Magic Windows
An Antique Revolving Picture Book
by Ernest Nister
ISBN: 0399207732
ISBN-13: 9780399207730
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Pictures change with each pull of a tab in this reproduction of an inventive book from the late 19th century.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1981 Size: 8.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Ages: 2 to 3
Synopses
A collection of poems illustrated with drawings and circular pictures with parts that can be moved by a ribbon to reveal a new picture.
Publisher's Notes
A collection of poems illustrated with drawings and circular pictures with parts that can be moved by a ribbon to reveal a new picture.
Similar books

The Glow-In-The-Dark Night Sky Book
by
Children can turn off the lights and watch more than 30 constellations glow in the dark with this unique, convenient guide to the night sky. Full color.

My Grandma Lived in Gooligulch
by Graeme Base
Here is another terrific tale with more rollicking verse and marvelously detailed illustrations from Graeme Base. In My Grandmother Lived in Gooligulch, Grandma shares her house with bandicoots, goannas, and emus, rides kangaroos bareback, and flies off on vacation in the beak of a pelican. This book has all the elements that have made Graeme Base's books so popular: colorful illustrations, catchy, rhyming verse, and lots of wonderfully drawn animals and birds.

Soft As a Kitten
by Audean Johnson
A full-color basic concept book with durable, wipe-clean pages and safe, rounded corners.

Go Away, Big Green Monster!
by Ed Emberley
Caldecott medalist Ed Emberley has designed an ingenious book to help children overcome their fear of monsters. With each turn of the page, a new part is revealed, until all of a big, green monster has taken shape. Then, with the words, "You don't scare me!, " page by page, the monster slowly disappears. Full color.

The Jolly Postman
by Allan Ahlberg
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0399207732 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Magic Windows: An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Ernest Nister
Putnam Pub Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Magic Windows
Ernest Nister
Philomel. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Magic Windows
Ernest Nister
Putnam Pub Group. Used - Very Good. No jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Magic Windows: An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1981 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Magic Windows : An Antique Revolving Picture Book
NISTER, Ernest
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1981. one of the picture wheels does not rotate. ISBN: 0-399-20773-2. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. ( more information) Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Magic Windows : An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest
New York: Philomel Books, 1981. Previous owner's ink name and dedication inside front cover. Otherwise in near fine condition. All six magic windows function correctly. The ribbon tabs are present. A reprint of Nister's 1895 "In Wonderland" movable.. ISBN: 0399207732. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Nister, Ernest. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S POETRY POETRY TOY AND. ( more information) Offered by Walter Scott (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Magic Windows : An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1981. A very good to fine green picturecover hardcover. Small marker inscription on first page. 6 fine revolving actions. All actions work. Copyright 1985. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Magic Windows: An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. 1981. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight nick on bottom part of front cover. Interior clean and bright with no markings. All revolving picture wheels work. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
MAGIC WINDOWS
Intervisual Books Inc.. 1980. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st thus Reproduced from the antique original 'In Wonderland' published in 1895 by Ernest Nister. Old price indentation to first page otherwise a fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Magic Windows
Nister, Ernest
-an antique revolving picture book. William Collins Sons, Lndn / 1979-reproduction (originally published in 1895 as "In Wonderland"). Revolving color ills. "This reproduction features the unique changing pictures, the delicate illustrations and the delightful verses from the original book. " Glossy illustrated boards. VG/No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Magic Windows. An antique revolving picture book
Nister, Ernest (illustrator)
New York: Philomel Books, 1980. 1st reprint. 9 1/4 x 8 3/4", 12 pp. Excellent. Owner's name at bottom of inside pastedown but "as new" condition. 0-399-20773-2. ( more information) Offered by Taurus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Magic Windows: An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1981. All twelve pages, six working, intact revolving pictures, are in very good condition, bright, tight and clean. Binding straight and firm. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. No conspicuous wear.. Reprint. Pictorial Card Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 8 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
MAGIC WINDOWS An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest
New York: Philomel Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399207732 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Rear cover of book has some beginning yellowing / toning to the green paper by the spine. Text pages are clean & bright. All moveable pieces are present & in very good working order. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Summer turns magically to winter, a hidden slipper is found, and other surprising transformations take place on the pages of this enchanting book. Exquisitely reproduced from a rare antique original, entitled IN WONDERLAND, which was published in 1895 by Ernest Nister of London, this book features the charming verses and the unique full-color revolving pictures of the earlier volume." . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Magic Windows
Nister, Ernest
New York: Philomel, Intervisual Communications, 1980 An Antique Revolving Picture Book. Reproduced from the antique original "In Wonderland", first published in 1895 by Ernest Nister. Shiny glossy boards, Victorian style in color and design of the most darling color illustrations that can change from one scene to another by a sliding of a ribbon. Interior in absolutely FLAWLESS condition. With charming verses and full-color revolving pictures of the earlier volume. The board corners are very slightly bumped. See my photo! Absolutely ENCHANTING book. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Magic Windows: An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1980. A collection of poems illustrated with drawings and circular pictures with parts that can be moved by a ribbon to reveal a new picture.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Magic Windows [In Wonderland]
Nister, Ernest
New York: Philomel Books. Very Good. 1980. First Thus. Glossy Pictorial Cover. 9" x 8-3/8" 0-399-20773-2 Reproduced from the antique original "In Wonderland" first published in 1895 of poetry and pictures. An interactive book with tabs that turn wheels changing the picture on each page. Tabs missing on 2 pages. A unique and charming book. . ( more information) Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Magic Windows
Nister, Ernest
Philomel. Hardcover. 0399207732 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|