of Darkness
Penman, Sharon Kay
New York: Putnam, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Prince of Darkness
Penman, Sharon Kay
Putnam, 2005. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/nf Series Character: Justin de Quincy, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
PRINCE OF DARKNESS
PENMAN, SHARON KAY
PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. 2005. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
PRINCE OF DARKNESS: A Medieval Mystery (H)
Penman, Sharon
New. ISBN: 0399152563. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Prince of Darkness
Sharon Kay Penman
Putnam, 2005, 1st . Hardcover . NF/NF. Trace of shelfwear. DJ w/ trace of rubbing/edgewear; in new Brodart protector. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Prince of Darkness
Penman, Sharon Kay
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399152563 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
PRINCE OF DARKNESS
Penman, Sharon Kay
N.Y.: Putnam, 2005. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. A Justin de Quincy medieval mystery.. ISBN: 0-399-15256-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Prince of Darkness
Penman, Sharon Kay
New York: Putnam. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399152563 . New book, unmarked, in crisp DJ. ; 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches; 327 pages . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Prince Of Darkness: A Medieval Mystery
penman, Sharon Kay
Putman, 2005. Hardback. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is GOOD; bright with some shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Prince Of Darkness : A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2005 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 326 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Purple cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Prince of Darkness: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay
Marian Wood / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $24.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright.. "From the New York Times bestselling author of Time and Chance, the much anticipated fourth novel in her acclaimed medieval mystery series. Bowing to an urgent summons from his former lover, Justin de Quincy hastens to Paris only to find that the Lady Claudine was, in fact, acting on behalf of his nemesis Prince John. As the Queen's man, de Quincy has already encountered John's murderous side. But now John tells him of a document implicating him in a plot to kill his brother, King Richard. The document is a forgery, and, despite his hunger for the crown, John is innocent of the charge. Still, a brother who looked with amiable contempt at John's earlier intrigues would hardly risk regicide. John must find the forger and prove the document false before Richard hears of it, and he entreats Justin to help him. It takes more than John's wily charms to persuade Justin: It is only when he realizes that the welfare of the woman he serves, Eleanor of Aquitaine, is also at risk that Justin concedes. It is a concession that will take him to a bloody chamber on Mont-Saint-Michel, to a stinking dungeon in Brittany, to a murderous encounter in a Paris cemetery, and, ultimately, to the unraveling of a conspiracy that might have changed the course of history." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Prince Of Darkness: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2005. Softcover. Unread. In this medieval mystery, Prince John enlists Justin De Quincy's help in proving him innocent in a conspiracy to kill his brother, KIng Richard. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Prince of Darkness: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay
G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. An unread book with no marks. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
PRINCE OF DARKNESS
Penman, Sharon
Putnam. Fine, dust jacket only. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399152563 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author on tipped in page. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.; Signed By Author . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
PRINCE OF DARKNESS
Penman, Sharon Kay
N.Y.: Henry Holt, 2005. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on a page tipped-in by the publisher. Fine in Fine DJ. A medieval mystery.. ISBN: 0-399-15256-3. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Prince Of Darkness: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay
NY: Putnam Pub Group, 2005. First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. The fourth in the author's highly acclaimed series of medieval mysteries set in the 12th century of Richard the Lioheart, dark Prince John and Eleanor of Aquitaine. Featuring "the Queen's man" Justin de Quincy. As new in dust jacket.. By the Author. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Prince of Darkness: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2005. Nice, unsold, unread first printing of this medieval mystery featuring Justin de Quincy.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
PRINCE OF DARKNESS
Penman, Sharon Kay
New York: A Marion Wood Book/Putnam, 2005 Bowing to an urgent summons from his former lover, Justin de Quincy hastens to Paris only to find that the Lady Claudine was, in fact, acting on behalf of his nemesis Prince John. As the Queen's man, de Quincy has already encountered John's murderous side. But now John tells him of a document implicating him in a plot to kill his brother, King Richard. The document is a forgery, and, despite his hunger for the crown, John is innocent of the charge. Still, a brother who looked with amiable contempt at John's earlier intrigues would hardly risk regicide. John must find the forger and prove the document false before Richard hears of it, and he entreats Justin to help him. It takes more than John's wily charms to persuade Justin: It is only when he realizes that the welfare of the woman he serves, Eleanor of Aquitaine, is also at risk that Justin concedes. It is a concession that will take him to a bloody chamber on Mont-Saint-Michel, to a stinking dungeon in Brittany, to a murderous encounter in a Paris cemetery, and, ultimately, to the unraveling of a conspiracy that might have changed the course of history. About the Author Sharon Kay Penman is the author of six historical novels and three medieval mysteries: The Queen's Man, Cruel as the Grave, and Dragon's Lair. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. 326+ Pages. Fiction, Historical Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Prince of Darkness : A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 2005. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. Signed by Author, Tipped in Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Prince of Darkness
Penman, Sharon Kay
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399152563 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|